Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Condry, William: Exploring Wales.
London, Faber And Faber, 1970 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, a little creasing at top edge, contents fine and tight, pp304. A guidebook with a difference. Each county is dealt with in a separate chapter; and in addition to the usual details that a guidebook normally lists, it is full of fascinating information on such matters as history and prehistory, topography, natural history and folk lore. (Book ref. 6576)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN MERIONETH IN 1873. Merioneth section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 5pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3233)   £8.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Williams-Jones, Keith (ed.) Merioneth Lay Subsidy Roll 1292-3
Cardiff: University of Wales press 1976 first edition. Ppcxliv. 136. Bound in original red cloth with gilt titles. V.G dustjacket. Inscription , loose notes and bookplate of Sir Glanmor Williams.Overall an excellent copy (Book ref. 15876)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bowen, E.G and C.A.Gresham History of Merioneth Volume I From The Earliest Times To The Age Of The Native Princes
Dolgellau: The Merioneth Historical And Record Society 1967 First edition. 4to. Pp. xv, 298. Bound in original blue cloth .Gilt titles V.G in similar unclipped dustjacket.Inscription of |Sir Glanmor Williams (Book ref. 15863)   £80.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Breese, Edward. And W.W.E.Wynne Calenders Of Gwynedd Chronological Lists of Lords - lieutenant,Cusodes rotulorum,Sheriffs,And knights of the Shire , For The Counties Of Anglesey,Caernarvon, And Merioneth.........
London: John Camden 1873 Scarce copy, Signed by Edward grifith A great expert on Welsh-American records.Pp,viii, 161. Bound in original green cloth with red spine. Spine underlayed. Boards rubbed to outer edges. Contents V.G. (Book ref. 13810)   £110.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Edited The Merioneth Miscellany.
Bala: Evans and Son, Printers, 1955 for the Merioneth Historical and Record Society. The Merioneth Miscellany Journal, series 1, No.3. Large card covered magazine/journal, approx 7 x 10 inches, 56 pages. Includes Account of Botanical Exploration in Merionethshire by P.W.Carter and a Report of the Deanery of Penllyn and Edeirnon, by Rev. John Wynne in 1730, abstracted by G.M.Griffiths.Cover slightly dusty, binding firm, all contents present and clean. Good+ (Book ref. 10753)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Templar Books   Order / enquire about this book
F.J.North, Bruce Campbell and Richenda Scott. The New Naturalist; Snowdonia the National Park of North Wales, No 13
London: Collins, 1949. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo First Edition. With 56 colour plates by John Markham and others 48 black and white photographs 6 maps and 26 diagrams. Bound in green cloth with slight sunning to the spine and board extremities. Jacket design by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, NOT price clipped. Wear and chipping to the top and tail of the spine. 469pp Internally no underlining or annotations. A very good copy. (Book ref. 057731)   £30.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
C. & J. Greenwood Map of the North West Circuit of The Principality of Wales, Comprising the Counties of Anglesey, Caernarfon & Merioneth, from an Actual Survey Made in the Years 1830 &1831
London: Published By the Proprietors Greenwood & Co., 1834. Very Good. Published April 1st 1834. Engraved by J. & C. Walker. Hand coloured to map and key. Uncoloured steel engraving of Bangor Cathedral to bottom right hand corner. Generally clean and bright. Some wear to edges with a few small closed tears and some slight chipping/loss to top edge. Unframed, unmounted. Map measures approx 67cm x 59cm. Measurements including margin are approx. 84cm x 66cm. Images available on request. (Book ref. 055924)   £150.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Smith, S.G. THE BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS Found in the Counties of Cheshire, Flintshire, Denbighshire, Caernarvonshire, Anglesey and Merionethshire
Chester: Chester Society of Natural Science, Literature & Art, 1948. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo 250 pp, landscape frontis, 17 b/w plates, black titling to front, worn edges to covers. A very good copy. Please contact us prior to placing an order to confirm availability and postal charges. Please also note, in some instances we are able to offer a discount on the list price depending on payment method - please enquire. Enquiries are also welcome from the trade. If you would like a digital image of this book or further information, do not hesitate to contact us - we would be very pleased to help you. (Book ref. 000596)   £38.00
Offered for sale by Trumpington Fine Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rees, Vyvyan Mid Western Wales : Cardiganshire and Merioneth : a Shell Guide
London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1971. Illustrated by Illustrated. 1st Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large 0571096425 147pp. A lovely copy of this first edition with wrapper. ( 1971). Profusely illustrated with b/w photographic images throughout. One of the Shell Guides - a scarce copy from this popular series. There is a little mottling to the lower corner of the front board and slight surface rubbing to the inner tail of the front board. Fresh, clean and tight. Dust wrapper not price clipped. Slight creasing to the tail of the rear flap of the wrapper. Slight shelf wear. A very good copy indeed. (Book ref. 224858)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Trumpington Fine Books   Order / enquire about this book
Merionethshire AUCTION POSTER. Valuable Oak, Ash and other Timber to be Sold by Auction by Mr Thomas Payne, At the Cross-Foxes Inn, Mallwyd, on Tuesday the Fourteenth Day of February, 1826....
Dolgelley: printed for J. Pugh. 1826. Size approx. 18" x 11", folds. Lists 7 lots of the timber and farms concerned in the Parish of Mallwyd. The Timber was fourteen miles from Derwen-las and equal distance from the Barmouth River 'at either of which places the Timber or Bark may be Shipped'. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include WALES [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2291)   £24.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Merioneth ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LXXIV.
1873. Scale 1" to 1 mile. Size 24" x 36", linen-backed and folding to large 4to with marbled sides. Counties very lightly colour-washed, borders coloured. Covers Oswestry, Lake Bala, Llanfyllyn. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include WALES [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2290)   £34.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Merioneth ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LXXIV.
Printed from an Electrotype, c1850. Scale 1" to 1 mile. Size 24" x 36", linen-backed and folding nto 8vo cloth endpapers. Main roads, main rivers, parkland coloured, country borders shaded in green, blue, pink and yellow. Some small holes in linen where folds meet. Covers Oswestry, Lake Bala, Llanfyllyn. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include WALES [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2289)   £45.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Caernavonshire, Merionethshire ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP
c1860. Sheet LXXV. Scale 1" to mile, size 24" x 36", linen-backed and folding into 8vo cloth endpapers, parkland lakes, and main roads hand-coloured, county borders with shading in a variety of colours. Area around Llaneddwyn coloured orange, pipe- line and what appears to be proposed reservoir marked in red. Covers Edeyrn, Llandwrog, Ffestiniog. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include WALES [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2274)   £36.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Barmouth Harbour AN ACT for repairing, deepening, enlarging, and preserving, the Harbour of Barmouth, in the County of Merioneth.
London: Printed by George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1797. Cover leaf + pages numbered 1019-1038, small folio, disbound, Act of Parliament. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include WALES [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2267)   £16.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Nimrod [Apperley, Charles James] Memoirs of the Late John Mytton, Esq. of Halston, Shropshire, formerly M.P. for Shrewsbury, High Sheriff for the Counties of Salop and Merioneth, and major of the North Shropshire Yeomanry Calvary ..
London: Downey & Co, 1899. New Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine sunned. Some rubbing to cover. Gilt fox motif on front cover. Lightly browned feps. Hinge cracked on title page. Tightly bound. Teg. Plates clean and bright. Some light foxing in places. 20 hand coloured plates :: 280mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: ... with notices of his Hunting, Shooting, Driving, Racing Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits. With Twenty Illustrations by Henry Alken. W S Adams bookplate (Book ref. bns0314)   £76.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Nimrod: Memoirs of the Life of the late John Mytton Esq., of Halston,Shropshire, Formerly M.P. for Shrewsbury, High Sheriff for the Counties of Salop & Merioneth ...With numerous illustrations by Henry Alken and T.J. Rawlins.
London, Methuen, 1903. A New Edition. This issue founded on the 2nd Edition, printed by Rudolph Ackermann in the year 1837. [Illustrated Pocket Library of Plain and Coloured Books] 4" x 7.5. xiv,206pp. Contains 18 coloured plates. Reprinted with considerable Additions from The New Sporting Magazine. Nice coloured illus. frontis.of original title page. Preface by Nimrod of the earlier 1837 edition. Red cloth boards with paper label spine. Ownership signature on f.e.p. Some rusting throughout, notably the prelims, but beautiful coloured plates are unblemished. A nice copy. (Book ref. 4759)   £20.00
Offered for sale by RGS Books   Order / enquire about this book
REPORT OF HENRY HALL, H.M. INSPECTOR OF MINES FOR THE LIVERPOOL AND NORTH WALES DISTRICT (No 7)... FOR THE YEAR 1898
London: Houses of Parliament, 1899. 48pp. Folio. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary Paper. C 9264-XI The report covers coal & metalliferous mines & quarries. Accidents. Outputs., prosecutions of owners, abandoned mines . Miners killed in accidents named. District covers West Lancashire, Cheshire, Denbigh, Flint, Montgommery, Merioneth, Carnarvon. & Anglesey. . A very clean copy. Pl;an. 2 pages illus. (Book ref. 147826)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
REPORT OF HENRY HALL, H.M. INSPECTOR OF MINES FOR THE LIVERPOOL AND NORTH WALES DISTRICT (No 7)... FOR THE YEAR 1897
London: Houses of Parliament, 1898. 45pp. Folio. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary Paper. C 8819-VII The report covers coal & metalliferous mines & quarries. Accidents. Outputs., prosecutions of owners, abandoned mines . Miners killed in accidents named. District covers West Lancashire, Cheshire, Denbigh, Flint, Montgommery, Merioneth, Carnarvon. & Anglesey. . A very clean copy. Pl;an. 2 pages illus. (Book ref. 147825)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
REPORT OF HENRY HALL, H.M. INSPECTOR OF MINES FOR THE LIVERPOOL AND NORTH WALES DISTRICT (No 7)... FOR THE YEAR 1896
London: Houses of Parliament, 1897. 35pp. Folio. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary Paper. C 8450-I. The report covers coal & metalliferous mines & quarries. Accidents. Outputs., prosecutions of owners, abandoned mines . Miners killed in accidents named. District covers West Lancashire, Cheshire, Denbigh, Flint, Montgommery, Merioneth, Carnarvon. & Anglesey. . A very clean copy. (Book ref. 147824)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book