Fraser, Maxwell: West Of Offa's Dyke. North Wales.London, Robert Hale, 1959
1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds,VG+, gilt lettering to spine, clipped d/w, Good+, v. small closed tears at edges, corners and spine btm chipped a little , small chip at btm rear edge, 1" closed tear to middle front, contents clean and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, neat inscript. to front pastedown, a little foxing to endpapers. (Book ref. 6988)
£4.80
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Condry, William: Exploring Wales.London, Faber And Faber, 1970
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, a little creasing at top edge, contents fine and tight, pp304. A guidebook with a difference. Each county is dealt with in a separate chapter; and in addition to the usual details that a guidebook normally lists, it is full of fascinating information on such matters as history and prehistory, topography, natural history and folk lore. (Book ref. 6576)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Turner, Keith; Turner, Susan The Shropshire & Montgomeryshire Light RailwayNewton Abbot: David & Charles, 1982.
First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002751)
£7.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

WYNN Lieutenant Colonel R W and FREEMAN Benson The Historical Records of the Yeomanry and Volunteers of Montgomeryshire.Oswestry: Woodhall Minshall Thomas, 1909 first edition
xii and 137 pages. 9 portraits, folding group portrait, 2 views on 1 plate. A near fine copy in the publisher's black cloth. 7 colour plates in uniform were added to the subscriber's edition. Chapter 6, pages 59 to 79, is about the 31st and 49th Imperial Yeomanry during the Boer War; in addition, there are nominal and casualty rolls in the appendices. (Book ref. 59418)
£80.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

HUGHES (STEPHEN) The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal.Royal Commission on Ancient & Historic Monuments in Wales, 4th edition, 1988.
8vo, 168pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations, line-drawings and maps, paperback. A near fine, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB7249)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

HUGHES (STEPHEN) The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal.Royal Commission on Ancient & Historic Monuments in Wales, 2nd edition, 1983.
8vo, 168pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations, line-drawings and maps, paperback. A very good, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB6200)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

HUGHES (STEPHEN) The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal.Royal Commission on Ancient & Historic Monuments in Wales, 2nd impression of 4th edition, 1989.
8vo, 168pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations, line-drawings and maps, paperback. A very good copy. (Book ref. RHB6082)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

Hughes, Stephen THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MONTGOMERYSHIRE CANAL - a Guide and Study in Waterways ArchaeologyThe Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales, 1989.
Fourth Edition, New Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1871184029 ** THE AUTHOR BRINGS TO WATERWAYS HISTORY A KEEN EYE FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL DETAIL, A WILLINGNESS TO QUANTIFY, AND AN AWARENESS OF THE BROAD HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF CANALS, OF THE NEED TO ASK WHAT THEY CARRIED AND HOW THEY WERE OPERATED.......** Paperback, illustrated, 168 pages, sound binding, clean and firm, minimal shelf wear, a small sticker has been removed from inside the front cover leaving a mark - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. (Book ref. 022527)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Discovery Bookshop

Chapman, Murray Criminal Proceedings In The Montgomeryshire Court Of Great Sessions Transcript Of Commonwealth Gaol Files 1650-1660The Powysland ClubThe National Library Of Wales 1996
Tall 4to, Pp,xvi, 357, Bound in original blue cloth, V.G dustjacket. Illustrated. Frontispiece ofJohn BradshawContents v.g.Containing transripts of the six surviving Gaol files of the Montgomeryshire Court of Great Sessions for the Commonwealth Period. some slight yellowing to outer edges only. A Very good copy (Book ref. 13294)
£48.00
Offered for sale by
Worcester Rare Books

ELLIS-JONES, Michael A Boyhood's Recall 1937-1945: Maesmawr Hall, Cardiganshire. Caersws MontgomeryshireMichael-Ellis Jones, 2006.
Hardback. Very Good/Good. 9780955307300 240pp. Fairly tight. VG all round, but small crease top front of d/j. (Book ref. 009505)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
Adrianabooks

Zaluckyj, Sarah and John: The CELTIC CHRISTIAN SITES of the CENTRAL and SOUTHERN MARCHESAlmeley, Herefordshire: Logaston Press, 2006
Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 235x155mm. xii, 432 pages illustrated throughout. With bibliography, notes and index. New Book. ISBN 978-1-904396-57-4. Describes 168 early Christian sites in Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire, Breconshire, Herfordshire and Gwent (Book ref. 6920)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Pauline Phillips A View of MontgomeryshireDyfed: Christopher Davies, 1985.
Reprinted Ex-Library Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0715406620 Non Fiction minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 217pp. plus index. (Book ref. 052915)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Afinebookshop.com

Cozens L: The Tal-y-llyn RailwayTRPS reprint c. 1975
56pp Ills.maps card covers, fine. (Book ref. 24491)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Nigel Bird Books

Shropshire, Montgomery ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet LXXIV S.E.Electrotype. c1880.
Scale 1" to 1 mile. Size 13" x 20", border all round. Dissected and linen-backed, folding to small 4to, marbled wraps. A few foxing spots. Covers Oswestry, Hengoed, Mochnant. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include GENERAL [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2844)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk

Montgomeryshire, Middlesex, Northampton, Shropshire, Radnor and Carmarthen Estates AN ACT1753.
for impowering the Trustees of the Will of William late Marquis of Powis, to make Sales, exchanges, and Leases, of divers Parts of his Estates.... 11pp, disbound, Act of Parliament. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2714)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk

Montgomery AN ACT for Dividing, Allotting, and Inclosing, the Common Fields and Waste Lands within the manors of Mechen Iscoed and Plas y Dinas, in the County of Montgomery.1789.
31pp., small folio. Disbound. Act of Parliament. Separately paginated, docket title. The Lord of the Manor was the Earl of Powis. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include WALES [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2293)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk

peate , i c ABERNODWYDD: A Montgomeryshire Timber-framed HousePaperback Cardiff. National Museum of Wales 1955 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Nice cl
Very Good (Book ref. 514884)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
O'Donoghue Books

Darwell, Mrs Mary Written on Walking in the Woods of Gregynog in Montgomeryshire the Seat of Arthur Blayney EsqNewtown: Gweithdy Gregynog, June 1979.
Reprint. Grey paper cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 3pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Contents comprise one folded sheet loosely contained within a heavier grey paper cover. 'One of a series of Gweithdy Gregynog publications designed and produced at Gwasg Gregynog. The typeface is 13pt Monotype Perpetua printed on Arnold and Foster hand-made tinted paper specially made for the Press in 1939' (Book ref. r8036)
£12.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Johnson Peter: An Illustrated History of the Shropshire and Montgomeryshire Light RailwayOPC 2008
128pp,ep col.maps,text maps & plans,photo.illus. FIne copy in fine d/w. (Book ref. 8730)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
D.M. Newband

Tonks Eric S: The Shropshire & Montgomeryshire RailwayIRS 1972 rev.& en.ed.of 1949 pub.
102pp,photo.illus. Glz.card cvs.vg copy. (Book ref. 6244)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
D.M. Newband
