Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Morris, Jonathan: The political economy of shopkeeping in Milan 1886-1922
Cambridge University Press, 1993 [Past and Present Publications] 8vo, xv, 312pp, Figures, Tables, Brown Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) (Book ref. 1012)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
Macleod, Joseph People of Florence: a Study in Locality
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 224 pages, 2 maps, book list, index ; VG in dustjacket with edge-wear. A portrait of the people of the city of Florence. Trinkets of history are lightly painted in to give background to what the author calls 'locality'. Two principal chapters are concerned with flood of 1966. (Book ref. 1895)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
YVES MENY, YVES M'ENY GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS IN WESTERN EUROPE: BRITAIN, FRANCE, ITALY, WEST GERMANY (COMPARATIVE EUROPEAN POLITICS)
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Published by Oxford University Press in 1990. Paperback.. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Covers creased. Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8787130)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Ward-Perkins, J. B. Cities of Ancient Greece and Italy - Planning in Classical Antiquity
London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Bca Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0283982667 128pp. 500g Black cloth boards FINE in a NEAR FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A description of over 50 cities. (Book ref. 8409)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
SMOLLETT (Tobias): Travels through France and Italy. Containing Observations on Character, Customs,Religion, Government, Police, Commerce, Arts, And Antiquities. With a Particular Description of the Town, Territory, and Climate of Nice: To which is added, A register of the Weather, Kept during a Residence of Eighteen Months in that City.
London: Printed for R. Baldwin..., 1778. 2 volumes. 12mo (in 6s), pp. 291 [292 blank]; 290, including half-titles, contemporary lightly speckled calf, gilt rules across spines, red morocco labels; very slightly wear to spines and front joints but generally a nice set. First published in 1766, Smollett's Travels was immediately successful. The reviewer in the St. James Chronicle for 8 May 1766 remarked that the work was "entertaining, curious, and instructive, and will be found of singular Use to such as may have Occasion to go abroad"; while The London Magazine remarked that it was a "performance which bespeaks the scholar and the gentleman." However, its popularity was short-lived: there were seven editions published in the 18th century, and this is the last before one published in 1907. (Book ref. 5303)   £200.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Foreign Office EXCHANGE of NOTES between the GOVERNMENT of the UNITED KINGDOM .... and the GOVERMENT of the ITALIAN REPUBLIC extending the CONVENTION of SOCIAL SECURITY, signed at ROME on 28 November 1951, to the ISLANDS of GUERNSEY, ALDERNEY, HERM and JETHOU.
London: HMSO, 1967. 4pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary Paper. Cmd.3413. Title continues "Rome, 7 June 1967." Treaty Series No.82 (1967). Neat library stamp/date mark. A very clean copy. English and Italian text. (Book ref. 150611)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pasolini, Pietro Memoir of Count Giuseppe Pasolini
London: Longmans, 1885. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8vo. 442pp plus ads. portrait frontis. Pages slightly browned. Very light foxing to frontis. Recased in green cloth with black cloth gilt label. A few light marks to upper board. (Book ref. 9347)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Fliche, Augustin. Histoire Du Moyen Age. Tome II. L'Europe Occidentale De 888 A 1125.
Paris: Presses Universitaires De France, 1941. Paper Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall large 8vo. foredges browned. onopened in lightly worn and soiled orig. paper wraps. (Book ref. 6926)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Pennington, D H Seventeenth Century Europe
London: Longman, 1974. 2nd Imp. 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms 0582483123 Paperback, 486 pp, 8 maps, covering national & international European history in the 17th century. VG with small repair to base of spine. (Book ref. 012774)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Beloff, Max Wars & Welfare - Britain 1914-1945
London: Edward Arnold, 1984. 1st. 23.5 Cms x 15.5 Cms 0713161647 Paperback, 281 pp, bibliography, footnotes, VG. (Book ref. 012735)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Berlinguer, Enrico (eds & Translators: Antonio Bronda & Stephen Bodington) After Poland - Towards a New Internationalism
Nottingham: Spokesman, 1982. 1st. 18.5 Cms x 12.5 Cms 0841243428 P/B, 114 pp, VG+. (Book ref. 008696)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Italian Government Memorandum of the Italian Government on the situation in Abyssinia
Paperback Italian Government 1935 105 Quarto All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations In English / Good (Book ref. 506519)   £50.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
Allum, Peter Antony Italy: Republic without Government (Modern governments)
Hardcover Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1st Edition 1973 267 9780297766469 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-U Very Good (Book ref. 500528)   £5.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
Kohl, Benjamin G. Earthly Republic: Italian Humanists on Government and Society
Paperback Manchester University Press 1979 345 9780719007347 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destination Very Good (Book ref. 475086)   £15.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
Meny, Yves Government and Politics in Western Europe: Britain, France, Italy, West Germany (Comparative European Politics)
Paperback Oxford University Press 1990 384 9780198273370 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Very Good (Book ref. 470175)   £4.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
COPY or EXTRACTS of any REPORTS of an INQUIRY under the Authority of the British Government in the Year 1861, into the Strengths of WINE in the Principal WINE-GROWING COUNTRIES in Europe.
London: House of Commons, 1862. 31pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary paper. HC 190. Wine. A clean copy. Reports on the strengths of wines of France, Switzerland, Rhine Provinces, Bavaria, Hungary, Austria, Spain, Portugal, Sicily and Italy. (Book ref. 149012)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
FOLLAIN, John. A Dishonoured Society.
Little, Brown and Company. London. 1995 First edition. DW. 8pp. b/w plates. Head of spine sl. knocked, outer edges browned. Wrapper v.sl. worn. VG+/Nr. Fine. ISBN 0316909823 (Book ref. 1068)   £7.50
Offered for sale by The Hay Book Company   Order / enquire about this book
FAVRETTO, Ilaria. The Long Search for a Third Way. The British Labour Party and the Italian Left since 1945.
Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2003 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Book, near fine copy. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0333977149 (Book ref. 6904)   £30.00
Offered for sale by The Hay Book Company   Order / enquire about this book
Treasury COPY of a TREASURY MINUTE dated 24th March, 1960, relative to the GIFT of a SCHOOL BUILDING to the Municipal Authorities of the CITY of MILAN.
London: HMSO, 1960. 2pp. 8vo. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary paper. Cmd.987. Neat date/library mark. A very clean copy. A British exhibit built for the 1960 Milan Triennale ... (Book ref. 146537)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Basil Kennett of C.C.C. Oxon Romae Antiquae Notitia: Or, the Antiquities of Rome in Two Parts
London: Printed for T Child and R Knaplock, 1713. The Fifth Edition Revised and Corrected. H. Back. Very Good. 8vo 'I. A Short History of the Rise, Progress, and Decay of the Common-wealth. II. The Description of the City; An Account of the Religion, Civil Government and Art of War; with the Remarkable Customs and Ceremonies, Publick and Private. With copper cuts of the Principal Buildings, &c. To which are prefix'd Two Essays; concerning the Roman Learning, and Roman Education...dedicated to his Highness the Duke of Gloucester'. Half bound in leather with marbled boards and marbled end papers. Rebacked retaining the original spine with five raised bands and gilt decoration; new red title band. Corners have been repaired. Wear to extremities and rubbing to boards; some discolouration to boards. Title page is browned; light browning to margins of most of the contents with occasional spotting. A tight copy. ppxxx + 375 + index + Scriptores. (Book ref. 053196)   £140.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book