Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

ROGERS WOODES: LIFE ABOARD A BRITISH PRIVATEER IN THE TIME OF QUEEN ANNE
DIPLOMA PRESS. THE JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN WOODES ROGERS, MASTER MARINER. A FACSIMILIE EDITION REPRODUCED AND ENLARGED FROM THE EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1894. WITH SEVERAL PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND A MAP. 5 X 7.5 INCHES. VERY GOOD IN A DUSTWRAPPER. (Book ref. 17589)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Selkirk Quater-Centenary Celebrations. The Book of the Selkirk Pageant 1535-1935
Selkirk: George Lewis. First Edition. Softback. Nd. [1935]. A fair to good copy. Some creasing to covers. Spine chipped and torn at ends. Ownership inscription. 75 pages + adverts. Illustrations. Includes lists of those taking part in the pageant, officials and committees etc. Uncommon. (Book ref. 15320)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of LOTHIAN and the BORDERS
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 168 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. surveys the history of castles in the area, with gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN:1871731208. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering all parts of Scotland, England and Wales. (Book ref. 4297)   £9.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
VERNON, W.Fred.: History of Freemasonary in the Province of Roxburgh, Peebles and Selkirkshires, from 1674 to the Present Time.
London: George Kenning, 1893. 1st edition. "The district which is comprised in the Province of Roxburgshire and Selkirkshire is remarkable for the richness of the remains of ancient ecclesiastical edifices, and, while tradition ascribes the introduction of Freemasonry into Scotland to the period of their erection, there is no doubt that the Builder's art, from which sprang Freemasonry, was then greatly encouraged...The records of the various lodges have been carefully transcribed, and, beyond a running commentary to sustain the continuity of the narrative, the old minutes are left to speak for themselves, and tell their own story." Pp.xvi/314, black & white portrait frontispiece + occasional black & white illustrations throughout including plates of early Masons' Marks. Green bevelled cloth, gilt masonic motif to front, gilt title to spine, spine slightly rubbed, wear to top edge of rear board. G+. (Book ref. 36055)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
McMichael, Archibald Notes By The Way, Chiefly in the Counties of Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles, Berwick, & Haddington
Ayr: Hugh Henry. 18 Cms x 12 Cms Hardback, 176 pp, good, light foxing throughout, boards sunned & with edgewear to spine. (Book ref. 014530)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Sharpe Rev. J. Selkirk: Its Church, Its School, and Its Presbytery
Selkirk: James Lewis. First Edition. Hardback. Nd. c.1913. A very good copy in the original maroon cloth lettered in gilt. No ownership inscription. A little foxing. Pp.ix,158. 4 illustrations. (Book ref. 15077)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
LANG, Jean. A LAND OF ROMANCE The Border Its History and Legend.
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd, 1930.. Book VG. Brown cloth covers, gilt titles, black border decoration. Illustrated with col frontis and b/w reproductions from paintings by Tom Scott, R.S.A. Index, 460pp. (Book ref. 1030)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Mrs. P. M. Gorringe   Order / enquire about this book
McMichael Archibald C. Notes By the Way Chiefly in the Counties of Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles, Berwick and Haddington
Ayr: Hugh Henry. First Edition. Hardback. 16mo. Nd. but probably 1880's. A good copy in dark green cloth. Some foxing mainly to early and late pages. 176 pages. An account of the villages and towns of the Scottish Borders and East Lothian. (Book ref. 14505)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mitchell Ian W. (Editor) A Scottish Border Camera 1860-1930
Edinburgh: Moorfoot Publishing, 1981. First Edition. 0906606047 Softback. A very good copy. Unpaginated. c. 36 pages. Photographs taken by the business of R. Clapperton of Selkirk. (Book ref. 13878)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Neville, Gwen Kennedy The Mother Town : Civic Ritual, Symbol and Experience in the Borders of Scotland
Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. 0195088379 Hardback. A very good copy. Inscribed presentation copy by the author to Hamish Henderson, the folklorist. Pp.xiv,150. Illustrated. An American's take on the Borders common ridings with specific refereence to the Selkirk common riding together with a look at the town itself. (Book ref. 13167)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Royal Commission on the Ancient Monuments of Scotland: ''An Inventory of the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Selkirkshire. With the Fifteenth Report of the Commission''.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (Edinburgh) 1957. Quarto. xxiv + 185pp; 137 plans and illustrations; 6 maps (including folding map in endpocket). Blue cloth. Fine in dustwrapper. [details are given of 204 monuments and constructions]. (Book ref. 2104)   £45.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Charles W Stokes: ROUND ABOUT THE ROCKIES an everyday guide to the Rocky and Selkirk Mountains of Canada
The Musson Book Company Toronto 1923 G (no dj, green paper-covered boards with tipped on colour plate front board, spine covering chipped and fragile with split down the back spine joint and small areas of loss at head and tail, all corners heavily rubbed, faint browning free endpapers and small signature and name sticker front fixed endpaper, internally contents in very good condition, binding firm and pages clean and unmarked) octavo 96pp. First edition. Colour frontis, 6 colour plates from paintings, b/w plates and maps. (Book ref. 22862)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Diana Souhami: SELKIRKS ISLAND
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 2001 Fine/fine (no significant faults with book or dj) Octavo 246pp illustrated. In 1704 Alexander Selkirk, a mariner, was marooned on the uninhabited island of Juan Fernandez. He was not rescued until 1709 (Book ref. 15138)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Diana Souhami: SELKIRKS ISLAND
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 2001 Fine/fine (no significant faults with book or dj) Octavo 246pp illustrated. In 1704 Alexander Selkirk, a mariner, was marooned on the uninhabited island of Juan Fernandez. He was not rescued until 1709 (Book ref. 2681)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Douglas, The Rev Robert General View of the Agriculture of the Counties of Roxburgh and Selkirk; With Observations on the Means of Their Improvement Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement
Edinburgh: G. Nicoll, 1798. First Edition. Contemporary speckled leather cover. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with edge and corner wear. Front cover with abrasion on lower edge adjacent to spine. Minor tears at map folds. Foxing to engraving. Approximately one inch by two inches of text missing from top edge of page 87. Contents tight. xv,378pp :: 2 fold out hand coloured folding engraved maps and 2 engraved plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce volume. Includes chapters on Social conditions, Buildings, Implements, Arable Land, Improvements, Drainage, State of Property, Political Economy including roads, Sheep with two engravings of the White-faced and Black- faced Ram and engraving of implements (Book ref. r2593a)   £426.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Douglas, The Rev Robert General View of the Agriculture of the Counties of Roxburgh and Selkirk; With Observations on the Means of Their Improvement drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement
London: Richard Phillips, 1798. First Edition. Quarter-leather cover. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with edge and corner wear. Front cover cracked at joint but holding. Spine rubbed with wear to base. Minor tears at map folds but not impacting on main body of the illustrations. Scattered foxing. Contents tight. xv,378pp :: 2 hand-coloured folding engraved maps and 2 engraved plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce volume. Includes chapters on Social conditions, Buildings, Implements, Arable Land, Improvements, Drainage, State of Property, Political Economy including roads, Sheep with two engravings of the White-faced and Black- faced Ram and engraving of implements (Book ref. r2593)   £410.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gilbert, John M: Flower of the Forest, Selkirk : A New History
Selkirk Common Good Fund, 1985 Paperback in very good condition, small crease ot front cover. (Book ref 3377) (Book ref. 1452)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Tweedside Books   Order / enquire about this book
Anderson, William: Selkirk Cricket Club Centenary, 1851-1951
Galashiels, A Walker, 1954 First edition In very good condition, white cloth boards. (Book ref 3231) (Book ref. 1301)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Tweedside Books   Order / enquire about this book
Troubled waters Recalling the floods of '77 : memories, eye-witness accounts and photographs of the floods of 1977 which brought Selkirk and surrounding areas to a standstill
Scotland: Bordersprint, 1997. 1898654077 Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages (Book ref. 14980)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Last Century Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ballard. Martin The Monarch of Juan Fernandez
London: Constable Young Books, 1967. Illustrated by A. R. Whitear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NOISBN Used book. orange hardback covers in col pictorial d/w.185 pages.Small inscription to fpd. D/w price-clipped & worn around edges. A book for older children., This story biography looks behind the Crusoe legend to the real-life experiences of the Scottish sailor Alexander Selkirk, who signs on as sailing Master of the battered 'Cing Ports' galley & sails to the Spanish Main. Disaster & loneliness beset him before he is rescued from his island refuge. (Book ref. 2602)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Lorna Tranter Books   Order / enquire about this book