Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Greenall, R. L. A History of Northamptonshire
Chichester: Phillimore, 1979. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. 19cm x 25cm 128pp, b&w photographs, line drawings and maps (by Bruce Bailey). No inscriptions. D/W clipped but publisher's price label affixed. An attractive copy of this title in the Darwen County History series. (Book ref. 004024)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Noble, Tony Exploring Northamptonshire
Warley, W. Midlands: Meridian Books, 1989. Second Edition. Paperback. Fine.. 15cm x 21cm viii, 144pp, b&w photographs and maps within text. No inscriptions. A practically mint copy of the second edition of this useful guide. (Book ref. 003223)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
(Domesday Book). NORTHAMPTONSHIRE. Edited by Frank and Caroline Thorn.
Phillimore & Co. 1979. 2 maps. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203160)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Sternberg (Thomas) THE DIALECT AND FOLK-LORE OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE.
First Edition. London: John Russell Smith. Northampton: Abel and Sons. 1851. 109pp, sm 8vo, disbound, few small pencil ticks in margins. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3348)   £68.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Society of Antiquaries of London, Publishers ARCHAEOLOGIA: or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Volume 43.
London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1871. With 39 plates, 567 + (1)pp, 4to, few minor marks to the original cloth, occasional foxing mainly to front and rear. This is a heavy book which will incur higher postage costs. Includes articles on:- English Discovery of the American Continent; Roman Remains at Duston in Northamptonshire; Ancient British Barrows; Excavations at Canterbury; Ancient Irish Works of Art known as Breac Moedog.... etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3320)   £40.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF NORFOLK 1830.... Bound with.... DIRECTORY OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1830.
Lacks maps, pages numbered 527 - 607 and 608 - 632pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3264)   £60.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN NORTHAMPTON IN 1873. Northampton section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 30pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3238)   £17.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Hart (A. Tindal) COUNTRY COUNTING HOUSE The Story of Two Eighteenth- century Clerical Account Books.
London: Phoenix House, 1962. With 11 plates, textual illusts, xxix + 142pp, couple of short nicks to dustwrapper. The story of 2 eighteenth century clerical account books from parishes in the diocese of Gloucester but covering their owner's lives at Cambridge, Barnack in Northamptonshire, and Alderton and Cheltenham in Gloucestershire. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3108)   £15.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Rusher (J.G), Printer REPORTS OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR INQUIRING CONCERNING CHARITIES, IN THE HUNDREDS OF BANBURY & BLOXHAM, Also some Places in the Hundreds of Wootton, Ploughley, Chadlington, & Bullington, Oxon and a few places in Northamptonshire: From the Twelfth and Thirteenth Reports.
Banbury: Printed and Sold by J.G. Rusher, Bridge Street, 1826. 188pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, lacks portions of spine, top board held by strings, some foxing to rear. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2023)   £35.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
HATLEY VICTOR A. (EDITOR): THE CHURCH IN VICTORIAN NORTHAMPTON - VISITATION RECORDS OF BISHOP MAGEE 1872-1886
1992 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY, NORTHAMPTON VOL 37 FOR THE TWO YEARS ENDED 31.12.90. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. VISITATION RETURNS FOR FIVE YEARS, 1872, 1875, 1878, 1882, 1886. CONTAINS MAGEE-OVERSTONE CORRESPONDENCE AND BIOGRAPHIES OF INCUMBENTS. 125 PAGES. (Book ref. 14354)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HATLEY VICTOR A.: NORTHAMPTONSHIRE MILITIA LISTS 1777
1973 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY. VOL. 25. FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31.12.72. THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE RECORDS SOCIETY. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. INCLUDES INDEX OF NAMES AND PLACES AND TABLE OF OCCUPATIONS OR STATUS. 260 PAGES. (Book ref. 14358)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
ELVEY G.R. (EDITOR): LUFFIELD PRIORY CHARTERS PART II
1975 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND NORTHAMPTONSHIRE RECORD SOCIETIES, VOL. 24. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. INCLUDES GENEALOGIES, MAP AND TOPOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION. 495 PAGES. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF POSTED OVERSEAS. (Book ref. 14356)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
DAVIDSON Hilary: Choirs, Bands and Organs : A History of Church Music in Northamptonshire and Rutland
Positif Press, Oxford 2003 paperback, stiff card covers, 272 pages, ills throughout. A very good copy. VG+ in publisher's wraps. (Book ref. 8839)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Jonathan Gibbs Books   Order / enquire about this book
PIGOT Pigot & Co's Directory of Norfolk and Northamptonshire
. Very Good. 8vo Part of a larger work bound in quarter leather over cloth, 2 engraved folding maps , with vignettes on linen, Contents darkened. Here is a link which shows a further image of this book: http://ukbooklink.com/cfb9nj (Book ref. 27429)   £175.00
Offered for sale by Jackdaw Books   Order / enquire about this book
Harris, P.J & Hartop, P.W.: NORTHAMPTONSHIRE - ITS LAND AND PEOPLE
(Harris & Hartop 1950) 4to paper-covered boards. 133pp. bw ills. Boards detached. Binding loose. A reading copy only. Poor (Book ref. 10306)   £6.75
Offered for sale by Forest Books (Uppingham)   Order / enquire about this book
Colston,A.,& Perring,F.(Editors)..: THE NATURE OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE. WILDLIFE,GEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION OF THE COUNTY INCLUDING THE SOKE OF PETERBOROUGH.
Barracuda Books. 1989. pp.176,illus.colour and b.7 w.,maps,4to..1st and only edition. Dust-wrapper designed by 'B.B.'- D.Watkins-Pichford. No.671 of a limited edition. An almost mint unmarked hardback copy in an almost mint dust-wrapper of this very scarce study. (Book ref. 2590)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Second Nature   Order / enquire about this book
GIBSON, MICHAEL L. Aviation In Northamptonshire. An illustrated history.
1982, Nothamptonshire Libraries. 8vo, 248pp, photo plates, line drawings, shipping lists, cloth, dust jacket, fine copy. (Book ref. RHB2243c)   £48.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Sotheby's Easton Neston Northamptonshire in Two Volumes 2005
Sotheby, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good 2 volume pbk catalogue, 4to. (Book ref. 96848)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
W.H. Holloway Northamptonshire and the Great War 1914-1918
Northampton: The Northampton Independent. 1st Edition. H. Back. Good. 4to Bound in publisher's original white cloth (a little dull). Beautiful gilt decorations to front board, including armorials to each corner and decorative borders. Gilt titling to spine. Light foxing to prelims only, so otherwise contents are clean and bright throughout. 230 pp. (Book ref. 058930)   £60.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Transcribed By A.W. Hughes Clarke Extracts from the Parish Register of Barnack, Northamptonshire, 1591 - 1721
London: Mitchell Hughes and Clarke, 1923. Soft Back. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library copy - library stamps to front cover and to title page. Covers faded overall and somewhat rubbed to extremities. Prev. owner's small bookplate to front pastedown. pp 8. (Book ref. 058867)   £12.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book