Stibbons, Brenda and Peter: A Cromer AlbumNorfolk, Poppyland Publishing, 1985
Pictorial laminated covers with red printed titles, generally very good, pale background to front a little uneven, paperback, no inscriptions, 63 pages, black and white photographic illustrations, 10.5 x 8.5 inches approx. (Book ref. 14627)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Muir, Mary From Slate to Computer, A History of Education in Saxlingham NethergateNorwich: University of East Anglia, 1986.
Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by the Author 4to. 81pp.Photographic illustrations. Signed by the author. Very good in good original card covers. (Book ref. 19179)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Tombland Bookshop

Nichols, Mary The Mother of Necton : A Century of Norfolk LifeDerby: The Breedon Books Publishing Company Limited, 2000.
Illustrated by b/w Photographs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1859832172 (Book ref. 125612)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Charles Bossom

H Munro Cautley Norfolk ChurchesIpswich: Norman Adlard & Co Ltd, 1949.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original cloth and dustwrapper which is slightly chipped along top edge, 272pp, illustrated with 274 photographs and a coloured frontispiece, and with a folding map at rear, slight foxing to prelims and page edges, a very good+ copy. (Book ref. 011297)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Treasure Chest Books

Yaxley, Philip Looking Back at Norfolk CricketDereham: Nostalgia Publications, 1997.
Illustrated by Photographs. First Edition. Soft Cloth Cover. Very Good. Sm 4to 0947630163 Sporting cricket history. 96pp.; illus. b/w. photographs. sSlight crease to top corner. Philip Yaxley was educated at Thetford Grammar School, where he made the House XI at cricket. As a local historian he has written four books on the Wymondham area and has contributed to magazines and newspapers, including an article in Wisden Cricket Monthly. He is interested in the County's heritage and is a freeman of the City of Norwich. Philip has been watching cricket since 1950 and is a member of the Cricket Memorabilia Society, specialising in Norfolk ephemera. He loves the nostalgia surrounding the sport and this is reflected in this book. "Looking Back At Norfolk Cricket" is lavishly illustrated and many of the pictures have not been previously published. It reflects the game in the County from the early 1700s to modern times by highlighting famous feats, matches, teams and personalities. The sport is considered at all levels from playing-fields and village greens to the County ground at Lakenham. To all lovers of cricket - and many more besides - this book will be a delight. (Book ref. 125593)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Charles Bossom

Zamoyska, Betka: The Burston Rebellion.London, BBC (Ariel Books), 1985.
1st thus, Soft wraps, VG, contents nice and tight with an insert of photographs, one or two pges turned at corners. A scarce title. This is the account of the Burston Rebellion based on the villagers' own memories, and on eyewitness stories and newspaper reports. (Book ref. 2524)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Williamson, Henry: The Story of A Norfolk Farm.London, Faber and Faber, 1946
Hardcover, brown cloth bds, VG, bk leans a little , spine a little loose, no dustwrapper, lovely maps to endpapers, b/w frontis., contents clean and tight, further b/w plates, pp402 + Epigraph. (Book ref. 8619)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Whybrow, Ian: Sniff And The Secret of Spalderton Hall.London, The Bodley Head, 1991
1st Ed., H/B glazed pict. bds, Near Fine, line indent at rear, contents fine and tight, illust.s by Toni Goffe. (Book ref. 6945)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Wentworth Day, James: Norwich Through The Ages.Ipswich Suffolk, East Anglian Magazine Ltd, 1976
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG+, unclipped d/w, Good, a little wear at top edge, small closed tear at top spine hinge, contents fine and tight with over 40 b/w illust.s, neat name on ffep, pp132. (Book ref. 6946)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Tibbs, Rodney: Fenland River: The Story of the Great Ouse and its Tributaries.Lavenham, Suffolk, Terence Dalton, 1969.
1st Ed. H/B blue cloth bds, NF, unclipped NF d/w, sl. browning at top, lovely map pastedowns, pp128, filled with photographs and maps. This is not just a guide book, it includes angling, boating, wildlife, drainage, conservancy, history and topography. A very nice copy. (Book ref. 833)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Thomas, Sir William Beach: The Yeoman's England.London, Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1934
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG+, gold lettering to spine, contents fine and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, owners book plates on front and rear pastedowns, with b/w frontis. and 15 further full-pge plates through text. A lovely country ramble through the months of the year. (Book ref. 3669)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Shephard, Michael: Come Wildfowling.London, Museum Press, 1953.
1st Ed., H/B smart blue/grey cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, taped neatly at edges which makes it a little ill-fitting, contents fine and tight with an introduction by His Grace the Duke of Beaufort. Part of The Sporting Scene Library. A nice copy which includes chapters on shooting geese, ducks and waders, on punting, decoying, shooting inland, on the foreshore, in the morning, the evening and under the moon. (Book ref. 2125)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Seago, Michael J. and Martin R. Perrow: Norfolk Bird & Mammal Report: 1995.Norwich, Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist's Society, Volume 30 Part 6 March 1997.
Soft pict. wraps, Near Fine +, pp762, contents tight and bright with colour photographs and b/w drawings. (Book ref. 2063)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Roberts, Sir Peter: East Anglisn Historical Museum. Commentary on Exhibition, Collection And Display. Relating to Cottage And Forge and 7th Century Church at Cockley Cley Nr Swaffham, Norfolk.East Anglian Historical Museum, 1971
Soft pale brown wraps, slim booklet, Good, a little light brown staining to top, contents have two small brown stains to pge edges, pp15. Page one is entitled "A Diversion At Cockley Cley" Page 7 is entitled "St Mary's Church Cockley Cley" (Book ref. 8488)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Ransome, Arthur: Peter Duck.London, Jonathan Cape, 1932 (fourth imp).
H/B green bds with gold lettering, v. grubby with blue paint mark 1.25" on title on spine obscuring 'r' and 'k', small tear in bd on spine, prev. owners names on 2 prelims. (Book ref. 279)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Procter, Frances and Philippa Miller: 100 More Village Signs In The County Of Norfolk.Self Published, 1979
Pbk, VG, contents fine and tight, colour frontis, 200+ b/w illusts, photographs and pen drawings, pp100. (Book ref. 8085)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Midgely, (nee Starke) Thelma: Familia Starke: The Stud Book 1972 With Pedigrees Or Genealogical Tables.Privately Published, no date
H/B grey cloth bds, Good, a little gen. soiling, in d/w, Good-, a little rubbed at corners and spine ends, dusty-looking, glossy pges, occas. pencil mark in margin, pp124, with b/w illustrations and maps to endpapers. (Book ref. 6870)
£19.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

James, M. R. Illust. by G E Chambers: Suffolk And Norfolk: A Perambulation Of The Two Counties With Notices Of Their History And Their Ancient BuildingsLondon, J. M. Dent, 1939
Oversized H/B red cloth bds, almost VG, sl. faded mottling on rear leading edge, two small closed tears at top of spine, gilt lettering to spine faded, contents fine and bright with lovely b/w drawings by G E Chambers, pastedowns faintly foxed, neat prev. owners label on ffep, pp240 (Book ref. 7111)
£11.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Ingoldsby,Thomas: The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth And Marvels.Humphrey Milford, 1921
Full leather limp wraps, VG, gilt lettering to spine and upper wrap, a little rubbed at extrem.s, With a portrait and 25 illust.s by Cruikshank, Leech, and others, pge edges gilded, neat inscript. on ffep, pp527. (Book ref. 7788)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Hoare, Adrian Foreword by Ian Lavender: Standing up To Hitler: The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and 'Secret Army' 1940 - 1944.Wymondham, Norfolk, Geo. R. Reeve Ltd, 1997
1st Ed., Pbk, VG+, a couple of lines to spine, v. sl. scuffing at extrem.s, pp245. (Book ref. 8503)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books
