Scott-Moncrieff, George: The Scottish Islands.Edinburgh, Oliver And Boyd, 1963
H/B blue cloth bds, VG, sl. line crease in cloth on upper bd, unclipped d/w, VG, the slightest of rubbing at edges in places, tiny closed tear at front corner, contents crisp and tight, maps to endpapers, b/w illustrations throughout. A nice copy. In this new edition the author has brought his descriptions up-to-date and has chosen a completely new set of photographs to illustrate the text. (Book ref. 5151)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Fox, Robert: Antarctica and The South Atlantic. Discovery, Development and Dispute.London, BBC, 1985.
1st Ed., Nr Fine copy with very good price-clipped d/w. Fox wrote this astonishing book after spending several weeks in Antarctica aboard HMS Endurance, the Royal Navy's ice patrol ship. Here was an opportunity to experience the haunting beauty and myriad wildlife of one of the most extreme climates of the world. (Book ref. 218)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bailey, Patrick OrkneyNewton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985.
Second Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. D8vo Published in 'The Islands Series'. 231pp (with, peculiarly, the last leaf as rear pdep) b&w photos + line drawings. No inscriptions, Dw not price-clipped. (Book ref. 002933)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Brown, George Mackay An Orkney TapestryLondon: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969.
First. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Illustrated d/jkt, unclipped; intact, but somewhat worn, esp at hinges, edges of spine, and upper and lower edges. Dk blue boards, clean; gilt titling, bright. Owner's name on fep. B/w illustrations by Sylvia Wishart.; 8vo (6" x 9"); 192 pages (Book ref. 14249)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Walden Books

Henson, Elizabeth Rare Breeds in History.
21 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 36 pp, illustated with 25 drawings by Sue Faulkner, covering sheep, cattle, pigs, goats, horses, ponies & poultry from early history up to the 20th century. Near fine. *Postage will be adjusted for this booklet.* (Book ref. 014767)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Marshall, George: The Distant Isle. The Orkney Background to Edwin Muir.Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1987
8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. 184 pp. V.g. copy (Book ref. 36496)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

HALL REV. JAMES: TRAVELS IN SCOTLAND, BY AN UNUSUAL ROUTE: WITH A TRIP TO THE ORKNEYS AND HEBRIDESLONDON, J JOHNSON, 1807
FIRST EDITION, EXTERNALLY POOR - LOSS TO THE LEATHER SPINE, WORN BOARDS, FRONT BOARD ALMOST DETACHED, PLATES LOOSE. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD AND CLEAN, 323 PAGES, 6 PLATES. PRICED ACCORDING TO CONDITION. A READING OR RE-BINDING COPY. (Book ref. 25876)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BERRY R.J.: ORKNEY NATURE2000 T. AND A.D. POYSER LONDON
NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. POYSER NATURAL HISTORY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN HOLLOWAY. (Book ref. 6718)
£33.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Bailey, P.: Orkney.Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974
8vo Cloth D.w. Rpt. Illus. 245 pp. Sign. verso f. cover o/w V.g. The islands Series] (Book ref. 36445)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Merrill, J.: From Arran to Orkney. A Walk Through the Scottish Islands.Edinburgh: Spurbooks, 1981
8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. Illus Maps 156 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36366)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Weddell James A Voyage Towards The South Pole Performed In The Years 1822-24 Containing An Examination Of The Antarctic Sea (1827)David & Charles, 1970 rep
324pp, occasional foxing, VG in VG dw A quality reprint of the second edition published in 1827, with introduction by Sir Vivian Fuchs. (Book ref. 40601)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

MacInnes Hamish Look Behind The RangesHodder & Stoughton, 1979 First Edition
271pp, slight tear to dustwrapper on spine, VG in VG dw A selection of MacInnes's adventures, including the Matterhorn, the Caucasus, the Eiger and St Kilda. (Book ref. 37886)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

MacInnes Hamish Look Behind The RangesHodder & Stoughton, 1979 First Edition
271pp, Fine copy in colour photocopy or original dw A selection of MacInnes's adventures, including the Matterhorn, the Caucasus, the Eiger and St Kilda. (Book ref. 37407)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

MacInnes Hamish Look Behind The RangesHodder & Stoughton, 1979 First Edition
271pp, Fine in VG+ dw, signed by Hamish MacInnes. A selection of MacInnes's adventures, including the Matterhorn, the Caucasus, the Eiger and St Kilda. (Book ref. 42220)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

MacInnes Hamish Look Behind The RangesHodder & Stoughton, 1979 First Edition
271pp, VG+ in VG dw, with tear repaired. A selection of MacInnes's adventures, including the Matterhorn, the Caucasus, the Eiger and St Kilda. (Book ref. 40133)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

Hogg Garry The Far-Flung Isles. Orkney And ShetlandRobert Hale Ltd, 1961 First Edition
207pp, Fine in Fine dw Garry Hogg and his wife spent two summer months "out of this world", collecting material and photographs for a book, but tape-.recordings of the music of the islands (Book ref. 42668)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

Brown George Mackay An Orkney TapestryQuartet Books, 1973 rep
211pp, paperback, inscr, VG+ An Orkney Tapestry is the poet George Mackay Brown's imaginative celebration of the roots of a community, a rich mixture of history, drame, legend and folklore. (Book ref. 42701)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

BROWN George Mackay Under Brinkie's BraeEdinburgh: Gordon Wright, 1979.
First Edition. Cloth Effect. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0903065290 Lovely copy of this collection of newspaper columns written for the Orcadian. Not inscribed, but price-clipped. Collectible vf4333. (Book ref. 015850)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Frank and Stella Allinson

PATRICK HERON / ALAN BOWNESS THE PIER GALLERY . STROMNESS, ORKNEYStromness: Pier Gallery.
iIllustrated Card. Very Good. Paperback Well illustrated catalogue of the Pier Gallery Collection. Introductions, + catalogue of 67 works - especial stong for its works by Barbara Hepworthm and members of the St. Ives School. 64 pages, with 49 plates and illustrations in colour and b/w. a very good copy. (Book ref. 008714)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

GRIFFITH, OWEN. ALAN JOHNSTON.Edinburgh: The Fruitmarket Gallery, 1987.
Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 0 947912 11 8 Paperback Catalogue of an exhibition of works by Alan Johnston held at the Pier Arts Centre, Orkney, and the Fruitmarket Gallery in Edinburgh, also seen in Derry, and Bristol.With an Introduction by Owen Griffith, and a text by Erlend Brown.48 pages, with 17 full page plates in colour and b/w + 10 text illustrtations, and follwed by 4 facsimiles produced from originals for this piblication. Note , there are some light pen marks, [ underlining etc ] in the texts, otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 002057)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues
