Powys, Llewelyn Earth MemoriesLondon: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1934.
Illustrated by Powys, Gertrude Mary. First Edition. Green Cloth. Good.. Cr8vo x, 239pp + ads, woodcuts by Gertrude Mary Powys. Ex Boots Library, but very few marks. Rubbed, but a decent reading copy. (Book ref. 002892)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

WHITTARD W.F.: ORDOVICIAN ROCKS OF THE SHELVE INLIER IN WEST SALOP AND PART OF NORTH POWYSBRITISH MUSEUM. LONDON. 1979
VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CARD COVER. VOL.33. NO.1 (Book ref. 9723)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Brenda J Buchanan (Ed.) Bath History: Volume IX, 2002Bath: Millstream Books, 2002.
First Edition. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0948975652 Contents: Heraldry in Bath Abbey; The Journals of Mrs Philip Lybbe Powys (1738-1817): A Half Century of Visits to Bath; The New Gaol in Bathwick (1772-1842); The Last of the Georgian Architexts of Bath: The Work and Times of John Pinch; Edward Snell's Diary: A Journeyman Engineer in Bath in the 1840s; William Beckford and Fonthill Abbey: A Victorian Showman's Account; Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942): Painter of the Bath Scene; Bath: University City; Index to Bath History Volumes I-IX. Fine copy: clean, tight, crisp and white without inscriptions. Other volumes in stock, please enquire. (Book ref. 001317)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bath and West Books

Williams, Herbert: John Cowper Powys.Bridgend: Poetry Wales Press, 1997
8vo Card Covers 1st Edn. Illus. 172 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36411)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

HUGHES (STEPHEN) The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal.Royal Commission on Ancient & Historic Monuments in Wales, 4th edition, 1988.
8vo, 168pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations, line-drawings and maps, paperback. A near fine, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB7249)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

HUGHES (STEPHEN) The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal.Royal Commission on Ancient & Historic Monuments in Wales, 2nd edition, 1983.
8vo, 168pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations, line-drawings and maps, paperback. A very good, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB6200)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

HUGHES (STEPHEN) The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal.Royal Commission on Ancient & Historic Monuments in Wales, 2nd impression of 4th edition, 1989.
8vo, 168pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations, line-drawings and maps, paperback. A very good copy. (Book ref. RHB6082)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

Havilland J de: Industrial Locomotives of Dyfed & PowysIndustrial Railway Society 1994 1st
382pp ills. maps, lists all locomotives known to have been used in the areas covered,laminated hardback, vg+. Scarce. (Book ref. 24719)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Nigel Bird Books

(Richard Percival Graves) THE BROTHERS POWYSAug-10 Book is paperback.> O.U.P. 1984 (370pp)
stmp-mk inside, VG __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 806481)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
G.D. Price (Bookseller)

Hopkins, Kenneth. The Powys Brothers: A biographical appreciation.Norfolk: Warren House Press, 1972..
1st thus, large 8vo, 275pp, 8 pages of plates, index, Powys bibliography.Black/navy boards with gold titling on spine, brown and fawn wrapper with white titling. A very nice book. F/F. (Book ref. 308)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Templar Books

Burnham, Helen A Guide to Ancient and Historic Wales. Clwyd and PowysLondon: HMSO, 1995 0 11 701575 x.
Packed with information. Soft back, 220 pages, illustrated, 2 maps. Scarce. Fine (Book ref. 10374)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Templar Books

GLEN CAVALIERO JOHN COWPER POWYS: NOVELISTOXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Published by Oxford University Press in 1973. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 208. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Roll to spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798253)
£9.52
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Powys John Cowper & Powys Llewellyn Confessions of Two BrothersNew York: The Manas Press, 1916.
First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo First edition. Bound in original publishers blue cloth, with printed paper title labels. Top edge dusty, binding in very good clean bright firm condition. Dust jacket light rubbed along edges, with slight wear loss, slightly dusty, but in very good condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Overall a better than very good copy.8046.A12 (Book ref. 008046)
£89.99
Offered for sale by
George Jeffery Books

Llewelyn Powys Ebony and IvoryPenguin, 1937
Early Penguin first edition fiction title, numbered 225 in the main series. This copy is complete with its original dustwrapper. It is a little rubbed, but the book inside is generally clean and very bright. (Book ref. HAR3730)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Steve Hare/Parade Books

Hurlimann, Bettina Seven Houses: My Life with BooksLondon: The Bodley Head, 1976.
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0370103742 No previous owner marks, tan cloth, gilt lettering, 200 pages, 22 b/w photographs. A fascinating social document and the autobiography of Bettina Hurlimann, known throughout the children's book world as the editor and publisher of many outstanding books which appeared under the imprint of Atlantis Verlag since the early 1930s. (Book ref. 2351)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

Slater, Fred The Nature of Central WalesBuckingham: Barracuda Books Limited, 1988.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 0860232751 Signed by Author Hardcover with dust jacket, 176 pages, illustrated. Publisher's Note on 2nd page - "The Nature of Central Wales 1988 has been published in a Limited Edition of which this is Number 213". Author's signature under these notes on the 2nd page "Best Wishes - Fred Slater". Sound binding, clean and firm, very tiny marks on top page edges. The DJ is clean and has minor shelf/edge wear - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. (Book ref. 022311)
£56.00
Offered for sale by
Discovery Bookshop

Pritchard,Emily M.(Olwen Powys): CARDIGAN PRIORY IN THE OLDEN DAYS.William Heinemann, London. 1904.
xiii+168pp. with 7 illust., including fold-out antique map of Ceredigion at rear. VG, clean copy. Edges untrimmed; upper edge uncut, therefore unread. Edges yellowed; foxing to frontispiece. Titled on spine and f.cover with gilt clover leaf; fading to spine; bumping to corners. Minor colourless spotting to f.cover, otherwise a nice copy. (Book ref. 12558)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

LLEWELYN POWYS GLORY OF LIFE AND NOW THAT THE GODS ARE DEADTHE BODLEY HEAD
Published by The Bodley Head in 1949. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 59. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8778686)
£18.27
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

JOHN COWPER, ~ BY JOHN COWPER POWYS. POWYS THE MEANING OF CULTUREJ. CAPE
Published by J. Cape in 1932. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. The life and letters series no. 33. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8776548)
£22.49
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

LAURENCE (WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN COOPER POWYS) STERNE TRISTRAM SHANDYMACDONALD
Published by Macdonald in 1949. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8774360)
£7.44
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International
