Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Theo Lang The Kingdom of Fife and Kinross-shire : The Queens Scotland
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5" X 8.0" H/B. 238 pages, condition is very good. The stories and pictures of all the places of interest in Fife and Kinross-shire (Book ref. 019259)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Hanselled Books,   Order / enquire about this book
MIDDLETON A Records of the Stirlingshire, Dumbarton, Clackmannan, and Kinross Militia, Highland Borderers Light Infantry, now 3rd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Compiled by A H Middleton.
Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1904 first edition iv and 255 pages. Titlepage printed in colours and 11 plates. 4to. A very good copy in the publisher's red cloth gilt; front board slightly discoloured. (Book ref. 59255)   £110.00
Offered for sale by Victor Sutcliffe   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of the HEARTLAND of SCOTLAND
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 140 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731186. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4298)   £10.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
LORD KINROSS THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE
FOLIO SOCIETY Published by Folio Society in 2003. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 696. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Book in a slipcase. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8740381)   £18.49
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
BRUCE, WILLIAM SCOTT: The Railways of Fife: A Study of Railway Development in Fife and the adjoining counties of Perth,Kinross and Clackmannan.
Perth: Melven Press 1980. 8vo.cloth in d.w. 1st Edn. Illus. Maps. 247 pp. Library markings to prelims including bar code affixed to f.e.p o/w V.g. (Book ref. 36213)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
JOHN BALFOUR KINROSS WITHIN THE TAURUS: JOURNEY IN ASIATIC TURKEY
JOHN MURRAY PUBLISHERS LTD Published by John Murray Publishers Ltd in 1970. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With photographs. Corners bumped. Wear to head & tail of spine. Internally good. Small tear to the top corner of DJ with chipping and creasing to the edge,. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8783046)   £9.83
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
JOHN KINROSS CASTLES IN ENGLAND AND WALES (DISCOVERING)
SHIRE PUBLICATIONS LTD Published by Shire Publications Ltd in 1973. Paperback.. Number of pages: 306. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Covers creased. Spine creased & worn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8779603)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Beveridge David Between the Ochils and Forth a Description Topographical and Historical of the Country Beween Stirling Bridge and Aberdour
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. A very good copy in light blueish/green cloth decorated in black on the upper board. Ownership inscription. Generally a clean copy with little foxing. Pp.xiv,336 + 24pp adverts. Folding map (with one inch edge tear but complete). Covers mainly Fife and Kinross-shire. (Book ref. 12497)   £90.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mackay A.J.G. A History of Fife and Kinross
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1896. First Edition. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Would be very good but lacks one of the two maps. The other is present but loose. Prize label. Pp.xiv,404. A volume in the County Histories of Scotland series. (Book ref. 11357)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Walker N.H. The Seven Castles in Kinross-shire
Privately Published, 1993. First Edition. A very good copy. Softcover. 87 pages. Many illustrations. Map. Foreword by Nigel Tranter. The story of Lochleven Castle and six others. (Book ref. 11027)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Haynes Nick Perth & Kinross an Illustrated Architectural Guide
Edinburgh: The Rutland Press, 2000. First Edition. 1873190123 A fine copy. Paperback. 240 pages. Many illustrations including colour. (Book ref. 10866)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mackay Ae..J.G. A History of Fife and Kinross
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1896. First Edition. A good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Prize label Some foxing. Pp.xiv,404. Two folding maps one of which is quite torn and appears to have been removed from page 138 and inserted at end of book. A volume in the "County Histories of Scotland" series. (Book ref. 9314)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Taylor, Patrick Gardens of Britain - a historic view
Paris: Vilo International, 2001. 2845760361 Well illustrated, large quarto, pp 160, a good copy in a dustwrapper which is very slightly worn. (Book ref. 005698)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
T.M.T.: Disinguished Men of the County Or, Biographical Annals of Kinross-shire.
Kinross: Kinross-shire Advertiser, 1932 8vo Cloth. 1st. Edn. vii, 114 pp. Covers sl. marked; browning. [Presentation inscrip. from author f.e.p and a.l.s. loosely inserted] (Book ref. 36080)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments and Constructions of Scotland Eleventh Report with Inventory of Monuments and Constructions in the Counties of Fife, Kinross, and Clackmannan
Edinburgh: HMSO, 1935. Reprint. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper rubbed and edge chipped with minor loss and repair at spine head. lxi, 352pp :: Numerous plates and maps and rear fold out map :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Scarce (Book ref. r7429)   £146.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gifford, John The Buildings of Scotland. Perth and Kinross
New Haven and London: Yale, 2007. First Edition. Blue/gilt leatherette cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 802pp :: 220mm x 120mm (9" x 5") (Book ref. pev069)   £26.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Board of Trade Further REPORT from ..... That the BOARD OF TRADE do present to this House a REPORT upon the RAILWAY and CANAL BILLS of this Session. - Devon Valley Railway.
London: House of Commons, 1858. 2pp. Folio. British Parliamentary paper. HC 117-XLIV. A clean copy. For the railway buff and local historian alike ... (Book ref. 150765)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
JOHN BALFOUR KINROSS HAGIA SOPHIA (WONDERS OF MAN)
READERS DIGEST ASSOCIATION IN ASSOCIATION WITH NEWSWEEK Published by Readers Digest Association in association with Newsweek in 1973. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 172. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8750897)   £25.29
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Owen W.: Kinross-shire 1851 Census. Name Index Part 1 A - L.
Dundee: Tay Valley Family History Society, 1997 8vo Card Covers. 1st Edn. 92 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 35917)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Landmarks in Fife and Kinross, a Book of Drawings
Fife, Scotland: East Neuk of Fife Preservation Society, 1971. Illustrated by Elizabeth Bevan. 1st. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7" x 9" A series of b+w sketches by Elizabeth Bevan. These pictures were drawn in May and June of 1970, her death in the end of July cut short the work she had hoped to do in order to complete the series. The scenes sketched are as follows:- Doocot at Ardross, Bridge over the Queich, Farm near Kinesswood, Saline Shaw, Steading at Pitkierie, Bridge over the Devon, Houses at Falkland, Horse Mill at Balmain, Steading at Balcormie, Old Pow Mill, near Balgedie, Doocot at Carphin, Pitkirie Doocot, Lathallan Mill, Pitcruivie, Glendevon Bridge, Horse Mill, East Fife (unidentified), Hill Farm in Kinrosshire (Book ref. 017618)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Hanselled Books,   Order / enquire about this book