Watkin,Bruce Surrey A Shell GuideLondon: Faber & Faber, 1977.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571096093 This is a Good Copy of this book in green cloth.No dust-jacket.This is an ex library copy with usual stamps to the endpapers and copyright pages.Illustrated throughout in black and white.8vo 192pp First Edition (Book ref. 56566)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Thornton Books

Howard, Henry, Earl of Surrey. The Poetical Works Of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey. (With memoir).London. Bell and Daldy. "Aldine Edition of the British Poets" series. Reprint.
No date, [1866], but probably later edition. ( NB.;- this is the ORIGINAL BOOK, and NOT a "print on demand" item). Hardback. Small 8vo. Pp.,cxii,223. Publishers green cloth with decoration in black on spine and covers, and with author name in gilt on spine and front cover. Fore edge uncut. Some shadow browning to end papers. Else all pages are clean, fresh and unmarked. Edges of text block with some age tan, and dusting to top edge. Solid bindings and covers, with minimal colour rub to tips and bottom of spine. Attractive bookplate of previous owner. Book in VG condition. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7905)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Various: Animal Tales.London, Nelson, 1947
1st Ed., Hard Cover brown paper covered bds, white writing, VG, bds a little bent, unclipped d/w a bit grubby with edgewear, Good-, pp192. Fourteen animal tales by authors such as: Davis Watson; Ben Draper; Percy Dent; Alice F Jackson; George Surrey; Harrie T Clarke; G M Rogers; G R Northey; T C Bridges; C Bernard Rutley; A E Seymour and Gerbert W Green. (Book ref. 8842)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Thomson, A. A.: Vintage Elevens.London, Pelham Books, 1969.
1st Ed., H/B spring green cloth bds, Near Fine, v. minor shelfwear, unclipped d/w, VG+, a little edgewear, lib. stamp on half-title and title verso., prelim. missing, front hinge just pulling at btm, contents nice and tight with many b/w photographs. (Book ref. 1722)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Stowell, Leonard (Compiled by): The Call Of The Open: A Little Anthology of Contemporary & Other Verse.London, A. C. Black, 1932.
Rep., H/B cream cloth bds attractively decorated with a trellis and rambling roses in green and pink, VG, sl. discol. on btm cnr and btm cnr of pge edges, sm. brown stain patch on leading pge edges, contents fine and tight with 16 lovely colour plates by various artists, nicely illust. endpapers, pp224. A nature anthology including poems by William Blake, Henry Bataille, Robert Burns, Carl Busse, Bliss Carman, Allan Cunningham, Richard Dehmel, James Hogg, Agnes Miegel, Andre Spire, Theodore Watts-Dunton, Wilhelm Weigand and many more. (Book ref. 2620)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Evans, J. Roland: The Motto Of The Mannings.London, RTS Office, no date
H/B green cloth bds, Good, a little soiling, b/w frontis., no d/w, pp126, neat name and birthday note to front pastedown. A nice sound reading copy. (Book ref. 8470)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: Redskin Story Book.London, Collins' Clear-Type Press, no date (c. 1929)
Oversized H/B pictorial bds, Good, spine a little rubbed and fraying at hinges and ends, edges rubbed in places, a little marking in places on rear bd, contents clean and tight, tricolour frontis. by Dudley Tennant and two half-tone plates by D C Eyles, further b/w drawings through text, front and rear eps missing, neat prize inscript. dated 1929 on front pastedown. A Collins' Bumper Book. Stories are: Servants of the Company and Broken Feather by Robert Leighton; With Bruin In The Northern Woods by H. Mortimer Batten; A Perilous Ride by Rowland Walker; Stolen Dust by George Surrey and Sitting Bull and General Custer by Elvan Edgeley. (Book ref. 5887)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Swinnerton, Frank Reflections from a VillageLondon: Hutchinson, 1969.
Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Third Impression. Lovat Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 14.5cm x 21.5cm 196pp, b&w decorations (and eps) by John Goodall. No inscriptions. D/W clipped but publisher's label attached. A lovely copy of this beautifully produced title. (Book ref. 003947)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Meynell, Esther Cottage TaleLondon: Chapman & Hall, 1946.
First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Good.. D8vo Prelims, 186pp. Inscription top ffep. Slightly rubbed - a good reading copy. (Book ref. 003643)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Parker, Eric Surrey (The County Book Series)London: Hale, 1947.
Reprint. Green Cloth. Fine.. D8vo viii, 256pp, fold-out map, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 003636)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Smith, J. E. The Paliamentary Representation of Surrey from 1290 to 1924 - Being a List of the 2454 Members for the County and Its Derivative Boroughs with an Index and Some Introductory Notes By J. E. SmithLondon: Wightman & Co, 1927.
First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good.. D8vo Prelims, 134pp. No inscriptions. Very light mottling to front board, sound and tight. (Book ref. 003187)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Parker, Eric Surrey: The County Books SeriesLondon: Hale.
First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. D8vo viii, 256pp plus fold out map, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, one closed tear, slight rubbing. A very handsome, tight copy, minor foxing. (Book ref. 003106)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Summers, Peter (general Ed.) & Titterton, John (ed.) Hatchments in Britain: 5: Kent, Surrey and SussexChichester: Phillimore, 1985.
First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Mint.. D8vo prelims, 174pp, b&w illus. Kent - R. Bond, Surrey - Peach Froggatt, Sussex - Cecil R. Humphery-Smith. 'Diamond -shaped funeral hatchments first came into vogue in the early 17th Century......' (Book ref. 002971)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Haselfoot, A. J. The Batsford Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South-East England (Kent, Surrey, East Sussex, West Sussex)London: Batsford, 1978.
First (simultaneous) Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine.. D8vo 153pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. The first paperback edition of this useful gazeteer, printed in double column, and arranged alphabetically within county. (Book ref. 002944)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Wright, Tom The Gardens of Britain: 4: Kent, East and West Sussex and SurreyLondon: Batsford, 1978.
First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. D8vo 256pp, colour & b&w photos + line drawings etc. No inscriptions: topedge slightly dust-marked. DW not price-clipped, spine very slightly faded. A sound & tight copy. (Book ref. 002851)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Bignell, Alan Kent, Surrey & Sussex (Watercolours By John Tookey, Words By Alan Bignell)London: Gordon Fraser, 1998.
Illustrated by Tookey, John. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/Fine. Landscape 10" x 9" 60pp, b&w and colour reproductions of Tookey's watercolours & sketches. No inscriptions, DW not price-clipped. (Book ref. 002781)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Mais, S. P. B. The Home Counties (Middlesex, Surrey, Kent, Hertfordshire and Essex)London: Batsford, 1942.
Illustrated by Cook, Brian. First Edition. Light Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Poor. D8vo First published Winter 1942-3. 136pp, b&w and colour plates plus line drawings (different artists) within text. No inscriptions. D/W (Brian Cook) not price-clipped, but rubbed and torn at D/W flap folds, severely chipped head and foot of spine etc. Published in 'The Face of Britain' series. (Book ref. 001754)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Longhurst, Miller, Woodford and Baker (eds) Cranleigh Life and Times (Two Centuries of Everyday Life in a Village)Cranleigh: Cranleigh and District U3A, 1999.
First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo xii, 114pp, b&w illus and maps etc. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. A practically mint copy. (Book ref. 001668)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Taylor, David C. The Book of CobhamBuckingham: Barracuda Books, 1983.
Second Revised Impression. Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to 152pp, copious b&w illus, ep maps. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. (Book ref. 001380)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Brandon, Peter and Short, Brian The South East from A. D. 1000London: Longman, 1990.
Joint First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine.. 8vo xix, 444pp, b&w illus, photographs, maps and plans. Published in the 'Regional History of England' series. No inscriptions. This is a superb history, learned without being academic. (Book ref. 001322)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley
