Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Macintyre, Dugald: Nature Notes of a Highland Gamekeeper.
London, Seeley, Service & Co. 1960. 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Fine in unclipped d/w, Near Fine, sl. edgewear at top, contents fine and tight. A very nice copy with a foreword by His Grace The Duke of Argyll. (Book ref. 2128)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Campbell, Susan M.: Crieff.
St Andrews, Alvie Publications, 1987 1st Ed., Stiff card wraps, VG+, sl. creasing in btm corner, contents fine and tight, pp80, with b/w photographs by Peter Adamson. A nice historical look at Crieff from its origins to the 20th Century. (Book ref. 3211)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
McKean, Charles Battle For The North - The Tay & Forth Bridges & the 19th-Century Railway Wars
London: Granta Publications, 2006. 1st. 24 Cms x 16 Cms 1862078521 Hardback, 390 pp, illustrated in black & white with photographs & maps, errata slip included. Fine in near fine wrapper. (Book ref. 014783)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
McKerracher, Archie: Perthshire in History and Legend.
Edinburgh: John Donald, 2002 8vo Pict. Card Rpt. Illus. iv, 225 pp. V.g. copy (Book ref. 36524)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Duncan, Jeremy: Perth. A Century of Change. The Fair City 1900-2000
Derby: Breedon Books Publishing, 2008 4to Cloth Dw 1st Edn. Illus 192 pp. V.g. copy (Book ref. 36520)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gray, Irvine A Business Epic
UK: Privately published by General Accident, 1935. 50th anniversary company history. Quarto, 72pp. numerous b&w illus. including fold out photograph. Quarter bound in blue cloth, ivory paper covered board with gilt stamped titles. VG, boards slightly grubby. (Book ref. 254)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Chris Porter (Books)   Order / enquire about this book
WHITE FRANCIS B.W.: THE FLORA OF PERTHSHIRE
1978 EP PUBLISHING, WEST YORKSHIRE FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. A FACSIMILIE OF THE 1898 EDITION. WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND LIFE OF THE AUTHOR BY JAMES TRAIL. WITH A PORTRAIT AND MAP. (Book ref. 12055)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Map SKETCH OF THE PRESENT HIGHLAND ROAD BETWEEN INVERNESS AND PERTH, SHEWING ALSO PROPOSED ALTERATIONS, BY JOSEPH MITCHELL, 1828
London: House of Commons, 1828. Tinted map on heavy paper. 2 folds. 27 x 46cm. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 152873)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
HIGHLAND ROADS & BRIDGES. FOURTEENTH REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
London: House of Commons, 1828. 64pp.. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper HC175. Folding map "Sketch of the present highland road between Inverness and Perth, shewing also proposed aleterations, by Joseph Mitchell, 1828", and a further map "Map of Scotland containing a sketch of the roads, bridges and harbours, made or improved by the Parliamentary Commissioners 1803 - 1828". An extensive report on the progress of Military road construction & repair. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 152871)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Mariner's Mirror , Vol. 91, No. 3, August 2005
UK: The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research, 2005. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarterly magazine. 512 pages, incl.:- From private to official hydrography : the charts & sailing directions of Joseph Dessiou (1743-1822) and his son, Joseph Foss Dessiou (1769-1853) ; the Perth Steam Packet Company & the Atholl : an example of the life of an early steamship coy. & its ship ; the origins conduct & outcome of the British Naval exercises of 1885 ; "the first fleet victory since Trafalgar": the battle of Cape Matapan and signals intelligence, March 1941 : innovation and surface ships: the Type 82 Destroyer & the future fleet working party. Also Notes on :- Hawser-laid, cable-laid ; the first steamer to cross the English Channel ; Alexander Cowan, shipwright, 1904-2003. Magazine tight and clean. (Book ref. 002339)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Carrick White Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
White, F. B. Flora of Perthshire.
Pub. W. Blackwood & Sons. 1898 pp.lix, 407 with some tables and a colour map. A vg. copy in sl. bumped boards. (Book ref. 38655)   £65.00
Offered for sale by C.Arden Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
Scott, Sir Walter. THE WAVERLEY NOVELS. Waverley; Guy Mannering; Antiquary; Rob Roy; Old Mortality; Heart of Midlothian; Legend of Montrose; Bride of Lammermore; Ivanhoe; Monastery; Abbot; Kenilworth; Pirate; Fortunes of Nigel; Peveril of the Peak; Quentin Durward; St. Ronan’s Well; Red Gaunlet; Betrothed; Talisman; Woodstock; Highland Widow; Fair Maid of Perth; Anne of Geierstein; Count Robert of Paris; Castle Dangerous; Surgeon’s Daughter.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1860. 48 vols. complete. Ills. Marbled e.ps., half green morocco with marbled boards, raised bands gilt thistle motifs and gilt title to sl. rubbed and very sl. faded spines., t.e.g. US$563 (Book ref. 149660)   £375.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
MELVILLE, LAWRENCE: The Fair Land of Gowrie. With Thirty-One Illustrations and Map.
Coupar Angus: William Culrosss, 1984 4to Cloth Dw. Rpt. Illus. Map. xiii, 240 pp. Dw. torn with some loss o/w V.g. Copy (Book ref. 36384)   £65.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Leneman Leah Living In Atholl 1685-1785
Edinburgh University Press, 1986 First Edition 244pp, Fine in Fine dw In the eighteenth century the writ of the Dukes of Atholl held sway from the "Forest of Atholl" to the coalmines of Clackmannan. (Book ref. 42617)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Glacier Books   Order / enquire about this book
Fraser Duncan Highland Perthshire
Standard Press, 1971 rep 139pp, paperback, cup mark on front cover, VG "Highland Perthshire" is in many ways an unusual book - almost as unusual as the mountains and glens it describes, for this is a land where old customs and rituals have lingered on for two thousand years and (Book ref. 42714)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Glacier Books   Order / enquire about this book
HALDANE A.R.B The Path By the Water
London: Nelson, 1944. Illustrated by Helen Munro. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very nice copy for the year of this fishing memory starting as a child in Perthshire, and as an adult in Argyll. Stunning wood engravings by Helen Munro. Blue cloth with blue top edge. White jacket is browning at spine and edges with a little wear at top of spine. collectible item (Book ref. 016288)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Frank and Stella Allinson   Order / enquire about this book
CATALOGUE OF ANCIENT AND MODERN PICTURES & DRAWINGS OF THE BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, the Property of the Late Miss L. Coats of Fornethy House, By Alyth, Perthshire, and Pictures By Old Masters Properies of The Misses Faudel - Phillips, Etc...
London: Christie Manson & Woods, 1954. Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback Catalogue of a sale held at Christies on Friday July 23 rd. 1954. 24 pages of 166 lots. + 5 b/w Plates. the illustrated works are by J.M.W. Turner,[ Helvoetsluys - The City of Trecht 64 going to sea. ] Bernardo Belotto from the Collection of Misses Faudel - Philips, and works by J.B.C. Corot,E. Boudin, and Mariano Fortuny,from th collection of miss L. Coats. The lots in the first half of the catalogue have prices and buyers noted in ink in margins, note in red pencil on front cover, otherwise a very good , clean copy. (Book ref. 006377)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
ELLEN M. KEMP EXHIBITION OF OLD MASTER PAINTINGS. ON LOAN FROM PRIVATE COLLECTIONS IN THE COUNTIES OF STIRLING AND PERTH
Stirling, Scotland.: Smith Art Gallery, Stirling, 1960. Card Wrappers. Fine. 4.1/2 " x 9." Paperback Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of 113 works in oils and watercolours by Old Masters, from Private Collections in Stirling and Perth.With a Foreword by Ellen M. Kemp. and Biographic Notes of the Artists represented. The Private Collections are noted. Not illustrated. a fine copy. (Book ref. 003446)   £6.75
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
Watson, N.: Perth in Old Picture Postcards.
The Netherlands: Zaltbommel, 2001 Oblong 8vo. Glazed Pict. Bds. 2nd Edn. Illus.76 pp. V.g. [European Library. Back in Time Series] (Book ref. 36321)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Paton, Donald M.: 'Twixt Castle and Mart. The Story of Needless Road: A Suburban Street in Perth.
Pert & Kinross Libraries, 2005 Sq. 6vo Pict. Card 1st Edn. Illus. viii, 128 pp. V.g. [Signed by author on title page] (Book ref. 36285)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book