Salmon, John T. Native Trees of New ZealandAuckland, New Zealand: "Magic Wand" Office, 1993.
Illustrated by 1,500 Colour Photographs. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Large 4to 0790001047 Due to weight I can only supply this book to a UK address. No extra postage will be asked for above our standard charge. Dust jacket complete in clear protective sleeve, wear to edges. 384 pages with colour illustrations. The colour photographs in this book - more than 1,500 of them - constitute the finest and most comprehensive record of the native trees of New Zealand ever achieved. Never before has such a detailed coverage in photographs been assembled in book form. Here is the essence - and the reality - of our native forests. There are more than 220 species of indigenous New Zealand tree, and they are all covered in this book; its scope is complete. Most tree species are described and illustrated in detail: the full tree specimen, the leaf shapes (most at natural size), the bark, the flowers, the fruits.. The major trees, such as kahikatea, totara, rimu and kauri, receive special attention: the great tree specimens are reproduced in superb large photographs and some of the fascinating natural cycles - such as the development of flowers and fruits - are recorded in detailed sequences. The Native Trees of New Zealand represents many years of work by Prof. John Salmon. who has tramped to some of the country's most remote corners, often many times over in all seasons of the year, to record the more rare species. The 1,500 colour photographs are the result of that labour. But this book is more than a botanical record. An outstanding introductory section examines the role of the tree in the harmony of nature, in the many natural cycles taking place inside the living forest. The types of New Zealand forest are examined; the origins of species in remote antiquity are explained. The, Native Trees of New Zealand will have a place in the home of every nature lover - as an essential reference for identifying and understanding New Zealand's trees, and as a work of ,art in its own right. This revised edition incorporates extensive changes of nomenclature, including 29 newly recognised scientific names. (Book ref. 125189)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Charles Bossom

PASCOE, J.: Unclimbed New Zealand Alpine Travel in the Canterbury and Westland Ranges, Southern Alps.3rd impression, 1954. Very good copy in slightly frayed d.w.
Numerous photographic illus., folding map, index; 244pp. orig. cloth, (Book ref. RGW14035)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
R.G. Watkins Books and Prints

Harker, Jack S. The Birth and Growth of the Royal New Zealand NavyEdinburgh: The Pentland Press, 2001.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 185821 804 7 Original cloth and dustwrapper, 493pp, illustrated, presented by the author to Tom Smallfield. (Book ref. 010906)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Treasure Chest Books

McLean, Terry All Blacks Come BackLondon: Pelham Books, 1975.
First edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0720708443 First edition. Hard cover. Pelham Books, London (1975) Fine in very good dust jacket. A crisp fine copy in a very good bright, clean jacket showing only minor shelf wear. Black binding, gilt lettering to spine.166 pages. illustrated, A Close examination of the resurgence of the All Blacks marked by their 1974 season when they played 21 matches and won 19 of them, scoring 518 points whilst conceding only 116. a must for rugby enthusiasts and historians. This is just one title from my private collection of 1000 plus similar items which I am selling here. Click on my Seller Information now to see more (Book ref. 0002766)
£12.95
Offered for sale by
Old Century Collectibles

HOWES, EDITH Maoriland Fairy TalesLondon/Melbourne/Toronto: Ward, Lock & Co, 1913.
Hard Back. Good/No Dustwrapper. 20 x 15 Cm Approx Blue cloth boards with gilt title to front and aspine. Mounted paper illustration to front board (same illust as frontispiece 'Marama shows Ina the Moon-Land'). 237pp plus 16pp publisher's list. 4 colour plates and b&w illustrations all present as listed. Elegant ink inscription ' in remembrance of happy years in the Girls' High School, Christchurch, Maoriland' to 1st free endpaper is dated 1915. Tissue guard to frontispiece. One closed tear to b&w illustration page; very light scattered foxing to one or two pages; boards externally bumped at corners and worn at ends of spine. A good tight copy. (Book ref. 30883)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Ripping Yarns

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Cole FORMATION BADGES OF WORLD WAR 2, BRITAIN COMMONWEALTH AND eMPIRE1973, Arms & Armour Press, , 0853680787,192pp, 580 drawings, dw laminated in clear plastic. prev owner bookpate. Good, ,
Originally published in 1946, this edition is completely revised and reset taking note of corrections since the original publication. The formation badges of the British, Commonwealth & Allied Armies of World War II. Includes British Commands & Corps, Armoured, Infantry & Airborne Divisions, Royal Marines & Special Forces as well as Dominion forces of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa, East & West Africa & India. Also features insignia of US & other Allied contingents Brazilian & Italian (Co-belligerent 15th Army Group) units (Book ref. 14175-03)
£20.70
Offered for sale by
The Military History Bookshop

Lieutenant-Colonel Howard N Cole OBE HERALDRY IN WAR: FORMATION BADGES 1939-19451946, Gale & Polden, , ,xvi + 143pp, 5pp of col plates, numerous b/w ills. appendices, Owner sig inside cover ow apart from age related wear very Good., ,
Second Impression.The formation badges of the British, Commonwealth and Allied Armies of World War II. Includes British Commands and Corps, Armoured, Infantry and Airborne Divisions, Royal Marines and Special Forces as well as Dominion forces of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa, East and West Africa and India. Also features insignia of US and other Allied contingents (Book ref. 14175-01)
£17.25
Offered for sale by
The Military History Bookshop

Wakefield, Edward Jerningham. ADVENTURE IN NEW ZEALAND, From 1839 to 1844; With Some Account of the Beginning of the British Colonization of the Islands.N. Israel Amsterdam ... Da Capo NY 1971.
Facsimile Reprint of 1845 Eds. 2 vols. x + 482pp. + x + 546pp. Folding map. Original buckram with gilt lettered labels. US$60 (Book ref. 173456)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Puseley, D. THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF AUSTRALIA, TASMANIA AND NEW ZEALAND, In Which Will be Found Increase and Habits of Population; Tables of Revenue and Expenditure; Commercial Growth and Present Position of Each Dependency; Intellectual, Social & Moral Condition of the People, &c., Gathered from Authentic Sources, Official Documents and Personal Observation, in Each of the Colonies, Cities and Provinces Enumerated.Warren Hall & Co. 1858.
[4th Ed.] 16pp. + 416pp. Some light browning, ex.-libris D.H. McInnes, hinges cracked, original blind embossed cloth, spine sl. chipped with repairs to head and sm. chip affecting ‘New’. Fergusson 14526. ‘Daniel Puseley (1814-1882) author under the pseudonym of Frank Foster ...’ US$68 (Book ref. 175233)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

(Gully). Gully, John Sidney. NEW ZEALAND’S ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE. Paintings by John Gully.Millwood Press 1984.
1st Ed. Landscape 4to. 182pp. 68 ills., 60 cold. plates. Original cloth sl. soiled, d/w. lightly browned. US$45 (Book ref. 154568)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Stanford’s COMPENDIUM OF GEOGRAPHY AND TRAVEL. North America - Canada & Newfoundland, The United States Edited By Henry M. Ami; Central & South America By A.H. Keane. Edited by Sir Clements Markham; Australasia - Australia and New Zealand By J.W. Gregory, Malaysia and the Pacific Archipelagos by F.H.H. Guillemard; Africa - North Africa, South Africa by A.H. Keane; Asia - Northern and Eastern Asia, Southern and Western Asia by A.H. Keane; Europe - The Peninsula, The Western Margin and the Core by B.C. Wallis.... 1895-1915
Mixed Eds. 12 vols. in all. 920 ills., 193 maps including many folding. United States vol. waterstained to leading corner, very light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with sm. labels and ink stamps to prelims., hinges weak, original black and gilt lettered cloth with gilt ills., corners sl. bumped, spines chipped. US$338 (Book ref. 167710)
£225.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Northcroft Lt. Colonel E. H. (Preface) New Zealand Expeditionary Force Agricultural NotesLondon: Education Department N.Z.E.F., 1919.
Cloth Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo A number of agricultural pamphlets compiled under the supervision of Capt. W. S. Hill designed as part of the programme to prepare New Zealand soldiers returning to civilian life after the first world war. Pamphlets are: ZED 18 - Livestock in New Zealand; ZED 19 - Agriculture in New Zealand; ZED 20 Fruit growing in New Zealand; ZED 21 Dairying in New Zealand; ZED 22 Wool in New Zealand; ZED 23 Beekeeping in New Zealand; & ZED 24 Poultry keeping in New Zealand. All bound in black cloth covers 8 1/2" tall with dulled gilt titles on the front. (Book ref. 038038)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Recycling Books

COLONIAL AND INDIAN EXHIBITION , LONDON, 1886. CATALOGUE OF NEW ZEALAND EXHIBITS.London: William Clowes & Sons, Limited, 1886.
Paper Wrappers. Fair. Paperback xvii + 130 pages. The Catalogue of the New Zealand exhibits, shown at the Colonial and Indian Exhibition, London 1886. Covering an exhibition of works of Art, listing titles and Artists. New Zealnd Wildlife, Fish, Marine Mollusca, , Agricultural products, The Survey Department, Wools of NewZealand, Mining, Navigation etc. with an Index [ and Supplement ] The front cover is torn away at top and bottom outer corners, and bottom corners of first few pages are dusty and dogeared. spine neatly strengthened, otherewise , internally clean and sound - a very good reference copy of this rare item. (Book ref. 008645)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

TOPOGRAPHICAL PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS, PRINTS AND BRONZES Particularly of American, Canadian, South African, Australian , New Zealand, Near and Far Eastern, and South American Interest [ Wednesday 18th January 1978 ]London: Sotheby & Co, 1979.
Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Catalogue of a sale [ Wednesday 18th January 1978 ] of 248 Lots 50 pages + Plates sectin of 41 pages. . Topographical works made in the countries listed in the title. well illustrated in colour and black and white, With an Index of Artists listed under Countries depicted [ Happy to check for specific artists ] Includes a Group of 6 ' Wild West ' Drawings by Edward Borein all of them illustrated. ,with ' Estimates ' List inserted. Fine, unmarked copy. (Book ref. 008194)
£8.80
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

TOPOGRAPHICAL PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS, PRINTS AND BRONZES... Particularly of African, American, Canadian, Indian, Australian, New Zealand and South American Interest, [ Wed. 1st June 1977 ]London: Sotheby & Co, 1977.
Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback Catalogue of a sale [ Wednesday 1st June 1977 ] of 227 Lots . 122pp. Topographical works made in the countries listed in the title. well illustrated in colour and black and white, With an Index of Artists listed under Countries depicted [ Happy to check for specific artists ] with ' Estimates ' and Prices List inserted. slight wear at head of spine otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 008191)
£8.80
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

TOPOGRAPHICAL PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS, PRINTS .. Particularly of African, American, Canadian, Indian, Australian, New Zealand and South American Interest, [ Wed. 30th May 1979 ] ]London: Sotheby & Co, 1979.
Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Catalogue of a sale [ Wednesday 30th. May 1979 ]] of 265. Lots 69 pp. Topographical works made in the countries listed in the title. well illustrated in colour and black and white, With an Index of Artists listed under Countries depicted [ Happy to check for specific artists ] with ' Estimates ' List inserted. (Book ref. 008190)
£8.80
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

TOPOGRAPHICAL PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS, PRINTS AND BRONZES . Particularly of African, American, Canadian, Indian, Australian, New Zealand and South American Interest, [ Wed. 6th Feb. 1980 ]London: Sotheby & Co, 1980.
Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Catalogue of a sale { Wednesday, 6th February 1980 ] of 211 Topographical works made in the countries listed in the title. well illustrated in colour and black and white, With an Index of Artists listed under Countries depicted [ Happy to check for specific artists ] with ' Estimates ' List inserted. (Book ref. 008189)
£8.80
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

ERNEST GOLDSCHMIDT FORRESTER PAINTINGS . MAY 1962London: McRoberts and Tunnard Gallery, 1962.
Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback Catalogue of an exhibition of Works by Forrester, a New Zealand born Artist, born in 1922 worked in St. Ives, and in Europe, This exhibition was mounted in collaboration with Galerie du Fleuve, Paris. Large frontispiece portrait of the Artist, 1 colour Plate. and 4 full page b/w plates. A brief Intoduction by Ernest Goldschmidt, and Biographic Note. ***** This copy has been folded in two vertically, The covers are of black card, and the crease is not obvious, inside or out , otherwise a good clean copy of this scarce Forrester ite, **** (Book ref. 004341)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Michael Robson New Zealand : In PicturesVisual Geography Series, 1965.
First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New Zealand : In Pictures. Unclipped. Fold to bottom rear edge of jacket, jacket faded, corner rubbed, tear repaired at base rear corner, 64 pp (Book ref. 033589)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
M Godding Ltd

Anon The Maori of New Zealand Illustrated Book and Recording (on Vinyl disc)New Zealand: Viking, 1972.
Illustrated by Niven. Soft Cover. Very Good. Viking VSP 10 Record Book, 16 pages, illustrated in colour. The book describes Maori Migration, legends including Pania, customs, carving handicaft, tattoos, clothing, music, food, birds, forests and flowers. Includes vinyl extended play disc with 6 Maori traditional songs: Pokarekare Ana; Hiki Nuku E; Pania of the Reef; Action Song Kamate Kamate; Love Song E Pare Ra; Farewell Song Po Ataru. The disc is unmarked, and appears unplayed. (Book ref. 14778)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Thebookman
