Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Davies, E. Tegla. AN ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF MONMOUTH PART I
Published by Starsons. 1953 A book in nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed . Brown cloth, black title to spine. Down to the beginnings of the Reformation. Endpapers ligthtly browned else book and contents fine. (Book ref. 630095)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Warburton, George: A Memoir of Charles Mordaunt, Earl of Peterborough and Monmouth With Selections From His Correspondence.
London, Longman, Green, Brown and Longmans, 1853 Vol. 1, H/B green cloth embossed bds, Good, gilt lettering and pattern to spine, some discol. esp. at spine, gen. dusty/soiled, rear bd bumped at leading edge, contents clean and tight, occas. age-spotting, neat inscript. on front and rear pastedown, title pge uncut, pp261. (Book ref. 3480)   £11.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mais, S. P. B. with Illust. by Joseph McCulloch: Highways and Byways In The Welsh Marches.
London, Macmillan, 1939 Hardcover, blue cloth bds, Good, a little marking, gilt lettering to spine, bk leans sl., maps to endpapers, pp323, contents clean and tight, a little age-freckling to pge edge block. (Book ref. 8605)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments and Constructions in Wales and Monmouthshire. AN INVENTORY OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE. I.-COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY.
HMSO 1911. 1st Ed. Sm. folio. xxii + 194pp. Sepia frontis., 4 maps including 3 folding, 57 figures. Some light browning, marbled e.ps., ex-United Univ. Club Lib. with bookplate, blind stamp to t.p., half roan with marbled boards, extremities sl. rubbed, gilt lettered spine, t.e.g. US$113 (Book ref. 180123)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Coxe, William. AN HISTORICAL TOUR IN MONMOUTHSHIRE; Illustrated with Views by Sir R.C. Horace, Bart ...
T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies ... 1801. 1st Ed. 2 parts in 2 vols. 4to. [x] + v + [iii] + *31pp. + 208pp. + [xii] + pp.(209-433). + 433* + [vii] + [i]. 55 views, 2 maps including 1 folding, 11 ports., 7 plans including 1 folding, 16 ground plans, folding facsimile, ills., pedigrees. Some light browning, minor marginal stain in parts to vol. 1., marbled e.ps., contemporary gilt fillet edged mottled calf, minor wear, rebacked in modern calf, gilt lettered title labels to spines. William Coxe (1747-1828). Archdeacon and historian. His main interest was in publishing accounts of his travels and working on the family papers of his noble patrons. It was his friend and patron Sir Richard Colt Hoare who persuaded him to accompany him on a tour of Monmouthshire in the autumn of 1789. Hoare, who made a number of drawings, sixty of which subsequently appeared in the above work, encouraged him to return to Monmouthshire twice during 1799 to interview countless gentry and amplify his notes. The author declared he spent five months in the county and travelled some fifteen hundred miles: The result of his enquiries ‘An Historical Tour ...’, although disclaiming any pretension to being a history of the county, and despite its plodding style, is much fuller and more valuable than the accounts of most other travellers in Wales during the late eighteenth century. D.N.B. '...he devoted himself chiefly to a series of memoirs, which are of great value for the history of the eighteenth century...' US$750 (Book ref. 180120)   £500.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Markale, Jean (translator: Belle N Burke) Merlin - Priest of Nature
USA: Inner Traditions, 1995. 1st. 23 Cms x 15.5 Cms 0892815175 Paperback, 230 pp, a survey of literary & historical sources examining the legend of Merlin. VG+. (Book ref. 014769)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Waters (Ivor) CHEPSTOW PRINTERS AND NEWSPAPERS.
Moss Rose Press, Chepstow: 1981. Plates and textual illusts, 86pp, dustwrapper. Limited to 120 Copies. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3384)   £24.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Taylor (John) ANTIQUARIAN ESSAYS Contributed to the "Saturday Review." With a Memoir of William George and Portrait.
Bristol: W. Crofton Hemmons, 1895. liv + 383pp, uncut in the original qtr. parchment, covers lightly rubbed, endpapers foxed, spine slightly darkened and spotty. LIMITED TO 180 NUMBERED COPIES. Includes articles on Chepstow, Berkeley, Cleeve Abbey, House of Fortescue, Thornbury Castle, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3361)   £25.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Snell (F.J) THE CELTIC BORDERLAND A Rediscovery of the Marches from Wye to Dee.
London: Robert Scott, (1928) Full page and text illusts, 416pp, original cloth, corners slightly bruised, private ownership stamp to front pastedown. -- -- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3319)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Pigot and Co A POCKET TOPOGRAPHY AND GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND.... MONMOUTHSHIRE.
London: Pigot and Co. c.1842. Engraved map of the county coloured in outline, engraved sheet with a vignette view of Chepstow Church and distance table, 16 pages, includes list of parishes, townships, chapelries and villages, etc., disbound. Extracted from a larger work. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3262)   £20.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN MONMOUTH IN 1873. Monmouth section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 19pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3235)   £18.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Little (Bryan) THE MONMOUTH EPISODE.
First edition, London: Werner Laurie, 1956. Frontis, 16 plates and 4 maps, 3 of which are folding, 268pp, lacks dustwrapper, covers partly faded, slight crease to cloth at head of spine. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3165)   £14.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Kerslake (Thomas) SAINT EWEN BRISTOL AND THE WELSH BORDER Circiter A.D. 577 - 916. With some notes on the Ancient Frontier Marts, Chester, Shrewsbury, Hereford, Gloucester, Chepstow, Etc. and on the National Hagiologies.
Bristol: Thomas Kerslake and Company, 1875. Pamphlet, 38pp, lacks lower wrap. Signed by the author on the top wrap. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3150)   £18.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Hyde (H. Montgomery) JUDGE JEFFERYS.
1948. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Sir Norman Birkett. Plates, 328pp, torn dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3123)   £15.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Davies (L. Twiston) MEN OF MONMOUTHSHIRE.
Cardiff: Western Mail, 1933. Plates, 139pp, original cloth damp spotted, slightly shaken with inner hinge strained. Signed presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper. --- - Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2982)   £16.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Wigfield (W. Macdonald), Compiled by THE MONMOUTH REBELS 1685.
Somerset Record Society. Volume 79. 1985. xxiii + 225pp, original cloth, ex- Bristol University label to verso of cover lacks front endpapers, small stamp to title page. Mainly consists of a Rollcall of the Rebels, giving names, where from, and quite often with details of their punishment. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include SOMERSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2501)   £15.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Locke (Richard) THE WESTERN REBELLION. Containing An Account of all the Persons Arraigned and tried by Lord Chief Justice Jefferies, in the month of September, 1685, for aiding and assisting James Duke of Monmouth; Particularizing the names of Three Hundred and Thirty-one who were hanged.... Eight Hundred and Fifty who were sold for Slaves.... And Four Hundred and Eight who were fined, whipped, continued in Prison, &c....
First published 1782. (Reprinted for the Somerset Arch. & Nat. Hist. Society). Taunton: Barnicoat and Son, 1888. iv + 26 + (2)pp, uncut, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards. The first reprint of this rare work. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include SOMERSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2267)   £40.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Stonham (Jessie M) DAUGHTER OF WYEDEAN AND KERNOW. Notes from a West Country Childhood.
Thornhill Press, Gloucester: 1978. Illusts, 152pp, dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1883)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Edited by Sir John Maclean TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY FOR 1880. Volume 6. Part 1 of 2 only.
Bristol: C.T. Jefferies, 1880. Illusts, 259pp, recent unlettered binders cloth, bound without the wraps, light spotting to a few leaves. Includes articles on:- Chepstow Castle; Tintern Abbey; Manors of Dene Magna and Abenhall; Roman Remains at Lydney Park, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include GLOUCESTERSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1676)   £12.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Devon Notes and Queries DEVON NOTES AND QUERIES. VOLUME 2. a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities to the County of Devon. From January 1902 to October 1903. Part I Miscellaneous.
Exeter: James G. Commin, 1903. Illusts, [vi] + 268pp, original cloth, some foxing mainly to prelims. Includes articles on:- Monmouth Rebellion; Honeychurch; Dartmoor; Haydon Family; Carew and Pole Letters; Prisoners of War at Ashburton; Arms in Silverton Church, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include DEVON - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1073)   £45.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book