STEFFI ROETTGEN ANTON RAPHAEL MENGS 1728 - 1779 AND HIS BRITISH PATRONSLondon: Zwemmer, 1993.
Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 0302006249 Paperback. 160 page, Detailed, and well illustrated catalogue devoted to an exhibition of Mengs and his Britsh Patrons. 57 exhibits, with extensive notes on each. Introduction with 27 plates in colour and black and white + 48 full page plates in colour and b/w. **** Note this copy has a Kenwood stamp on half title page, - no other markings **** - a very good copy of this very scarce item. (Book ref. 010695)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Warn, C. R.: Rocks And Scenery From Tyne To Tweed.Newcastle Upon Tyne, Frank Graham, 1975
Card wraps, VG, stapled, contents clean and tight, with many diagrams, drawings, maps, pp72. (Book ref. 8060)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Sandford, F. B.: Cyclists' Touring Club. British Road Book. Vol. VI - North-West England.London, Thomas Nelson And Sons, 1911
H/B olive green cloth bds, black lettering on front and spine, Good, some rubbing at extrem.s, partic. rear at front edge and light marking on cloth, contents clean and tight, maps to endpapers, neat name on front pastedown and 2 names and addresses under 'Notes' section at rear, pp200. Maps by J. Bartholomew And Co.. (Book ref. 4494)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Jones, John M. and W. R. Dearman: Geology Of The Coast Section From Tynemouth To Seaton Sluice And Millerite From Boldon Colliery.Transactions Of The Natural History Society of Northumberland, Durham And Newcastle Upon Tyne. The Hancock Museum Newcastle Upon Tyne. Vol. XVI, No. 3 (New Series), March 1967
Soft wraps, VG+, contents clean and tight with many diagrams and illustrations, pp196. The coast section between Tynemouth and Seaton Sluice is one of the few surface exposures of Coal Measure strata in the country. The aim of this paper is to serve as a field guide to the geology of this stretch of coast. The cliffs and foreshore have been described progressively from south to north and an attempt has been made to present the information in a form that will be acceptable to as large a number of people as possible. (Book ref. 5415)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Gard, Joyce: Talargain: The Seal's Whelp.London, Victor Gollancz, 1964
1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, VG+, small bump at top edge, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, contents clean and tight, ex-lib so usual markings to ffep and title verso. (Book ref. 7245)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Farmer, N. and J. M Jones: The Carboniferous, Namurian Rocks Of The Coast Section From Howick Bay To Foxton Hall, Northumberland.Reprinted From: Transactions of The Natural History Society of Northumberland, Durham and Newcastle Upon Tyne. The Hancock Museum Newcastle Upon Tyne. Vol. XVII, No. 1 (New Series) Nov. 1969
Pamphlet, VG, clean and tight with diagrams, pictures and illustrations. This is a description of the geology of the coast section from Howick Bay to Foxton hall, Northumberland. The strata concerned are of Carboniferous, Namurian age comprising beds of the local "Millstone Grit" and Upper Limestone Group. Particular attention has been paid to the unconformable relationship between the "Millstone Grit" and Upper Limestone Group as seen in this area. This account is based upon the results of a series of shallow boreholes drilled on the section. (Book ref. 5396)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Braydon, Simon and Rober Songhurst: The Diary of Joseph Sams: An Emigrant in the "Northumberland" 1874.London, HMSO, 1982.
1st Ed., part of the National Maritime Museum's Recollections series, H/B navy cloth bds, gold lettering on spine, Mint in Mint unclipped d/w, contents also Mint with map and b/w photographic plates. This is the diary kept by Joseph Sams during his 8 week passage on the 'Northumberland' destined for Melbourne, Australia. It has been supplemented with useful information on 19th Century emigration to Australia by Captain Simon Braydon and his friend Robert Songhurst. (Book ref. 973)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Atkinson, Frank Industrial Archaeology of North-East England (The Counties of Northumberland and Durham and the Cleveland District of Yorkshire) Volume 1Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974.
First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 215pp, b&w photographic plates + 33 line illus in text. No inscriptions, DW not price-clipped. Topedge slightly darkened, o/w a fine copy. (Vol. 1 contains historical descriptions of each industry, vol 2 contains gazeteer of sites.) (Book ref. 002630)
£13.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Ridley, Nancy Portrait of NorthumberlandLondon: Hale, 1965.
First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good ++/Good. D8vo 205pp, b&w photographic illus and map. No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped, head and foot of spine chipped, rear panel stained. A sound and tight copy. (Book ref. 001884)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Sharp, Thomas. NORTHUMBERLAND.Faber 1969.
3rd Ed. Large 8vo. 127pp. Profusely ills., map. Sl. browned and rubbed d/w. A Shell Guide. US$30 (Book ref. 203032)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Bolam, George Birds of Northumberland and the Eastern BordersAlnwick: Henry Hunter Blair, 1912.
First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with paste-on illustration. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed. Spine rubbed and bumped with graze to cloth. Slight foxing. Previous owners inscription to fep in pencil. xvii; 726pp :: 27 full plates plus frontispiece :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. h1189)
£96.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Charlton L.G ; Mountford, Colin, E: Industrial Locomotives of NorthumberlandIndustrial Railway Society, 1983
Handbook M. Paperback, very good condition. 229pp, includes black and white photographs and maps. (Book ref. 4712)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Barbican Bookshop

Graham, Frank: The Castles of NorthumberlandFrank Graham - Newcastle upon Tyne - 1976 - 1st Edition
VG/VG - A very good, clean and tight copy with no inscriptions and in a very good, laminated, unclipped d/w. (Book ref. 61511)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Cheshire Book Centre

UNKNOWN: TRANSACTIONS OF THE TYNESIDE NATURALISTS' FIELD CLUB. VOLUME 5 1860-62LONDON. DODSWORTH. 1863
NICELY BOUND IN HALF GREEN CLOTH OVER MARBLED BOARDS, GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD. 17 PLATES, TABLES. 341 PAGES. (Book ref. 26243)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 9 1887-88LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1888
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 306 PAGES. (Book ref. 26238)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 8 1880-89LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1889
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 374 PAGES. (Book ref. 26237)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 7 1877-79LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1880
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 436 PAGES. (Book ref. 26236)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 6 1873LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1874
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. 13 PLATES, CHARTS. INCLUDES JOHN HANCOCK'S CATALOGUE OF THE BIRDS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. PAGES. xxv,174. (Book ref. 26235)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 5 1873-76LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1877
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 388 PAGES. (Book ref. 26234)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 4 1871-72LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1872
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 558 PAGES. (Book ref. 26233)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books
