PERREN, BRIAN: Insight: BR Electrification.Weybridge: Ian Allan, 1986. 'Modern railways' series.
Nr fine light blue p/b with col illus & red/yellow/white lettering. 21cms x 28.5cms, 48pp. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 174g. ISBN: (Book ref. 3697)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Devine, T. M. [Edited]: Improvement and Enlightenment. Proceedings of the Scottish Historical Studies Seminar University of Strathclyde 1987-88Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers Ltd., 1989
8vo, ix, 146pp, Illustrated, Black Cloth (Good), D/W (Good) (Book ref. 2704)
£8.95
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

Ritson, Joseph Annals of the Caledonians, Picts and Scots V2 : And of Strathclyde, Cumberland, Galloway and MurrayKessinger, 2007.
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 0548327556 Very good hbk, cover slightly marked, 8vo (Book ref. 94011)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Lorimer Hugh A Corner of Old StrathclydeGlasgow: Andrew Spence, 1952.
First Edition. A good copy. Spine lettering rather dull. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. 260 pages. Map. End-paper map and plan. Errata slip. Chapters on Cumnock 400 A.D. to 1600 A.D., Roman Forts in South of Scotland, St. Cuthbert etc. (Book ref. 12127)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

BUTT John John Anderson’s Legacy: The University of Strathclyde and its antecedents, 1796-1996Tuckwell Press, 1996
264p, 65 illustrations in the text, many being in colour, and illustrated end-papers, hardback, lacks half-title - otherwise a very good + copy in a very good dust-jacket [1898410682] (Book ref. 101786)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
G.& J. CHESTERS

Ross, Prof. D S [ed.] Proceedings of the First International Conference on Product Development and Manufacturing Technology. University of Strathclyde, September 1969London: Macdonald and Co, 1992.
Blue hardback leatherette cover. Few marks on spine and lower cover otherwise in VG condition. No dustwrapper. Ex-library. 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") (Book ref. eng0047)
£26.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Strathclyde Strathclyde Structure Plan 1979 - Written StatementStrathclyde Regional council.
Plastic folder. G : in Good condition. 88pp :: 297mm x 210mm (12" x 8") (Book ref. bop0317)
£5.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Strathclyde Strathclyde Structure Plan 1981 - Written StatementStrathclyde Regional Council.
Paperback. G : in Good condition. 88pp :: 297mm x 210mm (12" x 8") (Book ref. bop0316)
£5.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

KNIGHT James Glasgow and Strathclydend Nelson London.
Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo.,(circa 1930) illustrated,maps,255 pp.,very good in Neatly reinforced Dust jacket (Book ref. 1485)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

GREENHORNE William History of Partick 550 - 1912Glasgow: John Tomlinson Limited, 1928.
Hardcover. 8vo.,fully illustrated by drawings & photographs,xiii 150 pp.,teg. marbled eps., few edge spots book plate of George G Stevenson o\w Very Good in 1\2 brown Calf raised bands gilt (Book ref. 14314)
£49.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

G95 Current Fleets of Bus and Coach Operators Strathclyde and Dumfries and Galloway (Part Three-Operators T to Z)UK: The PSV Circle, 1995.
Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. Used, as new, read once and stored carefully. Illustr with B&W photos. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. (Book ref. 10003)
£5.95
Offered for sale by
Last Century Books

PERKINS, E.J. The Marine Fauna and Flora of the Solway Firth. DUMFRIES : 1973 **AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY.**Dumfries: Dumfriesshire and Galloway Natural History and Antiquarian Society, 1973.
Illustrated by Charts. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Large Quarto Author's Presentation Copy FIRST EDITION: 1973. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY. Hardback. Green cloth spine, green printed paper covered boards. Apart from a little water marking and minor wear; VERY GOOD INDEED. With 'corrigenda'. AUTHOR INSCRIPTION - dated March 1974. No internal markings. 112 pages (2pp corrigenda). **Book now in an archival quality. clear protective jacket.** (Book ref. 0012866)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Rosley Books

Forrest, J S (ed) The Breeder Reactor - Proceedings of a Meeting at the University of Strathclyde 25 March 1977Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1977.
1st. P/B. VG/No DW. 707302161 92 pp, illustrated with line drawings, charts, graphs & black & white photographs. 11 contributors. (Book ref. 005380)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Butt, John and Ward, J T eds Scottish ThemesScottish Academic Press Edinburgh 1st 1976 HB
Essays in honour of Professor S G E Lythe, foreword by Sir Samuel S Curran. VG in good (previous mend, light marks) DJ 189pp (Book ref. BYB3468)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Byre Books

CANTER, DAVID V. [Editor]: Architectural Psychology. Proceedings of the Conference Held at Dalandhui University of Strathclyde, 28-February - 2 march, 1969.London: R.I.B.A. Publications, 1970.
Folio, pp.92, softcover; generally very good. (Book ref. 9356)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Bristow & Garland

STRATHCLYDE BIOLOGY GROUP THE SCIENCE OF LIFE: EXCHANGING MATERIALS BK. 3BLACKIE SCHOOLS
Published by Blackie Schools in 1977. Paperback.. Number of pages: 48. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8687369)
£20.39
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Wilkins Perter STRATHCLYDE'S SMUGGLING STORYWyre Forest Press, 1992.
Soft Cover. Good. This book describes the history of smuggling in the current strathclyde region, based on info from custom house letter books and the correspondence of local mechants and their suppliers. 121 pages. Clean, cancelled ex reference library with usual labels and stamps. (Book ref. 704144)
£9.95
Offered for sale by
Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop

"Christianity (Strathclyde Religious Studies)""Hodder Arnold H&S 1994"
"Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN:0340598107" (Book ref. 1242374)
£55.98
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

"Millar, Alan" StrathclydeIan Allan London 1985
"British PTEs: 1. Library sticker on back cover.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in very good all-round condition, ,128pages., 550grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 71138)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

"R.M. Kenedi" "Bed Sore Biomechanics (Strathclyde bioengineering seminars)""Macmillan 1976"
"Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN:0333178653" (Book ref. 1131146)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd
