Chateaubriand Chateaubriand et Son Temps D'apres Les Memoires D'outre-TombeParis: Editions Du Credit Lyonnais, 1964.
Hard Cover. Very Good Internally. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 4to. 1964. 142pp plus table. Illustrated. Slight grubbiness to eps and fore-edges otherwise very good in original pictorial cloth. Spine very slightly faded otherwise good. (Book ref. 19178)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Tombland Bookshop

GROSART, Rev. Alexander B. (Editor) The poems of Joseph Fletcher, rector of Wilby, Suffolk. For the first time edited and reprinted with memorial introduction and notes by the Rev. Alexander B. Grosart.Blackburn: printed by Charles Tiplady, 1869 limited to 156 copies..
8vo. xxviii, 230[2]pp, errata slip to rear. Original brown cloth, original paper label, uncut/unopened. Cloth lightly soiled with some minor staining; loss of paper to label with some loss of text; spine tips worn; front hinge cracking but binding holding firm; text lightly age-browned with some minor foxing. (Book ref. 41903)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
John Turton

Tarrant, Elizabeth: Crisis At Cardinal.London, Andrew Dakers Ltd, n.d.
Presumed 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, sl. fading in places, a little bent, d/w Good with a little edgewear partic. at spine ends, contents fine and tight with lovely bright frontis. and 4 further b/w plates, prelim and front pastedown edges frayed a little, 'Zal' written neatly on prelim. corner. A story set in a girls' public school on the Suffolk coast. (Book ref. 2896)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Simms, Eric: Voices Of The Wild.London, The Country Book Club, 1958
H/B blue cloth bds, Good+, small mark on upper bd, in Fair+ d/w, some soiling, a little edgewear, spine age-darkened, contents clean and tight. A sound reading copy with b/w plates. With foreword by Sir Peter Scott. (Book ref. 7165)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Rayson, D. C.: Memories of a Suffolk Childhood.Ipswich, County Libraries/County Archives Publication, 1979.
White pictorial soft wraps, pamphlet, NF+, one v. sm. mark in corner, pp23, contents Fine. The book describes a childhood in the 1920's and 30's in rural Suffolk. (Book ref. 707)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Page, Warrenton: Holbrook: The Story Of A Village 1900 - 1983.Edinburgh, The Pentland Press, 1983
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG, sl. fading at spine tips, unclipped d/w, VG, two tiny closed tears at top edge, contents fine and tight, pp93, neat note on dedication pge verso. An interesting history of Holbrook, a village near Ipswich. (Book ref. 7438)
£17.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

McCutcheon, Elsie: Smokescreen.London, J. M. Dent, 1986.
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Near Fine+, unclipped d/w, Fine, prelim. missing, lib. stamp on half title and title verso, staple holes on half title, contents fine. A very nice copy of this novel set in Suffolk. (Book ref. 1493)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Jobson, Allan: Under A Suffolk Sky.London, Robert Hale, 1964
1st Ed., H/B grey cloth bds, VG, spine a little creased, unclipped d/w in two pieces, part of spine missing, Boots Library label on upper bd and sticker on rear pastedown, contents fine and tight, illustrations by Beryl Irving. This book deals with a portion of Constable's country and is of a time not far distant from his own day. The Suffolk that made Constable a painter still lies spread out under a cloud-flecked sky. (Book ref. 4150)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

James, M. R. Illust. by G E Chambers: Suffolk And Norfolk: A Perambulation Of The Two Counties With Notices Of Their History And Their Ancient BuildingsLondon, J. M. Dent, 1939
Oversized H/B red cloth bds, almost VG, sl. faded mottling on rear leading edge, two small closed tears at top of spine, gilt lettering to spine faded, contents fine and bright with lovely b/w drawings by G E Chambers, pastedowns faintly foxed, neat prev. owners label on ffep, pp240 (Book ref. 7111)
£11.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Fitt, J. A. N.: The 'Bob' Man: A Life With Animals.Moonraker Press, 1977
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title pge, 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, Near Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, faded at spine, edges a little furled, tiny spot where glaze has come off on front hinge, contents crisp and tight with b/w illustrations. "The 'Bob' Man's story of a happy life spent among farmers, villagers, market-townspeople and animals - the greater part of it in the West country - is full of humour and everyday interest, and it reveals the underlying and unchanging pattern of rural life over the past half-century." (Book ref. 5120)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Dutt, William A.: The Waveney Valley In The Stone Age.Lowestoft, McGregor & Fraser, 1905
Slim volume, soft original wraps, Good, sl. soiling, sm. piece missing from rear edge, staples rusting a little, contents clean and bright with map and plates at rear. (Book ref. 3385)
£14.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cole, Peggy: Peggy Cole's Country Cottage Companion.Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1988
1st Ed., H/B grey cloth bds, Near Fine+, clipped but still priced d/w, VG++, contents fine and tight, pp200, with b/w and colour illustrations. Foreword by Beth Chatto. This book represents "A taste of genuine country living from Peggy Cole's unique Suffolk garden." Peggy Cole gives plenty of advice on growing fruit, vegetables, herbs and all kinds of flowers, plants and shrubs. Pickled onions, wine, honey and jam are just a few of the many things produced from her unique garden... (Book ref. 6581)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bell, Neil: Pinkney's Garden.London, Collins, 1937
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Good-, cloth a little dented at spine and spine a bit bent, corners rubbed, contents sound and tight, neat pencil inscript. on prelim. and prev. owner's lib. label on front pastedown. "This is the tale of the sea and of the people who lived in Storwich, a small township on the coast of Suffolk." (Book ref. 3930)
£6.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

(Various Authors) Including: Dorothy Hague; Rebecca Gethin; David W Jones; John Williams; Margaret Eaton; Pat Robins; Ted and Glen Coleman; David Lascelles; Richard Smith; John Agg Large; etc...: The Countryman Spring 1988.The Countryman, 1988.
Illust. card wraps sl. worn, contains articles by various authors including 'Hurling a tradition'; 'Obstacle course for badgers'; 'Walking with the gallops man'; 'Curing country carbuncles' etc.. (Book ref. 274)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: Woodbridge Town Centre District Plan: Consultation Draft.Woodbridge, Suffolk Coastal District Council, 1982
Oversized Pbk, Good, plastic spiral hinge to spine, paper just coming away from hinge at top of spine, contents clean and tight with fold-out maps, large sep. 'Woodbridge Town Centre Local Plan - Policies and Proposals. Proposals Map', VG a little tanned, 'Draft Plan Summary Leaflet' also sep., a little foxing to pge/map edges, pp664 +appendices which incl. a list of 'Listed Buildings of Architectural and Historic Interest' and 'Ground Floor Uses in The Central Core'. A scarce title. (Book ref. 8459)
£24.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Heiney, Paul Pulling Punches: a Traditional Farming YearLondon: Methuen, 1988.
First Edition. Green Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16cm x 24cm 176pp, b&w photographs and drawings by Tim Fargher. No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped, but otherwise intact. A pleasing copy. (Book ref. 004172)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Hussey, Frank The Royal Harwich: A Short History of the RHYCIpswich: Boydell Press, 1972.
First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Poor. D8vo xii, 95pp, b&w plates. No inscriptions. DW not price-clipped, but severely damaged (by ?) - spine & edges have lost most of the surface. (Book ref. 002965)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Suffling, Ernest R. The Land of the Broads (A Practical and Illustrated Guide to the Extensive But Little-Known District of the Broads of Norfolk and Suffolk)London: L. Upcott Gill, 1887.
2nd Edn (Illus.). Green Cloth, Dec.. VG++. Map, viii, 322pp + ads, illus. No inscriptions. Very minor bruising to corners, - generally in lovely order. (Book ref. 000330)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

(Domesday Book). SUFFOLK. Edited by Alex Rumble.Phillimore & Co. 1986.
2 maps. Very good in very sl. chipped d/ws. US$68 (Book ref. 203132)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Norwich Crown Point Open Day 30 May 1987 Souvenir ProgrammeBR, 1987.
First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine. SCARCE TITLE (Book ref. 003294)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books
