Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

New Lanark Conservation Trust.: The Story of New Lanark.
Lanark: New Lanark Trust, Large 8vo Pict. Card Covers 1st Edn. Illus. 40 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36528)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
GRAY, ALASDAIR LANARK A LIFE IN 4 BOOKS
ST ALBANS: GRANADA, 1982. Illustrated by GRAY, ALASDAIR. 1st Edition Thus.. Soft Back. Good. 195x125mm Approx. Inscribed and Signed By Author Paper back, 560pp. Written and illustrated by the inventive Scottish writer and artist this copy has an original illustration by the author to the reverse of the front cover and a long and embellished inscription by him on the title page. The substance of which is that the portrait illustration is that of his partner and that the inscription and illustration was done on a rail journey from Glasgow to London and that the book is a gift from his partner to a friend. Good ( Book- Spine concave and covers soiled. light foxing to endpapers and edges of book block a little tanned). (Book ref. 9538)   £30.00
Offered for sale by booksonlinebrighton   Order / enquire about this book
Owen Robert A New View Of Society And Report To The County Of Lanark.
Penguin Books, 1970 rep 270pp, paperback, VG Robert Owen, the New Lanark mill-owner and social philosopher, was one of the first to stress the influence of environment upon character. (Book ref. 42677)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Glacier Books   Order / enquire about this book
CAMPBELL (ALAN B) The Lanarkshire Miners: A Social History of Their Trade Unions, 1775-1874.
Edinburgh: John Donald, 1979. 8vo, xi+354pp, 5 maps, numerous text tables and figures, appendices and bibliography, brown boards, gilt, d-j. A fine copy. (Book ref. RHB7685)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
HUTTON (GUTHRIE) Lanarkshire's Mining Legacy.
Newtongrange: Stenlake, 1997. 4to, 112pp, numerous monochrome illustrations, bibliography, paperback. A fine, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB7615)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
HUTTON (GUTHRIE) Lanarkshire's Mining Legacy.
Newtongrange: Stenlake, 1997. 4to, 112pp, numerous monochrome illustrations, bibliography, paperback. A fine, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB7372)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of SOUTH-WEST SCOTLAND
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, new edition 2006 (1993) Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 182 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731704. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4296)   £10.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Grindrod, R. B. Public Discussion, between ROBERT OWEN late of New Lanark and the REV. J. H. ROEBUCK, of Manchester. Revisedand authorised by the speakers by R. B. Grindrod.
Manchester: A. Heywood, Oldham Street. London: Hetherington, Strand. 1837. Small 8vo. First edition. Pp. iv. 168. Bound in recent half leather with new endpapers. Some foxing but not affecting the readability. There is a small university library stamp on the reverse of the title page and at the bottom of the final page. Very good (Book ref. 15496)   £250.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Glasgow and its Environs:a literary,commercial,and social review past & present;with a description of its leading mercantile houses and commercial enterprises With illustrated tour of the Highlands
1st 1891 London Stratten & Stratten. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall quarto.,frontis and other illustrations of the commercial life of the city,nearby towns and highland views,index,pages 358, orig green gilt dec clth (Book ref. 11658)   £39.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of lanark, Preserved In Her Majesty's General Register House Volume 1 1618 - 1720 ; Vol 2 1721 -1780
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall pages 249 ; 295 2 x library volumes in original green cloth (Book ref. 14603)   £59.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
MOIR, Helen. Images of Scotland. Motherwell. Compiled by...
The History Press. Stroud. 2008 Reprint. PB. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Light shelfwear to surface and corners, o/w a lovely Nr. Fine copy, contents clean and bright. ISBN 9780752418018 (Book ref. 12717)   £7.50
Offered for sale by The Hay Book Company   Order / enquire about this book
cole, g d h Robert Owen of New Lanark
Hardback Oxford University Press 1st Edition 1953 231 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Dustwrapper chipped & Very Good (Book ref. 517099)   £5.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bryson, N.W.: History of the Lanarkshire Christian Union.
Townhead Printing Works. Strathaven. l937. lst. 167pp. b/w portrait photographs green cl. gilt titles. vg. (Book ref. 4886)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Audrey McCrone   Order / enquire about this book
Howie, David. HISTORY OF THE 1ST LANARK RIFLE VOLUNTEERS: With List of Officers, Prize Winners, Men Present at Royal Reviews, &c.
Glasgow: David Robertson & Co. 1887. 1st Ed. vii + [i] + 448pp. 3 leaves of ports. Ex.-libris Frank A. Mooney, marbled e.ps., inner gilt dentelles, early rebind by Maclehose of Glasgow in crushed morocco, gilt lettering to sl. faded spine bumped at head, a.e.g. US$113 (Book ref. 170340)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Kilgour William and O'Raw Joseph Lanarkshire Men at the Battle of Loos 1915
Glasgow: Privately Published. First Edition. Softback. 4to. Nd. c.1990? A very good copy in pictorial covers. Inscribed presentation copy from co-author. Pp.[6],128. Illustrated. This book is a tribute to the 695 men of Lanarkshire who died at the Battle of Loos between 25th September and 8th October 1915. Brief biographical details are given of each man together with the cemetery where they are buried or the Memorial on which they are remembered. Uncommon. (Book ref. 14311)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Donnachie, Ian; Hewitt, George Historic New Lanark : The Dale and Owen Industrial Community since 1785
Edinburgh University Press, 1999. Reprint. 0748604200 A very good copy. Paperback. Pp.ix,245. Many illustrations. The story of New Lanark from its beginning as a cotton spinning village and model industrial community to its present standing as a world heritage site. (Book ref. 12212)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Brotchie A.W. (Editor) Lanarkshire's Trams
Dundee: N B Traction, 1993. First Edition. 0 905069 29 3 4to. Illustrated card covers. A very good copy. 96 pages. Many illustrations. (Book ref. 10287)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cole Margaret Robert Owen of New Lanark
London: The Batchworth Press, 1953. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 231pp. A biography of the founder of the model community at New Lanark. (Book ref. 9394)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pollard Sidney and Salt John (editors) Robert Owen Prophet of the Poor Essays in Honour of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of His Birth
London: Macmillan, 1971. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 318pp. Introduction by Sidney Pollard. (Book ref. 3493)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Herriot, James P: ''History of Biggar Bowling Club, 1848-1948''.
J H Wilson (Biggar) No date. 43 pages; frontispiece portrait; 12 other photographs; 3 poems by Gilbert Rae. Green cloth. With Gilbert Rae's bookplate. VG. (Book ref. 4699)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book