The Whitechapel Gallery & The Peter Stuyvesant Foundation.: The New Generation: 1964London: The Whitechapel Gallery, 1964
First edition. Paperback, 18x19cms. Stiff card wrappers, no dustjacket. 106pp. Colour and b/w reproductions and photos; wrapper photo by Lord Snowdon. Famous exhibition which featured various young British artists incl. Pop and abstract painters such as Hockney, Bridget Riley, Patrick Caulfield, John Hoyland. Preface by Bryan Robertson. Wrappers yellowed, spine fraying. Pages good with browned edges; the original owner in 1964 has inscribed his acerbic comments against each artist on the title pages in biro. a Good copy. (Book ref. 17899)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
David Ford Books

Moorhouse, Paul Pop Art Portraits (1st Edition National Portrait Gallery HB)National Portrait Gallery, 2007.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 185514378X FINE/FINE 1ST EDITION 2007 NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WORK INSPIRED BY POP ART TECHNIQUES. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH (Book ref. 018526)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
84 Charing Cross Road Books

Livingstone Marco (Edited by): Pop ArtRoyal Academy of Arts, London, 1991
First edition, quarto, 312 pages profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Fine card covers, an excellent copy. Exhibition catalogue for an exhibition at the Royal Academy of Art, 13 September - 15 December 1991. Heavy item. (Book ref. 14575)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

PAUL HUXLEY [ Editor ] EXHIBITION ROAD. PAINTERS AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF ARTOxford: Pahidon, 1988.
Cloth. Very Good./Very Good. 0714880566 Hard Back 176 page of specially commisioned essays on The Royal College of Art and the Painters who studied and worked there. An informative and well illustrated volume, published to coincide with an exhibition with the same title. 250 Plates, 60 of them in colour. The lower inside corners are slightly wrinkled with damp - hardly noticeable except in final few pages. generlly a very goof copy in like d/w. (Book ref. 008905)
£9.70
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

BRYAN ROBERTSON ALLEN JONES NEW SCULPTURELondon: Waddington Galleries, 1988.
Card Wrappers. Very Good / Fine.. 9 1/2 " X 11 3/4" Paperback 40 page, Catalogue of an exhibition of 10 Sculptures by Allen Jones, all of them illustrated with Full Page Plates. Introduction by Bryan Robertson with 4 illustrations, extensive Biographic Notes, Exhibitions list and Bibliography. this is a Fine, fresh copy. (Book ref. 008444)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

ENRICO CRISPOLTI ALLEN JONESMilan,: La Galleria Milano e Diretta Da Carla Pellegini., 1970.
Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback Catalogue of an exhibition of work by Allen Jones, shown in Milan in 1970. with an Introduction [ in Italian ] by Enrico Crispolti with 5 pages of plates, and Biographic notes. A very good copy. (Book ref. 007081)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

MARIO AMAYA ART AND ARTISTS . Volume Two Number Two . May 1967London: Hasom Books, 1967.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback Copy of Art and Artists with the title BRITISH ART NOW. 62 pages, with articles by various authors , mostly dealing with young British Painters and Sculptors working in the Sixties. [ Hosckney, Colin Self. Patrick Proctor.Nigel Hall. Michael Bolus, Richard Smith , Joe Tilson etc... Also includes an illustrated text by Eugene Ionesco on Pol Bury. (Book ref. 006734)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

ANTOINE , JEAN, et al EVEYNE AXELL 1935 - 1972 L' AMAZONE DU POP ART.Geneva.: Librairie Bernard Letu., 2000.
Cloth. Fine/Fine. 9053492615 Hardback A fine copy of this well illustrated volume devoted to the Belgian Artist Evelyne Axell 1935 - 1972. With Texts by Various Authors [ in French ] 74 Pages, with over 80 fine Plates, mostly in Colour. (Book ref. 004316)
£9.75
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

PETER BLAKE EXPLANATIONS & THOUGHTS TOWARDS MY EXHIBITION. A SELECTION OF WORK IN PROGRESS. LETTERS FROM FRIENDS . BAD REVIEWS. GOOD REVIEWS.London: Tate Gallery, 1983.
iIllustrated Card. Fine. 0905005295 Paperback Published to accompany the Catalogue for the Tate Exhibition of works by Peter Blake in 1983. 9 pages of texts and with small b/w illustrations of 5 works in progress + cover illustration. An elusive Peter Blake item (Book ref. 004211)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

JOHN RUSSELL POP ARTLondon: Arts Council ., 1969.
Folding Card. Very Good. 8.1/4 " X 11.3/4" Folded Card 8 sides of a foldeing card Catalogue 8.1/4 " X 11.3/4". + 2 pages bound in. An exhibition of Pop Art, with an introduction by John Russell.and suzi Gablik. The outer 4 sides of the catalogue are taken up with a long reproduction in colour of " F-111 " by James Rosenquist, 166 works are catalogued , but not illustrated. (Book ref. 002838)
£4.75
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Grisly Graveyard- a Scary Pop-up BookLondon: Grandreams, 1995.
First. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good. Oblong 8vo Hard Cover 6 lovely pop-ups. I creased, 1 has minute repair, but still a bright, tight and clean book. (Book ref. 003782)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Matilda Mary's Books

DAVIDSON, Abraham A.: The story of American painting.New York: Harry N. Abrams, n/d.
1st. VG+ white p/b with col illus & black lettering, with fold-in edges. 22.25cms x 28.5cms, 168pp. Col frontis & 154 col & b/w illus. 9 chaps, index. Tiny tear to title page. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 778g. 0810920697. (Book ref. 2530)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

BRITT, David (ed): Modern Art. Impressionism to post-modernism.London: Thames & Hudson, 1992.
Reprint. VG red cloth h/b with gilt dolphin logo to cover & gilt lettering to spine; VG white d/w with col illus & red/black lettering, not pc, some chips. 22.75cms x 26cms, 416pp. Preface, 8 chaps, chronologies & bibs, list of illus & credits, index. Col & b/w illus throughout. Pages 414-5 sl torn at spine. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 1702g. 0500235546. (Book ref. 2537)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Edited By Alan Aldridge The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics 2London: BPC Publishing Limited, 1971.
First Edition. Soft Covers. Very Good. 4to 123pp. Pictorial covers. Contents clean and bright - some light foxing to prelims and browning to page edges. (Book ref. 058834)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

Guadagnini, Walter. POP ART 1956-1968.SilvanaEditoriale 2007.
1st Ed. 4to. 312pp. Profusely ills. in cold. Very good in original wrapps. US$38 (Book ref. 201437)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Amaya, Mario Pop as ArtStudio Vista, 1965.
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good hbk, cover slightly marked, 4to (Book ref. 96740)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Garner, Philippe: The Contemporary Decorative Arts From 1940 To The Present DayLondon, Phaidon, 1980
4to, 224pp, illus. throughout [many colour], red cloth [good], d/w [creased, o/w good]. (Book ref. 4395)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

John Patience Alice Blueberry. Pipkin Goes to the Party. A Pop-up Fairy Story.Peter Haddock Publishing, 2010.
Illustrated by Author. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Fine-as New. 8vo Landscape 0710517371 Hard Cover 5 wonderful pop-ups to illustrate this superb fairy tale. (Book ref. 003699)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Matilda Mary's Books

John Patience Alice Blueberry- The Unicorn's Wish. A Pop-up Fairy Story.Peter Haddock Publishing, 2010.
Illustrated by Author. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Fine-as New. 8vo Landscape 0710517371 Hard Cover 5 wonderful pop-ups to illustrate this superb fairy tale. (Book ref. 003698)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Matilda Mary's Books

Bayley, Stephen Airflow: Philip CastleSurrey, England: Paper Tiger, 1980.
Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0905895517 Colour pictorial card cover, 96 pages, colour illustrations on every page. The subject of the art is usually a juxtaposition of women's bodies and shiny machinery such as aircraft, but also includes a number of artists and celebrities, and the poster art for the film "A Clockwork Orange." (Book ref. 4092)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Books With Care
