Mais, S. P. B. The Home Counties (Middlesex, Surrey, Kent, Hertfordshire and Essex)London: Batsford, 1942.
Illustrated by Cook, Brian. First Edition. Light Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Poor. D8vo First published Winter 1942-3. 136pp, b&w and colour plates plus line drawings (different artists) within text. No inscriptions. D/W (Brian Cook) not price-clipped, but rubbed and torn at D/W flap folds, severely chipped head and foot of spine etc. Published in 'The Face of Britain' series. (Book ref. 001754)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Pevsner, Nikolaus The Buildings of England: MiddlesexMiddlesex: Penguin, 1951.
First Edition. Paperback. VG+. 204pp, Illus. No inscriptions. Edges & spine rather tanned, but otherwise sound. (Book ref. 000320)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Lysons, The Rev. Daniel. AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THOSE PARISHES IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX. Which are Not Described in the Environs of London.T. Cadell ... 1800.
1st Ed. ix + 316pp. [Without Errata leaf]. Engraved t.p., 16 plates including some folding. T.p. lacking sm. portion across leading corner, some browning, upper corner sl. creased in parts, marbled e.ps., original gilt lettered morocco with gilt ruled raised bands to spine. Large Paper Copy.Upcott 922. US$150 (Book ref. 162694)
£100.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

(Domesday Book). MIDDLESEX. Edited by John Morris.Phillimore & Co. 1975.
Map. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203152)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Hayward, Anthony Stanford's River Thames: a Companion & Boating GuideStanford Maritime, 1988.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0540074284 192 pages. Illustrayed in colour & b/w with photos, drawings & diagrams. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. (Book ref. 20688)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Dandy Lion Editions

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN MIDDLESEX IN 1873. Middlesex, exclusive of the Metropolis, section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 20pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3234)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Martin (Benjamin) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MIDDLESEX.London: Printed and Sold by W. Owen. 1759.
With a folding engraved map by Bowen, a folding plan of London, a folding plan of the Country round London, and 3 plates, 2 of which are folding, pages numbered 207-306, disbound. Extracted from his work entitled 'The Natural History of England.... ' ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3181)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Domesday Book MIDDLESEX.Phillimore, Chichester: 1975.
Text and translation edited by John Morris, edited from a draft translation prepared by Sara Wood. With a map, dustwrapper, neat inscription on half title. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3056)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Charity Commissioners PUBLIC CHARITIES. ANALYTICAL DIGEST OF THE COMMISSIONERS REPORTS, in Continuation of the Digest Printed in 1832. Presented in compliance with an order of the House of Commons, Made 27th March, 1835.1835.
453pp, folio, original printed wraps, approx. 2" missing from head and foot of spine, lower wrap ragged, tears to last 2 leaves and endpaper, with small amount of text loss to one leaf. Lists all of the Charities for each county with tables of their income, acreage, rents, purpose, and notes. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2951)
£65.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Meek (Henry M), Publisher WALTHAM DIRECTORY Containing General Directories of the Residents, Business Directories, Town Officers, etc., of Weston, Wayland, Cochituate, and Lincoln, Mass. With a Street Map of Weston, Middlesex County. 1911-1912.Henry M. Meek, Publishing Co. 1911.
Folding map, adverts, 149pp, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards, inner hinges partly cracked though sound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2008)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

HARPER, CHARLES G Rural Nooks Round London (Middlesex and Surrey)London: Chapman & Hall, 1907.
Illustrated by W S Campbell. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo Numerous bw photographs + 4 tissue guarded photogravures, folding map (torn and repaired with tape which is now discoloured, ffep and one plate loose, otherwise binding is firm. (Book ref. 27465)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Jackdaw Books

HARTING JAMES EDMUND: THE BIRDS OF MIDDLESEXJOHN VAN VOORST. LONDON. 1866
THIS VOLUME HAS BEEN BEAUTIFULLY REBOUND (NOT RECENT) IN HALF MAROON LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARD, CROSS BANDED IN GILT WITH TITLE AND DATE. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY, COLOURED ENGRAVING FRONTISPIECE, SLIGHT FOXING TO END PAPERS. BOOKPLATE. (Book ref. 16348)
£67.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HALL MIKE: HAUNTED PLACES OF MIDDLESEX2004 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. HAUNTED PLACES SERIES. (Book ref. 15808)
£7.95
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HEALD Tim: Authorised Biography of the incomparable Denis Compton.Hardback. Pub. Pavilion Books. First 1994. ISBN 1857932569
Denis Compton was an effective professional footballer and went on to be cricket genius. He was one of the first English sportsmen to advertise a product on television being the original Brylcreem Boy. When retired from sport he became a sports writer with the Sunday Express. D/W - Nr F. Book - Fine. (Book ref. 785)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Bob Mallory Books

Kingsford, Charles The Story of the Middlesex RegimentCountry Life, 1917.
Hard Cover. Good. Good hbk in red cloth with embossed coat of arms to front and rear boards, spine a little faded, and boards slightly marked, with contemp. ink inscription dated 1917, 8vo. (Book ref. 97101)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

RICE, W.Bro. Norman.: Hemming Lodge No.1512. 1874-1974. (Province of Middlesex).Norwich: Fletcher & Son Ltd, 1974.
In Commemoration of its Centenary 15.10.74. "I have endeavoured to provide something of general as well as restricted interest and hoped to communicate a better understanding of Freemasonry in general and the Hemming Lodge in particular".(Author's Note). Pp.108/2(list of members)/2(blanks for notes), illustrated endpapers, portrait frontispiece + 10 further black & white portrait plates + Facsimile of Letter from the late King George VI. Three printed programmes for meetings of the Hemming Lodge 1512 for September 2005, February 2006, and September 2006 loosely enclosed. Black cloth, gilt lion crest to front, gilt title to spine, corners slightly rubbed. VG. (Book ref. 36205)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Beckham Books Ltd

CORNER William The Story of the 34th Company (Middlesex) Imperial Yeomanry from the point of view of Private No.6243.London: T Fisher Unwin, 1902 first edition
xix and 540 pages. 46 plates, 16 text maps, folding map of Orange River Colony. A very good copy in the publisher's decorated blue cloth, a little light foxing. (Book ref. 59656)
£225.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

MOELLER B Two Years at the Front with the Mounted Infantry being the diary of Lt B Moeller. With a memoir by Lt Colonel C Boyle.London: Grant Richards, 1903 first edition
xxi and 296 pages. Portrait, view, 6 plans and semi-pictorial sketches. A very good copy in the publisher's green cloth. Moeller went out to South Africa with the CIV and helped to form the Mounted Infantry of the Middlesex Regiment. He was killed in action in December 1901. (Book ref. 59260)
£160.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

EVANS Lt E T Records of the Third Middlesex Rifle Volunteers and of the various corps which formed the Second and Sixth Middlesex Adminstrative Battalions. To which is prefixed a general account of the volunteer forces of the United Kingdom.London: Simpkin Marshall, 1885 first edition
xiv and 352 pages. Frontispiece photogravure and 19 colour plates of uniform. A good copy rebound in red cloth; several page corners have been turned over. 2nd (Highgate) and 6th (Barnet) Administrative Battalions amalgamated in 1862 and by 1885 had become a Volunteer Battalion of the Middlesex Regiment. In 1908 this battalion was renumbered 7th Battalion and served as such in the First World War. (Book ref. 59687)
£180.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

PETER GREEN / CLIVE ASHWIN A CENTURY OF ART EDUCATION 1882 - 1982 : MIDDLESEX POLYTECHNICLondon: Middlesex Polytechnic., 1982.
iIllustrated Card. Very Good. 0904804151 Paperback interesting and well illustrated history ofHornsey School of Art / Middlesex Polytechnic. 60 pages extensively illustrated. crease in rear cover, otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 010452)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues
