Taylor, C. C.: The Origins Of Lichfield, Staffs. Transactions 1968-69. Volume X.South Staffordshire Archaeological and Historical Society, no date
Stapled grey paperback, pamphlet, large 8vo, some age-browning and pinkish on the back, 12pp, pages browned in places. (Book ref. 8084)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Jeuda, Basil: Memories Of The North Staffordshire Railway.Chester, Cheshire Libraries, no date
Pbk, pict. card covers, VG+, contents clean and tight, pp99, v. sl. tinge of yellowing to pge edges, negligible. A very nice photographic record. (Book ref. 8676)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

(Domesday Book). STAFFORDSHIRE. Edited by John Morris.Phillimore & Co. 1976.
2 maps. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203122)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Scott, A The First Book of Jabez - Stories in the North Staffordshire Dialect ( Signed )Stoke on Trent, England: Self-published, 1972.
1st. 21 Cms x 13.5 Cms Paperback, 100 pp, 49 short stories, 1 illustration (frontispiece), signed by the author inside front cover. VG. (Book ref. 014791)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Oppitz, Leslie Shropshire and Staffordshire Railways RememberedNewbury: Countryside Books, 1993.
Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002749)
£6.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

P L Clark Staffordshire RailwaysStafford: Staffordshire County Library, 1981.
Reprinted. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. Shelf wear to cover. (Book ref. 002740)
£4.75
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

LLEWELLIN F.G. A History of Kidsgrove, with Some Chapters on the History of Staffordshire. With a Foreword by Rev. A.C. DownerPrivately Published, 1935
206p, 22 pages of plates, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, very trivial foxing here and there - otherwise a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) (Book ref. 105301)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
G.& J. CHESTERS

JEWITT Llewellynn The Wedgwoods: Being A Life of Josiah Wedgwood; with Notices of his Works and their Productions, Memoirs of theWedgwood and other Families, and a History of the Early Potteries of StaffordshireVirtue Brothers and Co., 1865
pp.xx,436 + 32 pages of advertisements, portrait frontispiece and many illustrations in the text, inscribed and SIGNED by the author, all edges red, hardback (rebound in half dark green morocco, with marbled boards, and retaining original brown free end-papers), damp-stain on part of frontispiece - otherwise a very good copy (Book ref. 105299)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
G.& J. CHESTERS

WARRILLOW E.J.D. A Lantern Lecture on Stoke-on-TrentEtruscan Publications, 1979
278p, 133 pages of plates, 8.6” x 11.9”, hardback (full blue imitation leather, the upper cover and spine decorated in gilt), a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) (Book ref. 105298)
£125.00
Offered for sale by
G.& J. CHESTERS

WARRILLOW E.J.D. History of Etruria, Staffordshire, England: 1760-1951Etruscan Publications, 1952
396p, frontispiece, 97 pages of plates, hardback, a very good copy in a very good- dust-jacket (just a little defective but now in a protective plastic wrapping) The Festival of Britain edition and available for IMMEDIATE despatch from the best-stocked secondhand bookshop in the Midlands (Book ref. 105297)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
G.& J. CHESTERS

Anon: The Times Report of the Trial of William PalmerWard and Lock, London 1856
Full account of the trial of Palmer for the murderby poisoning of John Parsons Cook at Rugeley, Staffs, from the short-handnote taken in the Central Criminal Courtfrom day to day. 184pp, well-illustrated throughout with line drawings. Bound comparativeley recentrly in plain fawn cloth with black titles, some browning of the pages i the text block otherwise the item is inescellent orderVG+ (Book ref. 384)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Jeremy J. Kirker Trials and True Crime Books

BLAIR, W. R. - STAFFORDSHIRE FREEMASONRY .: Masonic Records (Chiefly of the Etruscan Lodge) . Compiled by Wor. Bro. W. Blair .Longton: Hughes & Harber, Ltd. The Royal Press, 1908 .
First edition. A very good tight binding. 8vo. 7.5" x 5" x 0.75" . pp.119/[16pp.] . Original navy blue cloth, with white titles to front board. Spine very sunned obscuring any wording. Endpapers lightly toned with brown spots. Otherwise, clean text throughout, illustrated with black & white pictures and a fold-out; "Copy of Summons to attend Lodge..." . VG. (Book ref. 36332)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Beckham Books Ltd

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN STAFFORD IN 1873. Stafford section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 62pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3245)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Grose (Francis) THE ANTIQUITIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. Volume 5. New Edition.London: Hooper and Wigstead, c.1797.
With 45 plates, lacks the maps and some plates, vignette engraved frontis, 195pp, 4to, uncut in early marbled boards, recent morocco spine, few pages loose. Contains:- Shropshire (no plates), Somerset (no plates), Staffordshire (no plates), Suffolk (14 plates), Surrey (12 plates), Sussex (19 plates) ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3098)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

No Author The William Radndolph Hearst Collection Part II Early American Furniture and Historical Blue Staffordshire WarwNew York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1938.
1st Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original printed card covers. 215pp with illustrations throughout. Cover crudely taped at spine but both printed covers detached. Catalogue fully marked up in pencil with fascinating contemporary notes by someone who clearly viewed and attended the auction and recorded most of the prices achieved. 570 items described. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 70202)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Kelvin Books

WILLIAMS-WOOD CYRIL: STAFFORDSHIRE POT LIDS AND THEIR POTTERSFABER & FABER. LONDON. 1972
VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN A GOOD DUSTWRAP (WORN AT THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINE). ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME. (Book ref. 22001)
£23.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: BOUND DECORATIVE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTBIRMINGHAM 1890
A UNIQUE ITEM. THIS IS A PRESENTATION ALBUM TO MRS. S. BRADSHAW OF BASFORD HURST, CHEDDLETON, STAFFORDSHIRE BY THE LOCAL PARISHIONERS, DATED AUGUST 1890. IT COMPRISES 5 MOUNTED CARDS BEAUTIFULLY DECORATED IN COLOUR, SOME WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE LOCAL CHURCH, AND CONTAINING A DEDICATION TO MRS BRADSHAW WHICH IS HAND-WRITTEN IN GOTHIC SCRIPT. AT THE REAR ARE FOUR PAGES OF SIGNATURES OF MEMBERS OF THE PARISH. THE WHOLE HAS BEEN BOUND IN FULL LEATHER WITH BEVELLED BOARDS, SILK LININGS TO THE BOARDS, GILT EDGES AND GILT DECORATIONS TO BOTH THE BOARDS AND THE SPINE. THERE IS FOXING TO THE MOUNTS AND THE LEATHER IS SCUFFED AT THE EDGES AND TO THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. (Book ref. 14515)
£142.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

STONE RICHARD: THE COLLIERIES AND COALMINERS OF STAFFORDSHIRE2007 PHILLIMORE & CO., LTD., WEST SUSSEX
NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK TELLS A FASCINATING STORY IF INDIVIDUAL ENDEAVOUR AND ENTERPRISE, COMMUNAL ACHIEVEMENT AND, ABOVE ALL, OF SHARED VALUES AND COMRADESHIP. WELL ILLUSTRATED. (Book ref. 23898)
£15.99
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

RUSH RAYMOND: COUNTRYWISE TWOCHURNET VALLEY. LEEK. 2000
NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATIONS BY GAVIN CLOWES. TAKEN FROM `COUNTRY MATTERS` IN `TOWN AND COUNTRY POST`. (Book ref. 21382)
£6.95
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

RUSH RAYMOND: COUNTRYWISE ONECHURNET VALLEY. LEEK. 1997
NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATIONS BY GAVIN CLOWES. TAKEN FROM `COUNTRY MATTERS` IN `TOWN AND COUNTRY POST`. (Book ref. 22341)
£6.95
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books
