Theo Lang The Kingdom of Fife and Kinross-shire : The Queens ScotlandLondon: Hodder & Stoughton.
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5" X 8.0" H/B. 238 pages, condition is very good. The stories and pictures of all the places of interest in Fife and Kinross-shire (Book ref. 019259)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Hanselled Books,

MIDDLETON A Records of the Stirlingshire, Dumbarton, Clackmannan, and Kinross Militia, Highland Borderers Light Infantry, now 3rd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Compiled by A H Middleton.Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1904 first edition
iv and 255 pages. Titlepage printed in colours and 11 plates. 4to. A very good copy in the publisher's red cloth gilt; front board slightly discoloured. (Book ref. 59255)
£110.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of the HEARTLAND of SCOTLANDMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 140 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731186. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4298)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

LORD KINROSS THE OTTOMAN EMPIREFOLIO SOCIETY
Published by Folio Society in 2003. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 696. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Book in a slipcase. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8740381)
£18.49
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

BRUCE, WILLIAM SCOTT: The Railways of Fife: A Study of Railway Development in Fife and the adjoining counties of Perth,Kinross and Clackmannan.Perth: Melven Press 1980.
8vo.cloth in d.w. 1st Edn. Illus. Maps. 247 pp. Library markings to prelims including bar code affixed to f.e.p o/w V.g. (Book ref. 36213)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

JOHN BALFOUR KINROSS WITHIN THE TAURUS: JOURNEY IN ASIATIC TURKEYJOHN MURRAY PUBLISHERS LTD
Published by John Murray Publishers Ltd in 1970. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With photographs. Corners bumped. Wear to head & tail of spine. Internally good. Small tear to the top corner of DJ with chipping and creasing to the edge,. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8783046)
£9.83
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

JOHN KINROSS CASTLES IN ENGLAND AND WALES (DISCOVERING)SHIRE PUBLICATIONS LTD
Published by Shire Publications Ltd in 1973. Paperback.. Number of pages: 306. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Covers creased. Spine creased & worn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8779603)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Beveridge David Between the Ochils and Forth a Description Topographical and Historical of the Country Beween Stirling Bridge and AberdourEdinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1888.
First Edition. Hardback. A very good copy in light blueish/green cloth decorated in black on the upper board. Ownership inscription. Generally a clean copy with little foxing. Pp.xiv,336 + 24pp adverts. Folding map (with one inch edge tear but complete). Covers mainly Fife and Kinross-shire. (Book ref. 12497)
£90.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Mackay A.J.G. A History of Fife and KinrossEdinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1896.
First Edition. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Would be very good but lacks one of the two maps. The other is present but loose. Prize label. Pp.xiv,404. A volume in the County Histories of Scotland series. (Book ref. 11357)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Walker N.H. The Seven Castles in Kinross-shirePrivately Published, 1993.
First Edition. A very good copy. Softcover. 87 pages. Many illustrations. Map. Foreword by Nigel Tranter. The story of Lochleven Castle and six others. (Book ref. 11027)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Haynes Nick Perth & Kinross an Illustrated Architectural GuideEdinburgh: The Rutland Press, 2000.
First Edition. 1873190123 A fine copy. Paperback. 240 pages. Many illustrations including colour. (Book ref. 10866)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Mackay Ae..J.G. A History of Fife and KinrossEdinburgh: William Blackwood, 1896.
First Edition. A good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Prize label Some foxing. Pp.xiv,404. Two folding maps one of which is quite torn and appears to have been removed from page 138 and inserted at end of book. A volume in the "County Histories of Scotland" series. (Book ref. 9314)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Taylor, Patrick Gardens of Britain - a historic viewParis: Vilo International, 2001.
2845760361 Well illustrated, large quarto, pp 160, a good copy in a dustwrapper which is very slightly worn. (Book ref. 005698)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

T.M.T.: Disinguished Men of the County Or, Biographical Annals of Kinross-shire.Kinross: Kinross-shire Advertiser, 1932
8vo Cloth. 1st. Edn. vii, 114 pp. Covers sl. marked; browning. [Presentation inscrip. from author f.e.p and a.l.s. loosely inserted] (Book ref. 36080)
£36.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments and Constructions of Scotland Eleventh Report with Inventory of Monuments and Constructions in the Counties of Fife, Kinross, and ClackmannanEdinburgh: HMSO, 1935.
Reprint. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper rubbed and edge chipped with minor loss and repair at spine head. lxi, 352pp :: Numerous plates and maps and rear fold out map :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Scarce (Book ref. r7429)
£146.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Gifford, John The Buildings of Scotland. Perth and KinrossNew Haven and London: Yale, 2007.
First Edition. Blue/gilt leatherette cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 802pp :: 220mm x 120mm (9" x 5") (Book ref. pev069)
£26.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Board of Trade Further REPORT from ..... That the BOARD OF TRADE do present to this House a REPORT upon the RAILWAY and CANAL BILLS of this Session. - Devon Valley Railway.London: House of Commons, 1858.
2pp. Folio. British Parliamentary paper. HC 117-XLIV. A clean copy. For the railway buff and local historian alike ... (Book ref. 150765)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

JOHN BALFOUR KINROSS HAGIA SOPHIA (WONDERS OF MAN)READERS DIGEST ASSOCIATION IN ASSOCIATION WITH NEWSWEEK
Published by Readers Digest Association in association with Newsweek in 1973. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 172. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8750897)
£25.29
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Owen W.: Kinross-shire 1851 Census. Name Index Part 1 A - L.Dundee: Tay Valley Family History Society, 1997
8vo Card Covers. 1st Edn. 92 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 35917)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Landmarks in Fife and Kinross, a Book of DrawingsFife, Scotland: East Neuk of Fife Preservation Society, 1971.
Illustrated by Elizabeth Bevan. 1st. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7" x 9" A series of b+w sketches by Elizabeth Bevan. These pictures were drawn in May and June of 1970, her death in the end of July cut short the work she had hoped to do in order to complete the series. The scenes sketched are as follows:- Doocot at Ardross, Bridge over the Queich, Farm near Kinesswood, Saline Shaw, Steading at Pitkierie, Bridge over the Devon, Houses at Falkland, Horse Mill at Balmain, Steading at Balcormie, Old Pow Mill, near Balgedie, Doocot at Carphin, Pitkirie Doocot, Lathallan Mill, Pitcruivie, Glendevon Bridge, Horse Mill, East Fife (unidentified), Hill Farm in Kinrosshire (Book ref. 017618)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Hanselled Books,
