website sections menu
UKBookWorld.com
old, rare and out-of-print books site menu
author:   title:   publisher / date:  
subject keywords:  
  min. £: max. £:
 

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.
SMOLLETT (Tobias): Travels through France and Italy. Containing Observations on Character, Customs,Religion, Government, Police, Commerce, Arts, And Antiquities. With a Particular Description of the Town, Territory, and Climate of Nice: To which is added, A register of the Weather, Kept during a Residence of Eighteen Months in that City.
London: Printed for R. Baldwin..., 1778. 2 volumes. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 291 [292 blank]; 290, including half-titles, contemporary lightly speckled calf, gilt rules across spines, red morocco labels; very slightly wear to spines and front joints but generally a nice set. First published in 1766, Smollett's Travels was immediately successful. The reviewer in the St. James Chronicle for 8 May 1766 remarked that the work was "entertaining, curious, and instructive, and will be found of singular Use to such as may have Occasion to go abroad"; while The London Magazine remarked that it was a "performance which bespeaks the scholar and the gentleman." However, its popularity was short-lived: there were seven editions published in the 18th century, and this is the last before one published in 1907. (Book ref. 5303)   £200.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
FOLLAIN, John. A Dishonoured Society.
Little, Brown and Company. London. 1995 First edition. DW. 8pp. b/w plates. Head of spine sl. knocked, outer edges browned. Wrapper v.sl. worn. VG+/Nr. Fine. ISBN 0316909823 (Book ref. 1068)   £7.50
Offered for sale by The Hay Book Company   Order / enquire about this book
FAVRETTO, Ilaria. The Long Search for a Third Way. The British Labour Party and the Italian Left since 1945.
Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2003 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Book, near fine copy. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0333977149 (Book ref. 6904)   £30.00
Offered for sale by The Hay Book Company   Order / enquire about this book
Pennington, D H Seventeenth Century Europe
London: Longman, 1974. 2nd Imp. 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms 0582483123 Paperback, 486 pp, 8 maps, covering national & international European history in the 17th century. VG with small repair to base of spine. (Book ref. 012774)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Beloff, Max Wars & Welfare - Britain 1914-1945
London: Edward Arnold, 1984. 1st. 23.5 Cms x 15.5 Cms 0713161647 Paperback, 281 pp, bibliography, footnotes, VG. (Book ref. 012735)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Berlinguer, Enrico (eds & Translators: Antonio Bronda & Stephen Bodington) After Poland - Towards a New Internationalism
Nottingham: Spokesman, 1982. 1st. 18.5 Cms x 12.5 Cms 0841243428 P/B, 114 pp, VG+. (Book ref. 008696)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Johnson, Marion The Borgias
London: MacDonald Futura Publishers., 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 0354047914 Fine/Nr Fine Hardback. 232 clean and unmarked pages. Light scuffing on jacket. Appears unread. No inscriptions, not price clipped. (Book ref. 005335)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Croft Cottage Books   Order / enquire about this book
Treasury COPY of a TREASURY MINUTE dated 24th March, 1960, relative to the GIFT of a SCHOOL BUILDING to the Municipal Authorities of the CITY of MILAN.
London: HMSO, 1960. 2pp. 8vo. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary paper. Cmd.987. Neat date/library mark. A very clean copy. A British exhibit built for the 1960 Milan Triennale ... (Book ref. 146537)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Basil Kennett of C.C.C. Oxon Romae Antiquae Notitia: Or, the Antiquities of Rome in Two Parts
London: Printed for T Child and R Knaplock, 1713. The Fifth Edition Revised and Corrected. H. Back. Very Good. 8vo 'I. A Short History of the Rise, Progress, and Decay of the Common-wealth. II. The Description of the City; An Account of the Religion, Civil Government and Art of War; with the Remarkable Customs and Ceremonies, Publick and Private. With copper cuts of the Principal Buildings, &c. To which are prefix'd Two Essays; concerning the Roman Learning, and Roman Education...dedicated to his Highness the Duke of Gloucester'. Half bound in leather with marbled boards and marbled end papers. Rebacked retaining the original spine with five raised bands and gilt decoration; new red title band. Corners have been repaired. Wear to extremities and rubbing to boards; some discolouration to boards. Title page is browned; light browning to margins of most of the contents with occasional spotting. A tight copy. ppxxx + 375 + index + Scriptores. (Book ref. 053196)   £140.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Macleod, Joseph People of Florence: a Study in Locality
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 224 pages, 2 maps, book list, index ; VG in dustjacket with edge-wear. A portrait of the people of the city of Florence. Trinkets of history are lightly painted in to give background to what the author calls 'locality'. Two principal chapters are concerned with flood of 1966. (Book ref. 1895)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
Ward-Perkins, J. B. Cities of Ancient Greece and Italy - Planning in Classical Antiquity
London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Bca Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0283982667 128pp. 500g Black cloth boards FINE in a NEAR FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A description of over 50 cities. (Book ref. 8409)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pasolini, Pietro Memoir of Count Giuseppe Pasolini
London: Longmans, 1885. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8vo. 442pp plus ads. portrait frontis. Pages slightly browned. Very light foxing to frontis. Recased in green cloth with black cloth gilt label. A few light marks to upper board. (Book ref. 9347)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Fliche, Augustin. Histoire Du Moyen Age. Tome II. L'Europe Occidentale De 888 A 1125.
Paris: Presses Universitaires De France, 1941. Paper Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall large 8vo. foredges browned. onopened in lightly worn and soiled orig. paper wraps. (Book ref. 6926)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
S.P.Q.R. xxvii Marzo MDCCCLXI XXVII Marzo MCMXI
Rome: Municipio Di Roma, 1911. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 4to. 335 pp ex-lib with usual markings, tipped in typed notes, lightly uniformly browned, good with original wraps bound in, very good grey library buckram gilt. (Book ref. 13735)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Margaret Carlyle MODERN ITALY
Hutchinson university. 1957. 160pp. Cloth gilt. Fine (Book ref. 52856)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Best Buy Books   Order / enquire about this book
Freeman. E.A HISTORY OF FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IN GREECE AND ITALY
2nd ed, 1893. 700pp. Library cancel. Cloth gilt. (Book ref. 28836)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Best Buy Books   Order / enquire about this book
Orsi. P. STORIA MONDIALE DAL 1814 AL 1938.
Bologna, 1939. Two 400pp volumes, large octavo, with many plates and illustrations throughout both volumes, Library cancel, printed card covers, limited edition. (Book ref. 24330)   £100.00
Offered for sale by Best Buy Books   Order / enquire about this book
Morris, Jonathan: The political economy of shopkeeping in Milan 1886-1922
Cambridge University Press, 1993 [Past and Present Publications] 8vo, xv, 312pp, Figures, Tables, Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) (Book ref. 1012)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
"Zink, H" "Rural Local Government in Sweden, Italy and India"
"Steven and Sons London 1957" "A Comparative StudyHardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 794187)   £14.99
Offered for sale by Anybook Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
TREVELYAN, G M Manin and the Venetian Revolution of 1848
Longmans, Green 1923 FIRST EDITION 8vo hardback, bound in red cloth, 284pp, plates, maps, some gatefold. Occasional foxing, boards somewhat discoloured and mottled but tight. Good, sound copy. (Shelf 200) (Book ref. 29694)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Chaucerbooks   Order / enquire about this book