Scott, Sir Walter. THE WAVERLEY NOVELS. Waverley; Guy Mannering; Antiquary; Rob Roy; Old Mortality; Heart of Midlothian; Legend of Montrose; Bride of Lammermore; Ivanhoe; Monastery; Abbot; Kenilworth; Pirate; Fortunes of Nigel; Peveril of the Peak; Quentin Durward; St. Ronan’s Well; Red Gaunlet; Betrothed; Talisman; Woodstock; Highland Widow; Fair Maid of Perth; Anne of Geierstein; Count Robert of Paris; Castle Dangerous; Surgeon’s Daughter.Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1860.
48 vols. complete. Ills. Marbled e.ps., half green morocco with marbled boards, raised bands gilt thistle motifs and gilt title to sl. rubbed and very sl. faded spines., t.e.g. US$563 (Book ref. 149660)
£375.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of LOTHIAN and the BORDERSMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 168 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. surveys the history of castles in the area, with gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN:1871731208. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering all parts of Scotland, England and Wales. (Book ref. 4297)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Mackie Albert The Hearts: The Story of the Heart of Midlothian F.C.London: Stanley Paul, 1959.
First Edition. Hardback. A good copy in black boards lettered in white. Fairly minor rubbing to boards in two places. Gift inscriptions on front end-paper. SIGNED on half-title by 24 players and staff of the period including Willie Bauld, Alex Young, Bobby Kirk, manager T. Walker, trainer John Harvey etc. 208 pages. 29 illustrations. (Book ref. 15102)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Smeaton, Oliphant. Illustrated by Herbert Railton & J. Ayton Symington. EDINBURGH AND ITS STORYPublished by J.M. Dent & Co.. 1904
A book in very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Blue boards with gilt titles and decorations. Colour frontis + plates + b/w illustrations. Corners are bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. All plates present. (Book ref. 815577)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Dick, Sir Alexander (edited By The Honble. Mrs. Atholl Forbes) Curiosities of a Scots Charta Chest 1600-1800 with the Travels and Memoranda of Sir Alexander Dick, Baronet of Prestonfield, Midlothian Written By HimselfEdinburgh: William Brown, 1897.
First Edition. Hardback. A good copy (one of only 310 printed). Boards a little marked. Top edge gilt. Pp.xix,339. Frontispiece and 6 illustrations. 13 facsimiles. Frontispiece loose. Scottish history over two centuries seen mainly through letters and Memoranda from such correspondents of the Baronet as Allan Ramsay and James Boswell. (Book ref. 12589)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Price Norrie Gritty, Gallant, Glorious a History and Complete Record of the Hearts 1946-1997Privately Published, 1997.
First Edition. 0952142635 4to. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. 239 pages. Many illustrations. (Book ref. 10988)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Dickson Rev. John Cranstoun: a Parish HistoryAnstruther: Privately Published, 1907.
First Edition. A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt. This is one of a limited edition of 300 copies. 174pp. The history of a parish in Midlothian. (Book ref. 6045)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Allan, C J (Editor): ''Cockpen Bazaar Book, October 1897''.Turnbull and Spears (Edinburgh) [1897].
73pp + 6 pages of music; illustrated. Red cloth. [includes a history of Cockpen parish and parish church]. (Book ref. 4646)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Scott, Sir Walter The Heart of Midlothian, volume 2. Heron Collected Works of ScottLondon: Heron Books, [1968].
Reprint. Brown/gilt decorated leatherette cover. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 463pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") (Book ref. hersc12b)
£8.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Scott, Sir Walter (Lang, Andrew [intro.]) The Heart of Midlothian. The Waverley Novels. The Border Edition. Volume 6London: John C Nimmo, 1898.
Green hardback cloth cover with blind stamped decoration and gilt design to front board. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Some light rubbing and inner hinge cracking. Spine dakened. Various b/w illustrations throughout :: 195mm x 135mm (8" x 5") (Book ref. sco006s)
£9.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

MacDougall, Ian Hard Work Ye Ken Midlothian Women FarmworkersTuckwell Press Ltd, 1993.
1898410054 Paperback. Good with no dust jacket. Inscription to first page and creases ow a good reading copy. ; Flashbacks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages (Book ref. 14969)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Last Century Books

Edited By J.B.Barclay Local History In Scotland : Report Of Residential Course At Carberry Tower, Musselburgh, Midlothian 19th to 21st November, 1965University Of Edinburgh Press, 1966.
Card Covers. Very Good. Booklet of 42 pages. There are 2 small 'penned insc.'- inside card covers. (Book ref. 22450)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Ian Reilly Books

FAIRGRIEVE J The Talk of the Toon are.. The Boys in Maroon Heart of Midlothian The Authorised Inside Story of an Unforgetable SeasonEdinburgh: Mainstream, 1986.
1851580492 Decorated Paper. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. illustrated,160 pp., (Book ref. 8250)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

HUNTER J Fala and Soutra, including a History of The Ancient "Domus De Soltre", with Its Masters and Great Revenues and of other Historical Associations and BuildingsEdinburgh: James G Hitt, 1892.
Limited Numbered 49 of 50 Handmade Paper. Hardcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author illustrated,index pages xiv 154 in original cloth spine sell cover worn & with loss o\w (Book ref. 13323)
£59.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

ROBERTSON G General view of the agriculture of the County of Mid Lothian with observations on the means of its improvement.Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement; Abridged report of the State of Agriculture in Mid LothianEdinburgh: J Anderson, 1793.
First Edition. Unbound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall pages 89 ; 16 lacks all to titles tape strip to spines 2 items (Book ref. 12623)
£59.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Heart of Midlothian Football Club: Heart of Midlothian Football Club [Images of Scotland].Stroud: Tempus Publishing, 1998.
First edition (softcover). 8vo, 128pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Original card wrappers. This copy is in very good condition. ISBN 0752415603 (Book ref. 20758)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Cornell Books Limited

Dibdin, Thomas: Heart of MidlothianLondon: Dick's Standard Plays, nineteenth century edition
Script of play. Tape to spine. Fair condition. (Book ref. 5074)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books

Heart of Midlothian Soccer Yearbook 98 / 99Dempsey Parr, 1998.
1840841001 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. ; Superteams; 4to 11"-13" tall; 96 pages. (Book ref. 11048)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Last Century Books

Heart of Midlothian Soccer YearbookUK: Dempsey Parr, 1998.
1840841001 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Clean, tight & bright, no marks or inscriptions. Soccer Yearbook 98/99 Heart of Midlothian. ; Superteams; Colour illustrations; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 96 pages. (Book ref. 8409)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Last Century Books

SCOTT, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels. Waverley. Guy Mannering. The Antiquary. Old Mortality. Rob Roy. The Heart of Midlothian. The Bride of Lammermoor. The Black Dwarf. A Legend of Monrose. Ivanhoe. The Monastery. The Abbot. Kenilworth. The Pirate. The Fortunes of Nigel. Peveril of the Peak. Quentin Durward. St. Ronan’s Well. Redgauntlet. The Betrothed. The Talisman. Woodstock. Chronicles of the Canongate. The Fair Maid of Perth. Anne of Geierstein. Count Robert of Paris. The Surgeon’s Daughter. Castle Dangerous.Boston: Dana Estes & Company 1892-94.
Illustrated Cabinet edition, 48 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and numerous plates, one half title with a closed tear. Original blue cloth with gilt spines, t.e.g., some rubbing otherwise a very good set. (Book ref. 17813)
£500.00
Offered for sale by
Bow Windows Bookshop, ABA, ILAB
