Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

DONNACHIE (IAN) Industrial Archaeology of Galloway: South-west Scotland including Wigtown, Kirkcudbright and parts of Dumfries.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. 8vo, 271pp, 32 monochrome plates, numerous text diagrams, bibliography, blue boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB6780)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Mitchison, William, 1809-1867. [ Steven, James, 1761-1824. ] 'Sam. Halliday, Kirkcudbright, 1850' The Psalmist's Companion, A Collection of Devotional Harmony for the Use of Presbyterian Churches. Selected from the Works of Steven, Robertson, R. A. Smith etc. by W. Mitchison. [For four voices.]. GLASGOW : 1845 [ 'Sam. Halliday, Kirkcudbright, 1850' ]
Glasgow: Mitchison & Co., 112 Buchanan Street, 1845. Illustrated by Engraved Frontispiece. New Edition. Hard Cover (leather binding). Very Good Plus. 12mo NEW EDITION [ No date ] Only two copies recorded in the UK:- Aberdeen & Glasgow who date as 1845. Hardback. Black morocco leather spine and corners. Spine gilt ruled and lettered. Covers blind decorative ruled. Marbled boards. Engraved frontispiece & title-page. Music score & words. Blank score to rear (partly filled with ms tunes). Neat owner name; 'Sam. Halliday, Kirkcudbright, 1850'. No internal markings apart from name and tunes to rear. Tight and clean. Minor rubbing to boards. Bright, tight and clean. VERY GOOD INDEED. (x), 280 (ms 4+4pp) pages. SCARCE. **Book now in clear archival quality protective jacket.** **Will be well-packed for posting/shipping** [ Rosley Books - for Antiquarian books, Literature, History & Theology ] (Book ref. 0013619)   £110.00
Offered for sale by Rosley Books   Order / enquire about this book
FORBES A P (ed) Lives of s Ninian and s Kentigern Compiled in the Twelth Century Edited from the Best MSS Vol v The Historians of Scotland
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall notes,,index,pages cv 380 in originial green cloth (Book ref. 14571)   £49.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
J H Maxwell Maxwell's Guide Book to the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright
Castle Douglas: J H Maxwell, 1908. Eighth Edition. Gold Embossed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 ½ x 5 Inches Hardcover Eighth edition of this guide book, very attractive with gold lettering and design on boards. 304 pages with some occasional light foxingt and a few pages with heavier foxing, all edges of pages are gold which is quite bright. Book has several old photographs, illustrations and old illustrated adverts plus informative details on the area. Outer boards have very light wear to corners, a bright sound overall clean copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. (Book ref. 004674)   £38.00
Offered for sale by Books Bought and Sold   Order / enquire about this book
King Jessie M. Kirkcudbright a Royal Burgh a Book of Drawings with Letterpress
Dumfries and Galloway Museums Service, 2000. Reprint. A fine copy. Paper covers. Unpaginated but approx. 40pp. This is a facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1934 with text on left hand pages relating to the drawing on the right hand page. (Book ref. 6413)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Laird, John ; Ramsay, D G ; Arnott, M C (Editors): ''The Third Statistical Account of Scotland. Vol. XIV. The Counties of Kirkcudbright and Wigtown''.
Collins (Glasgow) 1965. 526pp; 28 plates; 13 text figures; folded map. Red buckram with gilt decoration. VG in slightly faded and torn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 4698)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
[Nicholson, J] Minute Book Kept by the War Committee of the Covenanters in the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright in the Years 1640 and 1641
Kirkcudbright: J. Nicholson, 1855. First Edition. Blue hardback embossed cloth cover with gilt design and lion motif.. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with light corner wear. Spine faded and rubbed at joints with end wear. Contents tight and G+. Aeg. xxxii, 250pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. r3397)   £76.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
James Anderson Russell History Of Education In The Stewartry Of Kirkcudbright : From Original and Contemporary Sources
Newton Stewart: The " Galloway Gazette " Press, 1951. Illustrated by 3 B/W Plates. Card Covers. Good/ very Good. There are a few red lines in the margins. Ffep states " To: Provost Wallace, With Compliments, J.A.Russell." (Book ref. 22364)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Ian Reilly Books   Order / enquire about this book
M'BAIN J The Merrick and the Neighbouring Hills Tramps By Hill, Stream, and Loch
Ayr: Stephen Pollock, 1929. Second. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall illustrated ,index, folding map,pages 340, foxing,in original blue cloth , spine cover little marked o\w Good (Book ref. 13339)   £32.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
DONALDSON Gordon Accounts of the Collectors of Thirds of Benefices 1561 - 1572
Edinburgh: Scottish History Society, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall index,xli 335 6 6 pp.,armorial book plate,original green Gilt Dec Cloth (Book ref. 12681)   £49.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
GORDON, Haig.: Tales of the Kirkcudbright Artists.
Kirkcudbright: Galloway Publishing, 2008. 2nd. Impression (with corrections). Large format paperback (23cm. tall x 15cm.). pp. vi, 166. plus 1pp. advert. With a wealth of illustrations in colour and monochrome. A very good plus copy. (Book ref. 5319)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Richard Roberts Bookseller.   Order / enquire about this book
Crockett, S R Raiderland - All About Grey Galloway - Its Stories, Traditions, Characters, Humours
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1904. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell. 2nd. H/B. VG/No DW. 327 pp,104 illustrations. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine, & self-coloured title & picture of Raider's Bridge on front board. Some browning to endpapers. For books ordered after the end of February 2006 by credit/debit card, the 3-digit security code on the reverse of the card must be given to enable the order to be processed. (Book ref. 002578)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
RICHARDSON, J. S.: SWEETHEART ABBEY: The Stewartry of Kirkcudbright.
Edinburgh: HMSO, 1977. 9th impression. Booklet format. Guide book. With black-and-white photo illustrations. A very good, clean copy. 15 pp. (Book ref. 15722)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Books On The Green (Llandeilo)   Order / enquire about this book
MacLeod, Innes (editor) The people of Kirkcudbright in 1786 and 1788: the Visitation Lists of the Rev. Robert Muter
Kirkcudbright: the Stewartry Museum, 2002. 64 pages, maps, a very well-produced booklet* (Book ref. 10956)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Peter Bell Books   Order / enquire about this book
Russell. J.A.: History of Education in the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright.
Newton Stewart: Galloway Gazette, 1951 8vo Paper Covers 1st Edn. Illus. 182 pp. Some fraying at head and tail of backstrip; covers sl. dusty. [Presentation inscription from author f.e.p.] (Book ref. 35219)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
n/a Stewartry of Kirkcudbright Census Records of 1841 by surname
Dumfries and Galloway Family History Society Dumfries 1998 PB Names, addresses and occupations of those people living in Kirkcudbright during the 1841 census. Stapled booklet, covers lightly worn, generally VG. 44pp (Book ref. BYB8316)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Byre Books   Order / enquire about this book
Percy W.L. Adams A History of the Douglas Family of Morton in Nithsdale (Dumfriesshire) and Fingland (Kirkcudbrightshire) & Their Descendants
Bedford: The Sidney Press, 1921. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue cloth boards with gilt titles. xxiii + 925pp. with illustrations, folding genealogies and drawings in text. Cover rubbed with nicks to spine ends. Front hinge cracked. Some light fading and staining. A couple of small worm holes to preliminary pages preceding title at top margin and last few pages of index at rear also to top margin. Tipped-in notice stating that 100 copies of the ordinary edition printed. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH BY 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 66978)   £160.00
Offered for sale by Kelvin Books   Order / enquire about this book
Charles Thomas Excavations on Ardwall Island, Gatehouse of Fleet, Kirkcudbright, 1965: Second Interim Report
Edinburgh: University of Edinburgh, 1965. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Printed card covers. Staple binding. 13pp IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 66623)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Kelvin Books   Order / enquire about this book
Charles Thomas Excavations on Ardwall Island, Gatehouse of Fleet, Kirkcudbrightshire 1964: Prelimunary Report
Edinburgh: University of Edinburgh, 1964. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Printed card covers. Staple binding. 7pp IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 66622)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Kelvin Books   Order / enquire about this book
MAP KIRKCUDBRIGHT
London: House of Commons, 1832. 18 x 19cm. Lithographic map with original hand colouring. The map was produced on a scale of 6 inches to the mile, to define the Parliamentary boundaries. A very clean copy sold together with 1pp report on the Burgh which accompanied the map in the report. (Book ref. 147073)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book