Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Mitton, G. E.: The Trossachs. (Beautiful Britain Series).
London, A & C Black, 1916 H/B blue cloth bds with tipped in colour picture on front, Fair, cloth stained, rubbing at extrem.s, spine ends and title on spine rubbed, contents fine and tight with 11 lovely colour plates, neat name on front pastedown. A sound reading copy. (Book ref. 4900)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Henry-Bordeaux, Paule: Scotland Through French Eyes.
London, Methuen, 1934 1st thus, H/B blue cloth bds, Good+, coffee cup stain on front, age-spotting to spine, contents fine and tight, b/w frontis. and 7 further b/w full-pge illustrations. Transl. from the French by Mrs Harold Sandwith. An interesting journey through Scotland including Edinburgh, the Highlands, Holyrood House and many of the castles. (Book ref. 3717)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: School Friend Annual 1957.
London, Fleetway House. H/B illust. card bds, red cloth to spine, VG++, v. sl. edgewear in places, sm. splash on centre of spine, unclipped, contents fine and tight with stories in b/w and colour, nice colour frontis., a very nice copy. (Book ref. 1747)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
McKean, Charles Battle For The North - The Tay & Forth Bridges & the 19th-Century Railway Wars
London: Granta Publications, 2006. 1st. 24 Cms x 16 Cms 1862078521 Hardback, 390 pp, illustrated in black & white with photographs & maps, errata slip included. Fine in near fine wrapper. (Book ref. 014783)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
WARD, J. S. M, (John Sebastian Marlow) / STIRLING, W. G.: The Hung Society Or The Society Of Heaven And Earth. By J. S. M. Ward And W. G. Stirling. [with an introductory essay by Alfred C. Haddon. With plates and a bibliography.] .
London: The Baskerville Press, Limited, 1925-26 . Limited edition of 1500. First edition. 3 volumes in very good matching bindings. 4to. 10" x 7.5" x 1" , Original Maroon cloth with gilt Chinese symbol to each front board. Spine with bright gilt titles. Corners bumped and a little shelf wear to the tops & tails of the spines. Signs of labels being removed from inside of the front board for volume one. Light brown marks to all endpapers (traces of adhesive tape). Clean text through out, illustrated with colour frontis and numerous other black & white plates. The last plate ("An Interesting Dollar Note") in volume 3 is absent - Which seems to be the norm? A very good set. (Book ref. 36379)   £135.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Cant, R.G. and Lindsay, I.G.: Old Stirling.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1948 8vo Pict. Card 1st Edn. Illus. Fldg. Map. 27 pp. Sl. browning. (Book ref. 19259)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Raymond, Robert Stirling Moss
Motor Racing Publications, 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has had a new matching front endpaper professionally fitted, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners. Appears little used. 200 pages, 60 photos on plates, index (Book ref. 29611)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Aucott & Thomas   Order / enquire about this book
ALLAN CHARLES: OLD STIRLING CLOCKMAKERS
STIRLING. 1990 LIMITED EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. WITH 103 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. THE CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS OF STIRLING. (Book ref. 21716)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sudjic, Deyan Norman Foster, Richard Rogers, James Stirling : New Directions in British Architecture
Thames & Hudson, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 050034101x Very good hbk with slightly marked d/w, 4to (Book ref. 97167)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
Fleming,J.S. The Old Ludgings of Stirling
Stirling Scotland: Eneas Mackay, 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's blue buckram cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover.Bevelled edges.This copy contains NO previous names or inscriptions.Nicely illustrated with 40 pen and ink drawings by the Author.Top edge is in gilt with other edges untrimmed.Decent copy for the collector,8vo 139pp First Edition 1st Impression (Book ref. 56076)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Richard Thornton Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Mariner's Mirror , Vol. 90, No. 1, February 2004
UK: The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research, 2004. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarterly magazine. 128 pages, incl.:- The Greek sewn shipbuilding tradition & the Ma'agan Mikhael ship : a comparison with Mediterranean parallels from the 6th to the 4th Centuries BC. ; Charles Sheldon's special service vessels 1696-1736 ; a study of peacetime operations: the RN in the Mediterranean , 1752-5 ; East India Company shipping losses in the late 18th century: the case of the Henry Addington ; the origins of the RN's vulnerability to surfaced night U-Boat attack, 1939-40. . Also Notes on :- Thomas Luny & Cook's Resolution ; the loss of the Stirling Castle in the Great Storm of 1703(Goodwin Sands) ; a possible authorship for the "Memorandum on the Marine regiments" 1690. Magazine tight and clean. (Book ref. 002338)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Carrick White Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Hamlyn, Robin ( editor): The Clore Gallery. An illustrated account of the new building for the Turner Collection. Architects: James Stirling, Michael Wilford and Associates.
The Tate Gallery, London, 1987 First edition quarto, 71 pages illustrated with black & white drawings and colour photographs. Fine card covers, no inscriptions or marks. (Book ref. 14587)   £6.00
Offered for sale by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM   Order / enquire about this book
MIDDLETON A Records of the Stirlingshire, Dumbarton, Clackmannan, and Kinross Militia, Highland Borderers Light Infantry, now 3rd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Compiled by A H Middleton.
Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1904 first edition iv and 255 pages. Titlepage printed in colours and 11 plates. 4to. A very good copy in the publisher's red cloth gilt; front board slightly discoloured. (Book ref. 59255)   £110.00
Offered for sale by Victor Sutcliffe   Order / enquire about this book
ALASDAIR A. AULD THE STIRLING MAXWELL COLLECTION POLLOK HOUSE.
Glasgow: Glasgow Art Galleries and Museum Association.. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback 70 pages + plates section of 6 colour and 8 b/w plates. Catalogue of the Collection formed by Sir William Stirling Maxwell, some early Italian works, and what is judged to be the most representative collection of Spanish Art in Grat Britain.. some very slight foxing of a few pages, but generally a very good copy, (Book ref. 008950)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
CATALOGUE OF HIGHLY IMPORTANT OLD MASTER PAINTINGS : Including the Properties of Mrs. Derek Fitzgerald, Lt. Col. William Stirling of Kier, and George Howard of Castle Howard, Yorkshire. The Hon. Mrs George Marten, ,
London: Sotheby & Co, 1963. Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Highly Important Sale of 112 Old Master Paintings which includes English Portraits from the collection of Oscar b. Cintas. 87 pages, + 65 full page black and white plates. (Book ref. 006320)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
THE STIRLING CRAFT : Five Centuries of Treasures from the Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths, London. Ancient and Modern Masterpieces of British Gold, Silver and Jewellery.
London: The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths, 1966. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Pamphlet A catalogue for an Exhibition which was seen in the USA in 1966 / 67. Introduction by Graham Hughes, and a catalogue of 320 exhibits. extensively illustrated in b/w throughout. With a section on, and illustrateing British Hallmarks. Some slight wear and marks, but generally a very good copy. (Book ref. 003869)   £8.75
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
ELLEN M. KEMP EXHIBITION OF OLD MASTER PAINTINGS. ON LOAN FROM PRIVATE COLLECTIONS IN THE COUNTIES OF STIRLING AND PERTH
Stirling, Scotland.: Smith Art Gallery, Stirling, 1960. Card Wrappers. Fine. 4.1/2 " x 9." Paperback Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of 113 works in oils and watercolours by Old Masters, from Private Collections in Stirling and Perth.With a Foreword by Ellen M. Kemp. and Biographic Notes of the Artists represented. The Private Collections are noted. Not illustrated. a fine copy. (Book ref. 003446)   £6.75
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
STIRLING FINE ART EXHIBITION. 1938
Stirling, Scotland.: Stirling Fine Art Association., 1938. Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback Catalogue of an exhibition of works by members of the Stirling Fine Art Association, held in 1938.58 pp [ including Adverts ] List if Exhibitiors, with their Addresses.and a Catalogue of 484 exhibits. and list of Members. Not illustrated, the lower corners are a little dogeared - creased, otherwise a Good copy. (Book ref. 001337)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
Virginia Cowles THE PHANTOM MAJOR
1958, Collins, , ,320pp, portrait, 7 maps, appendix, index., Sltly stained green cloth, ink mark on fep, text g, , Reading copy, reflecting it's age. Light marks on endpapers, green covers rubbed and marked. Splitting at hinge but still tight.The story of David Stirling, the man who started the SAS in 1941. In the fifteen months between the formation of the regiment, and Stirling’s capture, he and his men destroyed hundreds of planes and trucks, dozens of supply dumps, and countless roads and railways behind enemy lines in North Africa. Stirling was captured by the Germans in January 1943. He escaped on four occasions, before being sent to Colditz Castle, where he remained for the rest of the war. Virginia Cowles, an American, was a noted WWII war correspondent. (Book ref. 11214-02)   £10.35
Offered for sale by The Military History Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Baxter, Colin: Loch Lomond, Stirling and Trossachs and the Forth Valley.
Edinburgh: Lomond Books, 1999 Oblong 8vo. Pict. Card 1st Edn. Illus. 63 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36280)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book