Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Margary: Roman Roads in Britain a complete revised one-volume edition of Ivan D. Margary's famous Book
John Baker London 1967 Revised edition, H/B, D/W (unclipped, loss at head & foot of spine) 8vo, 546pp, with 17 plates & 17 maps, neat inscription top corner f.e.p G/G+ (Book ref. 10396)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Woodward, Ann: Shrines & Sacrifice: English Heritage.
London, Batsford, 1992 Large Pbk, card covers, Near Fine, v. sl. scuff to top corner and spine tip, contents clean and tight, many b/w illust.s, prev. owners label to inside front cover, pp143. The author analyses new information discovered at many recently excavated religious sites dating from the Iron Age, Roman and post-Roman periods. She discusses site location, architectural styles of cult buildings, deities worshipped, the ritual practices offerings and sacrifices. (Book ref. 7857)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wild, John Peter: Durobrivae: A Review Of Nene Valley Archaeology: 3.
Nene Valley Research Committee, 1975 Landscape orange paperback, almost VG, a little fading/v. light staining, contents crisp, bright and clean, pp30. (Book ref. 8801)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
MacInnes, C. M. and W. F Whittard (Editors): Bristol And Its Adjoining Counties.
Bristol, Published for the British Association For the Advancement of Science By the Local Executive Committee, 1955 1st Ed., H/B grey cloth bds, red block to title with small crease, otherwise Near Fine, plain grey d/w with red lettering to front and spine, VG+, sl. creasing along top edge, contents fine and tight, small scattering of age-spotting to pge edges and endpapers, fold-out map at rear, colour frontis. and many b/w illustrations through text. (Postage may be higher on this item due to weight) (Book ref. 5153)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Haynes, D. E. L.: An Archaeological And Historical Guide To The Pre-Islamic Antiquities of Tripolitania.
Libya, the Antiquities, Museums, And Archives Of Tripoli, 1965 Pbk, VG, a little creasing along spine, contents fine and tight with many b/w plates, diagrams, fold-out maps, drawings etc. seems unread, pp178 +plates. (Book ref. 8055)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Clinch, George: Handbook Of English Antiquities For The Collector And The Student.
London, L. Upcott Gill, 1905 HB red cloth bds, gilt lettering to front and spine, Good+, bds show general faint soiling, contents clean and tight with numerous illustrations, rear endpapers browned with small piece missing from margin of one, fep missing. (Book ref. 4997)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Clarke, R. Rainbird: East Anglia.
London, Thames And Hudson, 1960 1st Ed., H/B grey cloth bds, VG, clipped d/w, Good, some edgewear, glaze peeling away at top, with 60 photographs, 30 line drawings, 5 charts and 13 maps, neat inscript. on ffep, name on title and front pastedown, neat list of names on rep. Ancient Peoples and Places series. A nice sound reading copy. (Book ref. 6973)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Birley, A. R.: Hadrian's Wall.
London, HMSO, 1963. Soft lam. card wraps, nr fine, evid. of sm. label removed on rear, inside contents fine, staple pulled away from top inside, pull out map at rear. An illustrated guide. (Book ref. 341)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Philp, Brian: Parfitt, Keith; Willson, John: Dutto, Mike and Williams, Wendy The Roman Villa Site at Keston, Kent: First Report (Excavations 1968-1978)
Dover: The Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit, 1991. First Edition. Mustard Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 21cm x 28cm Prelims, 313pp plus b&w plates, b&w illus within text plus fold-out plans, Inscribed by Brian Philp. A sound and attractive copy. (Book weighs over 1.5kg). (Book ref. 004375)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Vincent, Alex Roman Roads of Sussex
Sussex: Middleton Press, 2000. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine.. 17.5cm x 24cm 96pp, b&w illus, maps, etc. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 003901)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Manley, John & Rudkin, David Sussex Archaeological Collections Vol. 141 - 2003: Facing the Palace: Excavations in Front of the Roman Palace at Fishbourne (Sussex, UK) 1995 - 99
Lewes: Sussex Archaeological Society, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Fine.. 7.25 x 9.75" 159pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 002982)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Gomme (George Laurence), Edited by ROMANO-BRITISH REMAINS: Part II. Being A Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868.
London: Elliot Stock, 1887. xii + pages numbered 301-632pp, original cloth partly darkened, edges of boards damp stained, front inner hinge slightly weak and partly cracked, some browning to title and opposite leaf. --- - Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3088)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Victoria County History, Edited by R. Pugh and E. Crittall. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 1, Part 1.
First edition, Oxford University Press, 1957. Plates and Illusts, xxi + 279pp, special edition bound in half morocco, cloth boards. Includes:- Archaeological Gazetteer and List of Barrows. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2740)   £35.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Victoria County History, Edited by E. Crittall. THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF WILTSHIRE. Volume 1, Part 2.
Oxford University Press, 1973. Plates and Illusts, xvi + 281-499pp, small folio, two small holes, and cellotape stains to spine of dustwrapper where tape removed, Bristol University labels to front endpapers. Includes chapters on Roman, Iron age and Bronze age archaeology ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2739)   £20.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Scarth (H.M) AQUAE SULIS, OR NOTICES OF ROMAN BATH.
London: Simpkin Marshall, & Co. Bath: R.E. Peach. 1864. With Fifty-Two Illustrations by C.S. Beckett. Two folding plans, 137 + (iii)pp, 4to, original cloth, corners slightly bruised, small snags to head of spine, short snag to head of spine, occasional light foxing. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include SOMERSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2332)   £55.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
MacDougall (Alexander) THE DESTRUCTION OF AQUAE SOLIS or The Roman City of Bath.
c.1941 Pamphlet, textual illust, 14pp, original wraps, small hole in back wrap. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include SOMERSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2272)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Davis (Charles Edward) ANCIENT LANDMARKS OF BATH, or notes of Pagan and Christian Antiquities in and around Aquae Sulis.
Bath: William Lewis. London: Goodall and Son. 1864. With 2 folding plans, iv + 50pp, sm 8vo, original cloth, slight discolouration of top board and endpapers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include SOMERSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2135)   £30.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Cunliffe (Barry) ROMAN BATH DISCOVERED.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London: 1971. With 40 pages of plates, 4 colour plates, textual illusts, xv + 108pp, 4to, original cloth. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include SOMERSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2129)   £20.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
McWhirr (Alan) ROMAN GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1981. Photographic illusts, plans, diagrams, 183pp, original pictorial card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include GLOUCESTERSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1832)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Lysons (Samuel) AN ACCOUNT OF THE ROMAN VILLA, DISCOVERED IN THE PARISH OF GREAT-WITCOMBE, In the County of Gloucester. Read before the Society of Antiquaries, on the 30th of April, 1818, and the 4th of February, 1819. Published in the First Part of the Nineteenth Volume of the Archaeologia.
Cheltenham: (1819) With 7pp and a double-page folding plan, 4to, pamphlet, original printed wraps. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include GLOUCESTERSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1826)   £45.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book