Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Frith, Henry: The Triumphs of Modern Engineering.
London, Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, no date (c. 1900) Full leather, flexible covers, red, a little rubbed at extrem.s, small dent at rear edge, school stamp on front in gilt, gilt lettering to spine, covers spring away a little from flat, gilded pge edges, contents nice and tight with numerous b/w illustrations, school prize label on fep dated 1900. With chapters covering, for example: Railways; Tunnels And Subways; Canals And Waterways; Bridges and Viaducts; Waterworks And Water Supply; Lighthouses and Illuminants; Docks and Harbours; Drains and Pipe Systems; Steam and Steam Engines; Ships and Ship-Building and Hydraulic Engineering etc... (Book ref. 4777)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Coggins, Jack: By Star And Compass. The Story of Navigation.
London, World's Work Ltd, 1968 Hardcover, deep blue cloth bds, VG+, silver lettering to spine, unclipped d/w, a little scuffing/creasing to corners and spine ends, lib. label to spine, lib. stamp to title verso, contents clean, bright and tight with many two-tone (blue/black) illustrations, pp96. (Book ref. 8645)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Noall (Cyril) CORNISH LIGHTS AND SHIPWRECKS.
First edition, D. Bradford Barton, Truro: 1968. Double-page map, illusts, 170pp, lightly stained and slightly crinkled dustwrapper, internally sound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-663)   £25.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Board of Trade COPY of CORRESPONDENCE on the SUBJECT of a proposed INVESTIGATION into the respective MERITS of GAS, OIL, and ELECTRICITY as LIGHTHOUSE ILLUMINANTS, including CORRESPONDENCE between the BOARD of TRADE and PROFESSOR TYNDALL, F.R.S.
London: House of Commons, 1883. 62pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper. HC 168. Lighthouse Illuminants. * Together with HC 263 of 1883, 15pp. Rebound in card wrappers. Clean copies. (Book ref. 153162)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
NAISH, JOHN SEAMARKS THEIR HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT
Stanford Maritime 1985 0-540-07309-1. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Blue and white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 192,. Illustrated b&w throughout. v.good. Covers lighthouses, fire towers etc. Ex Library lacks front free endpaper and some stamps to endpapers and prelims (Book ref. 14676)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Boz Books   Order / enquire about this book
Robinson,John a Diane: LIGHTHOUSES of Liverpool Bay.
Tempus Publishing Ltd., Stroud. Gloucestershire. 2007. 191pp. Laminate p/b with many b&w illust. NEW - Unused/Mint. List price £15.99. (Book ref. 12612)   £10.50
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
HAGUE, DOUGLAS B; CHRISTIE, ROSEMARY Lighthouses: Their Architecture, History and Archaeology
Gomer Press, 1975 8vo, 306pp + 14pp of photos; line drawings and maps in the text. Hardback with DJ. Fine copy. (Book ref. RHB7918)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
HAGUE (DOUGLAS B) Lighthouses of Wales: Their Architecture and Archaeology.
Aberystwyth: RCAHM Wales, 1994. Lareg 8vo, 104pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations, diagrams and maps, bibliography, paperback. A fine, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB7837)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
STEVENSON (D.ALAN) The World's Lighthouses before 1820.
Oxford University Press, 1959. Large 4to, xxiv+310pp, 199 monochrome illustrations and text diagrams, 7 maps, appendices, green cloth, gilt, d-j. A fine copy. Author's presentation copy. (Book ref. RHB7678)   £150.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
TALBOT (FREDERICK A) Lightships and Lighthouses.
London: Heinemann, 1913. 8vo, xii+325pp, numerous monochrome plates and text diagrams, red cloth, gilt. A very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7568)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
STEVENSON (ROBERT LOUIS) Records of a Family of Engineers.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. 8vo, 229pp, black cloth, top edge gilt, bevelled boards, gilt. Apart from a small split at the head of the spine, a very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7539)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
SKEMPTON (A.W), Editor John Smeaton F.R.S.
London: Thomas Telford, 1981. 8vo, 291pp, numerous text figures, appendices, blue boards, gilt, d-j. Apart from some adhesive tape residue to the paste-downs, a very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7463)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
SKEMPTON (A.W), Editor John Smeaton F.R.S.
London: Thomas Telford, 1981. 8vo, 291pp, numerous text figures, appendices, brown boards, gilt, d-j. A fine copy. (Book ref. RHB7450)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
BATHURST (BELLA) The Lighthouse Stevensons: The Extraordinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses by the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson.
London: HarperCollins, 1999. 8vo, xx+284pp, 25 monochrome illustrations, 1 map, bibliography, blue boards, silver gilt, d-j. A fine copy. (Book ref. RHB7374)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
EDWARDS (E.PRICE) & T. WILLIAMS Eddystone Lighthouses New and Old: An Account of the Building and General Arrangements of the New Tower, with an Abridgement of Smeaton's Narrative..
London: Simkin, Marshall & Co., 1882. 8vo, vii+185pp, monochrome frontispiece, 3 plates, re-bound in black cloth, gilt, retaining the original front cover within. A fine copy. (Book ref. RHB7093)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
NICHOLSON (CHRISTOPHER) Rock Lighthouses of Britain.
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1983. 4to, 217pp, numerous monochrome illustrations, appendix and bibliography, black boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7054)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
MAJDALANY (FRED) The Red Rocks of Eddystone: The Story of the Eddystone Lighthouses.
London: Longmans, 1959. 8vo, xii+215pp, numerous monochrome plates and text illustrations, 1 map, bibliography, red boards, gilt, d-j. Apart from a small ink inscription on the front endpaper, a very good copy. (Book ref. RHB6918)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
STEVENSON (ROBERT LOUIS) Records of a Family of Engineers.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. 8vo, 229pp, black cloth, top edge gilt, bevelled boards, gilt. Some foxing to the prelims, else a very good+ copy. (Book ref. RHB6911)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
HAGUE (DOUGLAS B) & ROSEMARY CHRISTIE Lighthouses: Their Architecture, History and Archaeology.
Llandysul: Gomer Press, 1975. 8vo, xv+307pp, monochrome frontispiece, 29 monochrome plates, 47 text figures and maps, appendices, glossary and bibliography, blue boards, gilt, d-j. A near fine copy in like d-j with a protective cover. (Book ref. RHB6761)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
TALBOT, F A. Lightships And Lighthouses.
Heinemann 1913. 8vo, 325pp, photo plates, text diagrams. Red cloth, a very good copy of a scarce book. (Book ref. RHB3038)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book