Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Hawkins,Mac The Somerset & Dorset Then and Now
Rochester: Grange Books, 1999. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 184013321X This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has one tiny snag tear tio bottom edge of the upper cover.Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding that has no hinge weakness.Illustrated throughout in colour and in black and white,4to 224pp Reprint (Book ref. 56579)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Richard Thornton Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mee, Arthur. SOMERSET (KING'S ENGLAND)
Published by Hodder & Stoughton. 1968 isbn: 0340001011 A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.. New edition. Blue cloth. B/w photos. Covers clean. Inscription in ink to front endpaper has been masked with a white sticky label. Else contents fine. Blue pictorial wrapper lightly rubbed at corners. (Book ref. 630103)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Thomas, Alan, Editor. Sheppard, J.; Wells, O.; et al. The Last Adventure. ( ISBN 1869897056 ).
Wells, Somerset. Ina Books. 1st edition. 1989. Hardback. Tall 8vo. Pp.vi,75. Colour and b/w photo plates throughout. Glazed pictorial boards. No d/w. Very light bump at bottom of spine. FINE. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7923)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ward, C.S. North Devon, (including West Somerset), and North Cornwall, (from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles). With a description of the various approaches. Twenty maps and plans by J. Bartholomew. Thorough Guide Series.
London. Dulau. 7th edition, revised. 1899. Small 8vo, (pocket size). Pp.,xvi, 160, plus 8 pages of railway information at front, and 4 pages of Bartholomew map adverts and then 96 pages of hotel, etc., adverts at rear. 20 maps and plans, many folding, and including the index map on the front end papers. Tipped in are several small slips with amendments. Engraved illustrations in advert pages. Publishers red cloth, gilt titles on spine and on cover, decoration in blind to both covers, and with rounded corners to covers. End papers and initial advert pages are browned, else all clean and bright throughout. Slight age tan to marbled edges. Maps without tears. Sound, tight binding. Darkened spine and sun fade to areas of covers, but no wear or rub. A book in VG condition, though with some fade to covers. We specialise in Travel, Atlases, Maps and Cartography. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7883)   £7.75
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Whistler, Charles W: A prince of Cornwall : a story of Glastonbury and the West in the days of Ina of Wessex.
London, Warne, 1904. [ no dustwrapper ]. quality red library binding. 1st. vg. ( ex library, but only one library stamp ). (Book ref. 8320)   £15.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hutchings, Monica M: The special smile.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. [ no dustwrapper ] sunned green cloth. 1st. vg. (Book ref. 8319)   £12.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Haynes, Colin: The most rebellious town in Devon.
Colyton, Colypublications, 2003. paperback. 1st. vg. 150 pages. ISBN 0954643208. the Monmouth rebellion of 1685 and the citizens of Colyton. signed by the author. (Book ref. 8322)   £12.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gould, Shane: The Somerset coalfield.
Bridgwater, Somerset Industrial Archaeological Society, 1999. ( SIAS survey 11 ). light card covers. 1st. vg. 68 pages. ISBN 0953353907. (Book ref. 8305)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gledhill, David and Peter Lamb: Electricity in Taunton 1809-1948.
Bridgwater, Somerset Industrial Archaeological Society, 1086. ( SIAS survey 3 ). light card covers. vg. 32 pages. ISBN 0950977624. (Book ref. 8304)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gledhill, David: The gas works of Somerset.
Bridgwater, Somerset Industrial Archaeological Society, 2003. ( SIAS survey 17 ). light card covers. vg.76 pages. ISBN095335394. (Book ref. 8303)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gledhill, David: Taunton Gas 1816-1949.
Bridgwater, Somerset Industrial Archaeological Society, 1989. ( SIAS. survey 5 ). light card covers. 1st. vg. 44 pages. ISBN 0950977640. (Book ref. 8302)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cornelius, Austin: Sixty years in farming & road haulage.
Martock, the Author, nd ( 199-). light card covers. 1st. vg. 48 pages. (Book ref. 8306)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Collier, Peter: Colliers way : history and walks in the Somerset coalfield.
Bradford on Avon, Ex Libris Press, 1999. paperback. revised edition. vg. ISBN 0948587432. (Book ref. 8311)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Whistler, Chas. W.: A Thane Of Wessex: Being A Story of The Great Viking Raids Into Somerset.
London, Blackie And Son, no date (c. 1910) H/B dec. olive green cloth bds, Good, spine and corners a little bumped, contents sound, occas. soiling through text, name in pencil and price of 1/- on ffep, prize label on front pastedown dated 1910, name on half-title verso, frontis. missing, 3 further b/w plates through text all present. (Book ref. 5871)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Royal Automobile Club: RAC Motor Tours In The Hardy Country & New Forest.
Croydon, The RAC, no date Soft wraps, Good, booklet, sl. discol., a little age-spotting, pp40, contents clean and tight. Includes tours in Dorset, South Wiltshire and East Somerset. An index of places and their points of interest. With maps and Tours from A - N. (Book ref. 5539)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Peters, Ivo: The Somerset and Dorset: An Englsih Cross Country Railway.
OPU, 1974 1st Ed., oversized hardcover, blue cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG++, contents fine and tight, unpag., profusely illust. with b/w plates. (Book ref. 8809)   £5.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Little, Bryan The Building of Bath 47 - 1947: An Architectural and Social Study
London: Collins, 1947. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good.. 14.5cm x 22cm 176pp, b&w photographic illus, plus ep maps. Contemporary ownership signature ffep. Edges slightly dirty, otherwise an attractive copy. (Book ref. 004331)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Bettey, J. H. Wessex from AD 1000
London: Longman, 1986. First Edition. Black Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 16cm x 23.5cm xiv, 320pp, b&w photographs plus maps etc. Published in 'A Regional History of England' series. No inscriptions, but indentation from previous price. D/W not clipped, but no printed price shown. One small closed tear front panel. A handsome copy. (Book ref. 003261)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Kipling, (selected By Maugham, W. Somerset) A Choice of Kipling's Prose, Selected and with an Introductory Essay By W. Somerset Maugham
London: Macmillan, 1952. First Edition. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good ++. M8vo xxx, 338pp. Contemporary ownership signature fpdep. Slight dust marking ffeps. D/W price-clipped, spine slightly faded. (Book ref. 000904)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Pevsner, Nikolaus The Buildings of England: North Somerset & Bristol
Middlesex: Penguin, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/VG+. 510pp No inscriptions. DW spine tanned, slightly frayed at top. (Book ref. 000322)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book