Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Richards, Bill. HAVERFORDWEST MY GRANDSTAND
Published by Haverfordwest Civic Society. 1994 isbn: 0951754033 in very good condition.1st ed A parade of local personalities including a vast amount of information on many of the events, organisations and institutions which have helped over the years to make Haverfordwest a town of unusual distinction. Brown pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Covers a little creased. Contents fine. (Book ref. 630097)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
John, Brian. PEMBROKESHIRE FOLK TALES
Published by Greencroft Books. 1992 isbn: 0905559592 A book in fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. A comprehensive collection of Pembrokeshire Folk Tales. 118 tales, grouped together under eight headings. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by the author to front endpaper. Book and contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is rubbed at edges, lightly faded at spine and worn at top of spine. (Book ref. 630096)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lockley, Ronald M.. Illustrated by Doris Lockley. DREAM ISLAND DAYS
Published by H. F. & G. Witherby. 1943 A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.. 'Dream Island' and 'Island Days' revised and published in one volume. A Record of the Simple Life. 8 b/w photos plus b/w sketches. The story of the author's time on the Welsh island of Skokholm. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Minor foxing to text block else contents clean. Plain dustwrapper with green titles is a little grubby and lightly edge-rubbed. (Book ref. 630088)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rees, Vyvyan. South-West Wales, Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire. A Shell Guide.
London. Faber and Faber. 1st edition. 1963. Hardback. Square 8vo. 93 pages. B/w photo illustrations throughout, with colour frontis. Double page map in colour. Photo illustrations on end papers, ( frontages of 12 chapels in total ). Publishers green cloth, titled green on red on spine. The book is clean and unmarked throughout. Sound binding and covers. Gift inscription on half title. The book is in VG++ condition. The unclipped D.w. has minor rub at the points and spine ends, and has a very small repair at bottom of spine;- VG. D.w. is in a protective, removable plastic sleeve. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7910)   £14.65
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Knight, Leonard A.: The Creaking Tree Mystery.
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., no date H/B orange cloth bds, Good-, small stain to btm of upper bd, spine faded, bk leans, contents clean and tight. (Book ref. 7988)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Knight, L. A. Illust. by Sir Peter Scott: The Morlo.
London, Gryphon Books, 1956 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG, a little bowed, clipped but still priced d/w, Good-, some creasing at edges, closed tearing and chipping, contents clean and tight with colour and b/w illust.s by Peter Scott, neat name on ffep. "this is the story of Davy Tregaron, the coxswain of a lifeboat crew, who by instinct a naturalist, came to have a close affinity with the seals that frequent the wild and romantic coast of Pembrokeshire." (Book ref. 6859)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dewey, Meredith: Diaries - Letters - Writings.
Cambridge, Pembroke College, 1992 1st Ed., Hardback, blue cloth bds, Near Fine, unclipped d/w, VG+, top edge sl. furled, contents fine and tight, pp268. Extracts from the diaries, letters and other writings of the author, Dean of Pembroke, from childhood to retirement. (Book ref. 8448)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Buxton, John, & Lockley, R.M. (eds) Island of Skomer: A Preliminary Survey of the Natural History of Skomer Island, Pembrokeshire Undertaken for the West Wales Field Society.
London: Staples, 1950. First Edition. Red Cloth. VG.. D8vo b&w frontis (Tunnicliffe), 164pp, fold-out maps, b&w photos. No inscriptions. Very slight foxing. Front panel from DW attached to ffep. A sound reading copy. (Book ref. 002693)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
LOCKLEY, R.M. Letters from Skokholm
Dent, 1947. Illustrated by Charles Tunnicliffe. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 243 pages, black and white illustrations by Charles Tunnicliffe. Very good condition in blue cloth with cropped dustwrapper, about 2cms at top and bottom. Neatly backed on to paper. No loss of text at back and front, and just a little on the spine. A natural history of the island of Skokholm of the Pembrokeshire. (Book ref. 21664)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN PEMBROKE IN 1873. Pembroke section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 11pp, disbound, some foxing. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3241)   £9.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Coward (Henry), Printed for A NEW DESCRIPTION OF THE Pictures, Statues, Bustos, Basso Relievos, and other Curiosities in the Earl of Pembroke's House at WILTON. In the Antiquities of this Collection, are contained the whole of Cardinal Richelieu's and Cardinal Mazarine's and the greatest Part of Earl of Arundell's....
The Ninth Edition. Corrected and Enlarged. Salisbury: Printed by E. Easton, for Henry Coward, at Wilton-House. 1779. 149pp, 12mo, disbound, occasional small indelible stamp of the G.W.R. Mechanics Institution, Swindon, small water stain to top margin of last couple of leaves. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2559)   £55.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
N/a: Pembrokeshire - Look Upon Land and Sea - Sir Benfro - The Inspriation for Arts and Crafts
Celtic Horizons Publishing - 2003 VG - An excellent, as new, paperback volume in large landscape format. Sir Benfro is the Welsh name for Pembrokeshire. Illustrations throughout with Directory of Artists. (Book ref. 61528)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Cheshire Book Centre   Order / enquire about this book
DE MONTJOYE JON AND HARBER MIKE: PEMBROKE
1985 CLIMBERS` CLUB VERY GOOD LAMINATED SOFTBACK. 2ND EDITION. MAPS BY DON SARGEANT AND BRIAN WILKINSON. DRAWINGS BY PHIL GIBSON. PHOTODIAGRAMS PREPARED BY DON SARGEANT. (Book ref. 24411)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lockley,R.M.: PEMBROKESHIRE.
Robert Hale & Company, London. 1972. (2nd.ed.). The Regional Books Series. xii+163pp. with 25 illust. VG in G dw., rubbed along upper perimeter. Ex-lib. in sellophane sleeve. Clean text. (Book ref. 12637)   £4.00
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Lockley,R.M.: PEMBROKESHIRE.
Robert Hale & Company, London. 1969. (2nd.ed.). The Regional Books Series. xii+163pp. with 25 illust. VG in VG dw. Ex-lib. in sellophane sleeve. Clean text. (Book ref. 12636)   £4.50
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Lockley,R.M.: DREAM ISLAND DAYS. A Record of the Simple Life.
H.F. & G.Witherby, Ltd., London. 1943. This is a Revised, one volume publication of the original "Dream Island" and "Island Days". 144pp. with sketches by Doris Lockley and 8 plates from photographs. G, clean copy internally; ex-lib., rubbing to extremities. (Book ref. 12635)   £6.50
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Wright, Christopher John A guide to the Pembrokeshire Coast Path
London, Constable, 1986. Hardback, 8vo dark blue cloth boards, silver gilt titles, first, 391pp. plus index, Black and white illustrations. Photographic illustrations. Good +++/Good +++. Book has been handled occasionally. Top of spine and boards bumped. Dustwrapper is bright and clean. Spine slightly bumped. Very little if any shelfwear. Spine faded. Handy-sized Constable guide to the beautiful 167-mile Welsh footpath officially dedicated in 1970, but whose beauty has been known to walkers since time immemorial. Catalogue: Wales. Keywords: Pembrokeshire, footpath, walking (Book ref. 3732)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Chaucer Head Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Evans, Henry. HISTORY AND GUIDE TO ST. DAVID'S
1923 A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper. Brown decorative cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. 2nd edition. Folding colour map. B/w photos. Map present but detached. (Book ref. 816861)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Suckling; Sedley; Wilmot The Pembroke Booklets (First Series). No. IV
Hull; J.R. Tutin, 1906. Small 8vo soft bcak book with original printed thin card cover, pale blue with red lettering, all edges untrimmed, 64 pages. Contains: Sir John Suckling's 'Ballads and other Poems'; Sir Charles Sedley's 'Lyrics' and John Wilmot's (Earl of Rochester) 'Poems and Songs'.Includes Preface by William G. Hutchinson. Some moderate foxing mostly to outer pages and edges with light minor sprinkling within. Firm and clean with no creases or inscriptions. Near Very Good. (Book ref. 10887)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Templar Books   Order / enquire about this book
Soiuthwell, Constable, Drummond The Pembroke Booklets (First Series). No V
Hull; J.R. Tutin, 1906. Small 8vo soft back book with original printed thin card cover, palegrey with red lettering, all edges untrimmed, 64 pages. Contains: Robert Southwell's 'Selected Poems'; Henry VConstable's 'Pastorals and Sonnets';; william Drummond's 'Songs, Sonnets, etc'. Some light foxing, mostly to outer pages and edges. Firm and clean with no creases or inscriptions. Very Good. (Book ref. 10890)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Templar Books   Order / enquire about this book