JOHNSTONE (James Fowler Kellas) and Alexander Webster Robertson: Bibliographia Aberdonensis Being an Account of Books relating to or printed in the Shires of Aberdeen, Banff, Kincardine or written by natives or residents or by officers graduates or alumni of the Universities of Aberdeen.Aberdeen, Printed for the Third Spalding Club, 1929, 1930.
FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 4to,pp. xii, 316, 15 [16 blank]; xxxv [xxxvi blank], [317] - 695 [696 Errata], frontispiece in each volume, illustrations of title-pages in both volumes, original cloth (slightly faded). Johnstone and Robertson died before this work was completed, and the Secretary of the Third Spalding Club, W. Douglas Simpson, finished the task. (Book ref. 3640)
£100.00
Offered for sale by
John Price Antiquarian Books

New Statistical Account of Scotland.: New Statistical Account of Scotland. Vol. XI Forfar-Kincardine.Edinbirgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1845
Thick 8vo Half Calf. 1st Edn. 2 Vols in 1 with 2 handcol'd fldg maps viii,717; 370 pp. Backstrip and joints sl. rubbed; browning o/w good, firm copy (Book ref. 34796)
£165.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

CAMERON, COWIE: The History of Fettercairn. A Parish in the County of Kincardine.Edinburgh: J. & R. Farlane, Paisley, 1899.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.280, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover, no dustwrapper; binding generally worn and marked, spine faded, headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; internally, joints cracked and stitching strained and loose; some browning to endpapers and page edges. (Book ref. 8939)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Bristow & Garland

Buckland, S T ; Bell, M V ; Picozzi, N (Editors): ''The Birds of North-East Scotland''.North-East Scotland Bird Club (Aberdeen) 1990.
ix + 473pp; map; illustrated (Art Editor : K Brockie). Black boards with gilt decor. VG in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 4496)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

CORSER, P. ET AL: The Archaeological Sites and Monuments of Scotland 15. South Kincardine.Edinburgh: RCAHMS, 1982
Folio Card Covers Fldg. Maps 41 pp. Plastic clip binding. V.g. (Book ref. 20686)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Graham, Cuthbert. Portrait of Aberdeen and Deeside: With Aberdeenshire, Banff and Kincardine.Hale, 1980.
2nd. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0709185782 240 pages.Dustwrapper price clipped and previous owner's stamp on free end paper and inside front board. (Book ref. 10597)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Chapbooks

Johnstone James Fowler Kellas and Robertson Alexander Webster Bibliographia Aberdonensis Being an Account of Books Relating to or Printed in the Shires of Aberdeen - Banff - Kincardine or Written By Natives or Residents or By Officers Graduates or Alumni of the Universities of Aberdeen 1472-1640 and 1641-1700Aberdeen: The Third Spalding Club, 1930.
First Edition. Hardbacks. 4to. A very good two volume set in green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and decorated with the Third Spalding Club coat of arms on the upper boards. Vol.1 published in 1929 and vol.2 in 1930. Gift inscription in volume 1 from Nan Shepherd (probably the Author and poet). Vol.1,pp.xii,1-316 + list of Spalding Club office-bearers and members. 56 illustrations. Vol.2,pp.xxxv,317-695 + errata slip. 8 illustrations. A very considerable work of scholarship. (Book ref. 12452)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Young, Douglas F: ''Highland Search. The Life and Novels of Ian Macpherson''.Librario Publishing Ltd (Kinloss) 1992.
167pp; 2 maps; 7 illustrations. Soft covers. Fine. [Ian Macpherson (1905-44) was born at Forres and lived most of his life in the north-east of Scotland. In the 1930's he wrote 4 acclaimed novels, including 'Shepherd's Calendar' and 'Wild Harbour']. (Book ref. 3772)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Spalding Club: ''Notices of the Spalding Club. With the Annual Reports, List of Members and Works Printed for the Club, 1839-71''.Printed for the Club by Robert Clark (Edinburgh) 1871.
Quarto. 145pp; 2 plates. Green cloth worn at spine. Slight foxing. [The Spalding Club was established in 1839, on the model of the Bannatyne and Maitland Clubs, for the publication of the Historical, Genealogical, Topographical and Literary remains of the north-eastern counties of Scotland]. (Book ref. 2359)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Graham, Cuthbert: ''Portrait of Aberdeen and Deeside. With Aberdeenshire, Banff and Kincardine''.Robert Hale (London) 1980.
Second edition. 240pp; 3 maps; 34 illustrations. Brown boards VG in slightly discoloured dustwrapper. (Book ref. 4444)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

F C Eeles The Church and Other Bells of Kincardineshire Being a Complete Accoutn of All the Bells in the County, Their History, Uses, and Ornaments; with Notices of Their Founders, and an Articla on the More Interesting belfriesAberdeen: W Jolly & Sons, 1897.
1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Printed boards with green cloth backstrip. 50pp with illuystrations throughout. Some rubbing and marking to edges. Ex-Edinburgh Theological College Library with their small stamp on preliminaries and verso of plates. Presentation copy from author to Bishop of Aberdeen and Orkney. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 65583)
£94.00
Offered for sale by
Kelvin Books

Johnstone, James Fowler Kellas & Robertson, Alexander Webster. BIBLIOGRAPHIA ABERDONENSIS Being an Account of Books Relating to or Printed in the Shires of Abderdeen Banff Kincardine or Written by Natives or Residents or by Officers Graduates or Alumni of the Universities of Aberdeen 1472-1700.Aberdeen Third Spalding Club 1929-30.
2 vols. xii + 316pp. + 15pp. + xxxv + 695pp. Port. frontiss., numerous plates. Pp.235-44 of vol. 2 dampstained and wrinkled, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., original cloth with gilt devices to upper boards, sl. cloth wrinkling, spines sl. bumped. US$117 (Book ref. 170920)
£75.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

The Province of Mar Being the Rhind Lecture in Archaeology, 1941 : Aberdeen University Studies No 121Aberdeen: Aberdeen University, 1944.
Second. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall folding maps plans,illustrated,appendix, index,pages xi 167 insc., in original cloth & fair Dust Wrapper (Book ref. 14345)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Smith, Alexander Forty Years in Buchan and Banff, 1951-1991 : A Sequel to Forty Years in KincardineshireEllon: Caledonian Books, 1991.
First Edition. 1853490016 Softback. A very good copy. 309 pages + 2pp glossary. Illustrated. This is the story of the author's later years in farming and of his retirement. Written in the Buchan dialect. (Book ref. 13900)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

The Tourists' Shilling Handy Guide to Scotland with new charts and illustrationsEdinburgh: William Paterson, [1888]
Revised and enlarged. Blue cloth, gilt, 13 foldout or double-page maps, ads Pagination: viii+160. Excellent and uncommon tourists' guide to Scotland Contents: Edinburgh the city and suburbs; Edinburgh, the Lothians and Peeblesshire; Melrose, Berwickshire, Roxburghshire and Selkirkshire; Dumfries, Dumfriesshire and Galloway; Ayr, Ayrshire, Cumbraes and Arran; Glasgow, the city and suburbs; Glasgow, Lanarkshire and parts of the adjacent counties; Stirling, most of Stirlingshire, all Clackmannanshire, Kinross-shire, and Fife, and parts of Perthshire and Dumbartonshire; Greenock, western Renfrewshire, western Dumbartonshire, Bute, and southern Argyleshire; Oban, Lorne, the Mull islands, Appin and Loch Linnhe; Fort William, the Great Glen, Lochaber and Glencoe; Perth, most of Perthshire and all of Forfarshire; Aberdeen, Kincardineshire, Aberdeenshire and Banffshire; Inverness, Elgin, Nairn, the east and north of Inverness-shire, the east and south of Ross-shire, and the east of Sutherland; Portree, the northern Hebrides, the south-western wing of Inverness-shire and the western parts of Ross-shire; Thurso, Caithness, and the north and west of Sutherland; Kirkwall, Orkney and Shetland. Book: spine sunned, extremities sl rubbed, boards a little scratched, prelims and frontis map detached as one, neat paper-tape repairs to frontis map, one map trimmed, occasional minor foxing, VG-, Jacket: n/a (Book ref. 470)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
oldscottishbooks.com

Lansdale, Maria Hornor Scotland Historic and RomanticEdinburgh and London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1911
New edition. Blue cloth, gilt, plates, maps, foldout genealogical chart, index Pagination: xxxi+581. Outline history of Scotland from the War of Independence, arranged topographically by county Contents: Edinburgh from its earliest history to the death of John Knox; Edinburgh from the founding of the University (1582) to the close of the eighteenth century; Edinburgh from the beginning of the nineteenth century to the present day; The Lothians; The Border counties: Berwick and Roxburgh; The Border counties: Selkirk and Peebles; Dumfries; Galloway; Ayr; Lanark; Renfrew; Dumbarton; Stirling; Clackmannan; Kinross; Fife; Forfar or Angus; Kincardine or the Mearns; Aberdeen; Banff; Elgin or Moray; Nairn; Ross and Cromarty; Sutherland; Caithness; Orkney and Shetland; Inverness; Perth; Argyll and the Isles. Book: 2 cm split at head of spine, extremities bumped and a little rubbed, boards sl marked, endpapers foxed and browned, owner signature [Lamb], pulled at frontis, prelims sl foxed, extreme margins sl browned, VG-, Jacket: n/a (Book ref. 363)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
oldscottishbooks.com

Withrington, Donald J. (editor) [The Statistical Account of Scotland 1791-1799. Edited by John Sinclair] Volume 14: Kincardineshire and South and West AberdeenshireWakefield: EP Publishing, 1982.
37+741, 38-44pages, cloth, very good copy in dust jacket (Book ref. 11592)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Bell Books

Smith, Robert: ''Land of the Lost. Exploring the Vanished Townships of the North-East of Scotland''.John Donald Publishers (Edinburgh) 2001.
Revised and expanded edition. x + 228pp; maps; illustrations. Soft covers. VG. [a study of deserted villages and clachans in remote areas including Deeside, Donside and Strathavon]. (Book ref. 2942)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Tranter, Nigel The Queen's Scotland The Eastern Counties : Aberdeen, Angus and KincardineshireLondon: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0 340 16462 X Original cloth and dustwrapper, 388pp, illustrated. (Book ref. 007637)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Treasure Chest Books

ROYAL COMMISSION ON LABOUR THE AGRICULTURAL LABOURER. SCOTLAND. REPORT BY Mr H RUTHERFURD UPON THE ARABLE DISTRICTS OF ABERDEENSHIRE AND KINCARDINESHIRELondon: Houses of Parliament, 1893.
16pp. Folio. Extract from the British Parliamentary report rebound in card covers. A detailed report on the conditions of agricultural labourers. Wages, housing, hours of work etc. (Book ref. 126390)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books
