Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Bourchier Sandford, Mary; Sutherland, Joan; Marchant, Bessie: Schoolgirls' Jolly Book.
The Children's Press, no date Soft card wraps, Fair+, spine torn and rubbed, bds grubby, picture of girl checking her archery scores on wraps, pges tanned, some childish writing on endpapers, includes three stories: The Daring of Deolice by Mary Bourchier Sandford - The Ugly Duckling (school story) by Joan Sutherland - Wiffle's Watch (set in Taranaki NZ) by Bessie Marchant. A reading copy. (Book ref. 7652)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sutherland, Sir Arthur Munro; Johnstone, Leonard [ed.] Tynesider: Some recollections and Thoughts of Sir Arthur Munro Sutherland. Signed copy
Gateshead upon Tyne: Northumberland Press Ltd, 1947. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with edge chipped dustwrapper. 163pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Signed and dated by author on fep (Book ref. 4622)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sackville-West, E. Graham Sutherland. (the Penguin Modern Painters)
Penguin Books 1955 Revised second edition. 4to Oblong. Card covers with dust jacket. Very good copy. 16 pages of text followed by 32 plates -- 16 of them in color and 16 black and white. Deals with Sutherland's early years. (Book ref. 32226)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Chaucerbooks   Order / enquire about this book
SUTHERLAND JOAN: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOAN SUTHERLAND
1997 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. IN HER OWN WORDS, JOAN SUTHERLAND NARRATES THE STORY OF AN UNSUSPECTED TALENT WHICH GREW TO BECOME PERHAPS THE FIRST OF ITS AGE. (Book ref. 26405)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
STRANG TOM: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS -COVERING ROSS-SHIRE, SUTHERLAND AND CAITHNESS
1982 THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB, EDINBURGH VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1924. AUTHOR HAS INCORPORATED CHANGES SUGGESTED BY READERS, LOCAL OBSERVERS AND ORDINANCE SURVEY. CONTAINS PHOTOGRAPHS, LOCATION MAPS AND INCLUDES MAPS ON FEP AND EEP. (Book ref. 23388)   £11.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
MAJOR NORMA: JOAN SUTHERLAND
1987 MACDONALD & CO LONDON VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY DAME JOAN SUTHERLAND. (Book ref. 3669)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
KENWORTH J.B. (EDITOR AND COMPILER): JOHN ANTHONY'S FLORA OF SUTHERLAND
1976 BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF EDINBURGH, EDINBURGH VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. TOPICS INCLUDE GEOLOGY, SOILS, CLIMATE AND VEGETATION OF SUNDERLAND. (Book ref. 26001)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Graham Sutherland Edited By Andrew Revai Sutherland Christ in Glory in the Tetramorph
London: Pallas Gallery for the Redfern Gallery, 1964. Illustrated by Graham Sutherland. First Special Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 ¾ x 6¾ Inches Hardcover Excellent book on the great Tapestry in Coventry Cathedral and the artist Graham Sutherland.112 pages in very bright clean condition, 10 full page colour plates and 72 B/w plates. No dustwrapper as issued but has original clear glassine wrap around it, a very nice copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. (Book ref. 004769)   £14.95
Offered for sale by Books Bought and Sold   Order / enquire about this book
WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS 1750 - 1950. THE ANNUAL EXHIBITION.
London: W. S. Fine Art / Andrew Wyld, 2006. iIllustrated Card. Very Good / Fine. Paperback An informative and well illustrated Catalogue of an exhibition of 56 Watercolours and Drawings by British Artists, Each is illustrated , in colour - with detailed notes on facing pages. Artists include. Turner, Cox, Lear, Wyndham Lewis, Graham Sutherland. Jiohn Flaxman John Varley, Samuel Palmer etc. With Price List loosely inserted. (Book ref. 010653)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
Sutherland, Joan A Prima Donna's Progress
London: Weidenfeld, 1997. 1st. Pub's Boards. VG/VG. Octavo 0297813218 Signed By Dame Joan on Titlepage The best known Australian operatic superstar after Melba relates her rise to fame & her profuse triumphs with modesty & humour.There is a small dent to the fore-edge of the upper cover,& the wrapper is very lightly creased along the top edge & slightly scratched on the upper panel. (Book ref. 23221)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Peter Goodden Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
SMITH William Robertson (Eds: Black & Chrystal) Lectures and Essays of William Robertson Smith. Edited by John Sutherland Black and George Chrystal
Adam & Charles Black, 1912 622p, tissue guarded portrait frontispiece, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) (Book ref. 105220)   £18.00
Offered for sale by G.& J. CHESTERS   Order / enquire about this book
Peter Simkins and W A Thorburn et al REGIMENTS OF THE SCOTTISH DIVISION: HISTORIES, TARTANS AND MUSIC
1973, Macmillan, , 0333149475,34pp. Large Format.. Colour and b/w plates and photographs., Rubbed front cover, very good., , CARD A profile of the Scottish Division by regiment outlining the history, customs, characteristics and present day activities of the eight regiments. Comprising the 4 Lowland Regiments of The Royal Scots, The Royal Highland Fusiliers, The King's Own Scottish Borderers and The Cameronians. The 4 Highland regiments being The Black watch, Queen's own Highlanders, the Gordon Highlanders and the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. (Book ref. 4542-01)   £6.90
Offered for sale by The Military History Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Wainwright A. Wainwright In Scotland
Michael Joseph, 1992 7th Imp 224pp, inscr, 'Damaged' stamped on base of pages, bottom corner has worn spot, VG- in VG price clipped dw Book to accompany BBC television series, beautifully illustrated with full page and part page colour photographs by Derry Brabbs. (Book ref. 37056)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Glacier Books   Order / enquire about this book
Barnett T. Ratcliffe Autumns In Skye, Ross And Sutherland
Grant & Murray, 1930 First Edition 187pp, 16 illusts, foxing to foreedges, VG (Book ref. 42178)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Glacier Books   Order / enquire about this book
CATALOGUE OF DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF ROBERT L. BANKS.
London: Leicester Galleries., 1957. Card Wrappers. Fair. Paperback Catalogue [ unillustrated ] of an exhibtion of 34 works from the Collection of Robert L. Banks, The exhibits are works by : Marcello Muccini. [ 2 ] Keith Vaughan[ 7 ] Edward Ardizzone, David Tindle, Christopher Wood [2 ] Graham Sutherland, Francis Bacon Louis Le Brocquy. Edward Burra [4 ] Renzo Vespignani [ 8] John Minton, and. Salvador Dali *** NOTE The Front cover of the catalogue is Missing, otherwise a fresh cllean copy - a good refewrence copy. **** (Book ref. 010597)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
MIDDLETON A Records of the Stirlingshire, Dumbarton, Clackmannan, and Kinross Militia, Highland Borderers Light Infantry, now 3rd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Compiled by A H Middleton.
Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1904 first edition iv and 255 pages. Titlepage printed in colours and 11 plates. 4to. A very good copy in the publisher's red cloth gilt; front board slightly discoloured. (Book ref. 59255)   £110.00
Offered for sale by Victor Sutcliffe   Order / enquire about this book
DUNN-PATTISON R History of the 91st Argyllshire Highlanders now the 1st Battalion Princess Louise's (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders). By R P Dunn-Pattison late Lieutenant 91st Highlanders.
London: William Blackwood, 1910 first edition xvi and 413 pages. 17 plates, 14 folding maps and plans. Large 4to. A very good copy rebound in plain blue cloth; the spine is slightly faded. This was the third long history of the regiment in 20 years. Dunn-Pattison was greatly assisted in fleshing out the earlier history of the regiment by information contained in the recently found letterbooks of its founder, Campbell of Lochnell. (Book ref. 59566)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Victor Sutcliffe   Order / enquire about this book
SUTHERLAND Gouches WHISHAW Oils.
London: Roland , Browse and Delbanco., 1960. Card Wrappers. Very Good. 4.3/4 " 7.1/4" P Catalogue of an exhibition of 19 Oils by Anthony Whishaw [ all painted 1959 .60 ] and 20 Goaches by Graham Sutherland. there is a brief introduction to Anthony Whishaw. [ not illustrated ] a very good copy. (Book ref. 010236)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
THE FINE ART COLLECTIONS. PALLANT HOUSE . CHICHESTER
Chichester: Pallant House Gallery., 1990. iIllustrated Card. Very Good. 1869827058 Paperback 60 page, well illustrated Catalogue of the Finr Collection of pictures and sculpture, the Collection of Walter Hussey, which forms the basis of this colection.An Illustarted Introduction is followed by Colour Plates of many exhibits, with notes. [ Sutherland, Moore, Ceri Richards, Piper. John Minton, Christopher Wood. Lucie Rie, Ben Nicholson. etc and also Sam Francis, Severini. Rouault, and Cezanne. ] (Book ref. 010215)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
HERBERT READ. EXPOSITION GRAHAM SUTHERLAND
Paris: Editions Des Musees Nationaux, 1952. Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback Catalogue of an exhibition of 71 works by Graham Sutherland. shown in the Musee National d'Art Moderne in Paris in 1952, [ French Texts ] Introduction by Herbert Read, followed by extracts from writings by various critics on the artist and his work, + catalogue + 5 full page plates, one being in colour. slight wear but generally a very good copy. (Book ref. 009026)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book