Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Shearwood,Ken Pegasus: The Famous Oxford and Cambridge Soccer Side of the Fifties
London: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall 0902280317 This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,not price clipped and with NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Illustrated with over 20 b&w photographs,8vo 243pp First Edition 1st Impression (Book ref. 56350)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Richard Thornton Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ed Lynda Mugglestone The Oxford History of English
Oxford University Press, 2006. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0 19 924931 8 Original cloth and dustwrapper, 485pp, illustrated.There will be additional postage due to weight [1.4kg approx]. (Book ref. 011289)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Treasure Chest Books   Order / enquire about this book
Murray, Peter; Murray, Linda The Oxford Companion to Christian Art and Architecture
Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0 19 866165 7 Original cloth and dustwrapper, 596pp, illustrated. There will; be additional postage due to weight [1.75kg approx]. (Book ref. 011288)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Treasure Chest Books   Order / enquire about this book
Black, JB: Oxford History of England; The Reign of Elizabeth 1558-1603.
Oxford. Oxford University Press. 1988. HB with DJ. 145x225mm. 539 pages. BW maps/tables at end. 2nd Ed. ISBN0198217013. Part of a classic-and still valuable- series on British history. VGC. (Book ref. 26)   £13.00
Offered for sale by The History Vault   Order / enquire about this book
Bartlett, Robert: England under the Norman & Angevin Kings 1075-1225
Oxford. Oxford University Press.2000 PB. 155x235mm.772 pages. BW illustrations, maps, genealogical tables. New Oxford History of England Series.. ISBN0199251010. This lively and far-reaching account of the politics, religion and culture of England in the 150 years after the Norman Conquest provides a vivid picture of everyday existence, and increases understanding of all aspects of Mediaeval society. Good condition. (Book ref. 21)   £12.00
Offered for sale by The History Vault   Order / enquire about this book
Nicholson, D. H. S. and Lee, A. H. E., Edited by. The Oxford Book of English Mystical Verse.
Oxford University Press. Reprint 1945. Hardback. Small 8vo. Pp.,xv,644. Publishers blue cloth with gilt on spine and cover. Pages all clean and unmarked. Light creasing to top of a few pages at rear, where a paperclip used to hold a note, (no staining). Crease mark in cloth at top of front cover. Slight shelf rub to top and bottom edges of boards, with very slight fray at top of spine. Condition is Good+, near VG. No D.w. - .##. - With 2 poems by Aleister Crowley. - .##. - We specialise in Scholarly Books.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7919)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wilberforce, Reginald G.: Life Of The Right Reverend Samuel Wilberforce, D. D. Lord Bishop Of Oxford And Afterwards Of Winchester. With Selections From His Diaries And Correspondence. Volume III (in three vol.s).
London, John Murray, 1882 H/B blue cloth bds, Good, some discol. partic. at rear, corners scuffed, gilt lettering to spine and emblem on upper bd, spine darkened, cloth a little loose and one small closed tear, spine ends bumped, rear endpapers lightly stained, pp483, neat name in pen and ink on title, portrait by G. Richmond. (Postage may be increased due to weight). (Book ref. 7630)   £18.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Smith, Vincent A. S M Edwardes (Rev. and Cont. to 1921): The Oxford History Of India From The Earliest Times To End Of 1911.
Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1941 2nd ED., revised and continued to 1921, H/B navy blue cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine, small gilt vignette to upper bd, Good, cloth a little rubbed at spine hinges and to rear bd, cloth a little loose to rear, contents clean and tight, v. occas. soiling to a pge or two, front hinge pulling, with fold-out map to rear and further maps through text, sl. age-freckling to leading pge edge block, neat name to ffep, (Book ref. 8253)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pepper, Dennis: The Oxford Book Of Christmas Stories.
Oxford University Press, 1995 Soft Wraps, Near Fine+, contents fine and tight with colour and b/w illustrations throughout. A very nice copy of this treasury of traditional and modern Christmas stories for older children. With authors ranging from for example, Philippa Pearce, Catherine Storr, Jacquiline Wilson and Sue Townsend to Olaf Ruhen, Dennis Hamley, Norman Smithson and Harry Macfie plus many more. (Book ref. 5007)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Paine, Crispin and John Rhodes: The Worker's Home: Small Houses in Oxfordshire Through Three Centuries.
Woodstock, Oxfordshire County Council, Department of Museum Serivcies, 1979 Soft card wraps, stapled, Fine, contents fine and tight, pp32, with b/w photographs, diagrams and plans. "This booklet looks at the homes of working people in Oxfordshire over the last three hundred years or so. It looks at the countryman's cottage before and after the great upheaval of Enclosure, at the house he occupied when he and his family moved into the town, the attic rom his daughter shared when she went into service and at the first council houses." (Book ref. 7494)   £13.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Overton, Canon J. H.: The Anglican Revival.
London, Blackie & Son, 1897 H/B deep red cloth bds, VG, upper bd sl. bowed, contents fine and tight, faint foxing to pge edges. A nice sound copy. Part of 'The Victorian Era Series'. (Book ref. 5089)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Morton, H. V.: H. V. Morton's England.
London, Eyre Methuen, 1975. H/B green cloth bds, one v. tiny hole in spine otherwise VG+, in VG clipped d/w, a little loose, contents NF, rear ep creased. A nice copy of this anthology complete with 39 colour and 74 monochrome illustrations. (Book ref. 618)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Morris, Joseph E.: Oxford. (Beautiful Britain Series).
London, A & C Black, 1920 H/B blue cloth bds, Fair, rubbed at extrem.s, spine split halfway down front hinge, contents clean and tight, a few pge corners creased, 8 full page colour plates. A sound reading copy. (Book ref. 4901)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lucas, St. John (chosen by): The Oxford Book Of Italian Verse: XIIIth Century - XIXth Century.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1952 2nd Ed. revised with XXth Century supplement by C. Dionisotti, H/B blue cloth bds, embossed patterned border to upper bd, sl. tape residue on bd edges top and btm otherwise VG, clipped but still priced d/w, Good-, some edgewear at top and spine, ex-lib so usual markings, contents fine and tight, occas. lib. stamps, pp615. A nice sound reference copy with notes and index of writers and first lines at rear. (Book ref. 7214)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lodge, Margaret: Sir Richard Lodge: A Biography By His Daughter.
London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1946 1st Ed,. Hardcover blue cloth bds, Good, some soiling, small patch of label residue to btm of upper bd, contents clean and tight, b/w plates and frontis., prev. owners name to ffep and neat label to title it being 'Anthony A E Lodge', pp264, bk leans sl. (Book ref. 8793)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hornby, Phyllis and S. H. O. Tomori: Oxford Elementary Dictionary For Nigeria.
Oxford University Press, 1980 Hardcover glazed pict. bds, VG, lib. label residue to spine, ffep missing (part of map), contents clean and tight, bk leans sl., pp380. "This dictionary has been specially prepared for Nigerian school-children and their teachers... The special features of the dictionary are the simplicity with which vocabulary, grammar, and ideas are treated, and the relevance of the illustrative sentences to the pupils' own lives." (Book ref. 8822)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Guillot, Rene: Companions of Fortune.
London, Oxford University Press, 1967. H/B red cloth bds, Good++, sl. discol. at edges, clipped d/w, Good++, some edgewear, sm. stain at top rear, evidence of protective film on rear, contents nice and tight, illust. by Pierre Collot, transl. by Geoffrey Trease, school stamp on title pge. (Book ref. 2526)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Fry, C. B.: Life Worth Living: Some Phases Of An Englishman.
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947 H/B blue cloth bds, Good, a little bumped/rubbed at extrem.s, contents clean and tight, b/w frontis. of Fry, pp423, small brown stain to pge edge block at btm. A nice sound reading copy. (Book ref. 8167)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Foster, Richard: F. Cape & Co. Of St Ebbes St Oxford: From Drapers Shop To Department Store.
Oxford City And County Museum, Publication No. 3, no date Pbk, cream and brown card wraps, VG, date in biro at top of upper wrap, unpag., contents fine and tight with brown/cream illust.s. (Book ref. 7507)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cadell, James: The Young Lawrence of Arabia.
London, Max Parrish, 1965. 3rd imp., H/B brown cloth bds with gold lettering to spine, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG++, v. sl. scuffs at corners, label shadow on spine, v. minor surf. soiling, pge edges sl. soiled, lib. stamp on title verso, contents nice and tight, v. occas. soiling through text, illust. by William Randell. At Oxford Lawrence climbed the highest towers and explored dangerous underground streams. In France he cycled ninety miles a day and on his first visit to Arabia he faced an ambush which nearly cost him his life. Yet this is more than an exciting true story for the author manages also to throw light on Lawrence's puzzling character. (Book ref. 2090)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book