Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Gomme, George Laurence Topographical history of Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Middlesex, Monmouthshire: a classified collection of the chief contents of "The Gentleman's Magazine" from 1731-1868
London: Elliot Stock, 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo Brown cloth with gilt titling, wear to edges, in a clear wrapper. No ownership inscription. xiii,345 pages clean and tight. (Book ref. 125204)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Charles Bossom   Order / enquire about this book
Bond, W. H. Thomas Hollis of Lincoln's Inn : A Whig and His Books
Cambridge, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. 0521390915 Very good hbk, 8vo. (Book ref. 96617)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
David S. Sparks (Ed.) Inside Lincoln's Army
Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inside Lincoln's Army: The Diary Of General Marsena Rudolph Patrick, Provost Marshal General, Army Of The Potomac. Minor shelf wear to jacket edges, wear to faces, tired look, internally VG++ 536 pages (Book ref. 034518)   £25.00
Offered for sale by M Godding Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Wright, Neil R. Spalding, an Industrial History
Lincolnshire Industrial Archaeology Group, 1973. Illustrated by Photos and Contemporary Prints. First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good/Non Called for. 0950075345 61 pages large format many photos. An Industrial History of Spalding in Lincolnshire. covers many aspects including Railways and Navigation. light foxing to title page rest clean. Spine has been sensiibly strengthened as this is only stapled (Book ref. 009056)   £14.99
Offered for sale by Phillip Robbins   Order / enquire about this book
Henry Scale English A Light on the Historians and on the History of Crowland Abbey
London: John Russell Smith, 1868. H. Back. Good -. 8vo With an account of Burgh ( now Peterborough ) in the time of the history which is called the ingulfus. Bound in burgandy cloth, fading to the boards especially to the extremities, corners bumped. Spine faded and gilt titles dulled with some loss to the top measuring 0.5cm x 3.5cm, affecting the titles, and to the base measuring 2.3cm x 0.5cm. 232pp. Internally there is foxing/ browning throughout, slight cracking to the front and rear hinge. Small pencil inscription to the ffep and to the rear. Overall there is no underlining to the text and the binding is fairly tight a nice copy. (Book ref. 058462)   £40.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jabez Good A Glossary or Collection of Words, Phrases, Place Names, Superstitions, Current in East Lincolnshire.
Long Sutton: Printed By H. Pulford, 1973. Card Covers. Good. 8vo Third edition. Green card covers with black titles to the front and to the spine. Covers once covered in a clear wrap but now only visible to the front. Some fading to the spine. 144pp Pencil annotation to the ffep. (Book ref. 057207)   £8.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
A.M.Cook Boston ( Botolph's Town )
Boston: Published at the Church House, 1934. Soft. Good. 8vo Bound in green cloth with black titles to the front and to the spine. Spine discoloured with fraying to the top and tail. 131pp Internally there is the occasional foxing throughout with two neat inscriptions to the ffep. (Book ref. 057205)   £6.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Adrian Gray Hidden Lincolnshire
London: Countryside Books, 1994. 1st. Soft Back. Very Good. 8vo 192 pp. (Book ref. 057200)   £6.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
David Kaye Lincolnshire
Buckinghamshire: Shire Publications LTD., 1995. 1st. Soft Back. Very Good. 8vo A Shire County Guide. 128 pp. (Book ref. 057199)   £5.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Arthur Mee The King's England: Lincolnshire
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1949. 1st. H. Back. Very Good. 8vo A County of Infinite Charm. With 534 places and 118 pictures. Light foxing to edges. 452 pp. (Book ref. 057126)   £12.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
P.J.Davey Bronze Age Metalwork from Lincolnshire
Oxford: Printed By Vivian Ridler for the Society of Antiquaries of London, 1973. Card Covers. Good. 4to Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries. 127pp Previous owners' book plate to the front. (Book ref. 057091)   £6.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Edward Storey The Dark Music
Cambs.: Annakinn Fine Arts Limited, 1979. Illustrated by Adella Chapman. Card Covers. Good. 8vo Signed By the Author and the Illustrator 33pp Previous owners small book plate to the front paste down. (Book ref. 057009)   £8.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Road from London to Flamborough: Tempsford to Lincoln
. Very Good. Hand colouring to map and border. Road map, starting in Temsford and travelling through Bugden, Stilton, Peterborough, Market Deeping, Bourn, Sleaford and Lincoln. From Bowles's Post-Chaise Companion. Mounted, framed and glazed in a Hogarth frame. Map measures approx 6 inches x 5.5 inches. Framed measurements are approx 11.5 inches x 11 inches. An very nice example. (Book ref. 056962)   £60.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lindsey: An Official Guide
London: Pyramid Press Limited, 1964. Soft Covers. Very Good. 4to 104pp. Illustrated. With numerous adverts. (Book ref. 056934)   £6.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
George Tomline A Charge Delivered to the Clergy of the Diocese of Lincoln
London: Printed By Anne Rivington, 1812. P. Back. Fair. 8vo At the Triennial Visitation of that Diocese in May, June and July 1812. Bound in blue paper covers, without titling , edges untrimmed. 35pp Front and last page and pages 20-21, 26-27, un-cut, contents very clean. Preivous owners' small book plate and small label to the front. (Book ref. 056723)   £95.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Edited By William A Cragg Tales of a Lincolnshire Antiquary Essays and Reminiscences of the Late Canon Gilbert George Walker
Sleaford: Printed By W.K.Morton & Sons. H. Back. Good. 8vo Bound in green cloth with gilt titles to the centre of the front board. Slight bumping to the corners. Shelf wear to the top and tail of the spine. 44pp Previous owners' small book plate to the front paste down. Neat inscription to the ffep. (Book ref. 056722)   £15.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
the Rev. H.C.Johnston Three Sermons
London: Printed By W.H.L.Collingridge, 1874. H. Back. Good. 8vo Preached in The Parish Church of Langham in the county of Rutland, on the first and last Sundays of the Author's ministry in that place. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles to the centre of the front board. Slight bumping to corners. Spine sunned. 47pp Internally there is the occasional foxing throughout affecting the text but the text is still legible. Previous owners small book plate to front paste down. Neat inscription to verso of ffep. (Book ref. 056721)   £125.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Geoffrey Hoyland The Man Who Made a School Thring of Uppingham
London: S.C.M.Press Ltd, 1946. H. Back. Good. 8vo Bound in green cloth, spine sunned. Foxing to the fore edge. 102pp Previous owners' book plate to front paste down. (Book ref. 056716)   £5.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lord Orford's Voyage Round the Fens in 1774
Cambridgeshire Libraries Publications, 1988. Card Covers. Good. Oblong 8vo With an introduction by H.J.K Jenkins, notes by Mary Liquorice. 64pp Previous owners' small book plate to the ffep. (Book ref. 056713)   £35.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mary E Shipley Tennyson's Country
Dundee: Valentine & Sons Ltd. H. Back. Good. 8vo Illustrated by his poems. Bound in red cloth, boards show rubbing and wear. Spine sunned. 46pp Previous owners' small book plate to the front paste down. Minor Foxing to the rear. (Book ref. 056706)   £15.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book