Berry, R.J. & Johnston, J.L. The Natural History of ShetlandLondon: Collins, 1986.
0002190419 Reprint. hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo, 8 x 6 x 1", 380 pp, VG+/ VG; green cloth boards with gilt lettering unmarked, blue/grey DJ creased along top and bottom edges, otherwise unmarked. ; Collins New Naturalist Series; 8vo 8 x 6 x 1"; 380 pages (Book ref. 14279)
£125.00
Offered for sale by
Walden Books

Wheatley, George: Keep Your Own Pony.London, Stanley Paul, 1970.
H/B brown bds in fine condition, no d/w, sm. picture of Leonardo di Caprio on front pastedown, childish name writing on clipped fep and title pges, b/w frontis., many b/w photographs and drawings. A very informative book for the pony lover. (Book ref. 547)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Shetland Primary School Children.: Lukki Lines: The Collected Writings of Shetland Primary School Children.Shetland, Selected by the Local Development Committee for Primary English, 1980
Soft wraps, stapled, VG++, contents fine and tight, pp126, with drawings by F S Walterson et al. A lovely unusual anthology of poetry, drawings and writing from the children of Shetland. (Book ref. 3962)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Seaby, Allen W.: The Birds of the Air. Or British Birds In Their Haunts.London, A & C Black, 1932.
Second edition, H/B illust brown cloth bds sunned in places, corners bumped, spine tips rubbed, VG, clipped d/w in VP cond., contents included 8 full page plates in colour, 2 missing, also 134 lovely illustrations by the author. (Book ref. 595)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Scott-Moncrieff, George: The Scottish Islands.Edinburgh, Oliver And Boyd, 1963
H/B blue cloth bds, VG, sl. line crease in cloth on upper bd, unclipped d/w, VG, the slightest of rubbing at edges in places, tiny closed tear at front corner, contents crisp and tight, maps to endpapers, b/w illustrations throughout. A nice copy. In this new edition the author has brought his descriptions up-to-date and has chosen a completely new set of photographs to illustrate the text. (Book ref. 5151)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: Shetland: The Official Guide.Lerwick, The Shetland Times, 1956
Published under the auspices of Shetland Development Council and With the co-operation of Shetland Tourist Association, Pbk, VG+, a little faded at spine, stapled, contents fine and tight, lovely fold-out map at rear, pp47 + xxxiv advert.s. (Book ref. 7260)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: Reed's Nautical Almanac: North European 1994. Biarritz To Shetland.London, Thomas Reed Publications, 1994
Pbk, almost VG, sl. scuffing at edges, contents fine and tight, pp825, including 450 detailed illustrations, maps etc... (Cost of postage may be increased due to weight). (Book ref. 8969)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Sinclair, John: ''Scenes and Stories of the North of Scotland''.James Thin (Edinburgh) 1890.
242pp; 3 coloured and 8 lithograph illustrations. Original decorative cloth faded and worn, especially at spine. Contents VG. [7 chapters: Loch Duich, Ross-shire; The Black Rock, Ross-shire; The Island of Lewis; Assynt in Sutherland; The Caithness Coast; The Town of Thurso; The Shetland Islands]. (Book ref. 4775)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Henson, Elizabeth Rare Breeds in History.
21 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 36 pp, illustated with 25 drawings by Sue Faulkner, covering sheep, cattle, pigs, goats, horses, ponies & poultry from early history up to the 20th century. Near fine. *Postage will be adjusted for this booklet.* (Book ref. 014767)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Bowyer, Michael J F Aircraft for the Royal Air Force: The 'Griffon' Spitfire, The Albemarle Bomber, The Shetland Flying-BoatLondon: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1980.
First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Previous owner stamp to fep. 170pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. mh1424)
£5.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Blackadder, Jill Slee: Shetland.Grantown 0n Spey: Colin Baxter, 2007
Large 8vo Pict. Bds. Rpt.. Illus.256 pp. V.g. copy [Colin Baxter Island Guides] (Book ref. 36514)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Brown, George Mackay Northern Lights A Poet's SourcesJohn Murray Publishers Ltd, 1999.
Illustrated by Illustrated by Charles Shearer. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8.75 x 5.5 x 1.25, 336 pp, 1999, jacket unmarked, a little creased around top edge, and price clipped. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pages, all unmarked. Several elegant illustrations by Charles Shearer. ; 8vo 8.75 x 5.5 x 1.25; 336 pages 0719559499 (Book ref. 14245)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Walden Books

PENNINGTON MIKE, KEVIN OSBORN, PAUL HARVEY, ROGER RIDDINGTON, DAVE OKILL, PETE ELLIS AND MARTIN HEUBECK: THE BIRDS OF SHETLANDHELM. LONDON. 2004
NEW HARDBACK MINT/MINT, A COMPREHENSIVE OVERVIEW OF THE STATUS OF EVERY SPECIES RECORDED IN SHETLAND, ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND 40 PAGES OF COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. (Book ref. 14528)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

JOHNSTON J. L.: A NATURALIST`S SHETLAND1999 T. AND A. D. POYSER, LONDON
NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN BUSBY. (Book ref. 1349)
£27.95
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

JOHNSTON J LAUGHTON: A NATURALIST`S SHETLAND1999 T. AND A.D. POYSER, LONDON
NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT.ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN BUSBY. (Book ref. 6717)
£29.95
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HOLLOWAY JOHN: FAIR ISLE'S GARDEN BIRDSLERWICK. THE SHETLAND TIMES. 1984
VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. CONTAINS A DIARY OF BIRDS SEEN AND ORNITHOLOGICAL RECOLLECTIONS. (Book ref. 16243)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

CAMPBELL R.J. (EDITOR): THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOUTH SHETLAND ISLANDS 1819-1820 - THE JOURNAL OF MIDSHIPMAN C. W. POYNTERLONDON HAKLUYT, 2000
FINE COPY WITH DUST WRAP. SERIES III VOLUME 4. THE VOYAGES OF THE BRIG WILLIAMS 1819-1820 AS RECORDED IN CONTEMPORARY DOCUMENTS. INCLUDES 31ILLUSTRATIONS. (Book ref. 22617)
£26.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HOWARTH, David.: THE SHETLAND BUS.Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1951.
1st edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt embossed titles and gilt embossed ship illustration on front board. With black-and-white photo illustrations. Contents: some light scattered spotting, otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Boards: two bumped corners. Spine lettering a little dull. Otherwise very good and clean. A very good, tight copy. 220 pp. (Book ref. 24733)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Books On The Green (Llandeilo)

Laing John A Voyage To Spitzbergen. A Voyage To Spitzbergen, Containing An Account Of That Country, Of The Zoology Of The North, Of The Shetland Islands And Of The Whale Fishery.K Book Editions, 1973 reprint
173pp, a facsimile of the 1815 First Edition, Fine in near Fine dw Results of the author's voyages in Greenland Sea as ship surgeon on whalers in 1806-7. Appendix contains an historical account of whale fisheries; important observations on variation of t (Book ref. 41236)
£75.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

Laing John A Voyage To Spitzbergen. A Voyage To Spitzbergen, Containing An Account Of That Country, Of The Zoology Of The North, Of The Shetland Islands And Of The Whale Fishery.Privately published, 1825 New Edition
163pp, professionally recased with new spine, corners bumped, VG. A very rare book, and nice clean copy. Results of the author's voyages in Greenland Sea as ship surgeon on whalers in 1806-7. Appendix contains an historical account of whale fisheries; im (Book ref. 42133)
£450.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books
