Avery. Valerie.: London Morning.London. William Kimber. 1964.
1st edn. Hardback in d/w. 159pp. Cream cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Minute bumps to spine extrems, otherwise near FINE uninscribed copy. In VG unclipped d/w with one small internally repaired split to head of spine and a couple of tiny chips to top edge of back cover. A very presentable copy. Valerie Avery was brought up in a scruffy house which was ' slowly dying in a back turning off the Old Kent Road' ; she was a bright, observant child as so many children born in London are and she did not miss much in the difficult business of living in wartime and postwar London. She was five when the war ended ; her father had been killed in action early in 1945 and peacetime made little difference to the struggle for existence. She was just one among many other children who had to reach maturity in the twilight years following the war. But Valerie Avery was unusual in one thing-she had the ability to set down her experiences on paper. She unfolds her autobiography with astonishing clarity, the events are described as they seemed to her at the time. Her pen is not always kind-she has the sharp perception of youth and there is an earthy humour in the writing ; some of the incidents seem exaggerated, seen through the magnifying eyes of a child. But at the beginning of the story she was only an intelligent small girl with few friends among her contemporaries and at the end she is an adolescent who has not quite come to terms with growing up. (Book ref. 3857)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
The Old Station Pottery & Bookshop

Wilson, Ken: A Place In The Country;;; High Elms, Downe, Kent.London, Borough of Bromley, Recreation Department, 1982
Soft card wraps, 1st Ed., VG, pp48, with lovely b/w drawings by the author. (Book ref. 8371)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Thomson, A. A.: Vintage Elevens.London, Pelham Books, 1969.
1st Ed., H/B spring green cloth bds, Near Fine, v. minor shelfwear, unclipped d/w, VG+, a little edgewear, lib. stamp on half-title and title verso., prelim. missing, front hinge just pulling at btm, contents nice and tight with many b/w photographs. (Book ref. 1722)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Pearce, Erica Lady: The Permissive Garden.Sweethaws Press, 1987
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Fine, d/w VG+, sl. crease at top edge and one or two small indents on rear, contnts fine and tight, with lovely colour illustrations by the author, foreword by Rosemary Verey. (Book ref. 6477)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Passmore, Aileen E.; Griffiths, Charles; Hulley, Leslie C.; Booker, Ann; Collier, Madeleine; Taylor, Gladys; Douglas, Penelope etc...: Our Little Story Book.London, Dean & Son Ltd, 1969
H/B pictorial bds, VG, corners a little bumped, minor surf. soiling, contents clean and tight, pges tanned. A book of short stories for young children. (Book ref. 6233)
£4.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Morton, H. V.: H. V. Morton's England.London, Eyre Methuen, 1975.
H/B green cloth bds, one v. tiny hole in spine otherwise VG+, in VG clipped d/w, a little loose, contents NF, rear ep creased. A nice copy of this anthology complete with 39 colour and 74 monochrome illustrations. (Book ref. 618)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Jerrold, Walter, Illust by Thomson, Hugh: Highways & Byways In Kent.London, Macmillan, 1908
H/B olive green cloth bds, almost VG, spine a little faded, small closed tear to cloth at tip of spine, contents nice and tight, b/w drawings by Hugh Thomson, decorative plate pasted to front pastedown, front hinge cracked but holding, pp447, fold-out map to rear. (Book ref. 7543)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Ingoldsby,Thomas: The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth And Marvels.Humphrey Milford, 1921
Full leather limp wraps, VG, gilt lettering to spine and upper wrap, a little rubbed at extrem.s, With a portrait and 25 illust.s by Cruikshank, Leech, and others, pge edges gilded, neat inscript. on ffep, pp527. (Book ref. 7788)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Hugh Newman, L.: The Butterfly Farmer.London, The Country Book Club, 1954.
H/B with green cloth bds, very good condition, sl. discol on top and btm edges of boards, pp208, illust. with 68 photographs, b/w photo frontis. A lovely book for anyone with an interest in butterflies. (Book ref. 82)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Godfrey, Janice, Gretchen Breary, Violet Williams et al.: A Supreme Book for Children.Dean & Son, 1973.
H/B glazed pict. bds, Near Fine+, contents also very good with many short stories and puzzles, puzzles filled in neatly, some ticks on rear eps, pge 92 and 116 have some numbers added and a little childish writing, pges browning. A lovely book with contibutions from authors such as Catherine Morris, Sheila M. Wilson, John Keating, Marjorie E. Crane, Delith Wyn-Williams, Ralph Bold, Robert Reeves and Eunice Close. (Book ref. 1849)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Farrance, Sheila M. and Jacqueline A Bennett: Memories Of A Village Rectory.Speldhurst Kent, Midas, 1987
Soft card wraps, blue/black, some soiling/staining otherwise Good, contents clean and tight with b/w plates, pp77. This is the memoir of a "pretty, lively" parlourmaid called Fanny Woolgar, who recorded her time at Speldhurst Rectory in Kent between 1913 and 1922. A fascinating insight into the way of life in a small English village around the time of the first World War. (Book ref. 8897)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cran, Marion: The Garden Beyond.London, Herbert Jenkins, 1937
1st Printing, H/B turquoise cloth bds, faded a little in places on spine otherwise VG in Fair D/W, chipped and torn in places, contents nice and tight with b/w illust.s, a little faint age-freckling to pge edge block, pp316. I have other titles by this author. (Book ref. 8261)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cleeves, Janet O.: Guide To The Friars, Aylesford.Maidstone, Kent, British Legion Press, no date
Slim booklet, stapled, cream covers, Good, light staining towards spine, architectural drawing of 'Sanctuary of the Assumption of the Glorious Virgin Aylesford Kent' on rear, light staining to title and through booklet, does not detract from text, pp 19. (Book ref. 6287)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lewis, Dulcie Kent Privies (A Nostalgic Trip Down the Garden Path)Newbury: Countryside Books, 1997.
Reprint. Paperback. Very Good.. 15cm x 21.5cm 126pp, b&w photographic illus within text. No inscriptions, but annotation of 'Peggy' in red biro title page. (Book ref. 004444)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Farthing, Roger Royal Tunbridge Wells: a Pictorial HistoryChichester: Phillimore, 1990.
First Edition. Blue Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Crown 4to Unpaginated, unindexed, b&w reproductions (168). No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped. (Book ref. 004382)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Philp, Brian: Parfitt, Keith; Willson, John: Dutto, Mike and Williams, Wendy The Roman Villa Site at Keston, Kent: First Report (Excavations 1968-1978)Dover: The Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit, 1991.
First Edition. Mustard Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 21cm x 28cm Prelims, 313pp plus b&w plates, b&w illus within text plus fold-out plans, Inscribed by Brian Philp. A sound and attractive copy. (Book weighs over 1.5kg). (Book ref. 004375)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Goodsall, Robert H. The Ancient Road to Canterbury: a Progress Through KentLondon: Constable, 1960.
First General Edition. Violet Cloth. Very Good +/Near Good. D8vo viii, 143pp, fold out map, b&w photographic illus. Ownership name fpdep. Edges and eps foxed. D/W not price-clipped, but chipped and torn. A sound copy. (Book ref. 004276)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Nicolson, Nigel Long LifeLondon: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997.
First Edition. Black Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 16.5cm x 24cm x, 310pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, very minor fingering head of spine. A lovely copy of these memoirs, each chapter concerning a different aspect of his life and interests. (Book ref. 004120)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Standen, Mary Pembury in the PastChatham: Meresborough Books, 1984.
First Edition. Stapled Card. Near Good.. 22cm x 31cm 48pp, b&w reproduced photographs and postcards etc, captioned. Previous owner's address label on first page. Damage to rear (too large for bookshelf!). (Book ref. 004084)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Brown, Jane Sissinghurst: Portrait of a GardenLondon: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990.
First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 24cm x 26cm 136pp, colour photographs by John Miller. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, 3mm closed tear top of rear panel. (Book weighs just over 1kg when packed). (Book ref. 004078)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley
