Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

O'Flannigan, Tague: Tenant Right In Tipperary: Being A Series of Humorous Epistles From Tague O'Flannigan Ballinamuck To Mike Collins Renfrewshire.
Entered at Stationers' Hall 1910. New and Enlarged Edition, Soft wraps, Poor, taped with old brown paper tape at spine, edgewear, creasing, surface dinginess/wear, advertisement worn at top on rear cover, some pges at rear turned at btm corner, contents intact and bright, a bit dusty. (Book ref. 1717)   £65.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Crawfurd, Mr George. THE HISTORY OF THE SHIRE OF RENFREW. Containing A Genealogical History of the Royal House of Stewart, with a Genealogical Account of the Illustrious House of Hanover, from the time of their intermarriage with the Stewart family, to the present period. Also, A Genealogical history of the Nobility and Gentry of the County of Renfrew. And, An exact Survey of the County; together with the present State of the public Buildings, Manufactures, different Religions, &c. &c. Collected From the Public Records, ancient Chartularies, the Works of the best Historians, &c. Brought from the earliest Accounts to the Year MDCCX by .. And continued to the present Period by William Semple.
Paisley: Printed and Sold by Alex Weir 1782. New Ed. Sm. 4to. 2 parts in 1. viii + vi + 108pp. + 334pp. + 5pp. Subscribers. [Lacking folding map]. Light browning, marbled e.ps., ex.-libris A. Russell Pollock, inner gilt dentelles, contemporary calf boards with gilt ruled edges, worn with some sl. loss to corners, rebacked in later calf with gilt filleted raised band and gilt lettered title labels to spine faded and bumped to head. ESTC T144804 Originally published as: A genealogical history of the royal ... family of the Stewarts, from 1034 to 1710. US$210 (Book ref. 178535)   £140.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
TAIT, J. Watt.: History of Lodge Renfrew County Kilwinning No.370.
Privately published, 1954. Compiled from the records. "Renfrew County Kilwinning, numbering 370 on the roll of the Grand Lodge of Scotland, is really the resuscitated body of an earlier lapsed Lodge,...which was itself a continuation of Lodge Paisley Kilwinning." Pp.120, 14 pages of black & white photos, gift message to front free endpaper. Bright green cloth, gilt title to front and spine. Scarce. VG. (Book ref. 36301)   £80.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Dodds James (Editor) The Diary and General Expenditure Book of William Cunningham of Craigends Commissioner to the Convention of Estates and Member of Parliament for Renfrewshire Kept Chiefly from 1673 to 1680
Edinburgh: T & A Constable for the Scottish History Society, 1887. First Edition. Hardback. In the original dark blue boards which are damp-faded especially on the spine. Internally very good and unopened. Pp.xliv,150. (Book ref. 15155)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
RENFREW, Colin (ed): British prehistory. A new outline.
London: Gerald Duckworth, 1980. 3rd imp. Good+ grey p/b with black illus & white lettering. 14cms x 21.75cms, xiv+348pp. 42 b/w figures. Preface, 6 chaps, bib & notes, index. Dusty page edges; small inscrip 1st page; o/w clean, unmarked copy. Weight 367g. 0715606719. (Book ref. 2495)   £4.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
CAMERON, DUGALD Glasgow's Airport
Holmes McDougall Ltd, 1990 Large 8vo, 128pp, illustrated with photos. Paperback - small dogear on rear cover, otherwise Very good / Fine. History of Glasgow's two airports at Renfrew and Abbotsinch. (Book ref. RHB7894)   £17.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
CLEGG (PETER V) Sword in the Sky.
Godalming: P.V. Clegg, 1990. 4to, 128pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations and tables, paperback. A near fine, apparently unread, copy. Reminiscences of the Midland and Scottish Air Ferries, Renfrew Aerodrome, Ayrshire Bus Operator and John Cuthill Sword. (Book ref. RHB5151)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Wilson, J. General View Of The Agriculture Of Renfrewshire with observations on the means of its improvement and an account of its commerce and manufactures. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board Of Agriculture, And Internal Improvement.
1812, Paisley. 8vo, 368pp, large tinted folding map, folding plate, folding table, and diagram. Later 1/4 leather binding with gold lettering, paper-covered boards, VG+. All aspects of agriculture and industry and other economic activity in Renfrewshire, a mine of useful, interesting and intriguing detail of daily life in early 19th century lowland Scotland. (Book ref. RHB0855)   £125.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of SOUTH-WEST SCOTLAND
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, new edition 2006 (1993) Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 182 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731704. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4296)   £10.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Walker Frank Arneil The South Clyde Estuary; an Illustrated Architectural Guide to Inverclyde and Renfrew
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press/RIAS, 1986. First Edition. 707304768 Softback. A very good copy. Small tear at top of spine. 152 pages. Numerous illustrations. (Book ref. 15020)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
MOISLEY H A ..(eds) The Third Statistical Account Of Scotland the County of Renfrew and the County of Bute
Glasgow: Collins, 1962. Hardcover. B0000CLARQ Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. folding maps,illustrated,index,xviii 573 pp.o\w very good in Dust Wrapper (Book ref. 13344)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
Glasgow ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP Sheet X (Late Renfrew 13 N.E).
Revision of 1940. Scale 6" to 1 mile. Size 13" x 18", plus margins. Contours in red. Covers Rutherglen, King's Park, Cathkin Quarry. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include SCOTLAND [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2199)   £14.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Hector William Selections from the Judicial Records of Renfrewshire
Paisley: J & J Cook, 1876. First Edition. A fair copy in green cloth showing some wear at the spine ends. Some wear and chipping to the paper title piece. Ownership stamp. Stitching starting to go. 358 pages. 6 facsimiles of old documents. The selections are "illustrative of the administration of the laws of the county and manners and condition of the inhabitants in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries". Introductory and explanatory Notes. (Book ref. 10539)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dunn J.A. History of Renfrew
Town Council of Renfrew. First Edition. Nd. c. 1971. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper. 219pp. 30 illustrations. (Book ref. 7852)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dunn J.A. History of Renfrew
Town Council of Renfrew. First Edition. Nd. c. 1972. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. 219pp. 30 illustrations. Faint damp mark at the top edge of some pages. (Book ref. 6184)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
'Stringhalt' Runs with the Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire Fox-Hounds and Other Sporting Incidents
Glasgow: Kerr & Richardson, 1874. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt motif. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine darkened. Scattered light foxing. Signature of previous owner in pencil dated 1913 and a tipped in letter from him offering the book to a Sheriff with comments on the style of dress worn by Col Buchannan the presumed subject in the frontis sepia photograph. Contents tight and G+. 116pp :: Frontis and sepia photographs :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. Includes a list of the fox-hounds as at November 1873 (Book ref. r4021)   £145.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hector, William Selections from the Judicial Records of Renfrewshire. 2 volume set
Paisley: J & J Cook, 1876 & 1878. Blue hardback cloth cover. Some darkening to spines. Paper title labels browned & chipped. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Inscribed endpapers. Cracks in inner hinges in several places. Lightly foxed endpapers prelims & page edges. Cracks in inner hinges in several places. Contents in G condition without dustwrapper. Tightly bound set. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Presentation set complete with Author's letter. With notes introductory & explanatory, facsimiles of old documents and plan of Paisley (1490 till about 1545.) (Book ref. 5722)   £130.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Crawfurd, George (printed by J Neilson) A General Description of the Shire of Renfrew, including an account of the Noble and Ancient Families, who, From the Earliest Times, have had Property in that County, and the most Remarkable Facts in the lives of Distinguished Individuals
Edinburgh: John Smith & Son, 1818. Half-leather cover. G - cover in good condition. Rubbed and bumped edges. Content: Tape repair to early pages. Irregular pagination. Minor tears on maps - no loss. Page edge browning and some foxing. Incomplete. Untrimmed. 520 pp :: 2 fold out maps; 1 facimile; 4 b/w plates :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") (Book ref. e0054)   £180.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
McWilliam, John Morell The Birds of the Firth of Clyde: Including Ayrshire, Renfrewshire, Buteshire, Dumbartonshire and South Argyllshire
London: H F & G Witherby Ltd, 1936. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some light foxing. 164pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. g2946)   £66.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Ministers of the Respective Parishes - under the superintendence of a committee of the society for the benefit of the sons and daughters of the clergy New Statistical Account of Scotland : Renfrewshire
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1842. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Corners well bumped. Cloth marked and split along upper hinge. Lettering piece to spine darkened and worn around edges. Text clean but some spotting to illustrations. Double page coloured map in frontispiece. Pull-out plan of reservoir and aqueduct :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: scarce (Book ref. k0023)   £120.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book