Flemming,Jessie England Under The LancastriansLondon: Longmans, Green and Co, 1921.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a Good Copy of this book in red cloth with black title lettering to spine and upper Cover.No dust-jacket.This copy has one previous name to the ffep and also one inscription to the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness.There is some fraying to the cloth at head and tail of spine.Clean copy internally.8vo 301pp First Editrion (Book ref. 56574)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Thornton Books

Neill: Mist over PendleHutchinson London 1951
1st edition, H/B, brown cloth , gold titles, 8vo, 328pp, a little foxing to prelims SCARCE (Book ref. 10393)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Jackman, Mike. The Essential History of Blackburn Rovers Fc.London: W. H. Smiths, 2001.
ISBN: 0755310225. 320pp. Foreword by Ronnie Clayton. As well as telling the story, season by season, from the club's Victorian beginnings to the start of new millenium, this volume is packed with fact files: detailed pen pics of the 50 greatest players, results and tables from every season since 1875, complete player career records (including birthplace, club joined from, appearances and goal stats etc). Black and white photos throughout. Dust wrapper is very lightly rubbed to edges and has a few tiny light marks. Slightly bumped to head and tail of spine. Hardcover. Very good copy in very good bright dw. (Book ref. 5109)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
C L Hawley

Thomson, A. A.: Vintage Elevens.London, Pelham Books, 1969.
1st Ed., H/B spring green cloth bds, Near Fine, v. minor shelfwear, unclipped d/w, VG+, a little edgewear, lib. stamp on half-title and title verso., prelim. missing, front hinge just pulling at btm, contents nice and tight with many b/w photographs. (Book ref. 1722)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Rowling, Marjorie A.: Shadow Of The Dragon.London, Faber, 1965
1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, VG, sl. dent in btm edge of bd, minor shelf wear, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, spine v. sl. faded, wrapper design by Charles Mozley, bk has sl. lean, contents nice and tight, prelim. stuck down neatly to front pastedown, one lib. stamp on title verso. The author draws a vivid and authentic picture of life in the fifteenth century. A scarce title. (Book ref. 2704)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Morton, H. V.: H. V. Morton's England.London, Eyre Methuen, 1975.
H/B green cloth bds, one v. tiny hole in spine otherwise VG+, in VG clipped d/w, a little loose, contents NF, rear ep creased. A nice copy of this anthology complete with 39 colour and 74 monochrome illustrations. (Book ref. 618)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Jewkes, John and E. M. Gray: Wages And Labour In The Lancashire Cotton Spinning Industry.Manchester University Press, 1935
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, gold lettering to spine, VG, contents crisp and tight, pp222. Includes chapters on The Income of the Operatives; The Mule Spinning Lists, The Ring Spinning List, The Organisation of the Trade Unions in The Spinning Industry and The Piecer Problem. (Book ref. 3193)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Heap, Jean Walmsley: The Family: Village PenDelfin Tales.Burnley, Lancashire, PenDelfin Studios, 1987.
1st Printing, Soft pict. card wraps, VG+, light crease in btm front corner, contents as new with lovely pictures of the PenDelfin rabbits on every pge in colour. A lovely copy designed for the entertainment of collectors of PenDelfin. It is, like the models, for the young at heart. (Book ref. 1642)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Berry, John P (ed) lancashire Authors' Anthology: Verse & Prose in Standard English & Dialect - 75th Anniversary EditionPreston, England: The Lancashire Authors' Association.
21 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 119 pp, with an introduction about the then Poet Laureate, John Betjeman, & his contribution to bringing poetry to the general public. Internally VG+, covers VG with original selling price faintly to front. (Book ref. 014800)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Lewis, James R. The Birth of Waterloo (in Notes and Sketches): New & Enlarged EditionCrosby: Crosby Historical Publications, 1983.
New & enlarged Edition. Paperback. Very Good.. 20.5cm x 25.5cm Prelims, 46pp, b&w illus, printed from typescript. Ink number 54 on rear cover. No inscriptions, top corners slightly dog-eared. (Book ref. 004372)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Lewis, James R. The Birth of Waterloo (in Notes and Sketches): Crosby Historical Publications No 2Crosby: Crosby Historical Publications, 1973.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good.. 20.5cm x 25.5cm Prelims, 34pp, illus reproduced in blue, printed from typescript. Ink number 259 on rear cover. No inscriptions, slight fingering to rear cover. (Book ref. 004371)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Stanistreet, Jennifer E. Litherland: An Outline HistoryLiverpool: Sefton Libraries and Arts Services, 1987.
First Edition. Paperback. Near Good.. 21cm x 29.5cm 44pp, plus 3pp index. Printed single side only, b&w illus. No inscriptions. Quite heavily fingered, two minor marks to front cover. Red biro number 267 on rear cover. (Book ref. 004369)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Tyrer, Frank The Windmills of Crosby (Crosby Historical Publications No. 1)Crosby: Crosby Public Libraries, 1972.
First Edition. Paperback. Fine.. 20.5cm x 25.5cm Prelims, 46pp, b&w reproductions, printed from typescript. No inscriptions. One page dog-eared, otherwise a splendid copy. Ink number 304 on rear cover. (Book ref. 004368)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Brookes, Reg Never a Dull Moment: The Bootle StoryLiverpool: The Seel House Press, 1968.
First Edition. Paperback. Near Good.. 21cm x 30cm Drawings by Marjorie Baron. Prelims, 74pp, b&w illus, chapter titling and occasional illus in blue. No inscriptions, but a heavily fingered copy. (Book ref. 004366)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Lofthouse, Jessica Lancashire Landscape: Discoveries South of the RibbleLondon: Robert Hale, 1951.
First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. D8vo 334pp, b&w illus by the author within text. No inscriptions. Foxing to edges, but internally clean. D/W not price-clipped. One closed tear plus some light chipping (repaired by tape). A handsome tight copy. (Book ref. 004285)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Woolley, Peter W. Liverpool Volume 2: a Portrait of the Docks and River MerseyMarket Drayton: S. B. Publications, 1989.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good.. 21cm x 14.5cm Prelims, 90pp, b&w reproductions. Inscription from author title page. Slight discolouration to covers, price inked out, otherwise a smart copy. (Book ref. 004281)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Woolley, Peter W. Bootle Volume 2: a Second Portrait in Old Picture PostcardsMarket Drayton: S. B. Publications, 1991.
Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine.. 21cm x 14.5cm Prelims, 90pp, b&w reproductions of postcards. Signed slip from author affixed inside front cover. Price on rear cover inked out. (Book ref. 004280)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Bruton, F. A. Lancashire (Painted By Albert Woods, Described By F. A. Bruton)London: A & C Black, 1921.
First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good +.. M8vo viii, 242pp, fold out map, 32 colour illus. Near contemporary date and signature ffep, plus later name pdep. Minor foxing to edges, a sound and handsome copy, albeit lacking D/W. (Book ref. 004175)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Hill, Lawrence Gentlemen of Courage - Forward ... (A History of the Standish Family, Lancashire, from the Norman Conquest in 1066AD, Within the Context of English History to the Stuart Period)Cheshire: Magnolia Publishing Company, 1987.
First Edition. Purple Cloth Gilt Dec. Near Fine/Very Good. 16.5cm x 23cm 248pp, colour and b&w illus. No inscriptions. Errata slip pasted in fpdep. D/W not clipped, but no printed price shown. Spine slightly faded. (Book ref. 003160)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Green, William. THE TOURIST’S NEW GUIDE, Containing a Description of the Lakes, Mountains, and Scenery, in Cumberland, Westmorland, and Lancashire, With some Account of their Bordering Towns and Villages. Being the Result of Observations made During a Residence of Eighteen Years in Ambleside and Keswick.Kendal Printed and Published by R. Lough and Co. 1819.
1st Ed. One Guinea Issue. 2 vols. xi + [vi] Index + 461pp. + [i] blank + [i] Errata + 507pp. + lv + [i]. Errata. 12 tinted bright aquatint plates, [lacking folding map]. Pp.65-72 of vol. 2 misbound, contemporary half leather with marbled boards, spines chipped with sl. loss and joints rubbed with some cracking though firm, extremities sl. rubbed. William Green (1760–1823), landscape painter and etcher. ODNB ‘... In 1819 he published the [above work] in two volumes, illustrated with a variety of etchings and aquatints of the Lake District. It was sold in two formats of either 1 or 2 guineas, the latter supplied complete with a set of his own paints with which to colour his illustrations. (Hence copies of the Guide can still be found where his precise, unfaded palette may still be seen) ...’ US$525 (Book ref. 203193)
£350.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards
