Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

WEAVER LAWRENCE: THE STORY OF THE ROYAL SCOTS (THE LOTHIAN REGIMENT)
NEWNES. LONDON. 1915 FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. FADED SPINE RUBBED CORNERS AND SPINE. ILLUSTRATED. (Book ref. 8058)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Tranter, Nigel. PORTRAIT OF THE LOTHIANS
Published by Robert Hale. 1979 isbn: 0709174675 A book in nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed . Portrait Series. Green cloth covers. 5.5 x 8.75 inches. 223 pages. Read here of the towns and villages the castles and churches, estates and farms, the folk and the traditions. Plentifully illustrated in black and white throughout. Corners slightly bumped. (Book ref. 816806)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gray W. Forbes East Lothian Biographies
Haddington: Printed By D&J Croal for East Lothian Antiquarian and Field Naturalists' Society, 1941. First Edition. Softback. A very good copy in red covers lettered in black. Some foxing to page edges and first few pages. 136 pages. "More than 300 short biographies of eminent men and women from earliest times to the present day who were either natives of East Lothian, or, though born elsewhere, were prominently identified with its public work". Limited to 250 copies. (Book ref. 15236)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
DUNCAN THOMSON A VIRTUOUS & NOBLE EDUCATION
Edinburgh: National Galleries of Scotland., 1971. Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback 64 pp. catalogue of an exhibition concerning the travels and education of Robert, Lord Kerr [ later 1st.Marquess of Lothian ] and Sir William Kerr, the eldest sons of the 3rd. Earl of Lothian, in Holland and France during the years 1651 - 1657. Annotated Catalogue of 140 exhibits. With 56 Black and White Plates. Very slight wear to covers , A Good . clean copy. (Book ref. 003691)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
HUTTON (GUTHRIE) Mining the Lothians.
Newtongrange: Stenlake, 1998. 4to, 112pp, numerous monochrome illustrations, bibliography, paperback. A fine, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB7614)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
HUTTON (GUTHRIE) Mining the Lothians.
Newtongrange: Stenlake, 1998. 4to, 112pp, numerous monochrome illustrations, bibliography, paperback. A fine, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB7373)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
GLENTON (BILL) Mutiny in Force X.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. 8vo, 239pp, 13 monochrome photographic illustrations, map endpapers, appendices and glossary, black boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB5453)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of SCOTLAND
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 124 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731178. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4432)   £7.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of LOTHIAN and the BORDERS
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 168 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. surveys the history of castles in the area, with gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN:1871731208. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering all parts of Scotland, England and Wales. (Book ref. 4297)   £9.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Colin Mcwilliam, Editor in Chief Nikolaus Pevsner The Buildings of Scotland, Lothian, Except Edinburgh
Penguin Books, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4.5 x 7.5" Blue cloth with gilt logo and titling. Jacket with colour illustrations, not price clipped. The jacket has a clear plastic cover which has been secured to the verso with sellotape, leaving slight traces on the book cover, hardly noticeable. No signatures inside. Contents pristine. Usual b/w illutsrations, diagrams, maps etc.pp 523 plus appendix. (Book ref. 006553)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Margaret Riccetti   Order / enquire about this book
-----: The History Of Lothian Road United Free Church Congregation
1st Edition, Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh, no date : 1911 Tissue-guarded frontispiece, illustration to title-page and 7 plates; "Published by authority of the session and managers"; Hardback: green cloth lettered in gilt; Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper, near fine. (Book ref. 5808)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Bookfare   Order / enquire about this book
WEAVER Lawrence: THE STORY OF THE ROYAL SCOTS (The Lothian Regiment) Formerly The First or The Royal Regiment of Foot.
London. Country Life. 1915. lst edn. Hardback. 272 pages plus publishers adverts. B.w. illustrations and colour at frontispiece. 2 fold-out maps at rear. V.g. in navy cloth with motif blind tooled on front and rear boards, with gilt lettering to faded spine. The book has been professionally rebacked and the original spine refixed - pieces missing from both top and bottom of original spine. New endpapers fitted to front and rear. A sound tight clean copy. (Book ref. 2306)   £14.95
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
Martin, Brian P Tales of Time & Tide - Stories of Life on Britain's Shores & Coasts
Devon: David & Charles, 1994. 1st. 27 Cms x 20 Cms 0715300504 Hardback, 192 pp, illustrated with black & white photographs & specially commissioned paintings (in colour). Fine in near fine wrapper. NB: this item will incur a slightly higher postal rate. (Book ref. 014517)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Hunter, David Best Pub Walks Around Edinburgh
Wilmslow: Sigma Leisure, 2000. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1850587175 Bright pictorial covers, no previous owner marks, 170 pages, maps, photographs; 26 walks that explore an outstanding variety of countryside. As a bonus, each walk starts and finishes at a traditional pub with a reputation for fine ale and a welcome to weary walkers. (Book ref. 4030)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
ALEXANDER JAMES DAVID LOTHIAN AN OUTLINE OF PSYCHOLOGY FOR EDUCATORS
G. BELL & SONS OTD Published by G. Bell & Sons Otd in 1923. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 200. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Corners bumped. Covers worn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8783152)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Baldwin, John. R. Lothian and the Borders (Exploring Scotland's Heritage Series).
Edinburgh: Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, 1985. 1st Edition. Soft Card Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0114924341 196pp. 580g. Oblong format pictorial card covers, Near FINE with slightly creased spine. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs and drawings. With a 2 page press release on the series loosely inserted (from 'Her Majesty's Stationery Office'). (Book ref. 10612)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ferris. Chris. Beneath The Dark Hill - Life & Wildlife In The Scottish Lowlands.
Shrewsbury: Swan Hill Press., 1995. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853105635 182pp. 520g. Illustrated with 16pp. of b/w photographs. Near MINT in FINE d/w. (Book ref. 4079)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
McWilliam, Colin; Pevsner, Niklaus [ed.] Lothian. The Buildings of Scotland
London: Penguin Books, 1978. First Edition. Blue hardback rexine cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 523pp :: 230mm x 130mm (9" x 5") (Book ref. j4264)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Chapbook The Comical Transactions of Lothian Tom. To Which is Added Master and Man
Dalkeith: Printed for the Bookseller, [1840]. First Edition. Paper cover. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Stained. 24pp :: Wood-cut vignette to title :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") (Book ref. chp10)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Contents of Tyninghame East Lothian Scotland Sales Catalogue
London: Sotheby's, 1987. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. colour & other illustrations,1021 lots.,Dust Wrapper (Book ref. 8934)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book