Martineau, Harriet: Feats On The Fjord.London, J. M. Dent & Company, 1905
Full leather, small approx. 6" x 4", deep green, upper wrap totally detached with ffep, half-title and frontis. attached to it, stamped in gilt with title, author, school name and coat of arms to upper wrap, a little label damage on upper wrap, spine faded, a little scuffing at edges otherwise Good, part of The Temple Classics series, tissue protected title/frontis., with twelve plates by Arthur Rackham, frontis. in colour. (Book ref. 6566)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

SWINBURNE ALGERNON CHARLES: THE SPRINGTIDE OF LIFE: POEMS OF CHILDHOOD1918 WILLIAM HEINEMANN, LONDON
VERY GOOD HARDBACK. ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. SLIGHT WEAR TO SPINE. SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. GOLD LETTERING AND DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATIONS TO FEP AND EEP. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. (Book ref. 24489)
£105.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

RACKHAM OLIVER: WOODLANDS2006 HARPER COLLINS, LONDON
NEW NATURALIST SERIES. NUMBER 100. `THE WOODLAND TRUST WELCOMES RACKHAM`S LATEST BOOK CELEBRATING THE GLORIES OF OUR IRREPLACEABLE ANCIENT WOODLAND HERITAGE. RESTORATION OF ANCIENT WOODS AND CREATION OF NEW WOODS AND CREATION OF NEW WOODS IT IS VITAL TO CREATING A COUNTRYSIDE WHICH IS MORE SYMPATHETIC TO WOODLAND WILDLIFE AND WHICH DELIVERS BENEFITS TO SOCIETY`. WOODLAND TRUST. NEW BOOK - 1ST EDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. (Book ref. 20329)
£117.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

IRVING WASHINGTON: RIP VAN WINKLEWILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1907
VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH WITH EMBOSSED IN GILT ON SPINE AND ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. SPINE TOP AND BOTTOM SLIGHTLY FINGERED. VERY SLIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. NOT AFFECTING THE PLATES. THIRD IMPRESSION 1907. 47 FULL COLOUR PLATES BY ARTHUR RACKHAM WITH TISSUE COVERS, INK INSCRIPTION 1911, BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. OVERALL, A VERY NICE COPY. ALSO WITH EXTRACT FROM HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE ON THE RIP VAN WINKLE LEGEND, AND AN ORIGINAL 4 PAGE ADVERT FOR THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD, ILLUSTRATED BY RACKHAM. (Book ref. 17736)
£340.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

(RACKHAM, Arthur). EVANS, C.S. Cinderella. Retold by... and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.London: William Heinemann (1919).
First trade edition, small 4to, 110 pp. Coloured frontispiece tipped in, tissue guard with slight offsetting to the title page, numerous coloured and black and white silhouette illustrations, contemporary signature to fly leaf and inscription to frontispiece recto. Original decorative orange, black and white boards, some minor rubbing, d.w. with loss to the spine ends otherwise a very good copy. Latimore & Haskell p49. Riall p134. (Book ref. 18341)
£550.00
Offered for sale by
Bow Windows Bookshop, ABA, ILAB

Browning, Robert Pied Piper of HamelinLondon: George Harrap, 1939.
Illustrated by Aruthur Rackham. Soft Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8vo. 1939. Illustrated Rackham. 37pp. Some foxing throughout otherwise good internally. Paper wraps frayed and foxed with tape mend to spine and hinges. Fair. (Book ref. 19106)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Tombland Bookshop

Grimm, Brothers. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. HANSEL AND GRETHEL AND OTHER TALESPublished by Constable and Company Ltd.. 1920
A book in very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed thus . Originally published in Grimm's Fairy Tales (1909), re-issued seperately in this edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles and vignettes to spine and front cover. Top edge blue. 20 colour tipped-in plates. B/w text illustrations. 159 pages. 10 x 7.5". Spine and corners bumped with very slightly wear. Gilt to spine has dulled. Some fingermarks to page margins but all plates present and in fine condition. Small patch of surface paper damage to front pastedown (from heavy pencil erasure). A nice copy. (Book ref. 382095)
£240.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Darrell, Margery ( Introduction ) Once Upon a Time. The Fairy Tale World of Arthur RackhamLondon: Heinemann, 1972.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. First Edition. Black Linen on Gilded Boards. VG/No Jacket. 23 x 19cm 0434174351 Hardback 248pp. Work included :- Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving, Seven Fairy Tales by the Brothers Grimm. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, Three Tales From Shakespeare by Charles and Mary Lamb, A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens and Fables by Aesop. 41 fullpage colour plates and a lot of smaller pictures in colour and black and white. Some softening at the head of the spine and the title has slightly faded but the text and illustrations in the book are bright a clean. The end papers are delightfuk illustrations of the Mouse and the Frog. (Book ref. 21456)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Ray Hennessey Bookseller

MURRAY, JOHN G.: A gentleman publisher's commonplace book.London: John Murray, 1996.
Reprint. Nr fine blue h/b with gilt lettering to spine. Nr fine beige d/w with pink/green/blue/black illus & black lettering, not p/c or chipped, in protective wrapper. 14.5cms x 22.5cms, 120pp. B/w frontis; numerous b/w illus to text. Ex lib with usual stamps & markings. Very clean within. Compiled, designed, edited and typeset by John R. Murray in admiration of his father with illus by famous people, most of which have not been published before. Weight 384g. ISBN: 0719556236. (Book ref. 3700)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

CAINE, HALL (INTRO): King Albert's book. A tribute to the Belgian king and people from representatve men and women throughout the world.London: The Daily Telegraph, 1914.
VG cream h/b with black decoration & lettering to cover & spine. No d/w. 22.5cms x 28.5cms, 188pp. Duotone frontis & tipped in guard; 16 tipped in colour plates inc some by Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Maxfield Parrish & Kay Nielsen + other b/w illus, poetry & music. Sl darkened spine & cover edges; foxing to page edges, some pages & eps. Sound binding; clean & unmarked within. Weight 1096g. ISBN: none. (Book ref. 3665)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Grimm's Fairy TalesLondon: The Folio Society, 2000.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. H. Back. Near Fine. 4to 325pp. Bound in blue cloth with bright gilt decoration to upper board and spine. Pictorial end papers. Top edge blue. Housed in the publisher's original blue slip case, which is in very good to fine condition. First published by the Folio Society in 1996 - this is the 6th printing. Illustrated throughout with Rackham's wonderful colour and black and white drawings. Contents clean and bright with no markings or inscriptions. Very lightest of sunning to spine. Slip case shows very minor wear to lower edge. Would make an ideal gift. (Book ref. 059006)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

Buckley, Wilfred. EUROPEAN GLASS. A brief outline of the History of Glass Making, with Notes on various Methods of Glass Decoration, illustrated by examples in the collection of the Author. With a Foreword by Bernard Rackham and with an Essay on Dutch Glass Engravers by Dr. Ferrand Hudig.Ernest Benn Limited 1926.
De Luxe Ed. 4to. xxxvi + 96pp. Cold. frontis., 109 plates showing examples of drinking glasses, bowls, carafes, bottles, vases etc. Bound in full gilt lettered publishers’ leather binding very sl. rubbed to corners and head and tail of spine, t.e.g. No. 22 of a De-Luxe Edition of 35 Copies, printed on Handmade paper. US$600 (Book ref. 199855)
£400.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Buckley, Wilfred. EUROPEAN GLASS. A brief outline of the History of Glass Making, with Notes on Various Methods of Glass Decoration, illustrated by examples in the collection of the Author. With a Foreword by Bernard Rackham. And With an Essay on Dutch Glass Engravers by Dr Ferrand Hudig.Ernest Benn 1926.
1st Ed. Sm. 4to. xxxvi + 96pp. 110 plates. Some light sporadic browning, inscription, original gilt lettered cloth, corners rubbed, some ugly scuffs to upper board, spine taped to head and tail, spine and edges sl. darkened. Wilfred Buckley (1873–1933), promoter of clean milk and collector of antique glass. ODNB ‘... Buckley always had a keen interest in literature and art and especially in antique glass. Over the years he built up a sizeable collection that became widely known among his fellow collectors. As the milk campaign faltered, so he devoted more time to his fine art interests. He wrote a series of books for collectors ...’ US$113 (Book ref. 199825)
£75.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Bles, Joseph. RARE ENGLISH GLASSES of the XVII & XVIII Centuries. Introduction written by Bernard Rackham.Geoffrey Bles N.d. c.[1924].
1st Ed. 4to. 268pp. 100 tipped in b/w. plates, 1 tipped in cold. plate. Marbled e.ps., original gilt lettered half leather with cloth boards, very minor wear, t.e.g. No. 21 of a Signed Limited Edition of 100 de Luxe Copies.Sumptuous catalogue raisonné.A substantial monograph based on the collections of the author and other private individuals. There are illustrations of 147 glasses, goblets, glass candlesticks, bowls etc..A scarce work of reference. US$900 (Book ref. 199850)
£600.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Walton, Izaak. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. THE COMPLEAT ANGLERPublished by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. 1975 isbn: 0245528687
A book in slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A re-issue of the 1931 edition. Large format. Green cloth with gilt titles and vignette to front and spine. Green pictorial endpapers. 12 colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Price-cut wrapper is a little grubby, faded to spine. Brown mark to outer page edges and a few page margins. (Book ref. 444113)
£26.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Geoffrey Holme Editor The Studio Year Book of Decorative Art 1922The Studio, 1922.
Soft Cover. Good Plus. Quarto Thin card covers, blue/green with a front snakeskin design. Covers complete except for small repaired loss at the base of the spine, the spine has an internal repair and edge rubs, one edge split. Wonderful colour and b/w illustrations, many full page. Lots of house plans. Articles on Bernard Rackham,, The Roehampton Estate, Great Britain Domestic Architecture, Design in France, Austria, Denmark, and America. No owner signature, contents clean and bright. 178 pages. (Book ref. 006589)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Margaret Riccetti

INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends.London: J.M. Dent., 1955.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.. 1st Thus.. Hard Cover.. VG./G++.. 638pp. Classic tales illustrated by Aurthur Rackham in b&w with colour frontis. (Book ref. 010632)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Paper Pleasures

Lewis Carroll, illus Arthur Rackham: Alice's Adventures in WonderlandLondon: William Heinemann, 1933.
VG HB in grey cloth boards with the Phoenix and the Turtle on the front, spine faded, no dj. Slight wear to top od spine. 162pp with 8 colour plates (one is loose) and numerous b/w illus by Arthur Rackham. Pages clean & tight with no inscriptions. (Book ref. 61207)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Cheshire Book Centre

BARNES, ALISON Arthur Rackham in East AngliaCromer: Poppyland Publishing, 2005.
First Edition. Card. Fine. 8vo 0946148732 Bw illustrations, 64pp inc index. (Book ref. 27328)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Jackdaw Books

Irving, Washington. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. RIP VAN WINKLEPublished by William Heinemann. 1919
A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper.. 50 superb colour plates mounted on green card at rear of book (except for the frontis obviously!), each with a captioned paper-guard. Green cloth, dark green titles and vignette to front cover. All edges green. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. A few small dents to cover edges. Covers grubby, marked and lightly foxed. Foxing to text pages. Some fingermarks to card pieces and paper guards (and some small tears to guards) but plates are all present and in fine condition. (Book ref. 382774)
£160.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books
