Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Royal Commission on the Ancient Monuments of Scotland. AN INVENTORY OF THE ANCIENT & HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF ROXBURGHSHIRE. With the Fourteenth Report of the Commission.
HMSO 1956. 2 vols. 4to. xxxii + 506pp. Numerous ills. & plans, folding map to rear pocket. Light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt, rubbed, chipped and sl. soiled d/w. browned to spine. US$68 (Book ref. 154550)   £45.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of LOTHIAN and the BORDERS
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 168 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. surveys the history of castles in the area, with gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN:1871731208. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering all parts of Scotland, England and Wales. (Book ref. 4297)   £9.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
VERNON, W.Fred.: History of Freemasonary in the Province of Roxburgh, Peebles and Selkirkshires, from 1674 to the Present Time.
London: George Kenning, 1893. 1st edition. "The district which is comprised in the Province of Roxburgshire and Selkirkshire is remarkable for the richness of the remains of ancient ecclesiastical edifices, and, while tradition ascribes the introduction of Freemasonry into Scotland to the period of their erection, there is no doubt that the Builder's art, from which sprang Freemasonry, was then greatly encouraged...The records of the various lodges have been carefully transcribed, and, beyond a running commentary to sustain the continuity of the narrative, the old minutes are left to speak for themselves, and tell their own story." Pp.xvi/314, black & white portrait frontispiece + occasional black & white illustrations throughout including plates of early Masons' Marks. Green bevelled cloth, gilt masonic motif to front, gilt title to spine, spine slightly rubbed, wear to top edge of rear board. G+. (Book ref. 36055)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
The Ettrick Shepherd ( James Hogg ) Tales & Sketches: Mary Montgomery, Siege of Roxburgh, Etc
Edinburgh: William P Nimmo, 1883. 17 Cms x 11.5 Cms Hardback, brown boards with gilt, 360 pp. Good, lacks ffe, rear hinge partially exposed but firm. Other volumes available. (Book ref. 014565)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
McMichael, Archibald Notes By The Way, Chiefly in the Counties of Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles, Berwick, & Haddington
Ayr: Hugh Henry. 18 Cms x 12 Cms Hardback, 176 pp, good, light foxing throughout, boards sunned & with edgewear to spine. (Book ref. 014530)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Stewart, Kathleen W: ''Borthwick Water. Two centuries of life in the Parish of Roberton''.
Printed for the author [1991]. 188pp; illustrated; 2 maps. Printed paper covers. Presentation copy from author. VG. [a history of the Roxburghshire parish, including details of many of the families]. (Book ref. 3256)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bloomsbury Book Auctions Catalogue of the Working Library of the Late Howard M.Nixon
London: Bloomsbury Book Auctions, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sale No.7, Thursday 6th October, 1983. Portrait frontis, foreword on Howard Nixon by Miriam M.Foot, 245 items, with inserted list of prices realized and buyer's names. Auction catalogue comprising books on book-binding, bibliography, publications of the Roxburghe Club and the Bibliographical Society, booksellers' and library catalogues and some interesting bindings. (Book ref. 5030)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
ANGUS ROXBURGH THE SECOND RUSSIAN REVOLUTION - THE STRUGGLE FOR POWER IN THE KREMLIN
BBC BOOKS Published by BBC Books in 1991. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8776127)   £13.43
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Mars, Alastair. BRITISH SUBMARINES AT WAR 1939-1945. Foreword by Vice-Admiral J.C.Y. Roxburgh.
William Kimber 1980. 2nd Imp. 256pp. Many ills. from photos. and maps. Good in d/w. US$30 (Book ref. 200390)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Annan, Noel Roxburgh of Stowe
Longman's Green and Co, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Good hbk with torn d/w, 8vo (Book ref. 90491)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
ROXBURGH, Duke of. James Innes Kerr(1738-1823) 5th Duke of Roxburgh. A letter dated at Fleurs, [Floors Castle, Roxburgh], 14th July 1818, signed Roxburghe.
No Publisher, 1818. Unbound. Very Good. Concerning the appointment of "a man for a groom" at an annual salary of £25 plus clothes. Light fold marks otherwise in excellent condition. (Book ref. 47617)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
Roxburgh CARTA TERRARUM de Overnewhall vocat Burnhead.
29th July, 1692. In favour of William Scot of Burnhead. Concerns the lands of Overnewhall called Burnhead, with tofts, crofts, gardens, orchards, etc. in Hassendean. In Latin on vellum, size 15" x 22", wide tag with the remains of what was a large and heavy green wax seal, portion remaining shows part of a rider, measuring approx. 2" x 2", and on verso a complete coat of arms with harp, lions, fleur de lys. With a note in English on verso 'Sealed at Edinb. theird off December 1692, A. Inglis', and 'Written to the great seal... second day of December 1692. Dun. Ronald.' --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include SCOTLAND [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2235)   £34.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Hawick TWO AUCTION SALE CATALOGUES For Sale of Store Sheep, 23rd October, 1940, and for sale of 1350 Suckled Calves, Blue-Grey, Aberdeen Angus Cross, Galloway and Shorthorn, 22nd October, 1940.
1940. Each 4pp., tall 8vo, on thick paper, vertical fold. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include SCOTLAND [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2205)   £8.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Roxburghshire Monumental Inscriptions Vol. No. XX Kelso Cemetery Rosebank
Borders Family History Society, 2005. First Edition. Softback. 4to. A very good copy. Ringbind format. 202 pages. 10 illustrations. (Book ref. 14622)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wain Brian Auld Roxburgh from Former Times to the Golden Jubilee 2002
Privately Published. First Edition. Softback. A fine copy. 218 pages. Many illustrations including colour. The story of Roxburgh village and the seven Roxburghe Estate farms within the parish. (Book ref. 14542)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
McMichael Archibald C. Notes By the Way Chiefly in the Counties of Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles, Berwick and Haddington
Ayr: Hugh Henry. First Edition. Hardback. 16mo. Nd. but probably 1880's. A good copy in dark green cloth. Some foxing mainly to early and late pages. 176 pages. An account of the villages and towns of the Scottish Borders and East Lothian. (Book ref. 14505)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Morton, James: ''The Monastic Annals of Teviotdale : or the History and Antiquities of the Abbeys of Jedburgh, Kelso, Melros and Dryburgh''.
W H Lizars (Edinburgh) 1832. Quarto. xiii + 328pp; 19 illustrations. half calf with marbled boards. Spine and covers rather rubbed and worn. Foxing to some engravings, otherwise VG. (Book ref. 4694)   £95.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Collier, John Payne [ed] A Book of Roxburghe Ballads
London: Longman Brown Green & Longman, 1847. Quarter-leather with red boards. Front board almost detached. Spine has triangular section missing. Contents clean and tight. Suitable for rebinding. 340pp :: 230mm x 190mm (9" x 7") (Book ref. L1185)   £34.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Everett-Green, Evelyn Ralph Roxburgh's Triumph
London: The Pilgrim Press, [1934]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 186pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") (Book ref. evg169)   £18.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Douglas, The Rev Robert General View of the Agriculture of the Counties of Roxburgh and Selkirk; With Observations on the Means of Their Improvement Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement
Edinburgh: G. Nicoll, 1798. First Edition. Contemporary speckled leather cover. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with edge and corner wear. Front cover with abrasion on lower edge adjacent to spine. Minor tears at map folds. Foxing to engraving. Approximately one inch by two inches of text missing from top edge of page 87. Contents tight. xv,378pp :: 2 fold out hand coloured folding engraved maps and 2 engraved plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce volume. Includes chapters on Social conditions, Buildings, Implements, Arable Land, Improvements, Drainage, State of Property, Political Economy including roads, Sheep with two engravings of the White-faced and Black- faced Ram and engraving of implements (Book ref. r2593a)   £426.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book