Pevsner, Nikolaus The Buildings of England: NottinghamshireMiddlesex: Penguin, 1951.
First Edition. Paperback. G+. 248pp, Illus. No inscriptions. Edges & spine tanned, top & bottom of spine frayed: sound working copy. (Book ref. 000321)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

(Domesday Book). NOTTINGHAMSHIRE. Edited by John Morris.Phillimore & Co. 1977.
2 maps. Very good in d/w. US$38 (Book ref. 203130)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Banks, Chris British Railways Past and Present: Nottinghamshire and DerbyshirePeterborough: Past & Present, 1996.
First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002781)
£9.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & RUTLANDSHIRE 1828-9.Lacks map, text spotty, recent cloth. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3265)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN NOTTINGHAM IN 1873. Nottingham section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 31pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3239)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Noble (Dudley) THUS WE SERVED.(1946)
Plates, 51pp, original printed card boards, covers slightly rubbed, crease to top board, few spots to fore- edges. The story of Raleigh Industries, Nottingham, and their 'notable service' during the second world war. With a company presentation bookplate to front endpaper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2012)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

WILDGOOSE CHARLES AND ROGER FOX: DERBYSHIRE, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & LINCOLNSHIRE: PUB WALKS FOR MOTORISTS2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE 40 CIRCULAR WALKS IN THIS BOOK SHOW HOW YOU CAN SPEND A LEISURELY FEW HOURS DRIVING TO THE COUNTRYSIDE , STRETCH YOUR LEGS THEN VISIT A GOOD PUB FOR SOME FINE FOOD. (Book ref. 17101)
£8.99
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

MATTHEWS RUPERT: HAUNTED PLACES OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. HAUNTED PLACES SERIES. THE AUTHOR`S JOURNEY THROUGH THE HAUNTED PLACES OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE WILL ABSORB AND FASCINATE EVEN THE HARDEST SCEPTIC. HE HAS MADE THE COLLECTION OF GHOST STORIES HIS LIFE-LONG INTEREST AND IS A MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY OF PSYCHICAL RESEARCH AND THE GHOST CLUB. (Book ref. 18027)
£6.99
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

MARSDEN BARRY M.: NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE TRAMWAY: INCLUDING THE MATLOCK CABLE TRAMWAY2005 MIDDLETON PRESS, WEST SUSSEX.
NEW BOOK - LAMINATED BOARDS. SERIES EDITOR ROBERT J. HARLEY. TRAMWAY CLASSICS. THE 15 MILE-LONG MAINLINE LASTED UNTIL 1932 AND IS EXTENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED BY MEANS OF POSTCARDS, NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS AND OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHS. WHILE SAN FRANCISCO STILL REVELS IN ITS CABLE SYSTEM, READERS CAN RELIVE THE SIMILAR JOYS TO BE HAD A CENTURY AGO IN MATLOCK. (Book ref. 18489)
£14.95
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

JACKS LEONARD: THE GREAT HOUSES OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE AND THE COUNTRY FAMILIES1881 W. & A.S. BRADSHAW, NOTTINGHAM
VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. SPINE `FINGERED` AT TOP AND BOTTOM AND BUMPS TO CORNERS. ONE INCH TEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. DESCRIBES 37 HOUSES IN NOTTINGHAMSHIRE. (Book ref. 21291)
£57.50
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

DOBBS A. (EDITOR): THE BIRDS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE1975 DAVID AND CHARLES
VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAP. EDITED FOR THE TRENT VALLEY BIRD WATCHERS. (Book ref. 11302)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BROWN CORNELIUS: THE ANNALS OF NEWARK-UPON-TRENT COMPRISING THE HISTORY, CURIOSITIES, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE BOROUGH.LONDON. H. SOTHERAN AND CO., 1879.
VERY HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN QUARTER RED MOROCCO OVER RED CLOTH. RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLE, NEW END PAPERS. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS AND AUTOGRAPHS AND WITH NINE PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE WOODBURY PERMANENT PROCESS. SOME FOXING TO EARLY PAGES , BUT A VERY HANDSOME COPY. (Book ref. 20205)
£170.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BROWN CORNELIUS: THE ANNALS OF NEWARK-UPON-TRENT COMPRISING THE HISTORY, CURIOSITIES, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE BOROUGH.LONDON. H SOTHERAN AND CO. 1879.
VERY HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN HALF BROWN MOROCCO OVER BLUE CLOTH - WITH NEW MARBLED END PAPERS AND TITLE LABEL. PERSONAL LIBRARY PLATE. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS AND AUTOGRAPHS AND WITH NINE PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE WOODBURY PERMANENT PROCESS. A FINE COPY. (Book ref. 14681)
£170.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BROOKS ROBIN J.: NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE AIRFIELDS IN THE SECOND WORLD WARCOUNTRYSIDE BOOKS. NEWBURY. 2007
SOFTBACK COPY A LITTLE WORN, BUT VERY GOOD. THIS ACTION-PACKED BOOK DESCRIBES THE HISTORY OF EACH AIRFIELD, HIGHLIGHTS THE MAJOR OPERATIONS CARRIED OUT FROM THEM, AND SHOWS THE OVERALL EFFECT ON THE DAILY LIVES OF THE LOCAL PEOPLE. (Book ref. 12299)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BAILEY THOMAS: ANNALS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF NOTTINGHAMLONDON. SIMPKIN, MARSHALL AND CO.,1853
FOUR VOLUMES BOUND IN TWO. HALF TAN CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ILLUSTRATED, GILT TITLES, LEATHER RUBBED AND SMALL SPLIT BETWEEN FRONT BOARD AND SPINE IN VOL. 2. A NICE TIGHT AND CLEAN SET, WITH SLIGHT FOXING. (Book ref. 20235)
£140.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BAILEY THOMAS: ANNALS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE1853 SIMPKIN, MARSHALL AND CO., NOTTINGHAM
FIRST EDITION. FOUR VOLUMES BOUND AS TWO. HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS WITH SOME WEAR. A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF NOTTINGHAM INCLUDING THE BOROUGH. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. REAR OF ONE VOLUME INTERNALLY STRENGTHENED BY TAPE. (Book ref. 23083)
£140.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

AUSTIN MICHAEL (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY): `UNDER THE HEAVY CLOUDS`: THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN DERBYSHIRE AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, 1911-19152004 MERTON PRIORY PRESS LTD., CARDIFF
NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE PAROCHIAL VISITATION OF EDWYN HOSKYNS BISHOP OF SOUTHWELL. BETWEEN 1911 AND 1915 EDWYN HOSKYNS, THE SECOND BISHOP OF SOUTHWELL, CARRIED OUT A COMPREHENSIVE VISITATION OF HIS DIOCESE, WHICH THEN INCLUDED DERBYSHIRE AS WELL AS NOTTINGHAMSHIRE. AS HE COMPLETED HIS INSPECTION OF EACH DEANERY, HOSKYNS WROTE A DETAILED REPORT ON HIS FINDINGS WHICH WAS PUBLISHED IN THE DIOCESAN MAGAZINE. THIS VOLUME BRINGS TOGETHER THOSE REPORTS, PREFACED BY A LENGTHLY ANALYTICAL INTRODUCTION, AND SUPPOTED BY A VERY FULL LIST OF CHURCHES AND CHAPELS IN THE DIOCESE IN 1912. (Book ref. 16297)
£14.95
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

ASHLEY-COOPER F.S.: NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET AND CRICKETERSHENRY B. SAXTON. NOTTINGHAM. 1923
VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH. GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. `NOTTINGHAM JOURNAL EDITION`. A DETAILED HISTORY OF THE COUNTY, WITH 6 APPENDICES AND AN INDEX. (Book ref. 20291)
£41.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

A WANDERER: WALKS ROUND NOTTINGHAMLONDON EFFINGHAM WILSON AND SIMPKIN AND MARSHALL, 1835
FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, TITLE LABLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. A LITTLE FOXING TO THE PRELIMS. A VERY ATTRACTIVE VOLUME. (Book ref. 23015)
£230.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Briscoe, John Potter. OLD NOTTINGHAMSHIREPublished by Hamilton, Adams & Co.. 1881
A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. List of subscribers. Ex-lib but with minimal stamps. Top and tail of spine chipped. (Book ref. 816811)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books
