Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Guide to Inverness, Strathpeffer, Nairn, Forres, Elgin and Northern Scotland
London: Ward Lock. Eighth Edition. Red Card. Poor.. F8vo complete, but front hinge split. Inscription plus annotations, a mere working copy. (Book ref. 001815)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Auton, C.A.; Firth, C.R. & Merritt, J.W. (Editors) Beauly to Nairn: Field Guide
UK: Quaternary Research Association, 1990. Detailed geological survey. Octavo in card covers, 149pp., 55 maps/charts etc. VG, staple neatly removed from front cover. (Book ref. 88)   £21.00
Offered for sale by Chris Porter (Books)   Order / enquire about this book
Narbeth, Colin (ed) Collecting British Banknotes - A Stanley Gibbons Priced Catalogue of British Treasury & Bank of England Notes
London: Stanley Gibbons, 1970. 1st. 21 Cms x 14 Cms 0852593406 Paperback, 56 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white, with examples of treasury notes & Bank of England notes from the 19th century onwards, VG. *Postage will be adjusted for this booklet.* (Book ref. 014711)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Bochel, M.: The Story of Nairn Fisher Girls at the Gutting..
Nairn: Fishertown Museum, 1979 8vo Card Covers 1st edn. Illus. 38 pp. Covers dusty; name & address on r. cover o/w V.g. (Book ref. 36391)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
NAIRN, John: Come in Billy Nairn.
Perth, WA, North Stirling Press, 1980. 1st. Fine dark blue h/b with gilt lettering on spine/ vg blue, illus d/w, not pc. 14cms x 22cms, 251pp. 31 chaps, b/w illus. Story of Nairn family's early years in western Australia & New Zealand, especially life of Walter Padbury. Weight 539g. 0959752749. (Book ref. 231)   £10.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
HOMER, JOHN ARBUTHNOT NAIRN THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. BOOK XI. EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES, AND APPENDICES BY J. A. NAIRN
Published by N/A in 1924. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. Fade marks to cover. Covers worn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798593)   £5.21
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
TOM NAIRN THE ENCHANTED GLASS: BRITAIN AND ITS MONARCHY
RADIUS Published by Radius in 1989. Paperback.. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8792197)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Robertson, Stanley Nyakim's Windows
Nairn: Balnain Books, 1989. Illustrated by Simon Fraser. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950979279 Signed by Author Signed by the author on title page and inscribed "Best Wishes 1.11.2000". Bright pictorial covers, 212 pages, 5 full-page colour plates, further monochrome plates, drawings in text, Scottish dialect glossary. Stanley Robertson's writing is inspired by the culture and spirit of his own people, the Traveller folk, with whom he spent his childhood in Scotland's north-east. Inverness born Simon Fraser is a successful painter and print-maker living near Nairn and who has exhibited extensively. (Book ref. 3563)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
TOM NAIRN AFTER BRITAIN: NEW LABOUR AND THE RETURN OF SCOTLAND
GRANTA BOOKS Published by Granta Books in 2000. Paperback.. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8789619)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
NICK NAIRN NICK NAIRN'S TOP 100 CHICKEN RECIPES: QUICK AND EASY DISHES FOR EVERY OCCASION
BBC BOOKS Published by BBC Books in 2004. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8786711)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Nairn, Ian.: Nairn's Paris.
Penguin paperback 1968. 220pp with 77 bw illustrations. Pages browning else vg clean tight copy. (Book ref. 19)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Bruce Lewington   Order / enquire about this book
A. EDITED BY NAIRNE CAMBRIDGE GREEK TESTAMENT FOR SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES: ST. LUKE: 1949 EDITION
CAMBRIDGE Published by Cambridge in 1949. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY With Index. Wear to extremities. Corners bumped. Wear to head & tail of spine. Spine faded. Internally good. Fade marks to cover. Grey cloth covers with black text to the spine. Foxing and tarnished edges. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8775779)   £26.83
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Hamilton Henry (Editor) The Third Statistical Account of Scotland: The Counties of Moray and Nairn
Glasgow: Collins, 1965. First Edition. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has one smallish chip at the foot of the spine and a few spots of foxing. 462pp. 18 plates. 10 text figures. (Book ref. 7439)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Anon: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to INVERNESS Strathpeffer The Black Isle The Caledonian Canal Nairn Forres & Elgin
Ward Lock London 1933 VG (Near fine copy original bright red cloth with map, Internally sound with four maps and plans all in place and all in fine condition) Fifth Edition Revised 12mo 128pp illustrated plus advertising. (Book ref. 2582)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Thuillier, Jacques; Chatelet, Albert French Painting from Le Nairn to Fragonard
Geneva: Skira, 1964. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper in protective cover. Lightly bumped. Tape mark from protective cover along top of front and back covers. Light tape marks on top corners of eps. Bookplate of 'Lumsdens' on ep. 278pp :: 106 tipped in colour plates :: 350mm x 260mm (14" x 10") (Book ref. r0714)   £52.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Thomson, David Nairn in Darkness and Light
London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd, 1987. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 303pp :: b&w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. bgt029)   £6.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Scottish Record Office Index to Particular Register of Sasines For Sheriffdoms of Elgin, Forres and Nairn Preserved in Her Majesty's General Register House. Volume II 1701-1780
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 57pp :: 340mm x 210mm (13" x 8") (Book ref. r0504)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
NICK NAIRN ISLAND HARVEST
HAMLYN Published by Hamlyn in 1998. Paperback.. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. With photographs. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8764935)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Ordnance Survey Map: Nairn & Forres, River Findhorn - Landranger 27
Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1996. Paper Back. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Book ref. 22967)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookends of Fowey   Order / enquire about this book
Tranter, Nigel: The North East
Hodder & Stoughton 1974 A hard Backed copy with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. Not Inscribed, Price clipped Dust jacket. Fully Illustrated. Part of 'The Queen's Scotland' Series. The alphabetical place by place guide to the shires of Banff, Moray, Nairn with Easter Inverness and Easter Ross. 1st edition. (Book ref. 24139)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Rhos Point Books   Order / enquire about this book