Pettit, Paul Devon, Cornwall, and the Isles of ScillyHardback Michael Joseph London 1st Edition 1987 224 0718127617 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Dustwrapper sc
Very Good (Book ref. 519610)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
O'Donoghue Books

Paton, Jean A. Wild Flowers in Cornwall and the Isles of ScillyCornwall: Bradford Barton, 1968.
First Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Previous owners inscription to inside of front cover. (Book ref. 23865)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Bookends of Fowey

Ward, C.S. North Devon, (including West Somerset), and North Cornwall, (from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles). With a description of the various approaches. Twenty maps and plans by J. Bartholomew. Thorough Guide Series.London. Dulau. 7th edition, revised.
1899. Small 8vo, (pocket size). Pp.,xvi, 160, plus 8 pages of railway information at front, and 4 pages of Bartholomew map adverts and then 96 pages of hotel, etc., adverts at rear. 20 maps and plans, many folding, and including the index map on the front end papers. Tipped in are several small slips with amendments. Engraved illustrations in advert pages. Publishers red cloth, gilt titles on spine and on cover, decoration in blind to both covers, and with rounded corners to covers. End papers and initial advert pages are browned, else all clean and bright throughout. Slight age tan to marbled edges. Maps without tears. Sound, tight binding. Darkened spine and sun fade to areas of covers, but no wear or rub. A book in VG condition, though with some fade to covers. We specialise in Travel, Atlases, Maps and Cartography. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7883)
£7.75
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Seaby, Allen W.: The Birds of the Air. Or British Birds In Their Haunts.London, A & C Black, 1932.
Second edition, H/B illust brown cloth bds sunned in places, corners bumped, spine tips rubbed, VG, clipped d/w in VP cond., contents included 8 full page plates in colour, 2 missing, also 134 lovely illustrations by the author. (Book ref. 595)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bowley, R. L.: The Fortunate Islands: A History Of The Isles Of Scilly.Berkshire, Bowley Publications, 1968.
6th Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG++, sm. faded patch on front top edge, attractive blue and cream d/w, sm. chip out of top front edge otherwise VG, contents fine and tight with b/w photographs and maps. A sound copy of this book with chapters on: 'Antiquity', 'Lyonesse and King Arthur', 'Romans, Saxons and Vikings', 'Monks and the Middle Ages', 'The Godolphins', 'The Scillonians and Robert Maybee', 'The Smith Dynasty' and 'Wrecks, Local Customs Etc..' (Book ref. 2599)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Aldridge, Wendy: Hobnails And Sea-Boots. Flower Farming In The Isles Of Scilly.London, George G. Harrap & Co., 1957
Hardcover, green cloth bds, Good, unclipped d/w, VG, a little chipping to tip of spine and corners, two or three v. small closed tears to edges, in protective film now (not ex-lib), contents clean and tight, b/w illustrations, no inscriptions, pp224. A personal account of teh ten years spent by the author and her husband working as Islanders in the principal occupation of flower farming. (Book ref. 8772)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Plymouth Institution ANNUAL REPORTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE PLYMOUTH INSTITUTION. and Devon and Cornwall Natural History Society. VOLUME 18. 1936-37 to 1942-43.Underhill, Plymouth: 1944.
Illusts, xi + 247pp, original wraps. Includes chapter on Isles of Scilly; Devon Gatehouses and Porches; Rearing Marine Animals in Captivity; Robert Blake; Ancient Roads to Saltash Passage; Royal Albert Bridge, Saltash; American Consulates at Plymouth and Falmouth; the Dartmoor House; Plymouth Muniments and Newfoundland, etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3269)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Lewes (George Henry) SEA-SIDE STUDIES at Ilfracombe, Tenby, The Scilly Isles, & Jersey.Second Edition, William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London: 1860.
With Illustrations. With 7 plates, x + 428pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, «" split to head of rear outer hinge, small portion missing from fore-edge margin of frontis, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper, and number to base of spine. With the bookplate of John Davies Enys. 'I have endeavoured to furnish the visitor to the sea-side with plain directions, by means of which he may study and enjoy the marvels of ocean life.... ' Preface. - --- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3161)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Alford (D.P) A TALE OF TRESCO, AND THE TAVISTOCK CHIMES, and Other Poems, Mostly of the West Country.Tavistock: T.W. Greenfield, London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1894.
72pp, 12mo, original cloth, ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2905)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Whitfeld (Rev. H.J) SCILLY AND ITS LEGENDS.First edition, Penzance: Printed and Published by F.T. Vibert, London: Simpkin Marshall, 1852.
With colour printed half-title, and printed title, viii + 224pp, original embossed cloth, lightly rubbed and partly faded, slightly chipped to head of spine, front inner hinge cracked, though sound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-921)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Uren (J.G), Late Postmaster of Penzance SCILLY & THE SCILLONIANS."The Western Morning News," Plymouth: 1907.
With 63 plates, 149 + 3 pages of adverts, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, Cornwall Record Office stamp to front endpaper and class number to foot of spine. With the bookplate of John Davies Enys. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-903)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Thomas (Charles) EXPLORATION OF A DROWNED LANDSCAPE. Archaeology and History of the Isles of Scilly.Reprinted, B.T. Batsford: London: 1986.
Plates, textual illusts, maps, 320pp, dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-863)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Tangye (Michael) SCILLY 1801-1821. Through war and peace.St. George Printing Works, Camborne: 1970.
68pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-858)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Scillonian, Editor Clive Mumford. THE SCILLONIAN. The Quarterly Magazine of the Isles of Scilly. Nos 181 - 184.Truro: Oscar Blackford Ltd., Spring 1970 - Winter 1970-71.
Illusts, maps, 304pp, plus numerous unnumbered pages of local adverts, 4 issues all bound in one volume, qtr morocco, cloth boards, ex-lib. with no stamps, but a small section of cloth has been cut from top board, number to base of spine, and signs where label removed from front endpaper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-836)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Scillonian, Editor Clive Mumford. THE SCILLONIAN. The Quarterly Magazine of the Isles of Scilly. Nos 177 - 180.Truro: Oscar Blackford Ltd., Spring 1969 - Winter 1969-70.
Illusts, maps, 268pp, plus numerous unnumbered pages of local adverts, 4 issues all bound in one volume, qtr morocco, cloth boards, ex-lib. with no stamps, but a small section of cloth has been cut from top board, number to base of spine, and signs where label removed from front endpaper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-835)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Scillonian, Editor Clive Mumford. THE SCILLONIAN. The Quarterly Magazine of the Isles of Scilly. Nos 173 - 176.Truro: Oscar Blackford Ltd., Spring 1968 - Winter 1968-69.
Illusts, maps, 276pp, plus numerous unnumbered pages of local adverts, 4 issues all bound in one volume, qtr morocco, cloth boards, ex-lib. with no stamps, but a small section of cloth has been cut from top board, number to base of spine, and signs where label removed from front endpaper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-834)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Rodd (Edward Hearle) THE BIRDS OF CORNWALL & THE SCILLY ISLANDS. Edited by J.E. Harting.First edition, London: Trubner and Co., 1880.
Folding map, portrait frontis., lvi + 320pp, original cloth, head and foot of spine rubbed, small hole to spine, short split to back outer hinge. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-718)
£68.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Pounds (Norman J.G), Ed. and Intro. THE PARLIAMENTARY SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. Part I. (Austell Prior - Saltash).Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 25. Torquay: 1982.
With 2 folding maps, xxiv + 130pp, original card covers, small splash mark to top cover. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-704)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Pounds (Norman J.G), Edited by THE PARLIAMENTARY SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. Part I (Austell Prior - Saltash); Part II (Isles of Scilly - West Antony and Manors in Devon).Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volumes. 25 & 27. Torquay: 1982-84.
With 2 folding maps, xxiv + 130pp, and 131- 271pp, 2 volumes, original card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-703)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Pounds (Norman J.G), Editor THE PARLIAMENTARY SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL. Part II. (Isles of Scilly - West Antony and Manors in Devon).Devon & Cornwall Record Society New Series, Volume 27. Torquay: 1984.
With folding map, 131 - 271pp, original card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-702)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk
