Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Young, Desmond: Rutland Of Jutland.
London, Cassell, 1963 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Good, crease to spine and a little fading/soiling, no d/w, contents clean and tight, b/w plates, prev. owners label on front pastedown. A nice sound reading copy. (Book ref. 8337)   £5.80
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Meredith, Michael and Anna: Museums and Historic Houses: The Midlands.
London, Wayland Publishers, 1973. 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, Near Fine+, sm. bump at base of spine, unclipped glossy d/w, VG, sm. closed tear at rear, v. sl. edgewear, 40 photographs and line drawings in b/w. A sound copy of this gazetteer of more than one hundred and twenty Midland museums and historic houses. (Book ref. 2021)   £5.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Corby (Northants) And District Water Company.: Eye Brook Reservoir: Trout Fishing. Caldecott - Rutland.
S&L Bromford Printing Works, 1969 Soft card wraps, stapled, VG, sl. discol. in places, light crease along centre of upper wrap, pp7 with double page map at rear entitled 'Approach Roads To The Eye Brook Reservoir', graph on last pge showing the trout fishing on the reservoir between 1954 and 1968. With information about the stocking, charges, boats, situation, fishing rules, company rules and the river authority. (Book ref. 6025)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: The Narrow Gauge No. 110. Spring 1986.
Narrow Gauge Railway society, Spring 1986 Soft wraps, Good, a little bent, mark to top corner, contents clean and tight, pp29. With contributions from John W Ellerton; Henry Holdsworth; M Swift; Paul Lefevre. (Book ref. 8521)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
(Domesday Book). RUTLAND. Edited by Frank Thorn.
Phillimore & Co. 1980. Map. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203129)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Pigot's PIGOT'S DIRECTORY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & RUTLANDSHIRE 1828-9.
Lacks map, text spotty, recent cloth. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3265)   £38.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND RUTLAND IN 1873. Rutland section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 5pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3243)   £8.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
WRIGHT JAMES: THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF RUTLAND
EP PUBLISHING. WAKEFIELD. 1973 VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAP. WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY JACK SIMMONS. COLLECTED FROM RECORDS, MANUSCRIPTS, MONUMENTS AND OTHER AUTHORITIES. FROM THE ORIGINAL BOOK OF 1684. (Book ref. 22041)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
RUTLAND DUCHESS OF: HADDON HALL - BEING NOTES ON ITS HISTORY
LONDON SIMPKIN, MARSHALL, HAMILTON, KENT & CO., LTD., FIFTH EDITION. ORIGINAL SOFT COVER. INCLUDES ADDITIONS FROM THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, JANUARY 1890 AND 'THE QUEEN', DECEMBER 1888. ONE PHOTOGRAPH. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1900. 68 PAGES. (Book ref. 23693)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
ROSE THOMAS: WESTMORLAND, CUMBERLAND, DURHAM AND NORTHUMBERLAND BOUND WITH THE COUNTIES OF CHESTER, DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, LEICESTER, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN.
LONDON FISHER, SON & CO, 1833 TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. REBOUND IN ATTRACTIVE BLUE HALF LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, SPINE IN 5 COMPARTMENTS WITH GILT-RULED RAISED BANDS, GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION. ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS ALLOM. FIRST VOLUME CONTAINS 132pp AND THE SECOND VOLUME CONTAINS 70pp. LAST 2 PAGES ARE PHOTOCOPIES PROFESSIONALLY BOUND IN. SOME LIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. A MOST ATTRACTIVE REBINDING OF A SCARCE WORK. (Book ref. 23102)   £575.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
MITCHAM T.: THE BIRDS OF RUTLAND AND ITS RESERVOIRS
1984 SYCAMORE PRESS VERY FINE COPY. LIMITED TO 800 COPIES. (Book ref. 74)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
MESSENGER GUY: FLORA OF RUTLAND
1971 LEICESTER MUSEUMS VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A UNIQUE FEATURE, WHICH SHOULD BE OF GREAT ASSIATANCE TO THOSE BOTANISING IN RUTLAND, IS A GAZETTEER LISING ALL PLACE NAMES USED IN THE ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS UP TO THE SCALE OF SIX INCHES TO THE MILE, WITH GRID REFERENCES AND BOTANICAL NOTES. (Book ref. 21870)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HICKLING RONALD: BIRDS IN LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND
1978 LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY, LEICESTER VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. PHOTOGRAPHIC EDITOR: MARTIN WITHERS. PHOTOGRAPHS IN BLACK & WHITE. (Book ref. 12416)   £17.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
FRAY R. M. (EDITOR): THE LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND BIRD REPORT 2002
THE LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND O.S. FINE COPY, CARD COVERS, 126 PAGES. (Book ref. 25912)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
BAWDWEN REV. WILLIAM: A TRANSLATION OF THE RECORD CALLED DOMESDAY, SO FAR AS RELATES TO THE COUNTY OF YORK.
1809 LONGMAN, HURST AND REES, LONDON FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, A FINE COPY HANDSOMELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, GILT DECORATION. INCLUDING ALSO AMOUNDERNESS, LONSDALE AND FURNESS IN LANCASHIRE; AND SUCH PARTS OF WESTERMORLAND AND CUMBERLAND AS ARE CONTAINED IN THE SURVEY. ALSO THE COUNTIES OF DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION, GLOSSARY AND INDEXES. 628 pp, GLOSSARY, 23pp, INDEX AND ADVERT. (Book ref. 23571)   £235.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
BAWDWEN REV. WILLIAM: A TRANSLATION OF THE RECORD CALLED DOMESDAY, SO FAR AS RELATES TO THE COUNTY OF YORK.
1809 LONGMAN, HURST AND REES, LONDON FIRST EDITION. A FINE COPY, RECENTLY AND HANDSOMELY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER BROWN BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. INCLUDING ALSO AMOUNDERNESS, LONSDALE AND FURNESS IN LANCASHIRE; AND SUCH PARTS OF WESTERMORLAND AND CUMBERLAND AS ARE CONTAINED IN THE SURVEY. ALSO THE COUNTIES OF DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION, GLOSSARY AND INDEXES. 628 pp, GLOSSARY, 23pp, INDEX AND ADVERT. (Book ref. 25801)   £235.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sykes, Claud W.; Bryant, Arthur Alias William Shakespeare?
London, Francis Aldor, 1947. Hardback, 8vo dark blue cloth boards, gilt titles, first edition, 221pp. plus appendix/appendicies, Good +/NoWrapper. Spine faded and creased. Boards nice and clean if slightly bumped. Faint pinpoint foxing to top of block. A new contribution to the "Shakespeare authorship" controversy. Preface by Arthur Bryant. Catalogue: Shakespeare. Keywords: Shakespeare, authorship, Rutland (Book ref. 3783)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Chaucer Head Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
PEVSNER Nikolaus, Second Edition Revised By Eilzabeth Williamson The Buildings of England Leicestershire and Rutland
London: Penguin, 1989. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 01407010183 Very nice copy of this enlarged edition of this Pevsner, incorporating rutland and Leicestershire. Not inscribed or price-clipped, a narrow band of acetate on the jacket is raised, but not disfiguring. (Book ref. 016370)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Frank and Stella Allinson   Order / enquire about this book
DAVIDSON Hilary: Choirs, Bands and Organs : A History of Church Music in Northamptonshire and Rutland
Positif Press, Oxford 2003 paperback, stiff card covers, 272 pages, ills throughout. A very good copy. VG+ in publisher's wraps. (Book ref. 8839)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Jonathan Gibbs Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hoskins, W.G. Rutland, A Shell Guide
London: Faber, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall large 8vo. 1963. Ex library with 2 ink stamps to fep and remains of small sticker, library stickers to verso, small ink stamp to t.p. and verso. Small area of superfical damage to illustration on p 16 otherwise good. Original clothe with white library lettering to spine and slight fading to extremities. Good. D/w a little worn at extremities and chipped with small loss to top of spine. Better copy than it sounds. (Book ref. 19118)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book