Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Crockett, Rutherford (Editor): ''Leaves from the Life of a Country Doctor (Clement Bryce Gunn, MD, JP)''.
Ettrick Press Ltd (Edinburgh) 1947. New edition. 195pp. Green cloth. Some pencil underlining in text, otherwise VG in poor (worn and torn) dustwrapper. [Dr Gunn, 1860-1933, was a family physician in and around Peebles. His diaries are full of anecdote and humour]. (Book ref. 864)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Swift, Jonathan Gulliver's Travels. Peebles edition
New York: The Peebles Classic Library, [1980]. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 282pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") (Book ref. gul14)   £6.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
"Gruber, I. D. (edited. ) " "JOHN PEEBLES' AMERICAN WAR 1776-1782: THE DIARY OF A SCOTTISH GRENADIER, 1776-1782"
"Army Records Society, 582pp, 1998" "Hardback, very good in very good dustjacket. : Publications of the Army Records Society Volume 13." (Book ref. 32824)   £38.00
Offered for sale by Paul Meekins Military & History Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lennon, John.: The Lennon tapes: John Lennon and Yoko Ono in conversation with Andy Peebles. 6 December 1980.
London, British Broadcasting Corporation, 1981. 1st edition. Paperback. Godd condition in paper covers, slightly creased and worn around the edges. (Book ref. 732)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Jef Kay   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of LOTHIAN and the BORDERS
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 168 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. surveys the history of castles in the area, with gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN:1871731208. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering all parts of Scotland, England and Wales. (Book ref. 4297)   £9.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
BBC THE ELTON JOHN TAPES. Elton John in conversation with Andy Peebles '21 at 33'
Aug-10 Paperback. > BBC 1981 (Illus., Large format) VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 807929)   £5.00
Offered for sale by G.D. Price (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
Buchan, James Walter. A HISTORY OF PEEBLESSHIRE
Published by Jackson, Wylie & Co.. 1925 A book in very good condition with no wrapper.. Three volumes. Dark red cloth, gilt title to spines. B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown, Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Vol I 1st 1925; Vol II 1st 1925; Vol III 1st 1927. Spines faded. Covers slightly marked. (Book ref. 816448)   £160.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
VERNON, W.Fred.: History of Freemasonary in the Province of Roxburgh, Peebles and Selkirkshires, from 1674 to the Present Time.
London: George Kenning, 1893. 1st edition. "The district which is comprised in the Province of Roxburgshire and Selkirkshire is remarkable for the richness of the remains of ancient ecclesiastical edifices, and, while tradition ascribes the introduction of Freemasonry into Scotland to the period of their erection, there is no doubt that the Builder's art, from which sprang Freemasonry, was then greatly encouraged...The records of the various lodges have been carefully transcribed, and, beyond a running commentary to sustain the continuity of the narrative, the old minutes are left to speak for themselves, and tell their own story." Pp.xvi/314, black & white portrait frontispiece + occasional black & white illustrations throughout including plates of early Masons' Marks. Green bevelled cloth, gilt masonic motif to front, gilt title to spine, spine slightly rubbed, wear to top edge of rear board. G+. (Book ref. 36055)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
McMichael, Archibald Notes By The Way, Chiefly in the Counties of Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles, Berwick, & Haddington
Ayr: Hugh Henry. 18 Cms x 12 Cms Hardback, 176 pp, good, light foxing throughout, boards sunned & with edgewear to spine. (Book ref. 014530)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Kilbucho, T.T. Sixty Rural Years
Galashiels: A.Walker & Son.Ltd., 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated card covers with jacket, illustration "Beneath the Shadow of Cardon", 63 pages, photo of the author, introduction by J.R.Lawrie, Provost of Peebles. A 20th Century account, written in prose and poetry, covering "the continuation throughout rural Scotland of a traditional pathway", which was portrayed by the author in his radio broadcasts. Contents very good, outer dustjacket browning to edges. (Book ref. 6182)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
McMichael Archibald C. Notes By the Way Chiefly in the Counties of Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles, Berwick and Haddington
Ayr: Hugh Henry. First Edition. Hardback. 16mo. Nd. but probably 1880's. A good copy in dark green cloth. Some foxing mainly to early and late pages. 176 pages. An account of the villages and towns of the Scottish Borders and East Lothian. (Book ref. 14505)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Peeblesshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments Volume 11
Edinburgh: The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, 1967. First Edition. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper showing a little wear and tear at top edge. Pp.xviii,195-391 + plates 12-143 at end. Frontispiece (Plate 11). Figures 215-313. (Book ref. 12007)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wright Douglas Peebles March Riding and Beltane Queen Festival Centenary Book
Peebles: Peebles March Riding and Beltane Queen Festival Committee 1999, 1999. First Edition. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Presentation label on front end-paper. 276 pages. Numerous photographs including colour. The history of Peebles' Beltane Queen Festival written for the festival's centenary. (Book ref. 11995)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Peeblesshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments
Edinburgh: The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, 1967. First Edition. 4to. A very good two volume set in good dustwrappers which show some edge wear and tear. Ownership inscription (of the architect, Basil Skinner). Vol.1,pp.xxxv,194. Vol.2,pp.xviii,195-391. 143 plates. 313 figures. The volumes "contain descriptions of all the ancient monuments and historical buildings in Peeblesshire from earliest times to 1707, and of representative examples of later buidings down to the middle of the nineteenth century". (Book ref. 11763)   £80.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dr. Gunn The Manual of the Cross Church Peebles
Peebles: Allan Smyth, Neidpath Press, 1914. First Edition. A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper board. Ownership inscription. 86pp. 28 illustrations-some double page. This is the story of the Cross church in Peebles from 1261 to 1914. (Book ref. 8286)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
King James 1 of Scotland (Rendered Into Modern Scots By Dr. Clement B. Gunn) Peebles to the Play
Selkirk: James Lewis. First Edition Thus. Nd. c.1910? A very good copy in an edge-torn glacine wrapper. Small ownership inscription. 82pp. Includes notes on the king's compositions, arguments for and against his being the author of the poem, notes on the poem etc. (Book ref. 8277)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Brown, J.L: Lawson, I. C History of Peebles 1850 - 1990
London: Mainstream, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 382pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. g4757)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
[William Mackenzie] The National Encyclopaedia: A Dictionary of Universal Knowlewdge. Volume X. Peebleshire-Roots
London: William Mackenzie, [1885]. [Reprint]. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt motif and bevelled edges. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Scattered browning. One plate missing. Plates bright. 512pp + plates :: 26 plates and drawings in the text :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Volume X of a 14 volume set. Plates include Shipbuilding, Sewing Machines, Shorthand and Snow (Book ref. nat10)   £18.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Palmer, Simon: Peebles on Beach
Tunbridge Wells, Royall Fine Arts Publications, First edition in fine condition. No dustjacket. Marbled endpapers. Dedication and signed on half-title by Palmer who wrote and illustrated the book. Limited edition no 710 of 750. (Book ref 3189) (Book ref. 1258)   £45.00
Offered for sale by Tweedside Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hanson, Liz: Images of Peeblesshire
Peebles, Liz Hanson Images, 1993 First edition in fine condition. Pages unnumbered all of photographs by Hanson. (Book ref 2225) (Book ref. 286)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Tweedside Books   Order / enquire about this book