Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Malam,Colin Gary Lineker Strikingly Different
London: Stanley Paul, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall 0091754240 This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original blue Hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not Price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 147pp First Edition 1st Impression (Book ref. 56427)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Richard Thornton Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ordnance Survey: One-Inch Map of Great Britain: Derby And Leicester.
Chessington, Surrey, Ordnance Survey, 1962 Red and cream card wraps, VG, fold-out paper map, Near Fine. National Grid Seventh Series, No.121. (Book ref. 3522)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mortimer, Mike: Rugby Law Explained.
Leicester, Kairos Press, 1996. 1st Ed., Stiff card wraps, VG++, light sm. corner crease at front, contents fine and tight. A down-to-earth guide to teh laws of Rugby Union. (Book ref. 2557)   £5.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Meredith, Michael and Anna: Museums and Historic Houses: The Midlands.
London, Wayland Publishers, 1973. 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, Near Fine+, sm. bump at base of spine, unclipped glossy d/w, VG, sm. closed tear at rear, v. sl. edgewear, 40 photographs and line drawings in b/w. A sound copy of this gazetteer of more than one hundred and twenty Midland museums and historic houses. (Book ref. 2021)   £5.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dornier, Ann (contributions from S Moorhouse and G C Dunning): Donington Le Heath.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume XLVII, 1971-2, Soft wraps, stapled, Near Fine, contents fine and tight with 3 fold-out diagrams, drawings and illustrations, pp42. (Book ref. 7490)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pennell-Elmhirst, Captain ("Brooksby") The Cream of Leicestershire: Eleven Seasons' Skimmings Notable Runs and Incidents of the Chase (Selected and Republished from "The Field")
London: Routledge, 1883. Illustrated by Sturgess, John. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good +.. M8vo xvi, fold-out map (torn), 435pp, 8 full page colour illus by John Sturgess, one full page b&w illus plus b&w illus within text. Contemporary inscription on p1. Spine colouring faded, a few marks to front board (black and gilt dec.). A very sound copy. (Book ref. 003827)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Jenkins, Elizabeth Elizabeth and Leicester
London: Gollancz, 1961. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good +++/Near Very Good. M8vo Frontis, 384pp. Contemporary ownership signature ffep. D/W not price-clipped, signs of wear spine and rear panel. Edges tanned. A sound, tight and attractive copy of this important work. (Book ref. 000899)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Kendall, Alan Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester
London: Cassell, 1980. First Edition. Mustard Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo prelims, 259pp, b&w plates. Shelf wear to foot of boards, slight chip to top of D/W (not price-clipped). A sound and tight copy. No inscription. A major biography. (Book ref. 000756)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
(Domesday Book). LEICESTERSHIRE. Edited by Philip Morgan.
Phillimore & Co. 1979. 2 maps. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203135)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
ROSE THOMAS: WESTMORLAND, CUMBERLAND, DURHAM AND NORTHUMBERLAND BOUND WITH THE COUNTIES OF CHESTER, DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, LEICESTER, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN.
LONDON FISHER, SON & CO, 1833 TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. REBOUND IN ATTRACTIVE BLUE HALF LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, SPINE IN 5 COMPARTMENTS WITH GILT-RULED RAISED BANDS, GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION. ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS ALLOM. FIRST VOLUME CONTAINS 132pp AND THE SECOND VOLUME CONTAINS 70pp. LAST 2 PAGES ARE PHOTOCOPIES PROFESSIONALLY BOUND IN. SOME LIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. A MOST ATTRACTIVE REBINDING OF A SCARCE WORK. (Book ref. 23102)   £575.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HICKLING RONALD: BIRDS IN LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND
1978 LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY, LEICESTER VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. PHOTOGRAPHIC EDITOR: MARTIN WITHERS. PHOTOGRAPHS IN BLACK & WHITE. (Book ref. 12416)   £17.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HALCROW ELIZABETH: SIR PETER LEICESTER'S CHARGES
MANCHESTER, CHETHAM SOCIETY 1953 AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHARGES TO THE JURY AT THE QUARTER SESSIONS 1660-1677. A HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION .INSCRIPTION ON FLY LEAF. (Book ref. 12748)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
FRAY R. M. (EDITOR): THE LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND BIRD REPORT 2002
THE LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND O.S. FINE COPY, CARD COVERS, 126 PAGES. (Book ref. 25912)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
ELLER IRWIN: THE HISTORY OF BELVOIR CASTLE
LONDON, ROBERT TYAS, 1841 FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, VERY GOOD COPY, BLIND-STAMPED GREEN CLOTH, GILT ARMOURIAL DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD. FRONTISPIECE, ENGRAVED TITLE PAGE (FOXED), FOLDING GENEALOGICAL TABLE, PLATES. WITH CRITICAL NOTES ON THE PAINTINGS AND TAPESTRIES. A NICE FIRM COPY. (Book ref. 23176)   £85.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
EDWARDS LIONEL: A LEICESTERSHIRE SKETCHBOOK
LONDON, EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE, 1935 FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 75 COPIES. QUARTO, QUARTER VELLUM, BLUE CLOTH, 103 PAGES. THIS WAS A SIGNED COPY BUT THE SIGNATURE HAS BEEN CUT OUT AND THE PAGE NEATLY REPAIRED. COLOUR FRONTISPIECE AND BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARDS. (Book ref. 25648)   £140.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Thompson, George: HISTORY OF THE FERNIE HUNT 1856 - 1987
(Fernie Hunt Supporters Association 1988) Hbk, demy 4to, 163pp inc. col. ills. Clean tight copy, prev. owner's name on tp, blue cloth boards slightly bumped, dw rubbed, slight marking. Very Good / Good + (Book ref. 10314)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Forest Books (Uppingham)   Order / enquire about this book
PEVSNER Nikolaus, Second Edition Revised By Eilzabeth Williamson The Buildings of England Leicestershire and Rutland
London: Penguin, 1989. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 01407010183 Very nice copy of this enlarged edition of this Pevsner, incorporating rutland and Leicestershire. Not inscribed or price-clipped, a narrow band of acetate on the jacket is raised, but not disfiguring. (Book ref. 016370)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Frank and Stella Allinson   Order / enquire about this book
LEAMON, ROBERT (chairman) Narrative of Proceedings Regarding the Erection of The Leicester Monument with a Statement of Account and List of Subscribers
Norwich: Bacon, 1850. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo Blindstamped buckram boards with gilt Holkham crest, replacement modern spine in matching cloth, original endpapers retained, frontis engraving of the monument, , engraved portrait of the Earl of Leicester, three full page illustrations of "The Sheep Shearing" which form the bas relief of the monument - with key, ppxcvi narrative, 30, list of subscribers. (Book ref. 27441)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Jackdaw Books   Order / enquire about this book
HUGHAN, William James, 1841-1911 / THORP, John T. (Editor) .: Memorials of the Masonic Union of A.D. 1813 : consisting of an introduction on freemasonry in England, the Articles of Union, Constitutions of the United Grand Lodge of England, A.D. 1815, and other official documents...
Leicester : Printed by Johnson, Wykes & Paine, 1913. A very good copy in the original binding. 4to. 10.25" x 7.75" x 0.75" . Clean blue cloth over bevelled boards, with bright gilt decorationand titles. Spine a little dulled and corners rubbed. Light blue endpapers (no marks or writings). Frontispiece to Ahiman Rezon (1764). Clean text throughout. Each page within red-ruled border. A very good copy. Full title reads: Memorials of the Masonic Union of A.D. 1813 : consisting of an introduction on freemasonry in England; the Articles of Union; Constitutions of the United Grand Lodge of England, A.D. 1815, and other official documents; a list of lodges under the Grand Lodges of England, with their numbers, immediately before, and after the union, &c. Compiled and arranged by William James Hughan ; also, an exact reprint of Dr. Dassigny's "Serious and impartial enquiry" which contains the earliest known reference to Royal Arch Masonry. Revised and augmented edition by John T. Thorp, F.R.Hist. S., &c." (Book ref. 36267)   £48.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
WILLIAMS, W.Bro. Maurice / BUTCHER, W.Bro, John /PELHAM HANFORD, W.Bro. A.: A Sketch of the Proceedings in Connection with the Centenary Celebration of St John's Lodge, No.279.
Privately printed, nd.(c.1929). Three histories of St John's Lodge, No.279, Leicester covering the years 1790-1928. Maurice Williams first gives an account of the proceedings of the Centenary Celebration and then takes a historical look at the Lodge from 1790-1890. John Butcher looks at the history of the Lodge from 1890-1913, followed by the history of the Lodge from 1913-1928 by A. Pelham Hanford. Pp.176, 5 pages of sepia photos to front and folding illustration of the Warrant of Confirmation, a few edge tears with losses to margins but not affecting text. Bright blue cloth, paper label with title to spine. Scarce. G+. (Book ref. 36225)   £70.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book