Arthur Stanley Cooke Off The Beaten Track In SussexLondon: Herbert Jenkins, 1923.
New Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with dark green title lettering to spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.There are no previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.There is a little wear to the cloth at head of spine.Nicely illustrated with 160 b&w illustrations by various Sussex Artists.8vo 384pp New Edition undated Circa 1923 (Book ref. 56528)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Thornton Books

STEER (Francis W. (Editor) ): The Manor of Littlehampton with Toddington, 1633.West Sussex, Littlehampton Urban District Council, 1961.
The Littlehampton Papers Parts 1 and 2. roy8vo. original card covers, staples beginning to go a little rusty. (Book ref. 5733)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
JB Books & Collectables

Pearce, Erica Lady: The Permissive Garden.Sweethaws Press, 1987
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Fine, d/w VG+, sl. crease at top edge and one or two small indents on rear, contnts fine and tight, with lovely colour illustrations by the author, foreword by Rosemary Verey. (Book ref. 6477)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Newton, G C (photographer): Rough Seas: Studies From Nature.London, Raphael Tuck And Sons, no date
Five b/w photographs (originally six) in envelope, grey envelope, Fair, closed tears, splitting, some age-spotting, five views of Brighton's stormy seascapes taken by G C Newton: New Palace Pier, The Banjo Groin, Rottingdean Cliffs, The Rolling Surf and Storm at Brighton, VG+, stated on envelope 'Publishers by Appointment to their Majesties the King & Queen'. (Book ref. 6701)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Morton, H. V.: H. V. Morton's England.London, Eyre Methuen, 1975.
H/B green cloth bds, one v. tiny hole in spine otherwise VG+, in VG clipped d/w, a little loose, contents NF, rear ep creased. A nice copy of this anthology complete with 39 colour and 74 monochrome illustrations. (Book ref. 618)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Meynell, Esther: Small Talk In Sussex.London, Robert Hale, 1954
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Good, faded in places and at spine, contents fine and tight with b/w frontis. and 8 further illustrations through text by J. Allan Cash and Hal Morey. A sound copy. (Book ref. 4155)
£4.80
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Mee, Arthur: The King's England Sussex.London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964 (revised ed.).
H/B blue bds nr fine with price-clipped lam. d/w in v. gd cond., some sl. edgewear, pge edges foxed, fully revised and edited by C.L.S. Linnell and illust with new photographs by A.F. Kersting. A definitive guide to this lovely county. (Book ref. 178)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Kipling, Rudyard: Thirty Poems Being A Choice Of Songs.London, Methuen, 1925
Pbk, VG, sl. fading at leading edge, spine creased and a little rubbed, sl. gen. soiling, contents gen. clean and tight, small mark on pge 23. (Book ref. 6837)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Kaye-Smith, Sheila: Sussex Gorse: The Story of a Fight.London, Cassell and Co., 1925.
H/B green cloth bds, VG+, no d/w, contents nice and tight, occas. age-spotting. A story set in the county of Sussex. (Book ref. 1693)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Fyfe, Hamilton: Brighton: The Official Handbook of the County Borough of Brighton 1939 - 1940.Brighton Corporation Publicity Committee, no date
Soft paper wraps, Fair, taped with brown tape at spine, address neatly printed on front cover, inside spine has come away from contents at front, pges loosening in places, one pge dog-eared at edge, pge 9 illust. has been coloured in with brown crayon, otherwise contents nice and tidy, light stain inside rear cover and last pge at edge, pp144. Contains some very interesting photogravure illustrations, some sepia some colour. Cover design and character illustrations by Aubrey Hammond. (Book ref. 6944)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Dale, Antony and James S. Gray: Brighton Old And New.Wakefield West Yorkshire, EP Publishing, 1976
Probably signed by Author "With all good wishes to my old friend Stan Jim Gray", landscape soft wraps, VG, corners sl. scuffed, contents fine and tight, with b/w pictures and captions under on every pge. (Book ref. 6574)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cook, W. Victor: The Keys of England: A Romance of Sussex.London, George G Harrap, 1946
H/B red cloth bds, VG+, corners a little bumped, bright white lettering to spine, clipped d/w, Good+, a little edgewear, rubbing on leading edges, small chip and 2 v. sm closed tear at front nr spine, cover illustrated by S G Hulme Beaman, contents clean and tight, '3d' written on fep in corner. A nice copy of this abridged edition set in 13th century Rye. A story of romance, piracy and adventure. (Book ref. 4036)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: New Map of Sussex: Scale: 2 Miles To One Inch.London, Geographia Ltd, no date (c. 1952)
Soft card wraps, green and white, light age-browning at edges and a little spotting, top edge has small closed tear, priced 3/-, stationer's label to rear, map splitting at some hinge and hinge junctions, neat name and address on verso dated 1952. A scarce map. (Book ref. 5856)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Wright, Patricia Frant: The Story of a Wealden ParishFrant: The Committee of Frant Publications Project, 1982.
First Edition. Stapled Paper. Near Fine.. 15cm x 21cm 99pp plus 5pp of local ads, b&w illus and maps. No inscriptions. Very few signs of use, a nice copy. (Book ref. 004575)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Milne , Christopher The Enchanted PlacesLondon: Eyre Methuen, 1974.
First Edition. Brown Boards, Gilt Dec. Near Fine/Very Good. D8vo xiv, 169pp, b&w map showing location of Cotchford Farm in the Ashdown Forest, Christopher Robin's childhood home, b&w photograph of the author as frontis. Neat ownership signature top of ffep. D/W price-clipped. (Book ref. 004573)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Budgen, Rev. W. (ed) The Book of Eastbourne (Written for the Ninety-Ninth Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association Held at Eastbourne in July, 1931)London: BMA, 1931.
First Edition. Blue Cloth, Quarterbound Black. Very Good.. 15.5cm x 23.5cm Prelims, 171pp, b&w illus. Ownership signature ffep. Paper spine label slightly chipped, label on front board entire. Slightly rubbed, feps tanned; a very sound and handsome copy of this title (an anthology of articles by noted local historians - Curwen, Straker etc. - covering various aspects of Sussex history). (Book ref. 004570)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Gillen, Mollie Royal Duke: Augustus Frederick, Duke of Sussex (1773-1843)London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976.
First Edition. Black Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16cm x 24cm 268pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. Foredge slightly marked. D/W not price-clipped, but 1cm laminate on flaps tanned. A sound and handsome copy. (Book ref. 004499)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Barnes, Alan The Birds of the Ashdown ForestTunbridge Wells: Barnes, 1986.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good.. 15cm x 21cm 51pp, b&w photographic illus by author. No inscriptions, internally clean and sound. Edges of covers slightly tanned. (Book ref. 004482)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Arscott, David Sussex Privies (A Nostalgic Trip Down the Garden Path)Newbury: Countryside Books, 1998.
First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine.. 15cm x 21.5cm 96pp, b&w photographic illus within text. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 004445)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Hutchinson, Margaret Childhood in Edwardian Sussex: The Making of a NaturalistHindhead: Triplegate Ltd, 1983.
Second Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. D8vo viii, 150pp, b&w and colour photographs. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, but no printed price shown. (Book ref. 004391)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley
