Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Laing, Samuel: ''Pre-historic Remains of Caithness. With Notes on the Human Remains, by Thomas H Huxley''.
Williams and Norgate (London) 1866. 161pp; 7 plates; 126 figures. Green cloth slightly rubbed. VG. (Book ref. 1855)   £55.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Westropp, Hodder M.. PRE-HISTORIC PHASES
Published by Bell and Daldy. 1872 A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed . Introductory Essays on Prehistoric Archaeology. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Prelims foxed else contents very good indeed. Covers a little marked. (Book ref. 811952)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Philip Rahtz English Heritage Book of Glastonbury
London: B.T Batsford Ltd, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With many maps, plans, photographs and drawings, this book can be used as both a reference for anyone interested and a guide for the visitor. 144pp (Book ref. 052841)   £7.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
J Brailsford LATER PRE-HISTORIC ANTIQUITIES OF THE BRITISH ISLES
British Museum 1953. 90pp small octavo, 23 plates. Library binding & cancel (Book ref. 44608)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Best Buy Books   Order / enquire about this book
Peake, H THE CORRIDORS OF TIME : HUNTERS AND ARTISTS
Oxford 1927. 160pp large octavo with photo plates and text illustrations. Library cancel. Original cloth gilt (Book ref. 30925)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Best Buy Books   Order / enquire about this book
Nadaillac, Marquis de. PRE-HISTORIC AMERICA
1885. 560pp with engraved plates and text illustrations. Gilt lettered and decorated cloth. (Book ref. 3015)   £80.00
Offered for sale by Best Buy Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bailey , Brian: THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF RUINS
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1984 First H/Back red cloth boards VG index bibliography decorative endpapers 256pp. Many colour and b/w illus. 11 x 9 1245g. Here is a fascinating book that provides an account of the many ruins to be found across the British Isles. It includes pre-historic and Roman ruins, ecclesiastical, military and domestic, it is a highly informative and entertaining book. Due to the weight of this book there will be extra postage costs (Book ref. 12411)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Stort Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Hawkes, Jacquetta: A Guide to the prehistoric and Roman Monuments in England & Wales
Ld. BCA - 1973 - A New Edition Revised and with new Illustrations (in agreement with Chatto & Windus). Hard-back, red boards with dust-jacket. 319pp inc. index. 13cm x 20cm. Illustrated with 5 maps (one is a two-sided loose folding map), 14 colour plates and 24 b/w plates. Scrawling previous owner's sig. and date to ffep. Top/tail edges of boards rubbed. D-j a bit chipped. G/G. (Book ref. 3516)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Brock Books   Order / enquire about this book
PETRIE, Francis W. H. (Editor). Journal of the Transactions of The Victoria Institute, or Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Vol. XVIII. No. 71. May, 1883. [Including:] The Pre-Historic Factory of Flint Implements at Spiennes. By J. Magens Mello (with plates); The Evolution of the Pearly Nautilus. By S. R. Pattison.
London: Published for the Institute by E Stanford, 1884. 8vo. [ii]pp, pp 227-286, 4 plates. Original printed blue glazed paper wraps, uncut. Wraps very slightly rubbed and chipped. (Book ref. 33292)   £10.00
Offered for sale by John Turton   Order / enquire about this book
Jobey, George. A Field-Guide to Pre-historic Northumberland. Part 2.
Newcastle Upon Tyne.: Frank Graham., 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. 0859830357 Pamphlet Northern History Booklets No. 46. many illustrations. 48 page pamphlet in very good condition. (Book ref. 19972)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
AVEBURY, The Rt. Hon. Lord. Pre-Historic Times. As Illustrated by Ancient Remains and the mannners and Customs of Modern Savages.
Williams and Norgate:, 1900. Sixth edition revised. Thick medium 8vo., pp xxxii, 616 with 243 figures on 40 plates. Top edge gilt. Publisher's grained cloth gilt with very slight fading and a little rubbed at extremities, endpapers lightly spotted. A very good copy. (Book ref. 1314)   £23.00
Offered for sale by Peter Taylor   Order / enquire about this book
Aris, Mary Historic Landscapes of the Great Orme - Early Agriculture and Copper Mining
Llanwrst: Carreg Gwalch, 1996. Illustrated by Aerial Photography by Mary and Capell Aris. First Edition. 0863813577 187mm x 247mm tall. 114pp with illustrations in colour, b/w and line. A very good copy, in the original colour photo-illustrated green soft-card covers/white titles. (Book ref. 001106)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Christopher Baron   Order / enquire about this book
Spearing, Herbert Green: The Childhood of Art or The Ascent of Man: A Sktech of his Upward Struggle/A Sketch of the Vicissitudes of his Upward Struggle, Based Chiefly on the Relics of his Artistic Work in Pre-Historic Times (2 Volumes)
Ernest Benn, 1930 2nd Revised Edition. Good, no d/ws. Spines faded, marked and worn at edges, spine of Volume 1 split along one side; boards lightly marked; edge of boards faded and bumped; corners bumped; foxing to endpapers; pages browned. Contents very good, clean and tight. Heavy set, will require extra postage. (Book ref. 1498)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Chapter House Books   Order / enquire about this book