"Bowen, J P" "British Lighthouses""Longmans Green and Co London 1947"
"Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy Ships within 24 hours., 250grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 1340002)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

Majdalany, Fred The Red Rocks of Eddystone: The Story of The Eddystone LighthousesLondon: Longman, 1959.
First Edition. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 215pp, plates, map, d/w laminated. (Book ref. 000572)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Anvil Books

Noall, Cyril: Cornish Lights and Shipwrecks (including the Isles of Scilly)Truro: D Bradford Barton, 1968.
First edition. Fine HB in VG dj, price not clipped. 170pp with b/w photos and map. Excellent with no inscriptions. (Book ref. 58415)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Cheshire Book Centre

Gibraltar Lighthouse AN ACT for maintaining a Lighthouse at Gibraltar, and respecting Lighthouses not within the United KingdomLondon: Printed by George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode. 1838.
Pages numbered 609-611, disbound, small folio, Act of Parliament. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include EUROPE [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK47-2562)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk

Bush, Lewis & Brunton, R.H. The Life and Times of the Illustrious Captain Brown. A chronicle of the sea and of Japan's emergence as a world power TOGETHER WITH The Japan LightsTokyo and Rutland: The Voyagers' Press Limited and the Charles E. Tuttle Company Limited, 1969.
First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. Hardback, 220mm x 280mm tall (8.5" x 11" approx.). Pp xviii, 168, with vignettes to the half-title and title and 2 text figs., plus 6 colour plates and 24 further plates with a total of 29 b/w photo illustrations, plus a multi-folding sea chart and a multi-folding double-leaf spread with 8 drawings of four Japanese lighthouses, showing their construction and location. The book contains, as an Appendix, a full reprint of R.H. Brunton's most uncommon 1876 work on lighthouses "The Japan Lights". Fine, in the original flecked orange buckram-covered boards/gilt on black spine label, and with the, very good and unclipped, colour-illustrated dust-wrapper. (Book ref. 003052)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
Christopher Baron

HILL, Peter. Stargazing. Memoirs of a Young Lighthouse Keeper.Canongate, Edinburgh. 2003
1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Book near fine. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1841954551 (Book ref. 5652)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
The Hay Book Company

Broadhead, Ivan E Up The Cut - An Anthology of Inland WaterwaysGloucestershire: Alan Sutton & British Waterways, 1994.
1st. 24 Cms x 16.5 Cms 0750905859 Hardback, 201 pp, illustrated throughout with black & white photographs, an anthology encompassing history, ghost stories, cargoes, engineeer, & finishing with a selection of 36 poems by various poets. Fine in VG+ wrapper with light sunning to spine. (Book ref. 013332)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Noall (Cyril) CORNISH LIGHTS AND SHIPWRECKS.First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1968.
Double-page map, illusts, 170pp, lightly stained and slightly crinkled dustwrapper, internally sound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK21-665)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Graham, Donald Keepers of the Light - A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and Their KeepersMadeira Park, BC, Canada: Harbour Publishing Company, Limited, 1992.
2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1550170244 270pp. 480g. Soft covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. (Book ref. 9600)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

WILLIAMSON, J. A. The English Channel a HistoryLondon: Collins, 1959.
Hard Cover. a good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 381pp. b/w illustrations throughout. d/w is clipped and rubbed. otherwise good condition. Collins. 1959 (Book ref. 27142)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Hart-Davis, Adam; Troscianko, Emily Henry Winstanley and the Eddystone LighthouseGloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2002.
First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0750918357 Head of d/j slightly bumped. Top right corner of front board slightly bumped. 208pp. (Book ref. 021344)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Fireside Bookshop

Woodman, Richard VIEW FROM THE SEACentury Publishing, London, 1985,
1st edn., 192pp, chapter heads in line, maps, coloured and half tone ills. by David Smith in text, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account in words and pictures by seaman and novelist Richard Woodman, illustrated by land and seascape artist David Smith, of the coast of England and Wales, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, (Book ref. 39483)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
A Book for all Reasons

CALLOW, Philip.: Louis. A Life of Robert Louis Stevenson.London: Constable, 2001.
1st. Edn. pp. xiv, 337. With 17 black & white illustrations from contemporary photographs. A fine hardback copy in fine unclipped wrapper. (Book ref. 4945)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Richard Roberts Bookseller.

Banfield, Frank: About LigthousesLondon: Cassell's Magazine, June to November 1899
extracted illus article, very good condition. (Book ref. 11048)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books

Ritchie, Graham & Harman, Mary Exploring Scotland's Heritage: Argyll & the Western IslesEdinburgh: HMSO, 1985.
1st. 19 Cms x 24.5 Cms 0114924295 Paperback, 168 pp, covering architecture, monuments, castles & fortifications, lighthouses, cairns & standing stones. Illustrated with photographs (mostly black & white) with colour map of sites inside rear cover. Internally VG+, covers VG with diagonal crease to rear. (Book ref. 013099)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Hughes, Holly & West, Larry Frommer's 500 Places to See Before They DisappearUSA: Wiley Publishing Inc, 2009.
1st. 20.5 Cms x 13 Cms 9780470189863 Paperback, 472 pp, illustrated throughout with black & white photographs, coloured maps inside covers. Near fine, available for immediate despatch. (Book ref. 012221)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Hall, Cyril Conquests of Engineering - Triumphs of EnterpriseLondon: Blackie & Son Ltd.
19 Cms x 13 Cms Hardback, 288 pp, 32 black & white photographs, 1 map, 1 sketch plan. Contents include bridges & viaducts, tunnels & tubes, lighthouses, canals & locks. Foxing, mostly to page edges, edges of boards worn, good+. (Book ref. 009275)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Andrews, Allen Wonders of Victorian Engineering - An Illustrated ExcursionLondon: Jupiter Books (London) Ltd, 1978.
1st. /. 25.5 Cms x 16 Cms 0904041964 H/B, 134 pp, 43 black & white illustrations. Internally near fine, front board has a light vertical stain near outside edge; wrapper is VG- with light edgewear & price-clipped. (Book ref. 001280)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Edwards, E Price Our Seamarks: A Plain Account of the Lighthouses, Lightships, Beacons, Buoys, and Fog-Signals Maintained on our Coasts for the Guidance of MarinersLondon: Longman's Green & Co, 1884.
First Edition. Blue hardback embossed cloth cover. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine faded. Light foxing to eps. Small tear at fold of map with no impact on main illustration. Some columnar pencil notation. Book-plate on paste-down of Royal Forth Yacht Club with embossed stamp on title page. Contents tight. 192pp :: 8 full page plates, 34 woodcuts and one large fold out coloured map :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Scarce (Book ref. r7639)
£376.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Williams, Peter Beacon on the Rock: The Dramatic History of Lighthouses from Ancient Greece to the Present DayEdinburgh: Birlinn, 2004.
Paper Back. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New. (Book ref. 18520)
£14.99
Offered for sale by
Bookends of Fowey
