Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Tranter, Nigel: ''The Fortified House in Scotland. Volume Four. Aberdeenshire, Angus and Kincardineshire''.
Oliver and Boyd (Edinburgh) 1966. 178pp; text illustrations by author. Brown cloth. Fine in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 4743)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Johnstone, James Fowler Kellas & Robertson, Alexander Webster. BIBLIOGRAPHIA ABERDONENSIS Being an Account of Books Relating to or Printed in the Shires of Aberdeen Banff Kincardine or Written by Natives or Residents or by Officers Graduates or Alumni of the Universities of Aberdeen 1472-1700.
Aberdeen Third Spalding Club 1929-30. 2 vols. xii + 316pp. + 15pp. + xxxv + 695pp. Port. frontiss., numerous plates. Pp.235-44 of vol. 2 dampstained and wrinkled, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., original cloth with gilt devices to upper boards, sl. cloth wrinkling, spines sl. bumped. US$57 (Book ref. 170920)   £38.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
DRAFFEN, George S. / foreword by the Earl of Elgin and Kincardine .: Pour La Foy: A Short History of the Great Priory of Scotland by George S. Draffen, M.B.E., P.P. With a foreword by The Earl of Elgin and Kincardine, K.T.
Dundee, Scotland: David Winter & Son Ltd., 1949 . First edition in a very good binding with the original dustwrapper. 8vo. pp. 211. Original red cloth over thin boards, with bright silver gilt titles to spine. White dustwrapper with large red crest and title to front. Rear cover with light brown stain. Now protected by a removeable clear plastic cover. Light spotting to extreme page edges. Two dedications to front free-endpaper. Preface dated October 1948. Foreword dated St. David's Day, 1949. Clean text throughout, illustrated with 8 black & white plates (7 of which fold-out). (Book ref. 36316)   £135.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Barron Rev. Douglas Gordon (Editor) The Court Book of the Barony of Urie in Kincardineshire 1604-1747
Edinburgh: T & A Constable for the Scottish History Society, 1892. First Edition. Hardback. Original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Considerable damp fading to spine and, to a lesser extent, boards. Internally very good. Unopened. Pp.lvii,208. Frontispiece. Two maps. (Book ref. 15250)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Young, Douglas F.: ''Beyond the Sunset. A study of James Leslie Mitchell ( Lewis Grassic Gibbon)''.
Impulse Books (Aberdeen) 1973. viii + 162pp. Brown boards. VG in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 720)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Tranter, Nigel: ''The Queen's Scotland. The Eastern Counties, Aberdeenshire, Angus and Kincardineshire''.
Hodder and Stoughton (London) 1972. x + 388pp; 49 illustrations. Green boards. VG in slightly torn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 210)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
F.C. Eeles The Church and Other Bells of Kincardineshire ... With a Short General Survey of Bells in Scotland
Aberdeen: W. Jolly & Sons, 1897. Repirnt. Hardback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Presentation Copy Signed By Author Original printed boards with green cloth backstrip. vi + 50pp. with illustrations. From the Episcopal Library, Edinburgh, with their stamps to endpapers, title page and plates, accession number to base of spine. Cover rubbed at edges with soiling. Endpapers browned. Front hinge tender. "Being a complete account of all the bells in the County, Their History, Uses, and Ornament ; with notices of Their Founders and an article on the more Interesting Belries". Presentation copy, Inscribed by Author to the Low Bishop of Aberdeen and Orkney. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH BY 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 69403)   £108.00
Offered for sale by Kelvin Books   Order / enquire about this book
Tranter Nigel The Eastern Counties:Aberdeenshire,Angus and Kincardinshire(The Queen's Scotland)
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. First Edition. Hardback.A very good copy in a very good protected dustwrapper. Pp.x,388. 49 black and white illustrations. Double-page map. An alphabetical place-by-place guide to Aberdeenshire, Angus and Kincardineshire. (Book ref. 14832)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Kinnear George H. Kincardineshire
Cambridge University Press, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. A very good copy in green cloth lettered in black. Small ownership inscription. Pp.xi,122. 3 maps. Many illustrations. A volume in the Cambridge County Geographies series. (Book ref. 13264)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Johnstone James Fowler Kellas and Robertson Alexander Webster Bibliographia Aberdonensis Being an Account of Books Relating to or Printed in the Shires of Aberdeen - Banff - Kincardine or Written By Natives or Residents or By Officers Graduates or Alumni of the Universities of Aberdeen 1472-1640 and 1641-1700
Aberdeen: The Third Spalding Club, 1930. First Edition. Hardbacks. 4to. A very good two volume set in green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and decorated with the Third Spalding Club coat of arms on the upper boards. Vol.1 published in 1929 and vol.2 in 1930. Gift inscription in volume 1 from Nan Shepherd (probably the Author and poet). Vol.1,pp.xii,1-316 + list of Spalding Club office-bearers and members. 56 illustrations. Vol.2,pp.xxxv,317-695 + errata slip. 8 illustrations. A very considerable work of scholarship. (Book ref. 12452)   £70.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
MacDonald John D. Fife from Kirkcaldy to Kincardine
Dunfermline: Albany Press, 1981. First Edition. 0905994043 4to. Softcover. A very good copy. 41 pages. Maps. Illustrations. Described as "a combination of walking and car tours of one to two hours' duration. (Book ref. 11020)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mollyson, Charles A: ''The Parish of Fordoun. Chapters in its History, or Reminiscences of Place and Character''.
John Rae Smith (Aberdeen) 1893. xvii + 341pp; 4 illustrations. Green cloth faded and marked. Worn at hinges and joints. A good 'reading copy' only. (Book ref. 759)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cameron, A C: ''The History of Fettercairn. A Parish in the County of Kincardine''.
J and R Parlane (Paisley) 1899. 280pp; 14 illustrations. Maroon cloth. VG. (Book ref. 3123)   £45.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Barron, Douglas Gordon (Editor): ''The Court Book of the Barony of Urie in Kincardineshire, 1604-1747''.
Scottish History Society (Edinburgh) 1892. SHS Publication, First Series, Volume XII. lvii + 208pp; frontispiece; double-page colour map. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. VG. (Book ref. 4596)   £45.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
JOHNSTONE (James Fowler Kellas) and Alexander Webster Robertson: Bibliographia Aberdonensis Being an Account of Books relating to or printed in the Shires of Aberdeen, Banff, Kincardine or written by natives or residents or by officers graduates or alumni of the Universities of Aberdeen.
Aberdeen, Printed for the Third Spalding Club, 1929, 1930. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 4to,pp. xii, 316, 15 [16 blank]; xxxv [xxxvi blank], [317] - 695 [696 Errata], frontispiece in each volume, illustrations of title-pages in both volumes, original cloth (slightly faded). Johnstone and Robertson died before this work was completed, and the Secretary of the Third Spalding Club, W. Douglas Simpson, finished the task. (Book ref. 3640)   £100.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
NIGEL TRANTER EASTERN COUNTIES, ABERDEEN, ANGUS AND KINCARDINESHIRE (QUEEN'S SCOTLAND)
HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1972. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8764037)   £19.93
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Edited from the Original Manuscript with Notes and Introduction by the Rev.Douglas Gordon Barron The Court Book Of The Barony Of Urie In Kincardineshire 1604- 1747
Edinburgh: Printed at the University Press By T. and A.Constable . for the Scottish History Society, 1892. Illustrated by Tissue-guarded Frontispiece. Hardback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Covers are dark blue with gilt insignia on front and gilt titles on spine.This is an ex-library book- "Reserve Stock Reference Department " - sticker on ffep- white numbers on lower spine- small set of inked numbers on introduction page- no other marks. (Book ref. 22411)   £18.50
Offered for sale by Ian Reilly Books   Order / enquire about this book
Tranter, Nigel: The Eastern Counties
Hodder and Stoughton 1972 A Hard Backed copy with Dust Jacket, both in Very Good condition. The Queens Scotland Series. The alphabetical place by place guide to Aberdeenshire, Angus and Kincardineshire. Not inscribed and not price clipped. Many illustrations. 388pp (Book ref. 24007)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Rhos Point Books   Order / enquire about this book
Scottish Home Department Hydro-Electric Development (Scotland) Act, 1943. NORTH of SCOTLAND HYDRO-ELECTRIC BOARD Constructional Scheme No.72. SHIN-CAITHNESS TRANSMISSION LINES Explanatory MEMORANDUM.
Edinburgh: HMSO, 1954. 2pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary Paper. Cmd.9183. Neat library/date mark. A clean copy. (Book ref. 150483)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Province of Mar Being the Rhind Lecture in Archaeology, 1941 : Aberdeen University Studies No 121
Aberdeen: Aberdeen University, 1944. Second. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall folding maps plans,illustrated,appendix, index,pages xi 167 insc., in original cloth & fair Dust Wrapper (Book ref. 14345)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book