Quennell, Marjorie & C. H. B.: Everyday Life In The New Stone, Bronze, & Early Iron Ages.London, Batsford, 1931.
2nd Ed., H/B tan cloth bds, outline illust. on front, VG+, containing 144 pges, with 90 illustrations and 2 plates in colour from the author's drawings, a pull-out Map and Chronological chart. A very interesting book - The Everyday Life Series No.2. (Book ref. 2519)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Mackenzie, Donald A.: Ancient Man In Britian.London, Blackie & Son, 1932
H/B red cloth bds, VG-, contents clean and sound, 2 pges and 1 illustration loose, b/w frontis. and further full-pge plates through text. (Book ref. 3698)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lee, Norman E.: Travel & Transport Through The Ages.Cambridge University Press, 1967
H/B green cloth bds, VG, a little shelf wear along top of rear bd, clipped d/w, VG, contents fine and crisp, seem unread, with 84 illustrations. With chapters covering: Transport in the Stone Age; The River Valleys; The Taming of the Horse; The Horse and the Wheel; The Coming of the Sail; Caravan Routes Across Asia; The Story of the Hindu Figures; The Ships of the Northmen; The Age of the Pack Horse; Ships That Made History; The Roads of John Macadam; Stage Coach and Steam Carriage; The Iron Horse; The Great Railway Age; Motor-Car and Aeroplane etc... (Book ref. 4754)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Gregg, Pauline.: The Chain of History: The Story of the Main Links in the Chain of Man's Development from the Stone Age to the End of the Nineteenth Century.London, George G Harrap, 1963.
H/B maroon bds, Fine in unclipped Near Fine d/w, sm amount of edge creasing at rear and a little surface soiling, contents clean and tight, with 32 plates in half-tone and numerous line drawings and maps in the text, pp304. A nice copy. (Book ref. 1460)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Dutt, William A.: The Waveney Valley In The Stone Age.Lowestoft, McGregor & Fraser, 1905
Slim volume, soft original wraps, Good, sl. soiling, sm. piece missing from rear edge, staples rusting a little, contents clean and bright with map and plates at rear. (Book ref. 3385)
£14.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Splinder, Konrad The Man in the Ice: The Amazing Inside Story of the 5000-Year-old Body Found Trapped in a Glacier in the AlpsLondon: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994.
First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 16cm x 24cm xv, 305pp, colour and b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not clipped, but no printed price shown. Translated from the German by Ewald Osers. The preserved body of a Neolithic man reveals the secrets of the Stone Age. (Book ref. 003052)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Morgan (Owen THE LIGHT OF BRITANNIA. The Mysteries of Ancient British Druidism Unveiled; The Original Source of Phallic Worship Revealed; the Secrets of the Court of King Arthur Revealed; the Creed of the Stone Age Restored; the Holy Graal Discovered in Wales.Cardiff, London and New York: c.1890.
Frontis, a plate, folding plan, textual illusts, v + 430pp, original cloth, roy 8vo. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3193)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

PEET ERIC T.: THE STONE AGE AND BRONZE AGES IN ITALY AND SICILYOXFORD, THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1909
FIRST EDITION, 1909, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, VERY GOOD, WELL ILLUSTRATED. TWO STAMPS FROM LEPLAY HOUSE ON FEP. (Book ref. 24616)
£42.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

JOHNSON WALTER: FOLK-MEMORY OR THE CONTINUITY OF BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGYOXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1908
FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH WITH FADED SPINE - NO DUSTWRAP. FOXING ON END PAPERS - OTHERWISE BRIGHT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY SYDNEY HARROWING AND OTHERS. (Book ref. 21270)
£47.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Hay, David & Joan (SIGNED COPY) No Star at the Pole: a History of Navigation from the Stone Age to the 20th Century - for all Who Enjoy the SeaLondon: Charles Knight & Co. Ltd, 1972.
Illustrated by Frontis plate. 38 Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo Inscribed By Author Black cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling on spine. Lightly bumped corners, slightly rubbed marked. Signed and dedicated by the authors on ffep, dated 1972. Light foxing to end papers. Frontis plate. 38 Illustrated. Line Drawings, Maps etc. Glossary & Bibliography x, 230 pages clean and tight. (Book ref. 125468)
£27.00
Offered for sale by
Charles Bossom

STONE, RICHARD: Mammoth. The resurrection of an Ice Age Giant.London: Fourth Estate, 2002.
1st. VG+ white h/b with silver lettering to spine; VG+ blue illus d/w with black/white lettering, not p/c or chipped. 14cms x 19.75cms, xii+242pp. 13 chaps, epilogue, index. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 391g. 1841155179. (Book ref. 3317)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

QUENNELL, Marjorie & C.H.B.: Everyday life in prehistoric times.London: Batsford, 1959. Revised: Marjorie Quennell.
1st pub, revised in one volume. VG navy cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG col illus d/w with white lettering, not pc or chipped, in protective wrapper. 14.5cms x 22.25cms, 226pp. Top edge red. Col frontis + 162 b/w illus.Sl wear to bottom covers & sl bump bottom right cover. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 560g. (Book ref. 2095)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Sellman, R R: ASPECTS of DEVON HISTORYExeter, Devon: Devon Books, first thus 1985
Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: quarto (267x212mm). 72 pages illustrated maps, diagrams and pictures with index. Not Previously read though there is a name stamped on half-title page.ISBN:0861147561. From Stone Age to 1981 charts the patterns of habitation, the development of industry and education. (Book ref. 4307)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

McINTYRE, MARAGARET A. The Cave Boy of the Age of StoneLondon: George G Harrap.
Harback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 7.5 x 5 '' Brown boards with boy and arrow illustration to front, 147pp plus 4pp publisher's list. Spine scuffed at edges with title rubbed away. Neat ink name to 1st free endpaper. B&w illustrations. Tight copy. (Book ref. 30905)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Ripping Yarns

Carter, Lin HUROK OF THE STONE AGEAug-10 (Some 40+ other books by this author available, including variant editions.)) Book is paperback.> Daw (US) 1981
VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 810006)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
G.D. Price (Bookseller)

RICHARD RUDGLEY THE LOST CIVILISATIONS OF THE STONE AGE: A JOURNEY BACK TO OUR CULTURAL ORIGINSCENTURY
Published by Century in 1998. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798519)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

ALFRED METRAUX EASTER ISLAND. A STONE AGE CIVILIZATION OF THE PACIFICBOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES
Published by Book Club Associates in 1974. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Dust Jacket poor. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8795044)
£15.01
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

J.R. OSBORN STONE AGE TO IRON AGE (FOCUS ON HISTORY)LONGMAN
Published by Longman in 1968. Paperback.. Number of pages: 48. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Illustrated. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8792183)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

CHRISTOPHER SMITH LATE STONE AGE HUNTERS OF THE BRITISH ISLESROUTLEDGE
Published by Routledge in 1992. Paperback.. Number of pages: 232. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Corners bumped. Wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8792094)
£15.58
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Castleden, Rodney: NEOLITHIC BRITAIN. New Stone Age Sites Of England, Scotland And Wales.London, Routledge, First Published 1992.
8vo, xiv, 432pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. (Book ref. 9386)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books
