BATSTONE (CYRIL) Old Rhondda in Photographs.Barry: Stewart Williams, 2nd impression, 1974.
8vo, xiii+189 monochrome photographic illustrations with commentary, grey boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB6797)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

K S Hopkins: Rhondda: Past and FutureWales: Rhondda Borough Council, 1980.
2nd edition. Fine HB in red/gilt wipe-clean boards, in VG unclipped dj. 272pp with numerous b/w photos and illus endpapers. Life in the Rhondda Valley. Excellent with no inscriptions. (Book ref. 61125)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Cheshire Book Centre

Cameron, Sean James Rhondda: from Cwmparc to BlaencwmStroud: Tempus Publishing, 2001.
0752420607 First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, spine uncreased and appears little used. 96 pages, around 200 photographs, chronology. A volume in the 'Then & now' series (Book ref. 29067)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

Bacchetta, Aldo & Rudd, Glyn Porth and Rhondda FachStroud: Chalford Publishing, 1996.
0752406949 First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, previous owners name/address on first page, and is signed by the author on the same page, generally appears little used. 128 pages, more than 250 photographs. The third volume about Rhondda in the 'Archive Photographs' series (Book ref. 29066)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

BATSTONE, CYRIL OLD RHONDDA IN PHOTOGRAPHSStewart Williams 1974 0900807083.
Hardback. 8vo. Grey cloth yellow dust jacket. 189 b&w photos. Price clipped wrapper o/w v.good (Book ref. 14457)
£9.99
Offered for sale by
Boz Books

"Williams, A. M. (Leach, D. Foreword) " "FROM THE RHONDDA TO THE EBRO""Warren & Pell, 184pp, 2004"
"New paperback copies. : The autobiography of Wales' last surviving International Brigader, Alan Menai Williams. 'The story of a young life and its survival in the first half of the 20th Century'. Illustrated. " (Book ref. 32258)
£15.99
Offered for sale by
Paul Meekins Military & History Books

CYRIL BATSTONE, GWYN THOMAS OLD RHONDDA IN PHOTOGRAPHSS.WILLIAMS
Published by S.Williams in 1974. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Illustrated. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8778537)
£6.79
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Stephens,Meic(compiled and edited by): Rhys Davies COLLECTED STORIES. Volume III.Gomer Press, Llandysul, Ceredigion. 1998.
499pp. VG++ in VG dw., slightly rubbed on upper edge. Unused/as new. (Book ref. 12372)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

K S HOPKINS RHONDDA PAST AND FUTURERHONDDA BOROUGH COUNCIL
Published by Rhondda Borough Council in 1980. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. With photographs. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Corners bumped. Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8755277)
£18.44
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

SIMON ECKLEY, EMRYS JENKINS RHONDDA A SECOND SELECTION (ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS)THE HISTORY PRESS LTD
Published by The History Press LTD in 1995. Paperback.. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8755220)
£6.35
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

EMRYS JENKINS, SIMON ECKLEY RHONDDA (ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS)NPI MEDIA GROUP
Published by NPI Media Group in 1994. Paperback.. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8755217)
£7.19
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

DAVID CARPENTER MID RHONDDA (ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS: IMAGES OF WALES)NPI MEDIA GROUP
Published by NPI Media Group in 1998. Paperback.. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8755212)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

EMRYS JENKINS UPPER RHONDDA: TREORCHY AND TREHERBERT (ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS)THE HISTORY PRESS LTD
Published by The History Press LTD in 1997. Paperback.. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8755210)
£6.45
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

CYRIL BATSTONE RHONDDA REMEMBEREDS.WILLIAMS
Published by S.Williams in 1983. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 120. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Spine faded. Fade marks to cover. Signed by author. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8755198)
£18.16
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

CYRIL BATSTONE, GWYN THOMAS OLD RHONDDA IN PHOTOGRAPHSS.WILLIAMS
Published by S.Williams in 1974. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Signed by author. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8755177)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

JOHN CORNWELL RHONDDA COLLIERIES: VOLUME 1, NO. 4 IN THE COALFIELD SERIESD. BROWN AND SONS
Published by D. Brown and Sons in 1987. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8755168)
£17.37
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

ORDNANCE SURVEY LANDRANGER MAPS: VALE OF GLAMORGAN AND RHONDDA AREA SHEET 170ORDNANCE SURVEY
Published by Ordnance Survey in 1992. Paperback.. Number of pages: 1. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Illustrated. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8744136)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Francis, Hywel Miners Against Fascism - Wales & the Spanish Civil WarLondon: Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, 1984.
Reprint. 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms 853155771 Paperback, 304 pp, 3 maps, 35 black & white illustrations. Internally VG, covers have edgewear, particularly along spine. (Book ref. 013801)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Brown, Eric H The Relief & Drainage of Wales - a Study in Geomorphocological DevelopmentCardiff: University of Wales Press, 1960.
1st. 25 Cms x 16 Cms Hardback, 186 pp, 47 text figures & 24 black & white plates, 2 fold-out maps. Main body of text VG+, ffe has previous owner's name inked out, front boards lightly spotted. (Book ref. 011909)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Senior, Michael Portrait of South WalesLondon: Robert Hale, 1974.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 070914721X A Fine unmarked copy with complete dustjacket which has a taped repair. 221 pages. 27 illustrations and 8 maps. The real nature of a place sometimes becomes obscured by the simplified images of it which tradition somehow builds up. South Wales differs radically from its conventional image, and the author sets out to reveal the richness of its scenery and character. The book ranges over a wide spread of subjects and a strikingly varied mixture of places. **** NOT EX LIB **** (Book ref. 007904)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Goldring Books
