Rampini, Charles (Editor): ''The Lintie o' Moray. A Collection of Songs written for and sung at the anniversary meetings of the Edinburgh Morayshire Society from 1829 to 1841''.Moray District Libraries 1984.
Facsimile reprint of new edition originally published by James Watson (Elgin) in 1887. 104pp including Index to Names of Persons and Places. Green boards. Fine in dustwrapper. [with copious footnotes to many of the songs]. (Book ref. 1817)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

SIMPER (ROBERT) Scottish Sail: A Forgotten Era.Newton Abbot: david & Charles, 1974.
8vo, 96pp, nmerous monochrome photographic illustrations, 1 map, black boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB5339)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

Geddie, John. Old Morayshire CharactersElgin: W. R. Walker & Co.Published by London Morayshire Club 1931
First edition. Pp. xv. 184. Bound in original red cloth with gilt illustration on front cover and gilt titles. Very Good Copy.Characters from the following districts are described - Elgin, Forbes, Grantown, Lower Speyside, Glenaigen, Urguhart and Garmouth, and Lossiemouth. (Book ref. 13929)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Worcester Rare Books

Skelton, Jim: ''Speybuilt. The Story of a forgotten Industry''.Garmouth 1995.
Second edition. 118pp; 5 appendices; illustrated by Graeme Nairn. Landscape A4 format. Pictorial soft covers slightly worn, otherwise VG. [the history of shipbuilding on the River Spey from 1785-1908]. (Book ref. 2758)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Macphail, S R: ''History of the Religious House of Pluscardyn, Convent of the Vale of St. Andrew, in Morayshire''.Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier (Edinburgh) 1881.
Quarto. xxii + 285pp; uncut; 49 illustrations (some folding). Original decorative brown cloth. VG. (Book ref. 1595)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Macdonald, Murdoch: ''The Covenanters in Moray and Ross''.J T Melven (Nairn) 1875.
viii + 224pp. Blue cloth. Externally in poor condition (worn and marked). A 'reading copy' only. (Book ref. 4736)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

MACPHAIL Rev S R History of the religious House of Pluscardyn, convent of the Vale of Saint Andrew, in Morayshire; with introduction, containing the history and a description of the present state of the mother-house of the order of Vallis Caulium (Val des Choux) in BurgunEdinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1881.
First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall illustrated ,map,fac-similies,index, pages xxii 285.,ads. in original cloth with coloured armorial shield (Book ref. 11888)
£49.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Burgess R & Kinghorn R: Moray Coast Railways (Exploring The Remains and environs of the Great North of Scotland and Highland Railways in Morayshire and Banffshire)Aberdeen University Press 1990 1st
151pp ills. map, card covers sl. crease to front cover, vg. (Book ref. 24567)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Nigel Bird Books

URSULA MORAY WILLIAMS ADVENTURES OF THE LITTLE WOODEN HORSE (YOUNG PUFFIN BOOKS)PUFFIN BOOKS
Published by Puffin Books in 1970. Paperback.. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8787405)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

MORAY MCLAREN SCOTLAND IN COLOURBATSFORD
Published by Batsford in 1954. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 111. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Spine faded. Fade marks to cover. Covers worn. boards bent. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8783456)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Pringle, Denys; Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Lewis, John H.; Ceron-Cerrasco, Ruby Spynie Palace and the Bishops of Moray: History, Architecture and ArchaeologySociety of Antiquaries of Scotland, 2002.
Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0903903210 Very good pbk, 4to. (Book ref. 78914)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

McLaren Moray Compton Mackenzie a Panegyric for His Eightieth Birthday Spoken By Moray McLaren in the Scottish Arts Club EdinburghEdinburgh: M. MacDonald, 1963.
First Edition. A very good copy in wrappers. Inscribed presentation copy form the author. 24 pages. Frontispiece. (Book ref. 13964)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

A Survey of the Province of Moray Historical, Geographical and PoliticalMoray District Libraries, 1984.
Reprint. Hardback. A very good copy in a good, untorn dustwrapper which has faded on the spine and on parts of the covers. Pp.viii,353. Folding map. Frontispiece. This is a facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1798. (Book ref. 12981)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Barron Evan Macleod The Scottish War of Independence a Critical StudyLondon: James Nisbet & Co, 1914.
First Edition. Hardback. A very good copy in dark blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Stamped "With the Publisher's Compliments" on the title page. Pp.xxviii,499. Three maps and plans. A detailed study of Scotland's war for independence which led to victory at Bannockburn in 1314. (Book ref. 12861)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Dunbar E. Dunbar (Editor) Documents Relating to the Province of MorayEdinburgh: David Douglas, 1895.
First Edition. A very good copy. Part of lower board a little faded. Bevelled edges. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.viii,179. (Book ref. 9018)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Hamilton Henry (Editor) The Third Statistical Account of Scotland: The Counties of Moray and NairnGlasgow: Collins, 1965.
First Edition. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has one smallish chip at the foot of the spine and a few spots of foxing. 462pp. 18 plates. 10 text figures. (Book ref. 7439)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Reports on the Manuscripts of the Earl of Eglinton, Sir J. Stirling Maxwell Bart., C.S.H. Drummond Moray Esq. C.F. Weston Underwood Esq. And G. Wingfield Digby Esq.London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1885.
First Edition. A good copy in paper covers of this Report of the Historical Manuscripts Commission. Re-backed. College stamp on front cover but no other markings. 680pp including index. There is considerable Scottish interest in this volume. (Book ref. 6935)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

MORAY WILLIAMS, Ursula (illus) The twins and their ponies - milly-molly-mandy series no. 19;London: Harrap, 1942 rep.
hbk no d/w; red/orange cloth inscription to fep; colour frontis; a few of the line drawings neatly coloured in; vg-;milly-molly-mandy series no. 19; (Book ref. 79836)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Peakirk Books

Dunbar, E Dunbar [ed.] Documents Relating to the Province of MorayEdinburgh: David Douglas, 1895.
Red hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges.. VG : in very good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Spine faded. Signature and date of previous owner on fep. 179pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. r3999)
£44.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

St. John, Charles Natural History & Sport in MorayEdinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1863.
First Edition. Leather cover. G+ : in Good condition plus with marbled eps. Cover lightly rubbed at joints and bumped. Spine faded with cracking at joints. Covers firm. Browning to prelims. Heraldic bookplate on paste-down. Contents tight . Aeg. xlvii, 336pp :: Frontis line drawing and tailpieces :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") (Book ref. r3101)
£96.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books
