John Wilkinson-Latham REGULATION MILITARY SWORDS1970, Star Products, , ,32pp, 16 b/w plates, Very good in card covers. Prev.owner bookplate inside cover., , CARD
The Collectors series.The evolution and history of the military sword, featuring Britain, USA and Prussia, France, Sweden etc. The plates contain over 50 illustrations. (Book ref. 28704-01)
£6.90
Offered for sale by
The Military History Bookshop

Robert W D Ball and Paul Peters MILITARY MEDALS DECORATIONS AND ORDERS1994, Schiffer Publications, , 0887405797,192pp, 5000 col & b/w photos, large format, Good in rubbed dw. Small scratches on boards., ,
A photo record of the military medals and orders of the United States and Europe to the start of WW.II. Numerous colour photos illustrate them in detail and include those from Albania, Austria, Czechoslovakia, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Luxembourg, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Imperial Russia, Serbia-Yugoslavia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States (Book ref. 19925-01)
£23.00
Offered for sale by
The Military History Bookshop

Widenfelt, Sam (Ed): Swedish Food: 200 Selected Swedish Dishes. The Smorgasbord. Traditional Party and Everyday Menus.Gothenburg, Wezata Forlag, n.d.
9th Ed., Soft leatherette-style bds, dec. on front in white, Fine, contents also fine with many colour and b/w photographs. This interesting recipe book includes dinner menus, dishes for the Smorgasbord, breads and pastries. (Book ref. 1620)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Stalsjo, Eva: the Flyaway Bird.London, Methuen, 1982
Landscape, glazed pict. bds, Good+, corners and spine ends have a little wear, contents clean and tight with lovely colour illustrations. "Mia is so pleased to have her very own pet budgie..." But then Pete, the Budgie escapes... (Book ref. 6807)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Macmunn, Lt.-Gen. Sir George: Gustavus Adolphus: The Northern Hurricane.London, Hodder And Stoughton, no date
H/B taupe cloth bds, VG, contents fine and tight, small newspaper cut out reporting the death of King Gustavus attached to ffep dated 1932, neat name and number on inside front cover. A nice sound copy with b/w frontis. (Book ref. 7524)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lindgren, Astrid Illust. by Ilon Wikland: Mardie.London, Methuen's Children's Books, 1979
H/B blue cloth bds, 1.5" white label to spine with letter 'C', otherwise Near Fine, unclipped d/w with same label on spine, Near Fine, bk has v. sl. lean, contents fine and tight, 'cousins' written in black letters along pge edges. (Book ref. 5739)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Linde, Gunnel Illust. by Eric Palmqvist: The White Stone.London, J. M. Dent, 1968
1st in UK, H/B green cloth bds with gilt lettering to spine, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, a little edgewear, sm. closed tear at btm edge, contents crisp and clean. Two children create a world of their own in which they dare each other to do things they could never do if they were just ordinary, lonely Hampus and Fia... (Book ref. 4020)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Kielland, Axel: Live Dangerously.London, Collins, 1946
2nd imp., H/B red cloth bds, VG, contents nice, clean and tight, transl. from the Swedish text and the original Norwegian manuscript by Carolyn Hannay. A nice sound copy. (Book ref. 4348)
£4.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Gullers, K. W.: Sweden: A Journey Through The Ages.Stockholm, P P Norstedt & Soners Forlag, 1961
Oversized H/B blue bds with yellow cloth to spine, Good+, a little faded in places, in rather tattered dustwrapper, contents fine and tight with bright colour photographs by Gullers, text by Alf Nordstrom. Gullers weaves a wonderful tapestry of his country through his evocative photography which is complimented by Nordstrom's informative text. (Book ref. 6211)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Breinholst, Willy: The North: From A - Z.Privately Printed in Denmark, no date
Soft card wraps, almost VG, a little scuffing at edges and corners, gen. light age spotting to rear, contents fine and tight, illust. by Leon Van Roy, pp32. A scarce title. (Book ref. 6210)
£18.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Borg, Inga: Whitewings, The Swan.London, Frederick Warne & Co., 1963
1st Ed., H/B with boards and unclipped d/w completely enclosed in protective film, VG+, contents beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w by author, sm. amount of label residue on front pastedown and prelim., two sets of numbers and a faint stamp on title verso otherwise no other signs that it is an ex-lib. book. The stately swans sweep across the pages of this book in Inga Borg's majestic illustrations which blend so well with the appealing story. (Book ref. 3181)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lloyd, L The field sports of the North of Europe - a narrative of angling, hunting and shooting in Sweden and Norway Enlarged and Revised EditionLondon: Hamilton, Adams & Co, 1885.
Hardcover. Very Good-. Plain blue boards; slight wear to edges, corners and head and tail of spine; spine a trifle darkened; gilt titling a little dull, but still very legible. A couple of pencil notes on title page. ; 8vo (6" x 9"); 416 pages (Book ref. 14263)
£65.00
Offered for sale by
Walden Books

Hill, Charles E: ''The Danish Sound Dues and the Command of the Baltic. A Study of International Relations''.Duke University Press (Durham, North Carolina) 1926.
xi + 305pp; 3 maps. Blue cloth. VG in faded and worn dustwrapper. [a detailed study of the history of the Sound Dues from their origin in the later Middle Ages until final abandonment in the 19th century]. (Book ref. 4769)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Boisgelin, Louis de. TRAVELS THROUGH DENMARK AND SWEDEN. To Which is Prefixed, a Journal of A Voyage Down the Elbe From Dresden to Hamburgh. Including a Compendious Historical Account of the Hanseatic League. With Views from Drawings taken on the Spot by Dr Charles Parry.Wilkie and Robinson 1810.
1st Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 4to. xxxix + 135pp. + xxix + vi + 224pp. + xxiv + 428 pp. + [ii]. Half titles present. [Without preliminary signatures b3 & b4 of vol. 1 but appears complete]. 13 sepia aquatint plates. Sporadic foxing, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, corners scuffed, blind filleted raised bands with gilt lettered title labels, minor rubbing, a very good set of this scarce work. Abbey 247.Pierre-Marie-Louis de Boisgelin de Kerdu, cousin of Jean of God-Raymond de Boisgelin de Cucé, born in 1758, died in 1816. A Knight of Malta he published in 1804 ‘Ancient and Modern Malta’.‘Travels Through Denmark and Sweden’ was to have been published ‘some years’ previously, however ‘the printing office at which it was printing having been burned down, the manuscript was consumed, which, with the author’s absence from England, has hitherto retarded the publication. Since his return to this country, he has taken no small pains to make it a second time ready for press ...’ US$900 (Book ref. 174148)
£600.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Caldeny, Claes et al [Edited]: 20th-Century Architecture: SwedenMunich, Prestel, 1998. [Exhibition Deutsches Architektur Museum, Frankfurt 4 May - 28 June]
4to, 400pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Pictorial Boards (some slight wear to corners, o/w Very Good), No Dust Jacket . - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.5 KILOS WITH PACKING. (Book ref. 13040)
£54.95
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

Pilkington, Roger History & Legends of the European WaterwaysSussex: The Book Guild Ltd, 1998.
1st. 24 Cms x 16 Cms 1857762193 Hardback, 323 pp, illustrated with drawings by David Knight + 18 colour plates. Near fine in VG wrapper. (Book ref. 014771)
£6.75
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Voltaire, Francois-Marie Arouet de; White, Antonia [trans.] The History of Charles XII King of SwedenLondon: The Folio Society, 1976.
First FS Edition. Cream marbled papered boards with gilt motif. VG : in Very good condition with orange slipcase. Spine and slipcase edges sunned. 285pp :: Contemporary portraits. Endpaper maps :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. fol889)
£9.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Falkenmark, Malin. Rural water supply and health: The need for a new strategy : summary of papers and discussions from the United Nations Interregional Seminar on Rural Water Supply, Uppsala, Sweden, 6-17 October 1980.Scandinavian Institute of African Studies , 1982.
ISBN: 9171062025 . 118pp. University library labels to prelim. No other library marks. Hard Cover. Good+, sound copy. (Book ref. 7866)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
C L Hawley

Rinman, Thorsten The Johnson Line 1890 - 1990Gothenberg: Rinman & Linden, 1990 9197048437.
Superbly produced shipping company history. First edition. English text. Quarto, 295pp, b&w plates throughout of ships etc. Fine in illustrated boards, small sticker of former owner. (Book ref. 473)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Chris Porter (Books)

Liewendahl-Lindbolm, Regina Segelskepp i ord och bild - Sailing Vessels owned by Gustaf EriksonSweden: 1985 9197074209.
Booklet in card covers, 87pp. Text mainly Swedish. B&W illustrations throughout. First edition. VG+ (Book ref. 375)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Chris Porter (Books)
