Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

PERREN, BRIAN: Insight: BR Electrification.
Weybridge: Ian Allan, 1986. 'Modern railways' series. Nr fine light blue p/b with col illus & red/yellow/white lettering. 21cms x 28.5cms, 48pp. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 174g. ISBN: (Book ref. 3697)   £5.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Devine, T. M. [Edited]: Improvement and Enlightenment. Proceedings of the Scottish Historical Studies Seminar University of Strathclyde 1987-88
Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers Ltd., 1989 8vo, ix, 146pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) (Book ref. 2704)   £8.95
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ritson, Joseph Annals of the Caledonians, Picts and Scots V2 : And of Strathclyde, Cumberland, Galloway and Murray
Kessinger, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 0548327556 Very good hbk, cover slightly marked, 8vo (Book ref. 94011)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
Lorimer Hugh A Corner of Old Strathclyde
Glasgow: Andrew Spence, 1952. First Edition. A good copy. Spine lettering rather dull. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. 260 pages. Map. End-paper map and plan. Errata slip. Chapters on Cumnock 400 A.D. to 1600 A.D., Roman Forts in South of Scotland, St. Cuthbert etc. (Book ref. 12127)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
BUTT John John Anderson’s Legacy: The University of Strathclyde and its antecedents, 1796-1996
Tuckwell Press, 1996 264p, 65 illustrations in the text, many being in colour, and illustrated end-papers, hardback, lacks half-title - otherwise a very good + copy in a very good dust-jacket [1898410682] (Book ref. 101786)   £20.00
Offered for sale by G.& J. CHESTERS   Order / enquire about this book
Ross, Prof. D S [ed.] Proceedings of the First International Conference on Product Development and Manufacturing Technology. University of Strathclyde, September 1969
London: Macdonald and Co, 1992. Blue hardback leatherette cover. Few marks on spine and lower cover otherwise in VG condition. No dustwrapper. Ex-library. 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") (Book ref. eng0047)   £26.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Strathclyde Strathclyde Structure Plan 1979 - Written Statement
Strathclyde Regional council. Plastic folder. G : in Good condition. 88pp :: 297mm x 210mm (12" x 8") (Book ref. bop0317)   £5.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Strathclyde Strathclyde Structure Plan 1981 - Written Statement
Strathclyde Regional Council. Paperback. G : in Good condition. 88pp :: 297mm x 210mm (12" x 8") (Book ref. bop0316)   £5.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
KNIGHT James Glasgow and Strathclyde
nd Nelson London. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo.,(circa 1930) illustrated,maps,255 pp.,very good in Neatly reinforced Dust jacket (Book ref. 1485)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
GREENHORNE William History of Partick 550 - 1912
Glasgow: John Tomlinson Limited, 1928. Hardcover. 8vo.,fully illustrated by drawings & photographs,xiii 150 pp.,teg. marbled eps., few edge spots book plate of George G Stevenson o\w Very Good in 1\2 brown Calf raised bands gilt (Book ref. 14314)   £49.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
G95 Current Fleets of Bus and Coach Operators Strathclyde and Dumfries and Galloway (Part Three-Operators T to Z)
UK: The PSV Circle, 1995. Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. Used, as new, read once and stored carefully. Illustr with B&W photos. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. (Book ref. 10003)   £5.95
Offered for sale by Last Century Books   Order / enquire about this book
PERKINS, E.J. The Marine Fauna and Flora of the Solway Firth. DUMFRIES : 1973 **AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY.**
Dumfries: Dumfriesshire and Galloway Natural History and Antiquarian Society, 1973. Illustrated by Charts. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Large Quarto Author's Presentation Copy FIRST EDITION: 1973. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY. Hardback. Green cloth spine, green printed paper covered boards. Apart from a little water marking and minor wear; VERY GOOD INDEED. With 'corrigenda'. AUTHOR INSCRIPTION - dated March 1974. No internal markings. 112 pages (2pp corrigenda). **Book now in an archival quality. clear protective jacket.** (Book ref. 0012866)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Rosley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Forrest, J S (ed) The Breeder Reactor - Proceedings of a Meeting at the University of Strathclyde 25 March 1977
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1977. 1st. P/B. VG/No DW. 707302161 92 pp, illustrated with line drawings, charts, graphs & black & white photographs. 11 contributors. (Book ref. 005380)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Butt, John and Ward, J T eds Scottish Themes
Scottish Academic Press Edinburgh 1st 1976 HB Essays in honour of Professor S G E Lythe, foreword by Sir Samuel S Curran. VG in good (previous mend, light marks) DJ 189pp (Book ref. BYB3468)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Byre Books   Order / enquire about this book
CANTER, DAVID V. [Editor]: Architectural Psychology. Proceedings of the Conference Held at Dalandhui University of Strathclyde, 28-February - 2 march, 1969.
London: R.I.B.A. Publications, 1970. Folio, pp.92, softcover; generally very good. (Book ref. 9356)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Bristow & Garland   Order / enquire about this book
STRATHCLYDE BIOLOGY GROUP THE SCIENCE OF LIFE: EXCHANGING MATERIALS BK. 3
BLACKIE SCHOOLS Published by Blackie Schools in 1977. Paperback.. Number of pages: 48. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8687369)   £20.39
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Wilkins Perter STRATHCLYDE'S SMUGGLING STORY
Wyre Forest Press, 1992. Soft Cover. Good. This book describes the history of smuggling in the current strathclyde region, based on info from custom house letter books and the correspondence of local mechants and their suppliers. 121 pages. Clean, cancelled ex reference library with usual labels and stamps. (Book ref. 704144)   £9.95
Offered for sale by Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
"Christianity (Strathclyde Religious Studies)"
"Hodder Arnold H&S 1994" "Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN:0340598107" (Book ref. 1242374)   £55.98
Offered for sale by Anybook Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
"Millar, Alan" Strathclyde
Ian Allan London 1985 "British PTEs: 1. Library sticker on back cover.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in very good all-round condition, ,128pages., 550grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 71138)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Anybook Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
"R.M. Kenedi" "Bed Sore Biomechanics (Strathclyde bioengineering seminars)"
"Macmillan 1976" "Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN:0333178653" (Book ref. 1131146)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Anybook Ltd   Order / enquire about this book